Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Diamond Dogs
by Alan Watt
ISBN: 0316925810
ISBN-13: 9780316925815
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 243
Publisher's Notes
When seventeen-year-old Neil Garvin, a popular, high-school quarterback, accidentally commits a horrifying crime, his abusive father, the local sheriff covers up for him, until the FBI arrives and father and son become locked in a confrontation that could tear them apart or set them free. A first novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

On Thin Ice
by Alina Adams
When a thirteen-year-old skating champion disappears, figure-skating researcher Rebecca "Bex" Levy embarks on a quest to find the truth, which leads her to murder and scandal. Original.

Newport Through Its Architecture
by James L. Yarnall

Graceland
by Chris Abani
Born into poverty in the chaotic capital city of Nigeria, Elvis is tempted by the underworld and enters a life of crime, encountering beggers, musicians, and gobs of American pop culture as he tries to survive in postcolonial Nigeria.

Scott Free
by John Gilstrap
One of America's most acclaimed suspense writers now serves up a bracingly original nail-biter that takes us deep into the rugged terrain of the Utah mountains. Sherry Carrigan O'Toole can't seem to apply the prescriptions she offers in her bestselling self-help books to her own life. Six years after her marriage to Brandon disintegrated and he won custody of their son, Scott, there's no room in their lives for her. Hoping to win back the teenager's heart, Sherry arranges a week's skiing at the plush SkyTop Village resort. But Scott has other plans. Determined to evade his mother's clutches, he jumps at the chance to join a foolhardy adventure: flying a Cessna through a nighttime storm to Salt Lake City for a Metallica concert. After the plane crashes, Scott is lost and alone in the frozen wilderness, miles from anywhere anyone would search for him. As Brandon and Sherry revisit the old battles that tore them apart, they have to fight a bureaucracy that wants to abandon the search even as their son struggles to survive impossible odds. Barely alive, Scott finally finds a cabin for shelter. He thinks his troubles are over. When he discovers the truth about the man who lives there, however, it's clear that his terror has hardly begun. With his latest page-turner, John Gilstrap cements his position among today's most ingenious thriller writers.

The Chosen
by Chaim Potok
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316925815 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Little, Brown, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 245pp. author's first novel. ( more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel
Watt, Alan
Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316925810 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Little Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel
Watt, Alan
Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316925810 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Little Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel
Watt, Alan
Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316925810 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 2000 Little Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel
Watt, Alan
Little Brown and Company. Trade PaperBack. 0316925810 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Little Brown and Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel
Alan Watt
Little Brown and Company, 2000-09. Hardcover. Good. First Edition. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some wear (small tears in jacket/cover, bumped corners, etc are typical). This is an Ex-library book with the usual stamps/labels. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. ( more information)
Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel
Alan Watt
Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel
Alan Watt
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel
Alan Watt
A beautiful ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Cover is a little dirty. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel
Alan Watt
Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel
Alan Watt
Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel
Alan Watt
Little Brown and Company. Used - Like New. Trade paperback. THIS IS AN UNCORRECTED PROOF. ISBN: 0316925810 In sealed plastic protection. . Trade paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000 a solid copy, AS NEW ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY ------. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8". ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Little, Brown, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 243pp. author's first novel. ( more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Little Brown and Company, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Little Brown and Company. Fine in New dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0316925810 . Prompt service. Good Value; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Diamond Dogs
WATT, ALAN
Boston: Little Brown, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. This book is un-read in new condition. This is an Advanced Reading Copy. (Uncorrected Proof) Issued before the first edition it is a TRUE first edition. RARE. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Chuck's Rare Sci Fi (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. Lower corners slightly bumped, DJ has a tear on inside where a "checkpoint" tag was removed, unnoticeable now in a Brodart archival jacket. Brown boards, stated First Edition, full number line, priced DJ. Author's first novel. Clean, tight copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Irving (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2000, 2000-09. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Ex-library with minimal markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information)
Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000 Light shelfwear but tight and clean. Advance reading copy.. Arc. Paperback. Very Good +/N/a. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Boston: Little Brown, 2000 Faint crease on back d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000 USED - Standard.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000 True first edition. Bright, tight, unread copy. Lightest creasing to jacket edge bottom rear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. As new copy in protective brodart.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
diamond dogs
watt, alan
Hard Cover. Little Brown 2000. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
DIAMOND DOGS
Watt, Alan
Boston: Little, Brown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 2000. 1st Edition. 243 . ( more information)
Offered by Brandywine Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Little Brown & Company, 2000. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information)
Offered by K & H Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt,Alan
Boston USA: Little, Brown, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition stated with complete number line. A very nice copy of Watt's debut novel. Jacket is clean, bright and not price clipped. A slight roll to the jacket where it wraps into the front jacket flap. One small rip to the paper binding at the top of the inner back board. This appears to be a printing error. There are no markings of any kind to the text. No remainder mark. The binding is tight. ( more information)
Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
diamond dogs
watt, alan
Hard Cover. Little Brown 2000. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Little, Brown & Company, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. Excellent copy! Bright and clean pages, DJ and binding.. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Diamond Dogs (Qty: 13)
Alan Watt
Little Brown & Co, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. When seventeen-year-old Neil Garvin, a popular, high-school quarterback, accidentally commits a horrifying crime, his abusive father, the local sheriff covers up for him, until the FBI arrives and father and son become locked in a confrontation that could tear them apart or set them free. A first novel. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 2000. Author's first novel. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Diamond Dogs
WATT, Alan
Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0316925810 . The author's first book. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
DIAMOND DOGS
Watt, Alan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000. Author's debut novel. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0316925810. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEVADA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL FATHERS SONS. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan
Little Brown, 2000. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine. Book has been very gently read, no marks or other signs of abuse. Author's first novel. Intense story of 17-year-old Neil, a good-looking, popular quarterback who is as cruel to his peers as his abusive father is to him. When he accidently commits a terrible crime, his father - the local sheriff in a Nevada town - covers it up for him. Nominated for the Crime Writers of Canada's Arthur Ellis Award. ISBN: 0316925810 ( more information)
Offered by Century Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Diamond Dogs: A Novel by Watt, Alan
Alan Watt
Little Brown and Company, 2000-09. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition/1st printing. No marks. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket with knicked corners. ( more information)
Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Diamond Dogs
WATT, Alan
Boston:Little, Brown and Co2000 First edition / First printing. Black paper spine, brown paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. The author's first book. ISBN: 0316925810. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|