Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


This Was America

by Martin W. Sandler


ISBN: 0316770221
ISBN-13: 9780316770224
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little, Brown
Published date: 1980
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 271

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316770224 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) This was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) This was America
Sandler, Martin W

Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316770221 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) This was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown. Used - Good. No Dust Jacket1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) This was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) This was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) This was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316770221 hardcover with dust jacket. Prompt and Professional Service. Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) This was America
Sandler, Martin W

Little, Brown. 1980. Hardcover. 0316770221 . 271 pages . (more information)

Offered by wighill park books ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
8) This was America
Sandler, Martin W

Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316770221 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
9) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Little Brown and Company, 1980. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Nice clean copy; no DJ. (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Little Brown, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Little Brown, 1980, First Edition. Very Good hardcover (small soiling spots on bottom edges of boards- otherwise book is Fine) in Very Good jacket (small chips/tears on edges; spine faded; jacket now protected in mylar cover). (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
11) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1980. 271 #ed pages. Some edgewear and tear to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
12) This was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown, 1980. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
13) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Little, Brown and Company, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Boards Lightly Curled, Spine Curled, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
14) This was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) This was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show significant wear and fading; several small closed tears along edges of DJ. 1st ed. 1980. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Little, Brown and Company, 1980 First edition. 274 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Little, Brown and Company (ISBN 0316770221). Book: Very good. Clean and complete. Mild edge wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Owner's name plate on front end page. Donation inscription on front end page. Dust Jacket: Good to very good. Price-clipped. Several inch closed tear at upper front edge. Visible wear with short tears at spine ends. Tears at front corners and lower rear edge. 7a. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
17) THIS WAS AMERICA
Sandler, Martin W

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1980. 273 pp. based on award-winning TV series of same name. 250 photos (ca. 1890-1910) and commentary. Sections: A Photographer is Coming, On the Move, Work and the Gospel of Wealth, Learning to Play, The American Family Album, Visions of America. "...tells the story of what America 'lived of' during the most important era in the history of this nation." DJ has sticker residue upper corner & 1/2" tear top spine & 1/4" tear bottom spine.. ISBN: 0-316-77022-1. First Edition Stated. Tan Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by B/w Photos. 8 1/2 x 10 1/2". Hardback. Americana, Photographs,. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Near Fine History Little, Brown and Company Boston 1980 1st Edition Pictorial boards, no DJ. ISBN: 0316770221 Photography 0 (more information)

Offered by MonkeyBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Little, Brown, 1980 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. VG+ in VG dj (some sunning, foxing, dj edge tears). 1980. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: American History, 19th Century *, 0-316-77022-1, photography. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) THI S WAS AMERICA
Sandler, Martin W

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR FOREIGN ORDERS, VG in VG dj. 1980. 1st ed. Paperback. Beige cloth hardback. 274 pp. Collection of turn-of-the-century vintage photos w/ detailed captions . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
22) THIS WAS AMERICA
Sandler, Martin W

Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0316770221 . DJ: Faint spot from price sticker. ; Photographs; Quarto . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) This was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown. Very Good. Very Good: w/ light smudging on cover, otherwise clean, bright, tight copy 8vo, grey. Edition: 1st ed. 271pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) This Was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 273 pages, sources, B and W photos, some full page, tan cloth over boards, metallic copper lettering on spine, DJ very slightly edgeworn otherwise like new, (more information)

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good/Good +. 1980. Hard Cover. 0-316-77022-1 tight and clean copy, black and white photographs, small tears along top edges of DJ, DJ in protective mylar cover, 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) This Was America
Sandler Martin W

MA: LITTLE BROWN, 1980 NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket HARDCOVER. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. PREV OWNER BKPLATE, LIGHT TONING TO EDGES EPS, IN DJ WIOTH SUNNING TO SPINE, PREV OWNER PAPER LABEL REMOVED FROM HEEL OF SPINE, LIGHT EDGE WEAR.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1980. Oversized 274pp America at the turn of the century 250 photos Dust jacket has small chips and tears on edges. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
28) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Little Brown & Co, 1980., 2nd printing,. /Dust Jacket Included. 1980. Hardcover. hardback, 4to, 273pp, illustrated, clean and tight, VG / VG dustwrapper ISBN: 0316770221 . (more information)

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.02)
Add to cart 
29) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1980. dj scuffed, clipped, spine badly faded; binding sl. cocked; 273 pages with over 250 photos, b/w; 2 copies available;. ISBN: 0316770221. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. UNITED STATES SOCIAL LIFE DESCRIPTION TRAVEL VIEWS CUSTOMS PICTORIAL WORKS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
30) THIS WAS AMERICA
Sandler, Martin W

Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Illustrated throughout with vintage photographs of turn-of-the-century America. First edition book in very good condition; dust jacket is good condition. . (more information)

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
31) THIS WAS AMERICA FREE SHIPPING
Sandler, Martin

Boston, MA: Little Brown. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316770221 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Based on the Television Series. ; B&W Photographs; 274 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company. Hardcover. 1980. 1st Edition. Large 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Photographs. DJ spine and edges of front panel faded . A photo portrait of America from 1890-1910. Based on a television series . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) This Was America FREE SHIPPING
Sandler,Martin W

Boston: LITTLE BROWN, 1980 A square tight solid copy that appears un-read. This copy has some minor shelfwear,some minor foxing and the odor of what I think is bugkiller spray. The DW has seen better days with rubbing wear,edgewear,closed tears and chipping.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
34) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Boston: Little, Brown. #4016 . F/G. 1980. 1st. UL . hb. w/dj. 274p . shelf wear & chipping, large closed tear to rear panel, stamp, clean & . tight copy. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
35) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1980, first edition. ISBN 0-316-77022-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 271pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, bumped at extremities; faded spine; book shows bumped corners.. (more information)

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown, 1980 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
37) This Was America 250 Photographs from 1890-1910
Martin W. Sandler

Little Brown And Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Pages clean tight unmarked - . boards fine - DJ has fading little chipping and slight edgewear. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316770221 . Based on award winning series - This was America weaves 250 choice photographs culled from thousands of glass plate negatives and a lyrical text into a rich tapestry of the period roughly from 1890 to 1910; 83/4" - 101/4"; 271 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
38) This was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. No marks or highlighting!! Cover in excellent condition!! Dust jacket has a little edge wear and has a plastic protective covering. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
39) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN, 1980 Red pictorial boards with gold lettering on cover, gold design on spine. Illustrated. In matching slipcase. 273 pp.. Limited. Hard Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart