Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Acid Row

by Walters, Minette


ISBN: 0333907485
ISBN-13: 9780333907481

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Macmillan
Published date: 2001
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780333907481 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Acid Row
Minette Walters

Macmillan, 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN:0333907485" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
2) Acid Row
Minette Walters

Macmillan, 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN:0333907485" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
3) Acid Row
Minette Walters

Macmillan, 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN:0333907485" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
4) Acid Row
Minette Walters

Good. (more information)

Offered by World of Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
5) ACID ROW
MINETTE WALTERS

New York, New York, U.S.A: MACMILLAN & COMPANY, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/As New. Type: USED 343 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
6) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: Macmilllan, 2001 344pp. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 6.25" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Deez Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.60 ($2.40)
Add to cart 
7) Acid Row
Minette Walters:

London: MacMillan, 2001. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 344 pages. Illustrated with B&W Map. "A powerful story of a young female doctor caught up in a terrifying siege with a man she has come to despise." Publisher's remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket! Now in a clear film jacket protector, it's a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0333907485 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) Acid Row
Walters Minette

London: Book Club Associates, 2001. 2001 Book Club Associates hardcover, book and dustjacket in fine condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. Hardcover. Used; Very Good/Used; Very Good. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.76)
Add to cart 
9) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Macmillan, 29 Oct 2001. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardback. DJ has small tear at bottom edges, a small surface tear and damage to hard cover at bottom front, very light tanning on page edges, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. Same/next working day despatch from UK (more information)

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75 ($4.13)
Add to cart 
10) Acid Row
Walters Minette

MacMillan, 2001. fine/fine. 1st edition hardcover, fine bookin fine dw, (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95 ($4.43)
Add to cart 
11) Acid Row
Walters Minette

MacMillan, 2001. fine/fine. 1st edition hardcover, book & dw (dust jacket) fine (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95 ($4.43)
Add to cart 
12) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: Macmillan, 2001 British/Canadian printed price on the front flap. Complete number line (with 1). Pages are clean/unmarked and firm in binding. Light rub wear to DJ - store new. 16 x 24.2 x 3 cm, wt725g. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Uk: Macmillan, 2001. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $5.64
Add to cart 
14) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

MacMillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0333907485 . Price on DJ is 16.99 pounds. # line 135798642.; 6.3 x 9.5 inches; 344 pages; From DJ: "Acid Row. The name the beleaguered inhabitants give to the place they live. A no-man's land of single mothers and fatherless children where angry, alienated teenagers control the streets. Into this battleground comes Sophie Morrison, a young doctor visiting a patient in Acid Row. Little does she know she that is entering the home of a known paedophile. And with reports circulating that a tormented child called Amy has disappeared, the vigilantes are out in force. Soon Sophie is trapped at the centre of a terrifying siege, with a man she has come to despise. Whipped to a frenzy by unsubstaniated rumour, the mob unleashes its hatred. Against authority, the law, and the pervert. "Protecting Amy" becomes the catch-all defence for the terrible events that follow. And if murder is part of it, then so be it...." . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Acid Row
Walters. Minette

Macmillan & Co, 2001. First Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Very Good or better . Wrapper has a small closed tear at head of spine. . ISBN: 0333907485. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.01)
Add to cart 
16) ACID ROW
Walters, Minette

London: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Neat name inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall; Acid Row. Thats the name the beleaguered inhabitants give to their sink estate. Its a no-man's land of single mothers and fatherless childrenwhere angry, alienated youth controls the streets. Into this battleground comes Sophie Morrison, a young doctor visiting a patient in Acid Row. Little does she know she that is entering the home of a known paedophile and with reports circulating that a tormented child called Amy has disappeared, the vigilantes are out in force. Soon Sophie is trapped at the centre of a terrifying siege, with a man she has come to despise. Whipped to a frenzy by unsubstaniated rumour, the mob unleashes its hatredagainst authority the law and the pervert. Protecting Amy becomes the catch-all defence for the terrible events that follow. And if murder is part of it, then so be it but is Amy really missing? . (more information)

Offered by Ellwood Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.01)
Add to cart 
17) Acid Row
walters, minette

MacMillan. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0333907485 . (more information)

Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.25 ($6.39)
Add to cart 
18) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: London, 2001. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
19) Acid Row
Minette Walters

Macmillan, 2001 First h/b ed, Macmillan 2001. Book and d/w near fine. A young woman doctor becomes embroiled in the case a missing child.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by El Pinarillo Books (member of IOBA) (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.76)
Add to cart 
20) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

MacMillan - 2001, 2001 First edition / first printing Near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket with a couple of small chips to the front edge and slight edge wear - unclipped.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75 ($7.14)
Add to cart 
21) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Macmillan, 29 Oct 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, page edges slightly tanned, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. Same/next working day despatch from UK (more information)

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75 ($7.14)
Add to cart 
22) Acid Row
Minette Walters

London: Macmillan, 2001. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 2001 1st edition (1st impression); black binding with silver lettering; 344pp; English language; There is slight edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; Synopsis/DJ notes: Acid Row. The name the beleagured inhabitants give to the place they live. A no-man's-land of single mothers and fatherless children where angry, alienated teenagers control the streets.. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.99 ($7.50)
Add to cart 
23) ACID ROW
Walters, Minette

London: MacMillan, 2001. Unread & unclipped with no internal markings. A very nice, clean copy.. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rivendell Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
24) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Publishers Ltd, 2001 In excellent condition throughout. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 344pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. . First UK Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
25) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Macmillan, 2001. 344 pp. vg clean copy in vg protected dw, First Edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
26) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: Macmillan, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Janda Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
27) Acid Row [Hardcover]
Walters, Minette

Publisher: MacMillan Date of Publication: 2001 Binding: Boards Edition: UK 1st Ed Condition: Fine/Fine Description: British are best! But then, we're biased. (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.40 ($8.12)
Add to cart 
28) Acid row
WALTERS, Minette

London: Macmillan, 2001. 1st.ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Owner's name on title page. ISBN: 0333907485. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($8.64)
Add to cart 
29) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Macmillan, 2001 Signed by the author on the title page. Slight nicotine odour. 344pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.94 ($8.93)
Add to cart 
30) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Very Good. Great condition, some light crinkles to otherwise perfect dustjacket, no other noticeable problems. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." (more information)

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
31) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: Macmillan, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
32) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Publishers Ltd, 2001. DESC|. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
33) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Uk: MacMillan, 2001. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
34) Acid Row
WALTERS, Minette

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan,London, 2001. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60 ($9.92)
Add to cart 
35) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Basingstoke, United Kingdom: Macmillan Press, 2001. spine cocked a bit, edge wear, shelf rubbing . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: MacMillan, 2001 Black boards with silver lettering on spine, excellent condition with no previous owner`s markings, DJ has very minor shelf wear, 344pp, 620g, 1.4lbs. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Azure Books & Collectibles (Canada)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
37) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: Macmillan & Co. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 2001. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 344pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60 ($11.42)
Add to cart 
38) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: Macmillan, 2001. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight lean. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to edge. 344pp. Acid Row. The name the beleagured inhabitants give to the place they live. A no-man's-land of single mothers and fatherless children where angry, alienated teenagers control the streets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.02)
Add to cart 
39) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Macmillan London [0-333-90748-5] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.15
Add to cart 
40) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Macmillan London [0-333-90748-5] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.38
Add to cart 
41) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Macmillan, 2001. First Edition 1st Printing . Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Near Fine/Very Good. Slight wear to cover edges . ISBN: 0333907485. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
42) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom: Macmillan Publishers Limited, 2001. FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING..............SIGNED BY AUTHOR WITH INSCRIPTION.................Very minor rubs to jacket edges; jacket has light creasing to top/bottom of spine, jacket un-price-clipped, NO marks or inscriptions to pages ------------------ "..From the first page, Minette Walters assaults your sensibilities with her psychological thriller Acid Row; she grabs you hard and fast, sustains the onslaught throughout and hits you with a knock-out final blow. Straightaway she informs you that the abduction of 10-year-old Amy and the revelation that a paedophile has been relocated to Acid Row, "a place of deprivation where literacy was poor, drugs endemic and fights commonplace", and where children were left to run wild, leads to rioting and "five hours of savagery leaves three dead"............Even with this prior knowledge, Walters' skill as a novelist never leaves you complacent and nothing prepares you for the horror and tragedy of her novel's shocking denouement. Monsters and heroes are found in the most unlikely places, subverting all your preconceptions: third-time pregnant teenager Melanie incites the protest only to block the rioters when they turn violent; "Big, black" Jimmy James is just out of prison but risks his neck to save the life of an injured policewoman; and the 71-year-old asthmatic father of the so-called paedophile turns out to be more sadistic than your worst imaginings. ............A page-turning novel doesn't have to be particularly well written or intelligent to hold you in its grip but occasionally one comes along with both qualities and leaves you reeling in its wake. This is it. Acid Row's numerous narratives are so tightly packed and interconnected that no detail is spurious and everything is channelled towards suspense and shattering revelations. Walters just goes from strength to strength.." . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6 1/2 " By 9 1/2" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
43) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: Macmillan London Ltd, 2001. Mystery. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0333907485. FICTION MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
44) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: Macmillan. Vg.+ Hb. in Vg.+ unclipped Dj. 8vo.. 2001. 1st U.K. Ed. Hardcover. 0333907485 . Author's 8th Book.; MYSTERIES; 343 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
45) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Basingstoke, United Kingdom: Macmillan Press, 2001 344 pages, 32 chapters, very clean and tight in and out. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
46) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Macmillan 1st ed 1st printg 2001 . 1st ed 1st printg 2001 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0333907485 . (more information)

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.65 ($19.01)
Add to cart 
47) Acid Row
Walters Minette

London: Macmillan, 2001 An unread copy. Acid Row, a no-man's-land of single mothers and fatherless children were angry, alienated teenagers control the streets. When Dr. Sophie Morrison visits a patient in Acid Row she doesn't know that the man is a paedophile. And when a tormented child called Amy disappears the vigilantes come out in force. Soon Sophie is trapped at the centre of a terrifying siege, with a man she has come to despise. Whipped to a frenzy by unsubstantiated rumour, the mob unleashes its hatred. Against authority, the law - and the 'pervert'. Protecting Amy becomes the catch-all defence for the terrible events that follow. And if the murder is part of it, then so be it.... First Edition/First Issue. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Marks & Co. Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00 ($19.54)
Add to cart 
48) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan London Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Cloth. British first, precedes the American. An unread copy. . (more information)

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
49) ACID ROW
Walters, Minette

London: Pan Macmillian Ltd, 2001 343 Pages. SIGNED by author. Book is clean and tight with slight color rub to head and foot of spine. Jacket is clean and bright with minor creasing to head of spine. An attractive copy, with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
50) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Oststeinbek, Germany: Hans Heinrich Petersen Buchimport. As New. 2001. Hard Cover. 0333907485 (more information)

Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.29 ($22.98)
Add to cart 
51) Acid Row
Minette Walters

London: Macmillan, 2001. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket U.K. 1st Edition/1st Printing of the novel by bestselling author, Minette Walters. In FINE condition with no visible faults. This book, however, has been read, very carefully, once. Dustjacket is now protected in mylar cover. For more Minette Walters, please see my other listings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rusty-The-Cat Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
52) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

MacMillan, 2001. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
53) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Great Britain: MacMillan, 2001 Some slight shelfwear, slight spine crease; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $25.50
Add to cart 
54) Acid Row
WALTERS, MINETTE

London: Macmillan, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Minette Walters. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $26.86
Add to cart 
55) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: Macmillan, 2001. First edition, first printing. "Stands head and shoulders above the vast majority of crime novels that make it into print" - Express. A Fine "as new" hardcover in a Fine flawless dustwrapper.. (more information)

Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
56) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

London: Macmillan, 2001 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
57) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Basingstoke, United Kingdom: Macmillan Press, 2001 in dust jacket. Signed by Author. Signed First UK edition (true first). Fine in Fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. H. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
58) Acid Row
Walters, Minette

Macmillan, Limited, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Signed first UK edition. A newly arrived young doctor finds herself in the middle of a vigilante war against pedophiles. While visiting a patient, she doesn't know she's entering the home of a known pedophile and soon becomes trapped in the middle of a terrifying siege when she discovers the man is accused of kidnapping a young girl. Minette Walters's latest crime novel really kicks in a furiously fast whirlwind of suspense.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
59) ACID ROW [ 1st ]
Walters, Minette

London: Macmillan Press, 2001. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart