Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316913391
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Opening Moves

Michael Thaler, the Making of a Young Chess Champion

by Barry Berg


ISBN: 0316913391
ISBN-13: 9780316913393
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 2000
Size: 9 x 10.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 44

Synopses

Describes how chess champion Michael Thaler discovered and developed his talent at an early age and learned to deal with both winning and losing.

Publisher's Notes

Featuring an afterword by Fred Thaler, a fascinating look into the world of Michael Thaler, a young boy who has mastered the game of chess, details the discovery of his talent, explains how he unlocked the mysteries of chess, reveals how he came to terms with defeat, and shares the valuable life lessons he learned along the way.

Similar books


0613051378
Helen Keller
by Johanna Hurwitz

A biography of the blind and deaf girl who overcame both handicaps with the help of her teacher, Annie Sullivan.

0590479636
Girl Named Helen Keller
by Margo Lundell

An easy-to-read version of the remarkable and inspiring story of Helen Keller and her special teacher, Ann Sullivan.

0590461028
A House Divided
by Jules Archer

Presents the lives and military careers of Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee, the two generals who led the fighting during the Civil War.

0590189239
Through My Eyes
by Margo Lundell

Provides the first-hand factual account of the six-year-old student who made history by having been one of the first black children to attend an all-white, segregated school in the 1960s.

0590424041
Helen Keller
by Margaret Davidson

The inspiring story of Helen Keller, a blind and deaf girl of great courage.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316913393 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Opening Moves : The Making of a Young Chess Champion: Michael Thaler
Berg, Barry

Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316913391 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Opening Moves : The Making of a Young Chess Champion: Michael Thaler
Barry Berg

Little, Brown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Opening Moves : The Making of a Young Chess Champion: Michael Thaler
Barry Berg

Little, Brown. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Opening Moves : The Making of a Young Chess Champion
Berg, Barry

New York, NY, U.S.A: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. L 4to over 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Story of champion Michael Thaler. Clean throughout ! 44 pages. . ISBN: 0316913391. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
5) Opening Moves : Making of a Young Chess Champion: Michael Thaler (Hardcover)
Berg, Barry

Little, Brown (April 1, 2000), 2000. HARDCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor shelf wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0316913391. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) Opening Moves : Making of a Young Chess Champion: Michael Thaler (Hardcover)
Berg, Barry

Little, Brown (April 1, 2000), 2000. HARDCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor shelf wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0316913391. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
7) Opening Moves : The Making of a Young Chess Champion: Michael Thaler
Barry Berg

Little, Brown, 2000-04-01. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight - as new - with a remainder mark on the bottom (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
8) Opening Moves: Michael Thaler, the Making of a Young Chess Champion
Berg, Barry

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000. Oversized book. Tight, clean book; no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0316913391. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Opening Moves : The Making of a Young Chess Champion: Michael Thaler
Barry Berg

Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good.DJ is Very Good (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Opening Moves: Michael Thaler, the Making of a Young Chess Champion
Berg, Barry

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very crisp and new! Gift Quality! 44 new and unread fun-filled pages nicely enhanced by black and white and full-color photographs and illustrations! "Opening Moves is the story of how Michael and his family discovered that he had an exceptional talent for a demanding and rigorous game, and how they and he have nurtured it so that Michael, while remaining a kid who likes to play ball and the piano, can perfect his skills at the chessboard.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
11) Opening Moves: Michael Thaler, the Making of a Young Chess Champion
Berg, Barry

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. First Thus. Hard Cover. 4to 0316913391 V Used. Keywords: CHESS, GAMES. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Opening Moves: Michael Thaler, the Making of a Young Chess Champion
Various

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: LITTLE BROWN, 2000 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by DAVID HAUTZIG. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Opening Moves: Michael Thaler, the Making of a Young Chess Champion
Berg, Barry

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000. 44 pp. Light wear. DJ: rubbing, light scratching back. . 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Opening Moves : The Making of a Young Chess Champion: Michael Thaler
Berg, Barry

Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316913391 BRAND NEW!!!! Publishers mark on side of book (about 1-2 inches long). Book and/or dust jacket have light cover, edge, and corner storage wear/soil. . New. (more information)

Offered by Aviation Books Online (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
15) Opening Moves : The Making of a Young Chess Champion
Thayer, Fred

CHESS PAMPHLET: Little Brown & Company, 2000. 44 pp. Tiny remainder mark near foot of spine, else fine. "Recommended for Grades 1-5. Michael Thaler's passion for chess at age six and his rise to become a national championship player are described in an engaging manner. Short chapters tell about the boy's thirst for the game, his development as a player, and the lessons he has learned from chess, including patience and planning. The author also analyzes three of the boy's games and includes an afterword by his father on his reaction to competitive tournaments. Throughout the book, Thaler remains a child who also enjoys playing the piano and Little League baseball. Large, full-color photographs enhance the author's descriptions of the youngster's development." -- School Library Journal. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Opening Moves : The Making of a Young Chess Champion: Michael Thaler
Berg

2000 oversized hardcover copy exactly as pictured (Little, Brown), 44 pp. Mylar-protected dust jacket clean and bright, spine tight. Former library copy with a few stamps and stickers. Minimally circulated book. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number. SB8 (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Making of a Young Chess Champion: ; Michael Thaler; Opening Moves :
Berg, Barry

Boston, Massachusetts, U. S. A.: Little Brown & Co (Juv Trd). VG/VG. 2000. Hardcover. ; Tiny remainder dot; hint of rubbing on jacket ; 0.43 x 10.54 x 8.88 . (more information)

Offered by Oracle Booksellers & Etc. (United States)
Price: $17.30
Add to cart