Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


GAI-JIN

by Clavell, James


ISBN: 0340581263
ISBN-13: 9780340581261

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Published date: 1993
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780340581261 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gai-Jin
James Clavell

Hodder & Stoughton. 1993. 1st UK edition. hardback. fine copy in a nr fine dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95 ($4.43)
Add to cart 
2) Gai-Jin
James Clavell

Hodder and Stoughton, 1993 curled edge block and dj. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.76)
Add to cart 
3) Gai-jin
Clavell, James

Australia: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993 Excellent uninscribed copy . 1st Australian edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50 ($8.20)
Add to cart 
4) Gai-Jin
Clavell, James

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Please Note !! - This is a heavy book ---------- FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING ---------- Very minor creasing to jacket edges, cover un-price-clipped, tiny nicks to top of spine jacket, NO marks or inscriptions to pages. ------------------ " It is 1862, Japan is a land in chaos. the power of th Sho'gun is waning as rial factions fight for supremacy, aong them a hot-headed, idealistic group of young Samourai dedicated to restoring the power of the Emperor from whom, they believe, the first Sho'gun, Tatanaga Yoshi, stole it.......Into the maelstrom of corruption and honour, intrigue and personal sacrifice come the gai-jin, the hated foreigners who, arrogantly certain of their own superiority, watch and wait from their Yokohama base, ready to make a profit by selling anything and everything , even guns and warships, to any or all of the competing parties.......But they are also a community divided, British against French, Prussian against Russian, traders against military. The traders know the wealth that could be theirs when barriers crash down. At their head stands the Noble House and the heir to the title to Tai-pan, Malcolm Struan, who is determined to become his own man. At the head of the Sho'gunate is Lord Yoshi, a direct descendant of Sho'gun Toranaga."........ First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Gregory, Bill. 6 1/4" By 9 1/2" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($8.64)
Add to cart 
5) Gai-jin
Clavell, James

Hodder & Stoughton General Division 1/4/1993. 8vo hardcover 1020'pp very good / very good d/w. In the closed society of Japan in 1862, a bitter battle for commercial supremacy rages between the Struan and Brock trading houses. Young Malcolm Struan confronts the complex politics of the Japanese Court and the samurai of the warlords to succeed in love. By the author of "King Rat" and "Shogun". . (more information)

Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.40 ($9.45)
Add to cart 
6) GAI-JIN A Novel of Japan FREE SHIPPING
Clavell, James

London: Hodder & Soughton. 1993. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0340581263 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak; Asian Saga; Vol. 6; 1019 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Gai-Jin
Clavell, James

London: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0340581263 Very Good condition black cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine with minor bumping towards edges inside Very Good condition jacket with minor signs of previous use, 1019 pages. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide . Very Good. 1993. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by M Godding Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.52)
Add to cart 
8) Gai-Jin
Clavell James

Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. Cloth. 8vo 0340581263 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.02)
Add to cart 
9) Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Some shelf wear. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00 ($12.47)
Add to cart 
10) Gai-Jin
Clavell, James

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00 ($12.47)
Add to cart 
11) Gai-Jin. A Novel of Japan
Clavell James

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. 1019 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.12)
Add to cart 
12) Gai-Jin
CLAVELL, James

Hodder & Stoughton , 1993 . First Edition. . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, nicked at the top corner of the lower wrap. ????| James Clavell's eagerly awaited new novel of Japan picks up the story of east and west twenty years on from the ending of Tai-pan and two and a half centuries on from Shogun. It is 1862, Japan is a land in chaos. The power of the Shogun is waning as rival factions fight for supremacy, among them a hot-headed, idealistic group of young Samurai dedicated to restoring the power of the Emperor from whom, they believe, the first Shogun, Toranaga Yoshi, stole it. First Edition. 1019pp. Weighs 1.600 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. |???? (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.78 ($14.70)
Add to cart 
13) Gai-Jin
Clavell, James

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First UK Edition, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. Ribbon bookmark sewn in. GIFT QUALITY! (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $15.66
Add to cart 
14) Gai-Jin
Clavell, James

London UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. very good in very good dj 1st Hodder and Stoughton 1993 historical fiction This is a heavy book so there will be additional postage to pay . 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Heavy Book. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Gai-Jin
Clavell, James

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993 navy cloth, illus dj, slight rub to edges, 1019pp. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Royal 8vo - 60x160x242mm. (more information)

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.04)
Add to cart 
16) Gai-Jin
James Clavell

Hodder and Stoughton, 1993. Excellent copy in unread condition. 1019 pages. Blue cloth covers with bright gilt lettering and unclipped pictorial dw. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Joan's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00 ($28.56)
Add to cart 
17) Gai-Jin
CLAVELL, James

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. The cover is rubbed at the edges, otherwise tight and tidy. Intact and bright dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Fiction (New Zealand)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart