Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


THE EARTHQUAKE BIRD

by Jones, Susanna


ISBN: 0330485016
ISBN-13: 9780330485012

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Picador
Published date: 2001
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780330485012 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Earthquake Bird
Susanna Jones

Picador, 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 450grams, ISBN:0330485016" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
2) The Earthquake Bird
Susanna Jones

Picador, 2001. First Edition 1st Impression. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Authors acclaimed first book .Set in Japan. Some wrinkles to the top and bottom of the dust jacket spine. Book appears to be unread. (more information)

Offered by karl eynon (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.81 ($4.22)
Add to cart 
3) THE EARTHQUAKE BIRD
JONES, SUSANNA

PICADOR, 2001. UK First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
4) Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

PICADOR, 2001. UK First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed on the Title Page SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
5) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

Greenwich: Picador, 2001. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0330485016. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) The Earthquake Bird
Jones Susanna

Picador: London 2001. A fine book in a fine dust jacket with tiny creases at the spine ends. A First edition, First printing book.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.02)
Add to cart 
7) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

London: Picador, 2001. Book has a little shelf wear and a slight lean to spine. Wrapper has shelf wear with some creasing to edges of covers.. ISBN: 0330485016. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Compass Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.02)
Add to cart 
8) The Earthquake Bird a Fine 1st Printing ]
Jones, Susanna

London, United Kingdom: Picador, 2001 First edition hardback in dustjacket , 1st printing , a new un-read copy , very fine book in very fine dustjacket .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alan White Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.52)
Add to cart 
9) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

Picador. May 25, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF. A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper. A haunting psychological crime novel. The Earthquake Bird is a debut which has caused an international sensation pre-publication. "Early this morning, several hours before my arrest, I was woken up by an earth tremor. I mention the incident not to suggest that there was a connection - that somehow the fault lines in my life came crashing together in the form of couple of policemen - for in Tokyo we have a quake like this every month. I am simply relating the sequence of events as it happened. It has been an unusual day and I would hate to forget anything..." So begins this chilling novel set in Japan which reveals a murder on its first page and takes its readers into the mind of the chief suspect, Lucy Fly - a young, vulnerable English girl living and working in Tokyo as a translator. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $11.05
Add to cart 
10) The Earthquake Bird (A Novel of Mystery)
JONES, Susanna

Picador, 2001. Small owner's inscription in biro (2" x 1") at top of title page. One top corner bumped. All else VG+ in VG (0.5cm closed tear at top of spine) d/j. Author's first novel, compared to 'The Wasp Factory' and 'The Sculptress'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kirk Ruebotham Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.27)
Add to cart 
11) Earthquake Bird, The
Jones, Susanna

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan General Books, 2001 Mystery. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Dust jacket has one tiny blemish on spine otherwise, book and jacket look brand new; clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

London: Picador, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing, 8vo,blue cloth, fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. pp 212. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.02)
Add to cart 
13) The Earthquake Bird *SIGNED*
Jones Susanna

Picador London 2001. Very near fine book a small nick to the leading edge of the half title page in a near fine dust jacket - two diagonal creases to the foldover of the front flap. First edition, first printing. Signed and dated by author at the 2003 Cambridge Crime writers event.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Simone Valmont First Editions (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.53)
Add to cart 
14) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

London: Picador, 2001 Bright clean unread copy of this very well received first novel set in Tokyo. Only "defect" is very slight wrinkling to jacket at top edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
15) THE EARTHQUAKE BIRD - Signed by the Author
JONES, Susanna

Picador, 2001 First Printing. Signed by the author at the title page, her award-winning first novel. As New in like dustjacket, an unread copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Old Swan Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
16) Earthquake Bird, The
Jones, Susanna

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan General Books. As New. 2001. Hard Cover. 0-330-48501-6 (more information)

Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.69 ($17.57)
Add to cart 
17) The Earthquake Bird [ Signed 1st Printing ]
Jones, Susanna

London, United Kingdom: Picador, 2001 First edition hardback in dustjacket Signed by the author on the title page , 1st printing , a new un-read copy , very fine book in very fine dustjacket .. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alan White Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.04)
Add to cart 
18) Earthquake Bird, The
Jones, Susanna

London, United Kingdom: Picador, 2001. Author's first novel. Winner of Creasey Award. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.97 ($24.00)
Add to cart 
19) Earthquake Bird, the *ARC*
Jones, Susanna *AUTHORS FIRST BOOK*

UK: Picador, 2001 Unread. As new. Distributor's stamp on fep. Lovely copy of the author's first book. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SA Book Connection (South Africa)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) The Earthquake Bird FREE SHIPPING
Susanna Jones

London, UK: Picador. Mint. 2001. Not applicable. See notes. Pictorial wrappers. Author's first novel. Winner of the 2002 Crime Writers' Association's John Creasey Memorial Dagger for Best First Novel. A haunting psychological thriller set in Japan which reveals a murder on its first page and takes its readers into the mind of the chief suspect, Lucy Fly - a young, vulnerable English girl living and working in Tokyo as a translator. As Lucy is interrogated by the police she reveals her past to the reader, and it is a past which is dangerously ambiguous and utterly compromising. A novel imbued with the chill of «The Wasp Factory» and the shock of «The Sculptress», this is the debut of a major new talent. ~~~ Author(s): Susanna Jones; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 197; Publication year: 2001; Size: Octavo. . (more information)

Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($27.05)
Add to cart 
21) The Earthquake Bird
Susanna Jones

Great Britain: Picador, 2001 This is a BRAND NEW BOOK so it's perfect. We love all our books, so when we send them out into the harsh, cold world, we protect them with Brodart (mylar) covers. Every one!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Bliss Corner Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
22) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

London:: Picador:, 2001,. First edition, Fine in Fine dj, SIGNED,. Signed by the author on the title page. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) The Earthquake Bird
Jones Susanna

London: Picador, 2001 An unread copy of the author's prize winning first novel. Lucy Fry, a young vulnerable English girl living and working in Tokyo as a translator, is arrested after her friend is murdered. As Lucy is interrogated by the police she reveals her past to the reader, and it is a past which is dangerouly ambiguous and compromising... Why did Lucy leave England for Japan ten years before, and what exactly had prompted her to sever all links with her family back home? She was the last person to see the murdered girl alive, so why was she not more forthcoming about the circumstances of their last meeting? As Lucy's story unfolds, it emerges that secrets, both past and present, obsess her waking life.. First Edition/First Issue. Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. Not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Marks & Co. Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.06)
Add to cart 
24) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

London: Picador, 2001. Light wear to page edges. . First edition. UK.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Darlynne's Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
25) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

London: Picador, 2001. This hard cover First UK Edition First Printing is As New in an As New dustjacket. ***SIGNED BY AUTHOR***. Signed by Author. First UK Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $33.66
Add to cart 
26) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

London, United Kingdom: Picador, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED by Jones at the title page. The authors debut mystery novel, WINNER OF THE CWA'S JOHN CREASY MEMORIAL AWARD for the best first crime novel of 2001. A haunting novel set in Japan which reveals a murder on its first page and takes its readers into the mind of the chief suspect, Lucy Fly - a young vulnerable English girl living and working in Tokyo as a translator. As Lucy is interrogated by the police she reveals her past to the reader. and it is a past which is dangerously ambiguous and compromising . . .Why did Lucy leave England for the foreign anonymity of Japan ten years before, and what exactly had prompted her to sever all links with her family back home? She was the last person to see the murdered girl alive, so why was she not more forthcoming about the circumstances of their last meeting? As Lucy's story unfolds, it emerges that secrets, both past and present, obsess her waking life. . ISBN: 0-330-48501-6. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, SIGNED, MYSTERY AND CRIME; FIRST BOOK; BRITISH EDITION; JAPAN; FEMALE; Tokyo;. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
27) THE EARTHQUAKE BIRD
Jones, Susanna

London: Picador, 2001. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Jones on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
Jones' first book.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
28) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

London, United Kingdom: Picador, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Author's fast-paced and well-received debut novel that takes place in Japan and throttles into high gear with a murder on the first page and delves into the mind of a young English girl working in Tokyo, Lucy Fly, who is the chief suspect. This novel won the CWA John Creasey Memorial Dagger and the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize.. Boldly SIGNED By the Author on the Title Page.. True First Edition, First Prinitng. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
29) The Earthquake Bird
Susanna Jones

Picador. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $99.99
Add to cart 
30) THE EARTHQUAKE BIRD [ 1st ]
JONES, Susanna

London, United Kingdom: Picador, 2001. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. The authors debut mystery novel, winner of the CWA’s John Creasey Memorial Award for the best first crime novel of 2001. . First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart