Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316583987
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

New York Days

by Willie Morris


ISBN: 0316583987
ISBN-13: 9780316583985
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A miraculous light-filled world....A star-crossed romance on the boulevard of broken dreams....A wondrous album indeed."    -- Elizabeth Hardwick

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Back Bay Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 408

Publisher's Notes

In New York Days, the long-awaited sequel to the prize-winning North Toward Home, Willie Morris recalls his triumphant, exciting, and ultimately devastating years as the youngest ever editor-in-chief of Harper's, America's oldest magazine, when he was at the center of the nation's stunning cosmos of writing, publishing, politics, and the arts. It was the 1960s, when New York City was a place "throbbing with possibility" and "in which everyone seemed to know everyone else and where everything of importance seemed to happen first". These were Willie Morris's New York days - with William Styron, David Halberstam, Woody Allen, Bobby Kennedy, Truman Capote, Shirley MacLaine, George Plimpton, Leonard Bernstein, and the other leading figures of the time. For he knew them all: the writers, the poets, the intellectuals, the editors, the actresses, the tycoons, the detectives, the athletes, and not a few fakirs and charlatans. He wined with Sinatra at the Players Club and eavesdropped in the trattorias on the Mob; sat next to DiMaggio in the Garden ringside seats and spent evenings at Elaine's. And during the day, Morris worked to transform Harper's from an uninspired literary magazine to its apex as the groundbreaking political and cultural voice of the '60s, until the editorial rift and the mass resignations of 1971 - possibly the most notable dispute in American publishing history. New York Days is a portrait of an era, but it is also a poignant, deeply personal yet universal story of a man's life: a man who attains everything he has ever hoped for only to realize that what he has sacrificed is even greater. For in the process of reaching the pinnacle of his career, Morris also experiencedprofound loss: the dissolution of his marriage and the breakdown of the magazine as he helped create it. Now, from a vantage point of more than twenty years and a thousand miles, Morris asks his younger self: "Where on earth, fast-moving boy, are you going now?" And what, if anything, did it all mean? Beautifully written with bittersweet lyricism and exuberant humor, New York Days captures the spirit of the '60s: the dazzling parties, the fervent intellectualism, and the sense of slowly decaying idealism as the country plunged deeper into a tragic war and intensifying social chaos. And in the midst of this scene is Willie Morris, exalted, exhilarated, and eventually almost consumed by his brilliant, electric, enervating New York days.

Other Editions

Similar books


0879517077
Remembering Mr. Shawn's New Yorker
by Ved Mehta

In Remembering Mr. Shawn's New Yorker, Mr. Mehta gives us the closest, most careful, and most refined description that has yet been written of Shawn's editorship of the magazine. He portrays in detail the peculiar, nurturing atmosphere at the New Yorker. And he recounts the series of "tremors" that shook the magazine in the last years of Shawn's editorship and ended in his dismissal by the magazine's new owners. This memoir is at once a tribute to William Shawn, a close look at the relationship between writer and editor, and a joyful homage to the inextricably linked arts of editing, writing, and reading.

0393318796
Hemingway
by Michael Reynolds

Describes Hemingway's life in 1920's Paris, his first marriage to Hadley Richardson, his friendships with other American expatriots, and his discovery of the bullfights at Pamplona.

0140053204
Travels With Charley
by John Steinbeck

With his dog Charley, John Steinbeck set out in his truck to explore and experience America in the 1960s. As he talked with all kinds of people, he sadly noted the passing of region speech, fell in love with Montana, and was appalled by racism in New Orleans.

0060929782
Black Boy
by Richard Wright

Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South offers an unsurpassed portrait of the struggles against the ingrained racism and poverty faced by African Americans.

0140174028
Where the Bluebird Sings to the Lemonade Springs
by Wallace Stegner

Stegner's enchantment with the West and his ability to capture in words what the land has taught him, not only about nature but about the human condition, are beautifully united in this collection of 16 essays. Stegner introduces the reader to a western literary tradition as varied as the landscape itself.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316583985 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) New York Days
Willie Morris

Back Bay Books, 1994-11-02. Paperback. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) New York Days
Willie Morris

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) New York Days
Willie Morris

Back Bay Books, 1994-11-02. Paperback. Very Good. Remainder mark on page edge. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
4) NEW YORK DAYS by Morris, Willie
Morris, Willie

Little,Brown and Company NY (199. 1st Paperback edition. Tradepaper VG 8vo, 396 pages, remainder mark, front cover creased, slight edgewear ISBN:0-316-58398-7 . Fair. (more information)

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
5) New York Days
Willie Morris

Back Bay Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) New York Days
Morris, Willie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1994. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Stated 1st Paperback Edition: 10987654321. 396 Pages. Includes Index. By the youngest ever editor-in-chief of Harper's, America's oldest magazine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) New York Days
Morris, Willie

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Back Bay Books, 1994 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have light edgewear; aside from remainder mark on bottom of book, text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) New York Days
Morris, Willie

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316583987 First print, very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
9) New York Days
Morris,Willie

Very Fine Memoir Back Bay Books 1993 1st trade pb trade pb 396 pages., No name,marks,etc. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) New York Days
Morris, Willie

Back Bay Books. Little Brown and Company., 1993 There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Printing Thus.. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) New York Days
Morris, Willie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1994. Nice copy with mark to heel. Soft Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) New York Days
Willie Morris

Back Bay Books, 1994-11-02. Paperback. New. New. (more information)

Offered by Cedar Lake Books (United States)
Price: $7.24
Add to cart 
13) New York Days
Morris, Willie

Back Bay Books, 1994. In Plastic. From Nearly 25 years after his bestselling memoir North Toward Home, the Mississippi-born writer and editor here revisits some of the same material--Southern boy in the big city--but with a closer focus on his controversial editor of Harper's magazine. Morris writes, sometimes eloquently, sometimes with a little too much rhetorical rodomontade, about the magic of New York City and the distinguished writers with whom he worked during those influential years (1967-1971) when the magazine was the "hot book": Norman Mailer, David Halberstam, Marshall Frady, Larry L. King and Bill Moyers, among many others. Morris recaptures splendidly the heady sense that he and his magazine were helping to shape the culture of the times by focusing opposition to the Vietnam war and by taking the complicated beat of the contemporary American pulse. Eventually the magazine fell victim to the bottom-line mentality of its Minnesota owners, the Cowles family, and Morris quit. There are fine anecdotes galore (the early days of Elaine's celebrated restaurant are delightfully chronicled) and striking quotes; the whole is drenched in nostalgia and regret. Morris, now having been back home in Mississippi for many years, leaves readers with the feeling that he lived during the kind of time, personal and professional, that can never come again; and in a period when '60s attitudes are so readily scorned, it is salutary to be reminded of the sense of excitement and possibility those times aroused in so many writers. 1993 From Kirkus ReviewsMorris (The Courting of Marcus Dupree, 1983, etc.), Mississippi-born, was barely 30 when, in 1963, he took the helm of Harper's magazine and changed it from a genteel and respectable cultural warhorse into a writer-driven journalistic whiz-bang, publishing Mailer and Halberstam and everyone else who was pushing journalism into more plastic realms. Morris became the toast of the intellectual town--until he was forced out in 1971 by the Cowles family owner. What he's written here is more a continuation of his first autobiographical (North Toward Home, 1967) than a portrait of the 60's city the title describes--of being in the thick of literary politics, the political edges that flashed around like knives, the camaraderie at Elaine's and Bobby Van's: the whirl, in other words. An orotund and now-and-again infelicitous stylist (``The first time I met James Jones was in the city at the party the evening he told Ted Kennedy I was not the bartender''), Morris falls back too much on nearly year-by-year recapitulations of what his magazine published (something that adds an odd poignancy, in a way: that Morris had become subsumed in his identity as Harper's editor to the point that his works were his days). Portraiture here is at a minimum; mostly there are names and more names. That all of these are names culturally significant to the era gives the its interest--but finally even they can't quite help it see much beyond its own bumped and bruised nose. Morris's pride, hurt and otherwise, is on every page--but disappointingly little of the cautionary tale of literary power that shades his whole story breaksand takes over, or is allowed to be fascinating. (First printing of 25,000) -- ¬1993, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved.. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
14) New York Days FREE SHIPPING
Morris, Willie

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Back Bay Books, 1994. first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, some light soiling to page edges, wraps have some light soiling and edges have curling/creasing . First Edition/First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) New York Days (Qty: 5)
Willie Morris

Back Bay Books, 1994-11-02. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $27.81
Add to cart 
16) New York Days
Willie Morris

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $36.95
Add to cart