The Greenway
by Jane Adams
ISBN: 0333644247
ISBN-13: 9780333644249
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Cassie Maltham is a damaged woman. As a child in Norfolk, she was traumatized when her cousin Suzie disappeared in front of her while they were running home to tea along a path known as the Greenway. Suzie was never found, and Cassie has suffered serious mental illness as a result. Years later, her husband, Fergus, is determined to cure her and takes her back to the village where it happened. While they are there, another child, who looks very like Suzie, disappears in exactly the same way. Soon, yet another is lost. On each occasion, Cassie herself was somewhere near the Greenway, unable to remember exactly why she went there or what she saw. The police, the villagers, her husband and even she herself begin to wonder whether she could have something to do with the disappearances. There is a lot of talk of the old stories of witches, ghosts, and gateways to fairy-land, once commonly believed in the area. Fergus' attempt at therapy begins to succeed. As the retired police officer who dealt with Suzie's case works with his successors to discover what really happened to the missing children, they unearth a yet earlier case of the same sort. Cassie's mental block begins to dissolve; her nightmares produce useful information, and eventually her psychiatrist elicits a crucial fact under hypnosis." -- Alev Adil
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Ltd Published date: 1995 Size: 5.75 x 9 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds
Other Editions
Similar books

Bad Medicine
by Aimee Thurlo
A politically sensitive murder drops Ella Clah and her Navaho tribe's medical examiner into deadly danger. The dead woman is the daughter of a powerful Senator. Her death seems somehow tied to rising tensions between Navajo and white workers at the local mine. And Ella feels the Senator's wrath when she discovers that his beloved daughter was not the innocent child he wants the world to remember.

The Shaman's Bones
by James D. Doss
A Native American woman is savagely--and ritually--murdered in an out-of-the-way corner of Wyoming, outside the jurisdiction of Police Chief Scott Parris and tribal policeman Charlie Moon. But a brutal attack by the suspected killer on one of Parris deputies-- and the unsettling visions of Charlie's shaman aunt--get Moon and Parris involved in a hunt for a murderer that will uncover long-buried secrets of betrayals, tribal politics, and stolen Power.

Presence of Mind
by Fred Hunter
Chicago detective Jeremy Ransom can't find a link between a slew of murders--but sprightly septuagenarian Emily Charters can. She recognizes every victim reported in the newspaper from the audience the night she went to the theater. Trouble is, that makes her a target, too--and unless she gets to Jeremy in time, she may not live to explain her brilliant deduction.

A Philosophical Investigation
by Philip Kerr
A Philosophical Investigation is a gripping and thought-provoking thriller with a difference which takes the reader on a terrifying journey into the head of a serial killer and to the heart of murder itself. London in 2013 is a world of elaborate technology, aggression, and squalor, where serial murder has reached epidemic proportions and the government has created a test to screen people for a predisposition to violent criminality. Examined at random, a man is stunned to learn that he fits the model. Yet, when he breaks into the computer to erase his name and comes across the list of his "brothers", a horrifyingly logical idea begins to form in his mind: what if, to protect society, he became a killer of serial murderers? Inspector "Jake" Jacowicz must use all her powers of reason and intuition to track this extraordinary sociopath, code-named "Wittgenstein", who draws her into a diabolical cat-and-mouse game and engages her in a chilling "philosophical" dialogue about the nature of life itself. Philip Kerr has produced a deeply satisfying work of suspense which puts him in the front rank of writers in the genre.

Brunswick Gardens
by Anne Perry
In Londons affluent Brunswick Gardens, the battle over Charles Darwin's revolutionary theory of evolution intensifies as the respected Reverend Parmenter is boldly challenged by his beautiful assistant, Unity Bellwood--a "new woman" whose feminism and aggressive Darwinism he finds appalling.When Unity, three months pregnant, tumbles down the staircase to her death, superintendent Thomas Pitt is virtually certain that one of the three deeply devout men in the house committed murder. Could it have been the Reverend Parmenter, his handsome curate, or his Roman Catholic son? Pitt and his clever wife, Charlotte, refuse to settle for less than the truth--and justice. . . .
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780333644249 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
MacMillan, 1995 Hardcover. Book condition very good in a very good d/w. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
Complete with very good dustjacket. Photographs available on request. *** Same day shipping for orders received by 4 p.m.***#HBD. Used; Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKS-R-US-ONLINE (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
THE GREENWAY
Adams, Jane
London: Macmillan, 1995. pp 204. Black boards, gilt. In protected dustjacket. Author's first novel.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author's First Novel. ( more information)
Offered by C & J Read (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
UK: Macmillan, 1995 A lovely first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The unpriced jacket has NO tears. nicks, rubs or scuffs and very minor edge wrinkles.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Greenway
Jane Adams
Macmillan, 1995. 2nd impression; dj; FN. ISBN: 0 333 64424 7. Hard Cover. Crime. ( more information)
Offered by Farringdon Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
UK: Macmillan, 1995 A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, WITH IMMACULATE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN PRISTINE COVERBOARDS. THE UNPRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS OR RUBS AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine-. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Greenway [Hardcover]
Adams, Jane
Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd Date of Publication: 1995 Binding: Boards Edition: UK 1st Ed Condition: Fine/Fine Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0333644247 her first book! ( more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Greenway
Jane Adams
MacMillan Pub Ltd. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
UK: Macmillan, 1995 A very handsome hardcover edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in very clean coverboards. The unpriced jacket has insignificant shelfwear and NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases.. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
London: Macmillan, 1995 First book, 203pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackdaw Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Greenway
Adams Jane
UK: Macmillan, 1995. Authors first book, fine in a fine unclipped Jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
London: Macmillan & Co, 1995 Black boards, gilt title to spine, very minimal wear. Signed on title page by author. Text fine, clean and firm. Dust Jacket minor wear to top edge. Not price clipped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. ( more information)
Offered by GOLDSWORTH BOOKS & PRINTS LTD (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Greenway
ADAMS Jane
London & Southampton: Macmillan, 1995 Very good copy of this debut novel, much acclaimed at the time of its publication. Not inscribed and not priced.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Greenway
ADAMS, Jane
London: Macmillan. 1995. Octavo size,, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, 204pages. . Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $16.50
($10.83)
|
|
16)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
London: MacMillan. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Cloth. DW creased top and bottom, not chipped or torn. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. . ( more information)
Offered by Last Century Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
London: Macmillan, 1995. 205 pp. Very little wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Greenway
Adams Jane
UK: Macmillan, 1995. First printing in Fine condition in similar unclipped dust wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Greenway
Adams Jane
UK: Macmillan, 1995. First printing in Fine condition in similar unclipped dust wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Greenway
Jane Adams
MacMillan, 1995-10. Hardcover. VG/VG. Macmillan 1995 Hardcover. Unclipped DW has minor creasing to top edge & dent to front. Pages unmarked & well bound. NOT ex.lib. ( more information)
Offered by dracobooksuk (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Greenway
Adams,Jane
London: Macmillan, 1995. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,no chips or tears to wrapper,not price clipped and with no inscriptions.Lovely clean copy 8vo 204pp First Edition. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
London: Macmillan, 1995 203 pp. Spine very slightly cocked otherwise in very good condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
London: Macmillan, 1995. Crime drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Richard Ivey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. ( more information)
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
London: Macmillan. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1995. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 204pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ( more information)
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Greenway
ADAMS, Jane
MacMillan UK, 1995. Small remains of pencil price on front endpaper. Near Fine in like d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kirk Ruebotham Bookseller (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
United Kingdom: Macmillan Pub Ltd, 1995 Near Fine / VG. 1st /1st. The book is in near fine condition as is the dw which has minimal shelf wear and a small crease alomg the bottom - still a very good copy of a collectable book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
London: Macmillan Publishers Ltd, 1995. Pages edges yellowing and showing minor wear from being handled. . Signed by Author. First edition. UK.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Darlynne's Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
London: Macmillan, 1995 First book, 203pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackdaw Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Greenway
Jane Adams
London: Macmillan. As New/As New. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-333-64424-7. ( more information)
Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Greenway, the
Adams, Jane *AUTHORS FIRST BOOK*
UK: Macmillan, 1995 Appears unread. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by SA Book Connection (South Africa)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Greenway
Adams, Jane
London: Macmillan, 1995. Hardcover. 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Greenway
Adams Jane
London: Macmillan, 1995 Authors first book. One day in 1975 Cassie and her 12 year old cousin Suzie took a short cut through The Greenway, an ancient pathway steeped in Norfolk legend. But somewhere along the path Suzie simply vanished... Twenty years later she returns, determined to confront her fears and solve a mystery that won't let her rest. Then another young girl goes missing and Cassie is pushed once more into the darkest recesses of her mind.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Price clipped. ( more information)
Offered by Marks & Co. Booksellers (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
33)
|
Greenway, the
Adams, Jane *AUTHORS FIRST BOOK*
UK: Macmillan, 1995 Appears unread. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by SA Book Connection (South Africa)
|
|
|
34)
|
Greenway, The
Adams, Jane
Macmillan Pub Ltd, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. True first edition of the author's first novel. Very spooky contemporary psychological mystery.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Greenway
Jane Adams
London: MacMillan, 1995 a cracking good first book.. Signed by Author on the Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
|
|
|