Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316781460
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Live from New York

An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Tom Shales ; James Andrew Miller


ISBN: 0316781460
ISBN-13: 9780316781466
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This history of the television program SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE is comprised of candid commentaries by many of the actors, writers, producers, directors, and guest stars who have appeared on or worked for the show. Beginning with commentary on how the show was first conceived and cast, this overview concludes with the 2001-2002 season. Topics discussed include backstage gossip (Bill Murray and Chevy Chase once came to blows right before air time), drug addiction (Larraine Newman was a heroin addict the entire time she was on the show), and the "boys' club" attitude which left many of the women who have appeared on the show feeling neglected and unhappy (Jane Curtain and producer Lorne Michaels communicated only through third parties, and Janeane Garofalo has made no secret of her intense feelings about her sojourn). Much of the book focuses on the contributions of Lorne Michaels and the feelings (often negative) he brings out in writers, cast members, and television executives.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 594

Publisher's Notes

A lavish history of the seminal, long-running television series draws on backstage anecdotes and uncensored reminiscences to create an entertaining oral history of Saturday Night Live from the perspective of its stars, guests, and writers, including Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Chevy Chase, Billy Crystal, Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Martin Short, and many others.

Similar books


0719065151
Granada Television
by



08223338310
Television After TV
by Lynn Spigel



1588341119
Heroes, Lovers, and Others
by Clara E. Rodriguez

A book for everyone interested in Hollywood and especially the history of Latinos in American film. Heroes, Lovers, and Others tells the fascinating history of Latinos in film, from the birth of the movies to the present, through a series of stories about Hollywood's most famous and enduring stars. The book features such Latino legends as Dolores del Rio, Rita Hayworth, Ramon Navarro, Desi Arnaz, Anthony Quinn, Raquel Welch, Selma Hayek, and Antonio Banderas. But this is much more than a just collection of celebrity stories. Clara E. Rodríguez shows how the careers of these stars were shaped by the temper of the times in which they lived and how they managed their own sense of personal and screen identities. The sparkling parade of Latino film stars presented against the backdrop of American social and cultural history changes the way we think of race and ethnicity in Hollywood and challenges us to reexamine conventional ways of viewing our past. Not least of all, Heroes, Lovers, and Others will inspire readers to watch old and new movies with a sharpened sense of the personal, artistic, and social dynamics underlying their history and, by telling the stories of several long-forgotten stars, make readers wish these stories themselves would be made into movies. 57 b/w photographs.

07624157210
Lucy & Desi
by Elizabeth Edwards

Here's a superb interactive treat for millions of I Love Lucy fans who relish the 1950s television escapades of one of America's premier comediennes: a family-authorized, never-before-seen trove of authentic memorabilia, from report cards, to passports, that provides a fascinating, behind-the-scenes look at their real lives. This ingenious replica composite of the hundred-plus scrapbooks that were kept by Lucille Ball and her husband/partner Desi Arnaz features more than 20 three-dimensional facsimiles of actual letters, contracts, documents, and news clippings, plus more than 80 color and black-and-white photographs, all reproduced from the original 2- by 3-foot scrapbooks. Our other authorized I Love Lucy titles, which celebrate the long-running 1950s television show, are proven winners, with more than 260,000 units sold.

1578063957
Hi There, Boys and Girls
by Tim Hollis



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316781466 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales, James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales, James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales, James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Spine slightly askew. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781460 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Unknown: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781460 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales, James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. THIS BOOK HAS A HARDCOVER. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales, James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown and Company, 2002-10. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown and Company, 2002-10. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781460 First Edition, 8th printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
11) Live from New York: An Oral History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom, and Miller, James A

Little Brown and Company. 2002. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Close to New! ! Crisp/Bright pages/Clean/Smokefree/Tight binding. Normal shelfwear/rubbing to dust jacket. Gently used. Fine! ! !. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . Buy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers! We are earth friendly. Our books are carefully packed and processed quickly. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by Sphynx Sellers (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
12) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales~James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. NO JACKET (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales~James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2002. Stated 1st. Interior clean. Boards pristine. Faint edgewear to bright dj. Book is very near new. NO price clip. NO remainder mark.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Live from New York: An Oral History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom, and Miller, James A

Little Brown and Company. DJ has wrinkles, and page one is loose, rest is very good. 608 p.; 1.85" x 9.52" x 6.34". Includes Illustrations. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown and Company, 2002-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
17) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales

hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear and is a little dirty, tight binding, good overall copy. 35G (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
18) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales Tom,Miller James Andrew

Little, Brown and Company, 10/1/2002. Hardcover. Used-Good. This book has light wear. Dust jacket has light wear on cover edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown and Company, 2002-10. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002 A very good very clean copy throughout in a bright dust jacket. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live [Hardcover
Live from New York

fine book & jacketLike New (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $4.16
Add to cart 
22) Live From New York: An Uncensored History of The Saturday Night Live Show
Shales, Tom & Miller, James Andrew

New York, 2002 AN/AN. *MINT CONDITION* Tight, straight, stiff (rarely opened!) spine. Beautiful glossy dust jacket with no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. Pristine interior with no writing, markings, or dogears. *GIFT QUALITY!*. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.88
Add to cart 
23) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James A

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. 0316781460 Book as new unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Live from New York
Shales, Tom; Miller, James A

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-316-78146-0 Subtitle: "An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live. As told by its stars, writers, and guests." Corners and base of spine have been bumpted, DJ has 2-3 very small tears. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
SHALES, TOM and MILLER, JAMES ANDREW

Boston: Little Brown, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $5.13
Add to cart 
26) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James A

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. New Book/New Dj. 2002. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0316781460 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
27) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown and Company, 2002-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket, VERY GOOD, black marking on bottom outer page edges, no other markings, clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
29) Live from New York, an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom & Miller, James Andrew

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002 This book is in fabulous condition. It is the uncensored version of interviews with the SNL cast from the beginning--what they were thinking---why they were thinking and what caused them to do what they did! It is incredible! There are black and white photos of your favoirtes, The Blues Brothers, Gumby, Todd & Lisa, Coneheads, Star Trek, Chris & Patrick dancing! You gotta have this book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Snowflake's Sales and Supplies (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
30) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2002. "Now, Pulitzer Prize-winner Tom Shales and bestselling author James Andrew Miller bring together stars, writers, guest hosts, contributors, and craftsmen for the first-ever oral history of Saturday Night Live, from 1974, when it was just an idea, through 2002, when it has long since become an institution." This book has 594 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-316-78146-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMEDY PROGRAMS TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
31) Live from New York
Shales, Tom

Little Brown and Company, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
32) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests
Tom Shales and James Andrew Miller

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2002. eighth printing, vg+/vg, 594 pages with 16 pages of glossy b+w photos, tight and clean, a crease at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has a 1/4" tear at top back corner, otherwise only minor wear in a Brodart protector. "Live from New York does what no other book about the show has ever done: it lets the people who were there tell the story in thier own words, blunt and loving and uncensored.". (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
33) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom, and James Andrew Miller

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2002. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Thick Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2002. "Now, Pulitzer Prize-winner Tom Shales and bestselling author James Andrew Miller bring together stars, writers, guest hosts, contributors, and craftsmen for the first-ever oral history of Saturday Night Live, from 1974, when it was just an idea, through 2002, when it has long since become an institution." This book has 594 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-316-78146-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. COMEDY PROGRAMS TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
35) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom & James Andrew Miller

New York, New York: Little Brown & Company, 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. "This oral history of NBC's Saturday Night Live is the juiciest treasure trove of backstage gossip, sex and drugs since The Andy Warhol Diaries. With almost three decades' worth of memories from cast members, celebrity hosts, writers, crew and network execs, readers get first-hand reports (often contradictory) on the volatile, competitive, grueling and often drug-fueled process of creating a weekly, 90-minute, live comedy show."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-316-78146-0. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
36) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002 Small fold to the edge of page 195. The book is cocked at the spine. If it weren't, this copy would be in very good condition. Clean pages. Very light edgewear to the dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) Live from New York
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Little Brown & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0316781460 . Price on DJ is $25.95. Heavy. ; 6.4 x 9.6 inches; 595 pages; From DJ: "When a young writer named Lorne Michaels talked NBC executives into taking a chance on a new weekend late-night comedy series, nobody really knew what to expectnot even Michaels. But Saturday Night Live, launched in 1975 and still thriving today, would change the face of television. It introduced brash new stars with names like Belushi, Radner, Chase, and Murray; trashed taboos that had inhibited TV for decades; and had such an impact on American life, laughter, and politics that even presidents of the United States had to take notice. Now, Pulitzer Prize-winner Tom Shales and bestselling author James Andrew Miller bring together stars, writers, guest hosts, contributors, and craftsmen for the first-ever oral history of Saturday Night Live, from 1974, when it was just an idea, through 2002, when it has long since become an institution. In their own words, dozens of personalities recall the backstage stories, beh i nd-the-scenes gossip, feuds, foi bles, drugs, sex, struggles, and calamities, including personal details never before revealed. Shales and Miller have interviewed a galaxy of stars, including Mike Myers, Chris Rock, Bill Murray, Tom Hanks, Adam Sandler, Chevy Chase, Will Ferrell, Dan Aykroyd, Steve Martin, Jon Lovitz, Jane Curtin, Billy Crystal, Martin Short, Dana Carvey, Tina Fey, Jimmy Fallon, Chris Kattan, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Garrett Morris, Molly Shannon, Damon Wayans, Chris Elliott, Julia Sweeney, Norm Macdonald, and Paul Simonplus writers like AI Franken, Conan O'Brien, Larry David, Rosie Shuster, Jack Handey, Robert Smigel, Don Novello, and others who got their big breaks as part of the SNL team. The Coneheads, the Blues Brothers, Buckwheat, Wayne and Garth, Hans and Franz, the Cheerleaders, Todd DiLaMuca and Lisa Loopner, "Cheeseburger cheeseburger," Mango, the Church Lady, Ed Grimley-they're all here. And for every fabulous character on-screen there was an outrageous maverick, misfit, or rebel behind the scenes. Live from New York does what no other book about the show has ever done: It lets the people who were there tell the story in their own words, blunt and loving and uncensored." . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) Live from New York An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live as told by its stars, writers & guests
Shales, Tom and James Andrew Miller

Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 2002. Illus. by illustrated. First edition. 3rd printing. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) Live From New York; An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom & James Andrew Miller

Boston:: Little Brown & Co.,, 2002. 5th Printing. HC. A fine copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom / Miller, James Andrew

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 594 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom / Miller, James Andrew

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Spine very slightly slanted. Dustjacket price-clipped. ; 594 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
42) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown and Company, 2002-10. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
43) Live from New York
Shales, Tom; James Andrew Miller

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 2002 Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners slightly dented. Top and bottom of spine dented and chipped. Covers lightly scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
44) Live From New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom & James Andrew Miller

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($25.95) dust jacket. Pristine end pages. Crisp clean text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate blue cover with blue title and author to white spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-316-78146-0. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMEDY SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
45) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781460 Great copy. HARDCOVER VG/VG Clean pages. Front hinge lightly loose. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
46) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown and Company, 2002-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New! First Edition. (more information)

Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
Price: $9.71
Add to cart 
47) Live From New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom & Miller, James Andrew

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002 AN/AN. *MINT CONDITION* Tight, straight, stiff (rarely opened!) spine. Beautiful glossy dust jacket with no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. Pristine interior with no writing, markings, or dogears. *GIFT QUALITY!*. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $9.88
Add to cart 
48) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316781460 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
49) Live From New York - An Uncensored History Of Saturday Night Live - As Told By Its Stars, Writers And Guests
Shales, Tom & Miller, James Andrew

Boston MA: Little, Brown and Company, 2002. The textblock of this as new quaterbound hardcover is clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The coverboards are clean, bright and as new. The dustjacket is clean, bright, uncreased, unclipped and shows three tiny production scratches to the upper edge of the front panel.. First Edition/First Printing. Quarterbound Hardcover w/ DJ. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
50) LIVE FROM NEW YORK
Shales, Tom; Miller, James A

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: LITTLE BROWN & CO, 2002 594 PAGES. WHITE JACKET. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. EIGHTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
51) Live From New York: An Uncensored History Of Saturday Night Live
SHALES, TOM; MILLER, JAMES ANDREW

Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ISBN: 0316781460. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
52) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.. ISBN: 0316781460. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TELEVISION PROGRAMS COMEDY PERFORMING ARTS. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
53) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, New York: Little Brown & Company, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
54) LIVE FROM NEW YORK: AN UNCENSORED HISTORY OF SATURDAY NIGHT LIFE AS TOLD BY ITS STARS, WRITERS & GUESTS
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 2002. This book has a white dj with blue and yellow lettering and several small color photo illustrations on the spine. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. The book offers an in-depth look behind the scenes of one of America's wildest and most popular television shows, Saturday Night Live, from its conception in the 1970s and on into the 21st century. Illustrated with black-and-white photos of the cast. 594 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9".. Stated First Edition, Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
55) LIVE FROM NEW YORK An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live as Told by Its Stars, Writers and Guests
Tom Shales & James Andrew Miller

New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2002. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. This is a new hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition, crisp and clean inside with like dust jacket. No remainder mark. SNL from 1974 through 2002. Free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. We love our books and want you to love them too !! Thank you for looking (more information)

Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
56) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 2002. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
57) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James A

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002 Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $12.66
Add to cart 
58) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. Very tight, very clean copy with tight spine and pages. Excellent dust jacket with no tears, Price intact.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-fine/Very Good-fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
59) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 2002. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
60) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. 594pp. Index, Illus, Appendix. Soiling edges, fading, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, light soiling.. 1st. Hb. VG-/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
61) Live From New York: As Told By Its Stars, Writers & Guests
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Little Brown & Co, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. An uncensored history of Saturday Night Live. Bright copy.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $14.03
Add to cart 
62) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests
Shales, Tom

NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2002. First edition, third printing. Fine in like dj. Bill Murray, Chevy Chase, Billy Crystal, Steve Martin, John Beluchi, etc. etc. If you've forgotten what a great show SNL was this will bring it all back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
63) LIVE FROM NEW YORK An Uncensored History of SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE FREE SHIPPING
Tom Shales and James Andrew Miller

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 2002. Attractive royal blue paper over boards, white spine with metalic blue titleing. Binding is tight and straight. Interior and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 594 pgs. includes Index and black & white photgraphs. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Thick 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
64) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of "Saturday Night Live"
Shales, Tom: Miller, James Andrew

Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Little Brown & Co, 2002. Very nice clean Hardcover book with dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/As New. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
65) Live From New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom, and Miller, James Andrew

Boston, MA: Little, Brown And Company. Hardcover. 2002. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
66) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
67) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown and Company, 2002-10. First Edition . Hardcover. Collectible: Very Good . 1st Edition hardcover in beautiful condition! Pages are clean, clear, bright, and unsmudged. Text is easy to read. There are no writings, underlining, highlighting or markings of any kind. No remainder marks. No ex-library markings. No Book Club Edition (BCE). I offer a generous refund should the book not meet your expectation. The book is, indeed, exceptionally nice, and I hope you will be pleasantly surprised. Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, by Tom Shales, and James Andrew Miller.Little, Brown and Company; 1st edition (October 2002). Hardcover 566 pages. (more information)

Offered by A KateRoseBook (United States)
Price: $15.93
Add to cart 
68) Live from New York - an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests
Tom Shales & James Andrew Miller

NY: Little, Brown & Co, 2002. Brand new book and DJ in EXCELLENT condition. Book contains 16 black-and-white photos. . First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
69) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. Blue 6"x9" hardcover book with dustjacket. 594 pages. glossy black & white photo section. The first-ever history of Saturday Night Live, from 1974, when it was just an idea, through 2002 with memoirs, backstage stories, gossip, feuds, drugs, sex, struggles, and calamities, including personal details never before revealed. a clean, tight, unmarked copy. stated first edition, but shows only 9 and 10 in number string. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
70) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. Near-new condition - Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Stated First Edition. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 595 pages. In their own words, a galaxy of stars including Mike Myers, Chris Rock, Bill Murray, Tom Hanks, Adam Sandler, Dan Aykroyd, Steve Martin, Dana Carvey, Tina Fey, Molly Shannon, Al Franken, and other members of Saturday Night Live's extended family recall a quarter-century's worth of great backstage stories, behind-the-scenes gossip, feuds, foibles, drugs, sex, struggles, and calamities. The result: a page-turner that reveals how and why SNL has become the longest-running television comedy of all time.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
71) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. This book has never been opened except by me to check the publishing information. It is illustrated with b/w photographs. 594 pages. From the Jacket: "Wen a young writer named Lorne Michaels talked NBC executives into taking a chance on a new weekend late-night comedy series, nobody really knew what to expect - not even Michaels. But Saturday Night Live, launched in 1975 and still thriving today, would change the face of television. It introduced brash new stars with names like Belushi, Radner, Chase, and Murray; trashed taboos that had inhibited TV for decades; and had such an impact on American life, laughter, and politics that even presidents of the United States had to take notice. " this is a history of the show that changed the face of television in the stars and writers' own words. Honestly...when I put these books up for sale I get so tempted to keep them myself.... . Stated First. Hard Cover with Cloth Spine. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
72) Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James A

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. 596 pages with index, b&w photo insert, dj light scuffs 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0316781460. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. COMEDY PROGRAMS TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($20.47)
Add to cart 
73) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002 Flawless, in new mylar sleeve. In print now at $40.00.. 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Royal 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
74) Live from New York : An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

Little Brown & Company, 2002. First American Edition. Hard Bound. As New/As New. AS New. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Not a "Remainder". (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
75) LIVE FROM NEW YORK An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live
Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

Little, Brown, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. With unprecedented access, Tom Shales and James Miller, with authorization from Lorne Michaels, have interviewed the stars, writers, crews, and guests who have made Saturday Night Live the greatest long-running comedy of all time. Out of these backstage stories they have woven an oral history that will be the definitive account of the shows 25-year history. The story is bursting with creative frenzies, clashing egos, actors who went on to mega stardom in film and those who disappeared; the origins of famous routines, censorship battles, and humour so toxic it never got on the air; the love affairs, feudsall the unique insanity involved in producing the show that changed North America forever. Includes great backstage stories from Bill Murray decking Chevy Chase to Norm MacDonalds campaign to infu