Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Fortune's Rocks
by Anita Shreve
ISBN: 0316781010
ISBN-13: 9780316781015
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In the summer of 1899, 15-year-old Olympia Biddeford visits the New Hampshire coast with her wealthy Boston family. Spirited and bright, she soon befriends her father's colleague, Dr. John Haskell, a talented writer, respected physician, and enthusiastic philanthropist. Olympia's summer of awakenings-both intellectual and sexual-turns bleak when her love affair with the good doctor, who is a married father of four and 26 years Olympia's senior, is uncovered.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[P]leasantly atmospheric....Olympia leaps out in sharp focus from the first page, but the conscientiously tangled plodding and the muddle it provokes in her show the strain of transplanting a millennial sensibility back a hundred years."
-- Kirkus
"Like Shreve's last novel..., FORTUNE'S ROCKS is a slickly made confection for readers who want to laugh and cry at the noble struggle of the human heart...." -- Albert Mobilio
-- New York Times Book Review
"FORTUNE'S ROCKS is a powerful portrait of that dangerous limbo of a girl's adolescence when she is no longer a child but not yet a woman." -- Kirsten Davison
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 1999 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds Pages: 453
Publisher's Notes
In a summer community on the coast of New Hampshire at the turn of the last century, a girl is drawn into a passionate affair with a man nearly three times her age. Fortune's Rocks is the story of Olympia Biddeford -- privileged, well educated, and mature beyond her years -- and her affair with John Haskell, who not only is a physician, essayist, and champion of mill workers but also is married with three children. Drawn inexorably together on the night of the summer solstice, the pair set in motion a series of events with far-reaching consequences for all involved.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Season Beyond a Kiss
by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss
Married to a handsome American shipping magnate, Raelynn Barrett soon finds herself defending him against accusations of wrongdoing. Original. (Romance)

The Present
by Johanna Lindsey
As the entire Malory family gathers at Haverston to celebrate the season, a mysterious present arrives anonymously. The gift is an old journal -- a tender and tempestuous account of the love affair between the second Marquis, Christopher Malory, and a dark gypsy beauty named Anastasia, who seeks a love match with a non-gypsy in order to save herself from a prearranged marriage to a brute. Though the dashing English lord Anastasia sets her sights upon burns for the exquisite, exotic miss, Christopher could never consent to wed such a lowborn lady. But miracles have been known to happen in this season of peace and giving and love, as two extraordinary people separated by circumstance of birth begin a passionate dance of will and wiles. And in the miraculous blossoming of a glorious romance at a long ago Christmastime, there are wise and well-learned lessons that will enrich the hearts of the Malory descendants -- and, indeed, of everyone who has ever dreamed.

Cinders to Satin
by Fern Michaels
From the bestselling historical romance writer Fern Michaels, author of TEXAS RICH and TEXAS HEAT, comes this exciting saga of Callie James, a brave immigrant girl from squalid Dublin, who battles her way through the hard world of late nineteenth century New York on a passion-filled, bittersweet journey to make her dreams of passion and success come true.

Possession
by A. S. Byatt
A young academic couple's attempt to trace the relationship between two turbulent, romantic, and superstitious Victorian poets reveals uncanny parallels with their own lives and culminates in the exhumation of a poet's corpse. Reissue. 300,000 first printing. (A Warner Bros. film, directed by Neil LaBute, releasing Fall 2001, starring Gwyneth Paltrow, Aaron Eckhart, Jennifer Ehle, & Jeremy Northam) (General Fiction)

Marry Me
by John Updike
In Greenwood, Connecticut, during the period of the Kennedy administration, Jerry and Sally, both married, have an affair charged with doubts, subtle intensities, and a deep sense of caring.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316781015 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown, 1999 Slight rubbing on dj.. Hard Cover. New/Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown, 1999 1st Ed. Slightly dented edge, light rubbing on dj.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 Hardcover - first edition first printing very good book in very good dj. [SHREVE, ANITA] FORTUNE'S ROCKS . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. PAPERBACK. 0316781010 Hardback with jacket stated First Edition, has light edgewear, light dj scrape, clean & ready to be read again! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2004 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; hardcover .Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1999 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Pub Date: 12/2/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0316781010 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Back Bay Books. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1999. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 453 pp. Clean and tight - unread with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-316-78101-0 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Back Bay Books, 1999-12. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. zFirst printing. previous owner's address label otherwise very good: unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, ice dust jacket with no creases ( more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 2000 Little, Brown & Co; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; **NO DUST JACKET; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf ware,Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita, And Pietsch, Michael (Editor)
Boston: Little, Brown And Company. 1999. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0316781010 some light dings to dust jacket, light edge wear; A stunning work from Anita Shreve, the author of the acclaimed bestsellers The Pilot's Wife and The Weight of Water, Fortune's Rocks is a profound and moving story about unwise love and the choices that transform a life. On a beach in New Hampshire at the turn of the last century, a young woman is drawn into a rocky, disastrous passage to adulthood. Olympia Biddeford is the only child of a prominent Boston couple--a precocious and well-educated daughter, alive with ideas and flush with the first stirrings of maturity. Her summer at the family's vacation home in Fortune's Rocks is transformed by the arrival of a doctor, a friend of her father's, whose new book about mill-town laborers has caused a sensation. Olympia is captivated by his thinking, his stature, and his drive to do right--even as she is overwhelmed for the first time by irresistible sexual desire. She and the doctor--a married man, a father, and nearly three times her age--come together in an unthinkable, torturous, hopelessly passionate affair. Throwing aside propriety and self-preservation, Olympia plunges forward with cataclysmic results that are the price of straying in an unforgiving era. Olympia is cast out of the world she knows, and Fortune's Rocks is the story of her determination to reinvent her broken life--and claim the one thing she finds she cannot live without. A meditation on the erotic life of women, an exploration of class prejudices, and most of all a portrayal of the thoughts and actions of an unforgettable young woman, Fortune's Rocks is a masterpiece of narrative drama, beautifully written by one of the most accomplished novelists of our time. ( more information)
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. Stated First Edition 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 453 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 Book jacket is bent. Lightly read. . Very Good. 1999. ( more information)
Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita, And Pietsch, Michael (Editor)
Back Bay Books, 1999. First edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in good dust jacket. Cover has very faint scuffing in a couple of spots. Book has a smudge inside front cover and a few creased pages. No other faults. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 453 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1999 First Edition, first printing, Little/Brown, 1999. Excellent in an Excellent jacket. A young woman is drawn into a disastrous affair with a much older doctor, a married man. 455 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita:
New York: Little Brown, 1999. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 451 pages This book is unmarked and fine in a fine dust jacket. Very Presentable in a Brodart protector! ISBN: 0316781010 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Many: Little Brown & Co., 1999. The hard cover has very light shelf wear..The jacket has small tears..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $24.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company, 1999-12-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears, tiny pinhead-sized rub spot on dust jacket front ( more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 453 pg. 1b8-1. . Fine. 1999. 1st American Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Little Brown & Company, 1999-12. Hard Cover. Very Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. ( more information)
Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Boston: Little, Brown, 2000. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-316-78101-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 453 pp. Second printing. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Sticker on first page. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita, and Pietsch, Michael (editor)
Back Bay Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0316781010 . Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Like new. Shipped promptly. Many satisfied customers. ; Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 453 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Boston:: Little, Brown,, 1999. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Pre-publication state. An unread copy, As New in pictorial wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Co., 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book shows minimal wear; dustjacket has light surface rubbing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by 45 North (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $24.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita, and Pietsch, Michael (Editor)
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1999. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company, 1999-12-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing.unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears, some light edge wear ( more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company, 12/2/1999. 1st. Hardcover. New. Hardback with dust jacket as issued. DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company, 12/2/1999. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999. A stunning work from Anita Shreve, the author of the acclaimed bestsellers The Pilot's Wife and The Weight of Water, Fortune's Rocks is a profound and moving story about unwise love and the choices that transform a life. On a beach in New Hampshire at the turn of the last century, a young woman is drawn into a rocky, disastrous passage to adulthood. Olympia Biddeford is the only child of a prominent Boston couple--a precocious and well-educated daughter, alive with ideas and flush with the first stirrings of maturity. Her summer at the family's vacation home in Fortune's Rocks is transformed by the arrival of a doctor, a friend of her father's, whose new book about mill-town laborers has caused a sensation. Olympia is captivated by his thinking, his stature, and his drive to do right--even as she is overwhelmed for the first time by irresistible sexual desire. She and the doctor--a married man, a father, and nearly three times her age--come together in an unthinkable, torturous, hopelessly passionate affair. Throwing aside propriety and self-preservation, Olympia plunges forward with cataclysmic results that are the price of straying in an unforgiving era. Olympia is cast out of the world she knows, and Fortune's Rocks is the story of her determination to reinvent her broken life--and claim the one thing she finds she cannot live without. A meditation on the erotic life of women, an exploration of class prejudices, and most of all a portrayal of the thoughts and actions of an unforgettable young woman, Fortune's Rocks is a masterpiece of narrative drama, beautifully written by one of the most accomplished novelists of our time. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
FORTUNE'S ROCKS
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown. As New in As New dust jacket; New, unread.. 1999. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company, 1999-12-02. Hardcover. Good. Small tear on back dust cover.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information)
Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Little Brown and Co.. 1999. Very Good +. 1st edition ( more information)
Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Little Brown & Company, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 First edition, first print, good condition hardcover, light stains on outer pages. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company, 1999-12-02. Hardcover. Like New. This book is in excellent condition with tight solid pgs and binding, pgs are bright and clean. No names, marks or stickers. DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover without dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company, 1999. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 9 x 6 x 1.5. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 320 pages. . ISBN: 0316781010. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0316781010 . # line 10 to 1. . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2000. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Boston: Little Brown. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-316-78101-0. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel [Hardcover] by Shreve, Anita
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company, 1999-12-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover; Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.; Little Brown & Co; 1999; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good DJ; No nicks, tears, marks, scratches, or bumps. Excellent condition, great book. One of my favorites. ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
FORTUNE'S ROCKS
Shreve, Anita
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1999 Red boards have light wear and bumping. Spine is lightly cocked. Dust jacket has light wear, rubbing, bumping and curling along top edge. Security tag on inside of spine. Interior is clean and bright. The story of an unwise love in an unforgiving era, and the choices that transform a life. 453 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown & Co. 1st. 1999. fine/fine. Hard Cover. ISBN:0316781010 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Fortune's Rocks is a masterpiece of narrative drama, beautifully written by one of the most accomplished novelists of our time.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
London, United Kingdom: Time Warner Books UK, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Fortune's Rocks
Shreve, Anita
Back Bay Books, 1999 1st Edition; Minor Shelf Wear to DJ. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999 Very Good+ Hard Cover, in Very Good D. J. The book's red and black cover is clean, sturdy, and neat. Binding is tight and secure. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. The dust jacket is clean, with a little light wear to edges. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.25. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Shreve, Anita
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781010 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Fortune's Rocks: A Novel
Anita Shreve
Little, Brown and Company, 1999-12-02. Paperback. Very Good. Very minor shelf wear. No writings or markings. No bending. Tight binding and hinge. Very little spine creasing. ( more information)
Offered by The Books of Canterbury Court (United States)
|
|
|