Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316776963
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by David Sedaris


ISBN: 0316776963
ISBN-13: 9780316776967
Format: Paperback

Summary

David Sedaris, author of NAKED, continues his humorous exploration of himself, focusing on his humorous attempts to learn French after moving to Paris; his topics include restaurants, his quirky dislikes, his career dreams, and the habits of his increasingly eccentric family.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[I]f Mr. Sedaris sometimes sounds as though he were making do with leftover material, TALK PRETTY still makes for diverting reading. At the same time this volume shows Mr. Sedaris intermittently trying to step out of his role as curmudgeonly complainer. Though he still whips off the tart put-down with practiced ease...[H]e also shows himself capable, in these pages, of something approaching empathy and introspection....[T]he stronger chapters in this book tend to be the ones that mix satire with sentiment, brazenness with rumination. Those pieces reveal a writer who is capable not only of being funny, but touching, even tender, too."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

"Many lines and several of the premises are brilliant, worthy of our best comic essayists [but the] gifted Sedaris has not been hard enough on himself. At the risk of sounding patronizing, I suspect there is a better writer in there than he is as yet willing to let out."    -- Jonathan Reynolds

   -- New York Times

"The book is laugh-out-loud funny, witty, trenchant and over far too soon."    -- Chris Barsanti

   -- Book

"The joy of each piece is in the reading itself….Each essay is a delight, and explores the different worlds of family, city, and foreign countries in a consistent voice and rhythm. Some are definitely stronger than others. Some, in fact, are among the best things Sedaris has written…but others come off as comparatively weak."

   -- Boston Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Back Bay Books
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 272

Publisher's Notes

The bestselling author of Naked presents a savagely funny collection of stories, including pieces about his sojourn in Paris, as well as those that have been featured in The New Yorker, Esquire, and on National Public Radio.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385337876
Skinny Bitching
by Jenny Lee

In a zany and candid new collection of essays, the author of What Wendell Wants offers a diatribe on life as a woman in her thirties, addressing such concerns as getting older, losing weight, one's biological clock, marriage, love affairs, quitting smoking, suburbia, and abandoning one's carefree existence.

1561709743
How to Ruin Your Life
by Ben Stein

A tongue-in-cheek guide to success describes the type of self-destructive behavior that will guarantee failure in life.

0762736704
Too Much Tuscan Sun
by Robert Rodi



0743232933
Ruminations on College Life
by Aaron Karo

A collection of essays and articles from the Ruminations on College Life column sheds whimsical light on the world of higher education, from dorm room escapades and classroom antics to cheap beer, dating, and other joys of college life.


Not So Funny When It Happened : The Best of Travel Humor and Misadventure
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316776967 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

Back Bay Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
2) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

Back Bay Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.03
Add to cart 
3) Me Talk Pretty One Day [Paperback]
Sedaris, David

Nice, clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
4) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
5) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

A little wear around the edges. (more information)

Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
6) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

Back Bay Books, 2001-06-05. Paperback. Fine. has writing inside cover (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Colorfully illustrated cover. Not an Ex-Library Book. Includes a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. 21st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 272 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Me Talk Pretty One Day (Qty: 2)
David Sedaris

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
9) Me Talk Pretty One Day (Qty: 84)
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316776963 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
10) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston: Little Brown. VG+ in softcover. 2001. trade PB. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001 general wear and fading to cover, . Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

Back Bay Books, 2001-06-05. Very Good. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Very light corner/edge wear; faint spots on back cover. Top corner of outer pg. edges has several black smudges (as does inside front cover). Text looks great--appears untouched. Clean, bright pages. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

Back Bay Books. Used - Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books. Paperback. 0316776963 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
15) Me Talk Pretty One Day
SEDARIS, DAVID

Boston, Mass: Back Bay Books, 2000. Later Printing. Paperback. VG CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Very Good. 2001. Seventh Edition. Trade Paperback. 0316776963 Very good condition,clean and unmarked. Very minor shelf wear. Covers clean and bright, pages and text clean and unmarked. Seventh printing.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $5.79
Add to cart 
17) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

New York: Little Brown & Co, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Light edgewear, shelfwear. Overall, clean and sound. (more information)

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Little Brown & Co, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Age/sun browning to pages. No writing. Very good. . ISBN: 0316776963 . (more information)

Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Little Brown, 2000. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

Very Good-. Little Brown & Co; Nyc NY; 2000; 1st Edition; 14th Printing; Self-wraps; NOVEL; Me,Pretty,Sedaris; Minor shelfwear chips ; His most sidesplitting work to date Clean tight copy Pre--Owned VG-/N as issued (Novel) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books / Little, Brown and Company, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. Light shelf wear. "Me Talk Pretty One Day contains far more than just the funniest collection of autobiographical essays -- it quite well registers as a manifesto about language itself. Wherever there's a straight line, you can be sure that Sedaris lurks beneath the text, making it jagged with laughter; and just where the fault lines fall, he sits mischievously perched at the epicenter of it all. No medium available to mankind is spared his cultural vision; no family member (even the dynasties of family pets) is forgotten in these pages of sardonic memories of Sedaris's numerous incarnations in North Carolina, Chicago, New York, and France. One essay, punctuated by a conspicuous absence of s's and plurals, introduces the lisping young fifth-grader David 'Thedarith,' who arms himself with a thesaurus, learns every nonsibilant word in the lexicon, eludes his wily speech therapy teacher, and amazes his countrified North Carolina teachers with his out-of-nowhere and man-size vocabulary. By an ironic twist of fate, readers find present-day Sedaris in France, where only now, after all these years, he must cling safely to just plural nouns so as to avoid assigning the wrong genders to French objects. (Never mind that ordering items from the grocer becomes rather expensive.) Even the strictest of grammarians won't be able to look at the parts of speech in the same way after exposing themselves to the linguistic phenomena of Sedarisian humor. Just why is a sandwich masculine, and yet, say, a belt is feminine in the French language? As he stealthily tries to decode French, like a cross between a housewife and a shrewddetective, he earns the contempt of his sadistic French teacher and soon even resorts to listening to American books on tape for secret relief. What David Sedaris has to say about language classes, his brother's gangsta-rap slang, typewriters, computers, audiobooks, movies, and even restaurant menus is sure to unleash upon the world a mad rash of pocket-dictionary-toting nouveau grammarians who bow their heads to a new, inverted word order." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

N. Y.: Back Bay Books: A Division of Little, Brown & Company, 2001. Crease on front cover. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
23) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. No marks to pages. "Sedaris's caustic gift has not deserted him in his fourth book, which mines poignant comedy from his peculiar childhood in North Carolina, his bizarre career path, and his move with his lover to France. Though his anarchic inclination to digress is his glory, Sedaris does have a theme in these reminiscences: the inability of humans to communicate" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-316-77696-3. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
24) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Blue lettering on the light blue and white spine with a green cover. 272 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
25) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2001. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
26) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

NY: Little Brown & Co. 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
27) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001. Looks New - crisp, bright, and unmarked. A very funny book, tales from real life.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
28) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books, 2001. Pages unmarked. Covers edgeworn with some creases along edges. Sticker on spine. Binding square & firm.. ISBN: 0316776963. Trade Paperback. Good. Essays Humor. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) ME TALK PRETTY ONE DAY
Sedaris, David

New York: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good. 2001. Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; 272 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
30) ME TALK PRETTY ONE DAY
SEDARIS, DAVID

LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. 2000. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
31) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
32) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
33) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

NY USA: Back Bay Books, 2000 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+, Minor Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
34) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

NY USA: Back Bay Books, 2000 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+, Minor Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
35) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

Back Bay Books, 05 June, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
36) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston: Back Bay Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light hinge crease. Prev. owner's address . label.. 2001. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
37) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

New York, New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to front hinge and back upper corner. Some stress creasing to covers. Former store's stamp on fly page. ISBN: 0316776963. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Little Brown & Co. Very Good. 2001. 0316776963 Very Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
39) Me Talk Pretty One Day
SEDARIS, DAVID

Little, Brown and Co., Boston: 2000. Softcover. Very good condition. Experiences this enjoyable are usually illegal....If wit were measured in people, David Sedaris would be China: His talent is that huge." -Archer Blake, Denver Rocky Mountain News. ISBN: 0316776963. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
40) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books. Paperback. 0316776963 Used; Very Good . Very Good. 5-Jun-01. (more information)

Offered by C & C International Services, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
41) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001. David Sedaris is also the author of Barrel Fever, Naked, and Holiday's on Ice. He is a regular contributor to Public Radio International's "This American Life".. ISBN: 0316776963. Cloth and Hardboard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR FORM ESSAYS SINGLE AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
42) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

Little Brown & Co. New. 2000. Paperback. 0-316-77696-3 . 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Joseph A. Freilich, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
43) Me Talk Pretty One Day (Qty: 783)
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books, 05-Jun-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118061704G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.62
Add to cart 
44) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books,, 2001. Paperback. New. New paperback. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
45) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Back Bay Books, 2001 Book is NEW; unread.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
46) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Little Brown & Company, 2001 New copy of this hilarious collection; Humor. Trade Paper. New. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
47) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches. Paperback - 2001 - fair condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 0-316-77696-3.\nIsbn 0316776963.\nDavid Sedaris became a star autobiographer on public radio, onstage in New York, and on bestseller lists, mostly on the strength of "SantaLand Diaries," a scathing, hilarious account of his stint as a Christmas elf at Macy's. (It's in two separate collections, both worth owning, Barrel Fever and the Christmas-themed Holidays on Ice.) Sedaris's caustic gift has not deserted him in his fourth book, which mines poignant comedy from his peculiar childhood in North Carolina, his bizarre career path, and his move with his lover to France. Though his anarchic inclination to digress is his glory, Sedaris does have a theme in these reminiscences: the inability of humans to communicate. The title is his rendition in transliterated English of how he and his fellow students of French in Paris mangle the Gallic language. In the essay "Jesus Shaves," he and his classmates from many nations try to convey the concept of Easter to a Moroccan Muslim. "It is a party for the little boy of God," says one. "Then he be die one day on two... morsels of... lumber," says another. Sedaris muses on the disputes between his Protestant mother and his father, a Greek Orthodox guy whose Easter fell on a different day. Other essays explicate his deep kinship with his eccentric mom and absurd alienation from his IBM-exec dad: "To me, the greatest mystery of science continues to be that a man could father six children who shared absolutely none of his interests." \n Every glimpse we get of Sedaris's family and acquaintances delivers laughs and insights. He thwarts his North Carolina speech therapist ("for whom the word pen had two syllables") by cleverly avoiding all words with s sounds, which reveal the lisp she sought to correct. His midget guitar teacher, Mister Mancini, is unaware that Sedaris doesn't share his obsession with breasts, and sings "Light My Fire" all wrong--"as if he were a Webelo scout demanding a match." As a remarkably unqualified teacher at the Art Institute of Chicago, Sedaris had his class watch soap operas and assign "guessays" on what would happen in the next day's episode. \nIt all adds up to the most distinctively skewed autobiography since Spalding Gray's Swimming to Cambodia. The only possible reason not to read this book is if you'd rather hear the author's intrinsically funny speaking voice narrating his story. In that case, get Me Talk Pretty One Day on audio. (more information)

Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.02)
Add to cart 
48) Me Talk Pretty One Day (Qty: 113)
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316776963 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.49
Add to cart 
49) Me Talk Pretty One Day (Qty: 75)
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316776963 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.49
Add to cart 
50) Me Talk Pretty One Day (Qty: 20)
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316776963 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.49
Add to cart 
51) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston: Little Brown, 2001. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Inscribed on half-title "You are a winner!!! Sandi ??????? AKA David Sedaris".. Signed by Author. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by First Used Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $17.10 ($14.00)
Add to cart 
52) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316776963 Excellent condition, paperback 2000, no marks, like new cover, slt soil edge, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.59
Add to cart 
53) ME TALK PRETTY ONE DAY
SEDARIS, DAVID

LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. 2000. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $14.84
Add to cart 
54) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David; Adams, Terry (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 2001. Later Printing. S Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
55) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316776963 . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
56) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David; Adams, Terry (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 2001. Later Printing. S Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
57) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David; Adams, Terry (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 2001. Later Printing. S Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
58) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David; Adams, Terry (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2001. First Edition ~ VERY GOOD ~ Soft Cover ~ Clean, tight copy. Thank you for considering my book.~ ~ ~ ~ ESSAYS SINGLE AUTHOR HUMOR FORM LITERARY COLLECTIONS. ISBN: 0316776963. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESSAYS SINGLE AUTHOR HUMOR FORM LITERARY COLLECTIONS. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
59) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 2001. paperback. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0316776963. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
60) Me Talk Pretty One Day (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316776963 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.38
Add to cart 
61) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

Back Bay Books, 2001-06-05. Paperback. Like New. A perfect unread copy. (more information)

Offered by Extraordinary Books LLC (United States)
Price: $17.98
Add to cart 
62) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David; Adams, Terry (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2001. Trade/Odd File : Store stamp inside: Minor Edging : Slight bend at corner: 272 pages : Minimal wear :. 1ST PRINTING. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
63) ME TALK PRETTY ONE DAY: Go Carolina; Giant Dreams Midget Abilities; Genetic Engineering; Twelve Moments in the Life of an Artist; You Can't Kill the Rooster; The Youth in Asia; The Learning Curve; Big Boy; The Great Leap Forward; Today's Special
Sedaris, David

Boston: Back Bay Books - Little Brown, 2000. 272 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: Go Carolina; Giant Dreams Midget Abilities; Genetic Engineering; Twelve Moments in the Life of an Artist; You Can't Kill the Rooster; The Youth in Asia; The Learning Curve; Big Boy; The Great Leap Forward; Today's Special; City of Angels; A Shiner Like a Diamond; Nutcracker; See You Again Yesterday; Jesus Shaves; The Tapeworm Is In; Make That a Double; Remembering My Childhood on the Continent of Africa; 21 Down; The City of Light in the Dark; I Pledge Allegiance to the Bag; Picka Pocketoni; I Almost Saw This Girl Get Killed; Smart Guy; The Late Show; I'll Eat What He's Wearing; and Me Talk Pretty One Day.. ISBN: 0316776963. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. american literature; short stories;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
64) Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
65) Me Talk Pretty One Day (Qty: 11) FREE SHIPPING
Sedaris, David

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316776963 Brand New, Unused, Unopened. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.01
Add to cart