Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316741671
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Rural Life

by Verlyn Klinkenborg


ISBN: 0316741671
ISBN-13: 9780316741675
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Essayist and farmer Verlyn Klinkenborg writes tenderly but with lucidity about country living at the end of the 20th century and the start of the 21st. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Klinkenborg really is a Thoreau for today....Nonfiction storytelling at its highest: unflaggingly lovely, with scope, profundity, and power achieved through a mastering of the delicate."

   -- Kirkus

"THE RURAL LIFE remains supremely grounded throughout, and free of the transcendental vaporizing that thins so much American nature writing. Klinkenborg also avoids sermonizing....This is a brilliant book....THE RURAL LIFE is a work of almost uninterrupted felicity. So much so that in a world more tolerant of 200-page reviews, I'd be tempted simply to copy out the whole book right here."    -- Rob Nixon

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 213

Publisher's Notes

The author of Making Hay and The Last First Time celebrates the rural life, its pleasures and hardships, and the beauty of the American landscape in a series of reflections corresponding to the months of the year.

Other Editions

Similar books


1560448423
An Ornery Bunch
by Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration

Some of Montana's first pioneers recorded these outrageous and often hilarious tales covering everything from a poker-playing magpie to the accepted cure for a greedy hunter. Between 1935 and 1942, the field workers for the Montana Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration (WPA), conducted oral history interviews and researched folklore for a Montana folklore publication. The United States entered into World War II, and the WPA dissolved before Montana's efforts on folklore could be published. Now, finally putting the best of the Montana WPA folklore collection in print, An Ornery Bunch presents tales and anecdotes compiled from the immense archives of the Montana's Writers' Project. Enjoy pioneer yarns from section headings such as Curious Animals; Tall Tales; Tales of True Westerners; Under the Influence: Prospector's Play; Mother Nature's Winter Wrath; Unnatural Tales; Pokes, Punchers, Herders, the Range, and Their Critters; Fun with Tenderfoots; and Practices and Remedies. Read about beer rustling in Butte, horses so fast they can outran a storm, winters so cold they'll freeze your shadow to the ground, and the touching first meeting of Brother Van and Kid Curry. Every Westerner with a sense of humor and heritage and folklorists everywhere must add this book to their collection. A U.S. Government agency born out of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal administration, the WPA was created in an effort to provide gainful employment to many workers who lost their jobs during the Great Depression. The WPA sponsored many labor-intensive projects such as the construction of Montana's Fort Peck Dam -- jobs that put blue-collar laborers to work. The Federal Writers'Project division of the WPA was conceptualized to offer opportunities to use the skills of white-collar workers who had some writing ability, as well as the polished skills of professional writers.

0880014911
The Nature Reader
by

A splendid anthology that began as a sellout issue of Antaeus more than a decade ago, this completely revised and expanded edition is larger by half than its forebear -- reflecting the virtual explosion of great writing on nature that has taken place in the interim. Twenty-seven writers from a wide range of disciplines have added to the original roster of contributors. Whether it's Julia Blackburn describing the disappearance of a paradise called St. Helena's between the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, David Quammen describing twentieth century "Rattlesnake Passion," David Abrams introducing us to local magic in Indonesia, or Terry Tempest Williams locking horns with her family over the Endangered Species Act, the subject of Nature is no longer limited to contemplative pastorales. Without a doubt, some of the most exciting work being written late in the twentieth century is about nature and natural histo as we begin again to assess the serious question of how humankind is part of nature, and how nature expresses itself through us. The Nature Reader brings the foremost writers in the field -- Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder, Annie Dillard, Edward Abbey, Edward Hoagland, Peter Matthiessen, John McPhee, Edward O. Wilson, David Quammen -- together with well-known poets and fiction writers such as Elizabeth Bishop, Italo Calvino, Richard Ford, John Fowles, Cormac McCarthy, and Gabriel García Márquez. The juxtapositions yield unexpected delights and make The Nature Reader a singular contribution to the field of nature writing. Edited by Daniel Halpern and Dan Frank, The Nature Reader includes an illuminating reading list of important works of natural history annotated by a distinguished group of advisory editors: Annie Dillard, Gretel Erlich, Jim Harrison, John Hay, Edward Hoagland, Barry, Lopez, David Quammen, and Terry Tempest Williams.

0895779145
Nature's Masterpieces
by Michael Bright



1933392142
Sippewissett
by Tim Traver



1578050499
My Story As Told by Water
by David James Duncan

In a series of contemplative and lyrical essays, the environmental activist offers a loving tribute to the landscape, plants, and animals of his native Montana.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316741675 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Rural Life
Verlyn Klinkenborg

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Rural Life
Verlyn Klinkenborg

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Rural Life
Verlyn Klinkenborg

a good exlibrary copy. pages are wavy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
4) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316741671 First Edition, 4th printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
5) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316741671 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) The Rural Life
Verlyn Klinkenborg

Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Boston: Little, Brown, 2003. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-74167-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 213 pp. Fourth printing. Keywords: Nature - Essays. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) The Rural Life
Verlyn Klinkenborg

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 2002. 213pp, Lyricism in everyday rural life. No marks or tears.. Quarter-cloth. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
9) The Rural Life by Klinkenborg, Verlyn
Verlyn Klinkenborg

Little, Brown and Company, 2002-12-02. Hardcover. New. Excellent condition. Clean DJ/pages. Bottom has remainder mark. No creases. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
10) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Little Brown and Company, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
11) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 2002. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0316741671 . 0.83 x 8.74 x 6.22 Inches; In THE RURAL LIFE, the hugely admired author of "The Last Fine Time" preserves and makes new the sights, smells, sounds, and poetry of country living. Here, Verlyn Klinkenborg reveals the beauty of the American landscape, not from a scenic overlook, but through a screened-in porch or from the window of a pickup driving down an empty highway in the teeth of an approaching storm. Klinkenborg brings reports of rural life back to us, his readers, with writing as vivid as high noon on a summer day or as dreamy as a dusk lit by fireflies. Composed in sections corresponding to the months of the year, The Rural Life highlights the pleasures and hardships, the reveries and stillness, that each season offers to the willing observer. Whether he writes of a small farm in upstate New York, a high pasture deep within the Rocky Mountains, or the bricked edge of a city shuddering in the wake of a "sudden Tuesday," Klinkenborg bears witness to nature's play in language as simple, unsentimental, and direct as life itself. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
12) The Rural Life
Verlyn Klinkenborg

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. As New Dust jacket is missing. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002, 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Book and jacket is almost new condition. Very sound, clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 64mo - up to 3" tall. (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) The Rural Life
Verlyn Klinkenborg

Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A very clean copy. Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 4801 . 0.83 x 8.74 x 6.22 Inches; 224 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 2003 Pages clean and tight, spine ends bumped and faded, dust jacket has light soiling and edge wear, flaps creased. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black, blue, and yellow lettering on the white and yellow dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. In the tradition of E.B. White and Henry David Thoreau, Verlyn Klinkenborg gives us in The Rural Life a fresh view of our greatest subject, the ordinary beauty of daily life. 213 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding. Fine/Fine condtion.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
17) The Rural Life. A year long meditation on the deep joys of country life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 213 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
18) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn, PH.D

Little Brown and Company, 2002. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Rural Life : A Yearlong Meditation On The Deep Joys Of Country Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Little, Brown and Company, 2002. 213 pp., book and dust jacket in near pristine condition - spine color white with yellow band near top w/ black & light blue text - nature. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Rural Life (Qty: 10)
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
21) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. A year's meditations on the deep joys of the country life, arrangec by month. Tan boards with blue cloth spine, 213 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
22) The Rural Life (Qty: 12)
Verlyn Klinkenborg

Little Brown & Co, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 6.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. The author of Making Hay and The Last First Time celebrates the rural life, its pleasures and hardships, and the beauty of the American landscape in a series of reflections corresponding to the months of the year. Essayist and farmer Verlyn Klinkenborg writes tenderly but with lucidity about country living at the end of the 20th century and the start of the 21st. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Klinkenborg really is a Thoreau for today....Nonfiction storytelling at its highest: unflaggingly lovely, with scope, profundity, and power achieved through a mastering of the delicate. -- Kirkus Reviews (09/15/2002) -- THE RURAL LIFE remains supremely grounded throughout, and free of the transcendental vaporizing that thins so much American nature writing. Klinkenborg also avoids sermonizing....This is a brilliant book....THE RURAL LIFE is a work of almost uninterrupted felicity. So much so that in a world more tolerant of 200-page reviews, I'd be tempted simply to copy out the whole book right here. -- New York Times Book Review - Rob Nixon (12/01/2002). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
23) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Boston: Little, Brown, 2003. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-316-74167-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First Edition. 213 pp. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Nature - Essays. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002. Unread, near fine in like DJ. 213 pp.. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Klinkenborg, Verlyn., Little, Brown & Co., 2002, c2002, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (price-clipped), 213 pp, B&W wood engraving illus. by Reynolds Stone, 8vo, ISBN: 0316741671, "A yearlong meditation on the deep joys of country life (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) The Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Boston: Little Brown, 2003. Nice, unsold, unread first edition, first printing of this collection of essays of a year of rural life.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Rural Life
Klinkenborg, Verlyn

Little Bro, 2002. Hard. Like New/Like New 1st edition, 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $20.25
Add to cart