Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Strangers from a Different Shore

A History of Asian Americans

by Ronald Takaki


ISBN: 0316831093
ISBN-13: 9780316831093
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

Including individuals from the first wave of immigrants in the 1840s, the author tells the story of some of the Asian-Americans who came to this country and the obstacles they faced here.

Other Editions

Similar books


0374147744
Asian American Dreams
by Helen Zia

This groundbreaking book is about the transformation of Asian Americans from a few small, disconnected, and largely invisible ethnic groups into a self-identified racial group that is influencing every aspect of American society.

9748225305
Prehistoric Thailand
by Charles Higham



1857531183
The Malayan Emergency 1948-60
by Donald MacKay

A balanced and comprehensive history of the state of emergency during which the Maoist Malayan Communist Party struggled to take control of British-ruled Malaya. The Malayan Emergency includes an overview of the state of Malaya in 1948 and a review of its many troubles during the post-war period from 1957 to 1960 and examines the strengths and weaknesses of the British and Malayan positions. Written in an engaging style and spiced with amusing anecdotes, Mackay's account includes many fascinating characters such as Gurney, Chin Peng, and Sir Gerald Templar.

1853672394
A Face Like a Chicken's Backside
by J.P. Cross



1588860159
The Yao
by Jess G. Pourret



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316831093 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans
Ronald Takaki

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans
Ronald Takaki

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald

Boston, Toronto, London: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Near Fine. Ex library with expected markings. Tight, bright, clean & square. DJ - as new except for faint tape residue. Chinese immigrants to the U.S. in the 19th century were transformed into outsiders by racism and economic exploitation. This pattern, Takaki shows, would be imposed on other Asian immigrant groups. Filipinos, condescended to as "little brown brothers" by whites in the Philippines, became targets of violent white backlash once they emigrated to the U.S.; Indians were feared and persecuted as labor competition; Japanese-Americans withdrew into self-contained communities. Takaki has written a vibrant, rich history that gives back a voice to countless "invisible Americans." His broad, multi-ethnic survey is peopled with real individuals, allowing us to experience their loneliness, separation from families, struggles for survival. Later chapters cover the internment of Japanese-Americans during WW II and the post-1965 "second wave" of Asian immigrants that included Vietnamese, Cambodians and Laotians. Illustrated with photographs. Maps on endpapers. ISBN: 0316831093. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
4) Strangers from a Different Shore : A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989 A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket history . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$5.00
5) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316831093 First Edition, 3rd printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$5.10
6) Strangers From A Different Shore
, Takaki

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. PAGES 475-492 HAVE A CREASE. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$9.40
7) STRANGERS FROM A DIFFERENT SHORE: A History of Asian Americans
TAKAKI, Ronald

Boston: Little Brown, 1989. 570 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Thin spine reading crease. Jacket has light rubbing. Very minor edgewear. ISBN: 0316831093 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
$9.95
8) Strangers from a Different Shore : A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. Very Good in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-316-83109-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. ASIAN AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
$12.00
9) Strangers From a Different Shore: a History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1989 Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light soiling and bumping. etc, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request... Cloth & Boards. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$12.50
10) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald

Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. Signed by the author on the half title page, along with an homily, "Here are some important stories that branch into our lives." The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$15.00
11) Strangers from a Different Shore A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. Fine/Near Fine. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 570pgs(Index) DJ just slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0316831093 Keywords: Asian Immigrants, Asian Americans. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$15.00
12) Strangers from a Different Shore : A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald T

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1989. Black hardcover w/gilt lettering. Third printing. Book in VG+ condition. LIghtest scuffing to cover edges. All pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid.Jacket VG w/light edgewear. Clean/solid. Photos. Signed & inscribed by author on half title page. 570 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
$15.00
13) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans
Takaki

Hardback as featured, signed by author, cover/pages in excellent shapes, d/j has mild edgewear (more information)

Offered by jeb_bookquest (United States)
$24.70
14) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316831093 First Edition, First Printing with full number line. DJ has shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
$24.95
15) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316831093 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the corners and edges of dust jacket. An apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
$25.01
16) Strangers from a different shore; a history of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1989. ix, 570p. + 16p. photos, first edition, dj. (more information)

Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$26.47
17) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans
Ronald Takaki

Little Brown & Co (T). This is a PAPERBACK BOOK. Good used copy. May include highlighting/writing and some completed exercises. May be missing dust cover and cover shows some signs of wear. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed.. (more information)

Offered by Strahm Automation (United States)
$200.00