Heroes and Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
by Gaines, Steven
ISBN: 0333434951
ISBN-13: 9780333434956
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Macmillan Published date: 1986 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780333434956 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Heroes and Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys (1ST EDITION HARDBACK)
Gaines, Steven
Macmillan, 1986 VG/VG 1986 TRUE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION MACMILLAN HARDBACK WITH LOVELY ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ, PICTORIAL WRAPPER AND GLOSSY PHOTO SECTIONS. 65 RARE AND UNPUBLISHED PHOTOS, A DISTINCTIVE, COMPELLING BEACH BOYS BIOGRAPHY DRAWING ON MUCH ORIGINAL MATERIAL. RARE. SOME TANNING TO PAGE EDGES AND A LITTLE CORNER RUBBING TO DJ, INNERS AND BINDING VG. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED MUSIC/FILM COLLECTION. First Edition. Hardback. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
HEROES AND VILLAINS
GAINES, Steven
London: Macmillan London Limited, 1986 THE TRUE STORY OF THE BEACH BOYS. 308+ pages, text and photographs. Bound in maroon cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are un-marked, corners straight. Dust jacket is clean, shows a few small creases to top edge. Light shelf wear. Page edges are clean and straight, binding tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
HEROES AND VILLAINS - the True Story of the Beach Boys
GAINES, Steven
Macmillan London Limited, 1986 ...HARDCOVER. 308 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ un-clipped, one library stamp , minor marks, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Heroes and Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven
UK: Macmillan, 1986 A HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH CLEAN TIGHT LIGHTLY SUNNED PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS, SCUFFS OR SCRATCHES AND JUST NOMINAL EDGE CREASES.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Heroes and Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven
MacMillan, 1986 H/B. 308 pages, condition is Very Good. This is the remarkable account of the lives and loves of the oldest and best-loved American rock group in the world. Set against the free-spirited backdrop of California in the 1960s and 70s, Heroes and Villains reveals the business and offstage lives of the Beach Boys, their women and associates. It is a real-life saga of the American Dream come true; of how fame and fortune, jealousy and greed tore apart two families-the Wilsons and the Loves - and led them to violence and ruin, and of their road to redemption. Steven Gaines has combined extensive and exclusive research with interviews with all the members of the group, their relatives and their intimate circle. He has assembled their extraordinary story -packed with new and fascinating revelations of their innermost secrets, personal, sexual, legal, financial and musical, including Dennis Wilson's relationship with Charles Manson. Supported by sixty-five candid, rare and unpublished photographs, Heroes and Villains is the most complete group biography of the Beach Boys ever written.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5" x 9.5". ( more information)
Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
|
|
|
10)
|
HEROES AND VILLAINS: The True Story Of The Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven
London: MacMillan, 1986. First Edition, First Printing in England. "The True Story Of The Beach Boys" The first British printing in beautiful condition. Book is straight and tight, clean and bright inside and out. Dust Jacket is Unclipped and shiny as new with just faint bump to the spine top.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Canaltown Booktraders (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Heroes and villains : the story of the Beach Boys / Steven Gaines
Gaines, Steven
London : Macmillan, 1986. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account, impressively illustrated. Subjects: Beach Boys (Group). Rock musicians - United States - Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
13)
|
Heroes and Villains; The True Story of the Beach Boys
Steven Gaines
London: Macmillan, 1986 Jacket has light edge wear, pages yellowing on edges, otherwise good copy. Illustrated with 65 photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $30.00
($19.69)
|
|
14)
|
Heroes and Villains the True Story of The
Steven Gaines
Macmillan Uk New, 1986-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket. Excellent gently read book with straight tight spine and clean unmarked pages. Reliable and accurate service. ( more information)
Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Heroes and Villains the True Story of The
Gaines Steven
Macmillan Uk New, 1986-10. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Used-Very Good; Very Nice Condition ! very clean crisp tight copy, no marks or tears, may have some minor shelf wear ( more information)
Offered by OceanWaveBooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Heroes and Villains: The True Story of The Beach Boys (1st UK Ed) (Qty: 3)
Steven Gaines
Macmillan UK, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. GIFT QUALITY, UNCOMMON 1986 FIRST U.K. EDITION hardcover with dust jacket. Well-preserved UNREAD COPY with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket remains clean, bright, and glossy. Nice copy! Two center sections of black and white photos. 308 pages plus index. ( more information)
Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
|
|
|