Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316585580
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The U.S. Marine Corps Story

by J. Robert Moskin


ISBN: 0316585580
ISBN-13: 9780316585583
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.6 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0963869531
One More Bridge to Cross
by H. John Poole



1557508402
The United States Marines
by Edwin Howard Simmons



15575043010
American Naval History
by Jack Sweetman

Provides a chronological treatment of United States Navy and Marine Corps activities from the Revolution to the attack on the USS Cole and the war in Afghanistan.

1557500312
Utmost Savagery
by Joseph H., Col Alexander

The Bloody Conquest of Tarawa in November 1943 by the newly created Central Pacific Force was the first trial-by-fire of America's fledgling amphibious assault doctrine against a heavily fortified objective. Described by one of the survivors as "a time of utmost savagery", the incredibly violent battle lasted for three days and left 6,000 men dead in an area no bigger than the ground occupied by the Pentagon and its parking lots. This fresh account of the harrowing clash by Col. Joseph Alexander reflects years of research into primary sources, new translations of Japanese documents, and interviews with survivors. A Marine combat veteran himself, Colonel Alexander presents a masterful overview of the brutal engagement and clarifies its significance. The book portrays the battle's full flavor: the decisions, miscalculations, extreme risks, lost opportunities, breakthroughs, and breakdowns. As the battle rages, much of the narrative comes from the troops themselves - Japanese and American - often fighting for the same miserable knob of sand and coral. The Battle of Tarawa was war at its worst and best, and Colonel Alexander's honest presentation of the events assures a balanced and complete understanding of this turning point in the Pacific campaign.

0891417850
West Dickens Avenue
by John Corbett

In January 1968, the 26th Marine Regiment was ordered to a place in the far northwest corner of South Vietnam called Khe Sanh. John Corbett, an untested replacement in a clean, green uniform, and his fellow leathernecks were responsible for building and defending the combat base, and holding positions on the strategic hills overlooking the Ho Chi Minh Trail as it crossed into Laos and South Vietnam from nearby North Vietnam. Only days after Corbett arrived at Khe Sanh, some twenty thousand North Vietnamese soldiers surrounded the base, outnumbering the American Marines seven to one. What followed over the next seventy-seven days became one of the deadliest fights of the Vietnam War—and one of the greatest battles in military history. Private First Class Corbett, an “ammo humper” in an 81mm mortar section, made do with little or no sleep for days on end. The enemy bombarded the base incessantly, and Corbett’s mortars returned the fire, day and night. Extremes of heat, cold, and fog added to the misery, as did all manner of wounds and injuries too minor to justify evacuation from frontline positions. The emotional toll was tremendous as the Marines saw their friends suffer and die every day of the siege. Corbett relates these experiences through the eyes of an eighteen year old but with the mind and maturity of a man now in his fifties. His story of life, death, and growing up on the front lines at Khe Sanh speaks for all of the Marines caught up in the epic siege of the Vietnam War.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316585583 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The U.S. Marine Corps Story
J. Robert Moskin

Little Brown and Company, 1992-06. Paperback. Good. good condition from non smoking home, Does show wear and tear from use (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) The U. S. Marine Corps Story, 3rd Revised Edition
Moskin, J. Robert

Little Brown and Company, 1992. TPB. VG-. VERY-GOOD-MINUS TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $7.22
Add to cart 
3) U. S. Marine Corps Story
Moskin, J. Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1992 slight edge wear. trade paperback, military.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.28
Add to cart 
4) The U.S. Marine Corps Story (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Moskin, J. Robert

Little Brown and Company. PAPERBACK. 0316585580 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.36
Add to cart 
5) The U S Marine Corps Story, Third Revised Edition : Including a Chapter on the Persian Gulf War
Moskin, J. Robert

Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1992 6" wide by 9" tall. Appears unread. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Flat spine. Not price clipped (19.95). No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with portraits, maps, and photos. First printing with complete number row (10987654321) on copyright page. Source notes. Bibliography. Index 1st printing of Third Edition, Revised . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 916pp . (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
6) The U.S. Marine Corps Story
Moskin, J. Robert

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1992. Pages are clean and tight in binding. Book has shelf wear on corners and edges.. Third Edition. Soft Cover-Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No DJ- Pictorial Cover. 40 Oz. Military. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
7) The U.S. Marine Corps Story
Moskin, J. Robert

Little Brown & Co, 1992. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Edges Sharp, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $19.96
Add to cart 
8) The U.S. Marine Corps Story
J. Robert Moskin

Little Brown and Company, 1992. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed. Signed by author with inscription to former owner. Trade paperback, light wear to cover else very good with no rips, tears or marks of any kind. Email for photo. (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart