Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A New Life

Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year

by John T. Queenan


ISBN: 0316728926
ISBN-13: 9780316728928
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

Provides information about fertility, pregnancy, childbirth, labor complications, postnatal care, common health problems, child development, feeding, first aid, and accident prevention.

Similar books


0688096670
The Good Housekeeping Illustrated Book of Pregnancy and Baby Care
by

The first illustrated practical handbook for new parents and parents-to-be, complete with color photographs every step of the way. The Good Housekeeping Illustrated Book of Pregnancy and Baby Care is the most complete and fully illustrated guide to parenting ever published. As natural as having a child is, there are still thousands of questions to be answered. Good Housekeeping does just that, by showing you, in 800 glorious, wonderful, adorable, captivating color photographs, real parents caring for real children. No question, however small or elementary, goes unanswered or appears without illustration. In its inimitable style -- confident, caring, down-to-earth -- it takes you through every step of pregnancy and child care from conception to age three. In the section on pregnancy; you'll find a thoughtful, up-to-the-minute lesson in prenatal planning, exercise, nutrition, labor, and birthing alternatives. A unique month-by-month photographic diary of one woman's pregnancy will help you understand what changes your body and emotions undergo. Chapters on baby care offer step-by-step photographs and explanations on every imaginable subject: How to bottle-feed, breast-feed, express milk How to change diapers, choose a layette, buy a car seat How to dress, undress, feed, and bathe your baby How to deal with crying spells, sleepless nights, diaper rash, potty training In the section on health care, everything you need to know to recognize and treat common childhood illnesses is presented in a clear, no-nonsense, easy-to-find and follow format, along with a guide to childhood first aid, growth charts, and immunization timetables. Authoritative, clear, practical, and comforting, The Good Housekeeping Illustrated Book of Pregnancy and Baby Care will be your indispensable companion through the first three years of your baby's life.

1580621465
The Everything Pregnancy Book
by Maryann Brinley

Covering every important topic, from conception to delivery, this guide contains all the facts expectant mothers need to know to successfully navigate the next nine months. Illustrations.

1558747966
Chicken Soup for the Expectant Mother's Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen

An entertaining and inspirational anthology for pregnant women offers a collection of humorous, poignant, and thoughtful stories about the life-changing experiences of pregnancy, childbirth, and early parenthood, in chapters including Special Moments, Delivery Day, Challenges, Advice from Others, and For Expectant Fathers.

03454117910
Parenting Guide to Pregnancy & Childbirth
by Paula Spencer

THE ONLY PREGNANCY RESOURCE YOULL EVER NEED!For the past decade, Parenting magazine has gained the loyal readership of smart, involved parents by getting to the heart of what moms and dads need to know about raising a child. Now Parenting, with an advisory board of leading experts, have created a comprehensive sourcebook to give parents-to-be--and their newborns--the best start possible. The Parenting Guide to Pregnancy & Childbirth takes you from conception through the first weeks of a babys life. Here is up-to-the minute information on: Whats Going on in Your Body: Common changes Tips for a good nights sleep When to call the doctor Pregnancy and sexWhats Going on in Your Head: Mood swings Miscarriage fears Ways to feel your best How Baby Grows: Trimester-by-trimester look at fetal development First flutters and kicks PrematurityCheckups and Tests: Choosing a caregiver All about prenatal tests Genetic counseling Eating and fitness: sensible weight gain Sneaking in nutrients Foods to avoid Exercise basics Getting your body back after pregnancySpecial Situations: Multiple births Placenta problems Gestational diabetes Older mom Bed rest The breech babyThe Big Day: Why every labor is different Pain management Stage of labor Epidural pros and cons Cesarean birthPlus: Work Concerns Newborn basics Naming baby Travel tips Real moms' advice stories Handy checklists And much more!* With illustrations throughout *

1555611141
Pregnancy & Childbirth
by Margaret Martin

For pregnant women and their families, a conception-to-birth guide to pregnancy--written in clear, easy-to-understand terms, with informative two-color illustrations on almost every page. This unique book tells everything readers need to know to enjoy a safer, more comfrotable pregnancy and welcome a stronger, healthier baby.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316728928 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
John T. Queenan

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
John T. Queenan

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Substantial rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
John T. Queenan

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
Queenan, John T

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316728926 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
Queenan, John T

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316728926 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
John T. Queenan; Editor-Carrie Neher Queenan

Little Brown & Co (T), 1986-04. Hardcover. Good. DJ Scuffed & Edgeworn. Light Shelfwear Overall. Slightly Scuffed Covers. Edgewear, bumping. No Marks. HHH c18s06 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
QUEENAN, JOHN

Little Brown & Co (T), 1986 Former owner name on front & back FEP. Minor edge wear and 1/2 tear to top of DJ spine.. Hardcover. Used - Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
John T. Queenan

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and minor slash to inside front cover. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
9) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
Queenan, John T

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1986. Hard Cover - VG - No dust jacket if issue - Book is clean - Ex-Library - Index. - Illustrated - 240 pages.. ISBN: 0316728926. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. CHILDBIRTH PREGNANCY INFANTS NEWBORN FAMILY. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year by Queenan, John T
John T. Queenan; Editor-Carrie Neher Queenan

Little Brown & Co (T), 1986-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Little Brown & Co<br>Date of Publication: April 1986<br>Binding: Hardcover<br>Condition: Very Good<br>Description: 0-316-72892-6 Book in great condition from non-smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
John T. Queenan~Carrie Neher Queenan

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Small tear at the top of the jacket on the front. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.04
Add to cart 
12) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
Queenan, John T

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316728926 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.04
Add to cart 
13) A New Life : Pregnancy, Birth and Your Child's First Year
Queenan, John T. (editor); Queenan, Carrie N. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1986. Oversized copy. Book has no flaws, clean and immaculate. Boards, binding, spine excellent. Pages clean, untanned and of a high quality. Jacket has very little weart. It looks likt someone may have written on a sheet of paper on top of it as I see some indentation to jacket, does not affect board and it clean and transparrent. Visible only upon close inspection. Excellent edges and corners. A very nice copy, no writing, stains or marks, full color throughout. Very presentable spine for shelf.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) New Life : Pregnancy, Birth, & Your Child's First Year
Queenan, John T. (editor)

Little Brown. very good condition dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact. 1986. Hardcover. dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; LIB2958014291; oversized; prior owners bookplate on front inside . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
15) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
Queenan, John T

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316728926 1990 Little, Brown; **A NEW REVISED EDITION; HC. Book and Dust jacket like new condition. Immediate shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by mtzent (United States)
Price: $5.38
Add to cart 
16) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year by Queenan, John T
John T. Queenan; Editor-Carrie Neher Queenan

Little Brown & Co (T), 1986-04. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $8.87
Add to cart 
17) new life - pregnancy, birth, and your childs first year
queenan, john

Hard Cover. Little Brown 1987. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
18) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth and Your First Year
Queenan, John T. and Queenan, Carrie Neher

Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1989. HC;VG/G; New Revised Edition; 4to; 4th Printing; inside front cover: Dr.’s gift nameplate; 240 pp. (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
19) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
Queenan, John T

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316728926 B419/3rd printing 1988/Front jacket flap creases, otherwise jacket and book in very good condition/Original list price $24.95. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year. A New Revised Edition
Queenan, John T.; Queenan, Carrie Neher (Editors)

Boston and Toronto: Little Brown & Company, 1986 240 pages with Index. Clean and unmarked with slight bumps to dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
21) A New Life: Pregnancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Queenan, John T

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316728926 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $30.23
Add to cart 
22) A New Life: Pregenancy, Birth, and Your Child's First Year
Queenan, John T. And Carrie Neher

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1988 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket New revised edition, 3rd printing.. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $151.00
Add to cart