|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316840972 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316840971 BRAND NEW LARGE HARDCOVER WITH PERFECT DUSTCOVER/Little, Brown & Co., 1986/STATED FIRST EDITION/may have remainder mark NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . New. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316840971 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Little Brown & Co (T) Hard Cover . Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316840971 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Little Brown & Co (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316840971 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Little Brown & Co (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
Gordon Thomas
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. A very nice copy of a critical study and commentary on the controversy surrounding celibacy in the Christian church. 529 pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by UHR Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Desire and Denial Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Interior overall nice condition. Boards and DJ are well-preserved with only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Desire and Denial : Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Little Brown & Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. First Edition. 0316840971 Remainder Book is in very good condition, with remainder mark on bottom and side, Dj is in very good condition. Stated First edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
DESIRE AND DENIAL, Celibacy and the Church -
Thomas, Gordon -
Little, Brown and Company, New York, 1986, First Edition -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG, 2" unique tear at back spine corner, 1" tear and crease at back top corner - 529 pages.. ( more information)
Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Desire and Denial : Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 1986. F First Edition Edge stamped "Not for Resale ". H Hard Cover. Very Good+. Ink stamp to edge and title page ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Desire & Denial : Celibacy & the Church
Thomas, Gordon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1986. Here is a book that confronts the fundamentals of Christian history, not only movingly capturing the powerful interplay between culture and religion, but dealing fully and frankly with th most challenging of all issues--the permissible limits of sexuality within the Roman Catholic priesthood and sisterhood.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Desire and Denial: Celabacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Boston: Little, Brown. VG/VG. ©1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-316-84097-1 . The author of "Midnight Traders" and other informative works delves into a regrettably timely issue. ; Illustrated cover; 8vo; 529 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
10.5
Thomas, Gordon
Little, Brown & Company; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. UNREAD, square, crisp, minor rub & bumps on edge of bds, DJ not clipped, moderate shelf rub. no sun. no damp .no ink. Here is a book that confronts the fundamentals of Christian history, not only movingly capturing the powerful interpaly between culture and religion, but dealing fully and frankly with thr most challanging of all issues - the permissible limits of sexuality within the Roman Catholic priesthood and sisterhood. for the first time ...; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by aridium books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Desire & Denial : Celibacy & the Church
Thomas, Gordon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1986. /Dust Jacket Included. 1986. F. Hardcover. 0316840971 ISBN: 0316840971 Stamped on top edge and on title page "not for resale". Nice book. Good dustjacket. First Editon (stated). . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Boston. 1986. Very Good. Boston: Little, Brown, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+529+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed dark gray boards. Slight soiling to edges of text block, remainder slash to bottom edge, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Desire and Denial : Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1986 Stated First Edition, Little/Brown and Company, 1986. Excellent in a VG jacket with moderate surface rubbing. 529 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
Gordon Thomas
Boston : Little, Brown & Co. , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Faint stamps on prelims and top edge, unmarked elsewhere. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. 529 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1986. pp. 529, owner sticker FEP, selected bibliography, board extremities rubbed and dented slightly, dj: rubbing, light wear extremities. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Desire and Denial : Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1986. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. Straight/Tight. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mylar Plastic Jacket. dust jacket has tear to front of jacket repaired .8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0316840971. ISBN: 0316840971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH CLERGY CELIBACY SEXUAL BEHAVIOR NUNS SEX RELIGIOUS ASPECTS CHRISTIANITY FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY RELIGION CATHOLICISM GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Desire and Denial : Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 529 pages including index. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Desire and Denial : Celibacy and the Church
Thomas,Gorden
Little,Brown, 1986. ALL OF OUR DUST JACKETS ARE COVERED W/ HI-QUALITY HIGHSMITH DJ COVERS BOOK : Very Slight Edge Wear to Top & Bottom of Spine, Very Mild Light Spot on The Page Edges. DJ : Just a Hint of yellowing to Inside Flaps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BLUE_LIGHT_BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Desire and Denial : Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1986. Very Good/Very Good-, book in nice shape, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is rubbed, with no chips or tears. The author of "Midnight Traders" and other informative works delves into a regrettably timely issue. Thomas examines the Church's celibacy requirement with a critical, historically informed eye.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church
Gordon Thomas
Boston : Little, Brown & Co. , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No marking of previous ownership. Tight binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 529 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Desire and Denial : Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An examination of the issue of celibacy in the Christian churches, capturing the interplays between culture and religion, personality and psychology, conflict, dogma and values, biology vs. asceticism, more, drawn from the actual historical and contemporary lives and experiences of priests and nuns and others close to them. Hardcover with dust jacket, bibliography, 529pp., book shows a very slight spine lean. A nice copy overall.. ISBN: 0-316-84097-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. European History, Celibacy, Sex, Sexuality, Priests, Clergy, Nuns, Christians, Christianity, Religion, Faith, Spirituality, Psychology, Catholic Church, Churches. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
DESIRE AND DENIAL; CELIBACY AND THE CHURCH
Thomas, Gordon
Little, Brown and Co., 1986. dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover, 529 pages, Confronts the fundamentals of Christian history, not only movingly capturing the powerful interplay between culture and religion, but dealing fully and frankly with the most challenging of all issues - the permissible limits of sexuality within the Roman Catholic priesthood and sisterhood.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Desire and Denial
FREE SHIPPING
Thomas, Gordon
Little Brown, 1986. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-316-84097-1. 529pp..bibliography. Explores and reports the permissible limits of sexuality in the priesthood and sisterhood at a time when the modern Catholic church is struggling to preserve its past while yet trying to guarantee its future..penetrates the seminary walls to describe the fears, dreams, and troubled longings of convent and monastic life with an unforgettable love story. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
DESIRE AND DENIAL: CELIBACY AND THE CHURCH
Thomas, Gordon
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. This book deals frankly and fully with the permissible limits of sexuality within the Roman Catholic priesthood and sisterhood. 529 pages in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
DESIRE AND DENIAL; Celibacy and The Church
Thomas, Gordon
Little, Brown 1986. Case studies of three priests and two nuns. Some sensationalsim but not without sympathy. 529pp. (loc 445,577). First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
DESIRE AND DENIAL: CELIBACY AND THE CHURCH
Thomas,Gordon
Little,Brown. ISBN:0316840971.Hardcover.Octavo.529 pages.Fine in jacket.. 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Keywords: Religion, Catholic Church, Celibacy, Clergy, Sexual Behavior. ( more information)
Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
|
|
|