Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mutiny on the Bounty
by Charles Nordhoff
ISBN: 0316611689
ISBN-13: 9780316611688
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Back Bay Books Published date: 1989 Size: 5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 400
Publisher's Notes
Fletcher Christian, master's mate on HMS Bounty prepares to seize control of a ship torn apart by the sadism of her captain.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Caine Mutiny
by Herman Wouk
A compelling psychological study of men at war.

The Unknown Shore
by Patrick O'Brian
Patrick O'Brian's first novel about the sea, The Golden Ocean, took inspiration from Commodore Anson's fateful circumnavigation of the globe in 1740. In The Unknown Shore, O'Brian returns to this rich source and mines it brilliantly for another, quite different tale of exploration and adventure. The Wager was parted from Anson's squadron in the fierce storms off Cape Horn and struggled alone up the coast of Chile until it was driven against the rocks and sank. The survivors were soon involved in trouble of every kind. A surplus of rum, a disappearing stock of food, and a hard, detested captain soon drove them into drunkenness, mutiny, and bloodshed. After many months of privation, a handful of men made their way northward under the guidance of a band of Indians, at last finding safety in Valparaiso. This saga of survival is the background to the adventures of two young men aboard the Wager: midshipman Jack Byron and his friend Tobias Barrow, an alarmingly naive surgeon's mate. An immediate precursor to Patrick O'Brian's acclaimed Aubrey/Maturin series of historical novels, The Unknown Shore displays all the splendid prose and attention to detail that O'Brian's readers have come to expect. Yet perhaps this novel's most fascinating aspect is the characterization of Jack and Toby, for in them we catch tantalizing glimpses of Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin, famed heroes of the great series to come.

The Bombay Marines
by Porter Hill
In 1761, at the height of the war between France and Britain, Adam Horne, captain of the East India Company frigate Eclipse, and the Bombay Marines embark on a perilous mission to capture a defeated French commander from British forces in Madras. Original.

Water Music
by T. C. Boyle
Mungo Park, based on a real-life African explorer, and Ned Rise, a scoundrel, pimp, thief, and cheat, travel about Africa and meet up with a varied assortment of characters--native and colonial, antic and dangerous.

Checkfire!
by William P. MacK
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316611688 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel
Charles Nordhoff
Little, Brown & Company. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel
Charles Nordhoff, James Norman Hall
Back Bay Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316611689 >____GREAT COVER ART___ COLLECTABLE 1960 COMPLETE , UNABRIDGED EDITION+ EXTRA STUDY MATERIAL !__FAST DELIVERY TO YOU BY FIRST CLASS SHIPMENT FROM US !!__FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff and Hall
New York: Pocket Books, 1943 1943 pocket books paperback edition. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel (Qty: 8)
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316611689 /_ NOTE : WITH M. BRANDO ON COVER- COLLECTABLE 1960'S POCKET EDITION !!!!!!!1_FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ___SHIPS WITHOUT 24 HOURS FROM WAREHOUSE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books. Paperback. 0316611689 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 4/11/1989. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books. Paperback. 0316611689 This is a decent copy with moderate wear, handling and tanning. A solid book, well-suited to be read again. . Good. 4/11/1989. ( more information)
Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel (Qty: 25)
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316611689 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316611689 Standard used condition ie..Same quality you would find in your local bookstore.This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Charles Nordhoff
Good Little Brown & Co, 1989, some dog-earred pgs, all else is good and book is very clean, black remainder mark to bottom edge.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James N.; Hall, James N.; Hall, James Norman
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1989. Owner inscription on inside front cover & front endpaper. literature. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Booketeria (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles and Hall, James Norman
VG+. Paperback, appears never read, copyright 1932, 1962 movie tie-in edition.. ISBN: 0316611689. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY
Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall
Back Bay Books. Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1989. Octavo, softcover, near fine in brown and red pictorial wraps. The popular fictionalized account of the meeting of Captain Bligh's ship and the mutineer colony on Pitcairn Island. Giftable. 379 pp. including epilogue and four pages on "the trilogy of the Bounty".. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Charles Nordhoff, James Norman Hall
Back Bay Books. Used - Very Good. Book condition is near fine, pages have NO markings or highlighting, paperback has light edge wear ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles
BackBay, 2003. Trade. Like New / No dust jacket. Softcover. UNREAD. Only slight shelf wear. With James Norman Hall. Remainder. (I-2). ( more information)
Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
mutiny on the bounty
nordhoff, charles
Trade Paperback. Back Bay Book 2003. With James Norman Hall. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Mutiny On The Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles & Hall, James Norman
Boston: Back Bay Books. VG+ in softcover. 1988. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, 0-316-61168-9. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY
NORDHOFF, CHARLES/ HALL, JAMES N
LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel (Qty: 6)
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316611689 F47 , paperback, 1960's, unread ,pocket size . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall
Boston: Back Bay Books, 1989 This book is clean and tight with ahint of shelfwear. Trade Paperback Near Fine ( more information)
Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Mutiny On The Bounty
Nordhoff,Charles/Hall,James Norman/ Wyeth,N.C
LITTLE, 1989-04-11. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books, 2003 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have light edgewear and rubbing; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall
Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-61168-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reissue. xii, 379, (4) pp. Ninth printing thus. Short note on the front free endpaper. An apparently unread copy. Keywords: Fiction; Film Tie-in. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
mutiny on the bounty
nordhoff, charles
Trade Paperback. Back Bay Book 2003. With James Norman Hall. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
mutiny on the bounty
nordhoff, charles
Trade Paperback. Back Bay Book 2003. With James Norman Hall. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles and Hall, James Norman
Boston: Little Brown, 1989 380pp. Trade format paperback in very good condition. Classic historical novel of Captain William Bligh, Fletcher Christian and the Bounty.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $12.00
($7.87)
|
|
32)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James N.; Hall, James N.; Hall, James Norman
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1989. 379 pages; former owner's name inside fr. cover; cover wear to edges.. ISBN: 0316611689. Reprint. Trade paper. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GREAT BRITAIN SHIP BOUNTY WILLIAM BLIGH NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
33)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James N.; Hall, James N.; Hall, James Norman
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1989. For more than fifty years, millions of readers have thrilled to this novel, the most stirring sea adventure ever told.. 1st Edition, 8th Printing. Pictorial Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books, 2003 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reader's crease. Slight spine lean. Light shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James N.; Hall, James N.; Hall, James Norman
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company, 1989 Text Appears to have minimal markings, There is some wear to this books cover. Nice looking book!. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Used Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
U.S.A: Little Brown and Company, 2003 almost as new.. Trade Paper Back. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books By Mail Order (Australia)
|
|
|
37)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty (Qty: 18)
Nordhoff, Charles, Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books, 11-Apr-1989. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081104141326G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316611689 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316611689 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman
Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316611689 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty
Charles Nordhoff & James Norman Hall
1932 PB. 5 x 7 3/4. ISBN:0-316-61168-9. The most famous book about the most famous mutiny. Compelling reading, but not strictly historically accurate. 384 pp.. ( more information)
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel
Charles Nordhoff; James Norman Hall
Back Bay Books, 1989-04-11. Paperback. Very Good. 1962 (earlier) $.35 Pocket mass mkt.PB Ed. RARE Movie tie-in covers w/Marlon Brando.(Filmed partially in Tahiti, where Brando met his lover & future mother of his children.) Spine & Text Clean, Unmarked & Tight, lt. cover wear & lt. pg. tanning. One of the greatest sea stories of all time w/one of the greatest actors.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. ( more information)
Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Charles Nordhoff; James Norman Hall
Back Bay Books, 1989-04-11. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Mutiny on the Bounty: A Novel [Paperback] by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James
Charles Nordhoff; James Norman Hall
Back Bay Books, 1989-04-11. Paperback. Very Good. 1932 Boston Little, Brown First Edition, second state with pictorial endpapers. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering on the spine and ship in silver on the front cover. Copy is in overall very good condition with slight edgewear and some fading/wear to the spine. ( more information)
Offered by Legendary Books (United States)
|
|
|