Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dali

by Salvador Dali ; David Larkin


ISBN: 034523782X
ISBN-13: 9780345237828
Format: Book

Summary

A brief, fully iIlustrated survey of the entire career of this Spanish artist, whose name is almost synonymous with Surrealism. Includes some rarely seen pre-Surrealist paintings.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1974
Pages: 40

Other Editions

Similar books


15689835910
Salvador Dali's Dream of Venus
by Ingrid Schaffner



0810991020
Dali
by Jean-Louis Gaillemin

A look at the life and work of one of the most famous and popular artists of the twentieth century by a noted art historian focuses on how the artist's psychological views affected his work, and his powerful relationship with his partner Gala. Original.

3791333496
Dali
by Salvador Dali



3822872059
Salvador Dali
by Salvador Dali



0521560276
The Collected Writings of Salvador Dali
by Salvador Dali

The Collected Writings of Salvador Dali is the first comprehensive collection of Dali's shorter writings to appear in English. The texts are accompanied by extensive commentaries and annotations that serve to illuminate the rich intellectual background and the broad range of references brought by Dali to his writings.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345237828 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dali
Salvador Dali

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dali
Dali, Salvador

Unknown: Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 034523782X A good reading copy only. Small tear to top cover. 1974 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Good. 1974. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
3) Dali
Salvador Dal??

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Dali by Dalí, Salvador
Salvador Dalí

Ballantine Books, 1974. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by IAG Services Inc (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
5) Dali
Dalí, Salvador; Larkin, David

Ballantine Books, 1974. Oversized Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
6) Dali
Dali, Salvador; Larkin, David

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1974. Not Stated. Soft Cover. 034523782x Soft Cover in very good condition. Edition not stated.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) DALI
LARKIN, David (ed.) [Salvador Dali; J. G. Ballard]

NY: Ballantine, 1974. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. 40 Full-color plates. Introduction by J. G. Ballard. Very Good+. Name stamp inside cover. Tight copy, no spine creases, clean throughout. A little foxing outer page edges, slight 'buckling', faint musty odor. ISBN: 034523782X <em>The clown prince of surrealist painting, whose greatest contribution to the movement seems to have been self-aggrandizement.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) Dali
Larkin, David

Ballantine [0-345-23782-X] 1974, 2nd printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.57
Add to cart 
9) Dali
David Larkin (Editor)

Ballentine Books. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
10) Dali
Edited By David Larkin

Ballantine Books, 1974 This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and light corner creasing. It has been corner and edge bumped. There is no creasing on the spine.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Dali
Dali, Salvador; Larkin, David

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1974. very good trade paperback, no markings, color plates with introduction by J. G. Ballard. AR506527. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
12) Dali
Dali, Salvador; Larkin, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1974. New York: Ballantine Books, 1974; Trade Paperback. First Edition. 4to - over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket White illustrated card covers, light edgewear, top spine bumped, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. A collection of full-color plates which cover the entire range of Dali's painting. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) Dali
Larkin, David

Ballantine [0-345-23782-X] 1974, 2nd printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
14) Dali
[Dali, Salvador] Larkin, David (editor)

New York: Ballantine Books. 1974. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. [96] pages (including plates; unpaginated). Selected paintings, reproduced in full color. Introductory essay by J. G. Ballard (with quotations from Dali's own artist's statements). "First Printing, February 1974" (title page verso); printed in Italy by Mondadori, Verona. Not located in Freitag. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
Price: $15.98
Add to cart 
15) Dali
Larkin, David

New York:: Ballantine,, 1974.. 1st . Softcover. 1st ptg., 4to wraps. Introduction by J. G. Ballard, a carefully chosen selection of color plates by the artist. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Dali
Ballard, J. G. (Introduction by), and Larkin, David (Edited by)

New York: Ballantine Books; A Del Rey Book, 1974 [14] pp., [40] leaves of plates, chiefly col. illus.; 30 cm. VG. Previous owner's name/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Lightly bumped, lower left. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
17) DALI [ 1st ]
Dali, Salvador; Larkin, David; Ballard, J. G. (Intro by)

New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Very Good in wrappers. Owner name and date.. First Edition First Printing. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart