Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345296702
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Walls of Air

by Barbara Hambly


ISBN: 0345296702
ISBN-13: 9780345296702
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this, the second volume of the Darwath series, Gil and Rudy are separated. While Gil investigates the hidden secrets of Keep, and deals with a bizarre group of magicians who seem to just show up one day, Rudy tries to elicit help in battling the ever-encroaching Dark from a group of powerful wizards in a far-off part of the country.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1988
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Three thousand years before, the monstrous Dark had sprung from loathsome underground lairs to destroy most of humanity. Now they were again ravening and ruining in their blood-hunger. Only a few thousand people had managed to find refuge in the ancient fortress Keep of Renweth.
There, even the magic of the wizard Ingold Inglorion could offer them little hope against the Dark.
To defeat the savage horror, they must gain help from the Hidden City of Quo, to which all other wizards had been summoned. But Ingold could not pierce the walls of illusion that separated Quo from the world.
With his student, Rudy Solis, the old wizard set out to cross two thousand miles of dangerous desert to the City of Wizards.
What he might find there he could not know -- and dared not guess!

Similar books


0345296710
The Armies of Daylight
by Barbara Hambly

Outside the great stone Keep of Renweth, the night was the province of the Dark Ones -- monstrous creatures that had swarmed out of their eldritch underground caverns to destroy humanity. Inside, where the pitiful remnant of the once-great Realm of Darwath huddled, Chancellor Alwir and Bishop Govannin continued their bitter struggle for dominance. Against all advice, Alwir went ahead with plans to use Ingold, Rudy, and the other wizards in a hopeless, desperate invasion of the Nests of the Dark. The Bishop, obsessed with fanatical fury, sought to root out all magic by murdering the wizards. Both conspired together to seek the aid of Alketch, ancient enemy of the Realm. In that hotbed of ambition, hatred, and fear, no one except Ingold would heed Gil's discovery of the truth that lay behind the rising of the Dark!

0345335457
Magician's Gambit
by David Eddings

Ce'Nedra, Imperial Princess of Tolnedra, was confused. Everyone knew the tales of the Orb that protected the West from the evil God Torak were just silly legends. But here she was, forced to join a serious and dangerous quest to recover that stolen Orb.

0345335651
Queen of Sorcery
by David Eddings

The master Sorcerer Belgarath and his daughter Polgara were on the trail of the Orb of Aldur, stolen by a priest of Torak. With them went Garion, a simple farm boy, who had never believed in sorcery and wanted no part of it. Yet as they traveled the power grew in him, forcing him to acts of wizardry he could not accept.

0345335708
Castle of Wizardry
by David Eddings

END OF THE QUESTIt had all begun with the theft of the Orb that had so long protected the West from the evil God Torak. Before that, Garion had been a simple farm boy. Afterward, he discovered that his aunt was really the Sorceress Polgara and his grandfather was Belgarath, the Eternal Man. Then, on the long quest to recover the Orb, Garion found to his dismay that he, too, was a sorcerer.Now, at last, the Orb was regained and the quest was nearing its end. Of course, the questors still had to escape from this crumbling enemy fortress and flee across a desert filled with Murgo soldiers searching for them, while Grolim Hierarchs strove to destroy them with dark magic. Then, somehow, they must manage to be in Riva with the Orb by Erastide. After that, however, Garion was sure that his part in these great events would be finished.But the Prophecy still held future surprises for Garion--and for the little princess CeNedra.This continues the magnificent epic of The Belgariad, begun in Pawn of Prophecy, Queen of Sorcery, and Magician's Gambit--a fantasy set against a background of the war of men, Kings, and Gods that had spanned seven thousand years--a novel of fate, strange lands, and a prophecy that must be fulfilled!

0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345296702 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

Ballantine, 1983. Mass. New/No Dj Copies (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Hambly Barbara

Del Rey, 2/12/1983. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition, creases on spine, edgewear, age discoloration (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2) (Qty: 2)
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345296702 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Barbara Hambly

Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey. G+. 1983. Mass Market Paperbac. The book is generally clean and tight. ; The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2; 1 x 6.5 x 4 Inches; 297 pages . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) THE WALLS OF AIR
Hambly, Barbara

Darwath #2, Del Rey 3rd VG- MMPb; Cover price: $2.95; ISBN: 0345296702. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. (more information)

Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Hambly Barbara

Del Rey, 2/12/1983. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Used good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Barbara Hambly

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with water damage. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Barbara Hambly

All pages clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. cover is creased and stained. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21 (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345296702 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
11) The Walls of Air (Darwath Series #2)
Hambly, Barbara

Random House Publishing Group, 1983. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
12) The Walls of Air (Book Two of The Darwath Trilogy)
Hambly, Barbara

Ballantine Books, 1991. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 297 pages. Three thousand years before, the monstrous Dark had sprung from loathsome underground lairs to destroy most of humanity. Now they were agai... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
13) Walls Of Air, The
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey, 1983. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • First Edition • Series: Darwath • #2 • 1983 • Another bookstore's stamp appears on first page. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
14) The Walls of Air ( The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2 )
Hambly, Barbara

New York: Del Rey, 1991 Twelfth printing paperback, Del Rey, 1991. VG+. Smooth covers, two light spine creases. Only one man stood against the horror of the Dark, an excommunicated wizard. Cover differs from latest printing. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
15) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2) (Darwath Trilogy)
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey, 1983 Spinal edge wear, small cover creases, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Barbara Hambly

DelRey, July 1983. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Aged pages, no markings. Moderate wear, no spine creases & a few bends on cover. Description: Three thousand years before, the monstrous Dark had sprung from loathsome underground lairs to destroy most of humanity. Now they were again ravening and ruining in their blood-hunger. Only a few thousand people had managed to find refuge in the ancient fortress Keep of Renweth. There, even the magic of the wizard Ingold Inglorion could offer them little hope against the Dark. To defeat the savage horror, they must gain help from the Hidden City of Quo, to which all other wizards had been summoned. But Ingold could not pierce the walls of illusion that separated Quo from the world. With his student, Rudy Solis, the old wizard set out to cross two thousand miles of dangerous desert to the City of Wizards. What he might find there he could not know - and dared not guess! ISBN: 0345296702. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

Ballantine Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. CLEAN TEXT, TIGHT BINDING,NO MARKINGS,NO WRITING, CORNERWEAR, EDGEWEAR, CREASE ACROSS TOP CORNER (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Walls Of Air, The
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey, 1983. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Darwath • #2 • 1983 • light edgewear, fine spine creases • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) Walls Of Air, The
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey, 1983. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Darwath • #2 • 1983 • Minor edgewear, and a faint spine crease. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Walls of Air, The - The Time of the Dark vol. 2
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey, 1983. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Barbara Hambly

Del Rey, 1983-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
23) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Barbara Hambly

Del Rey, 1983-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
24) The Walls of Air
HAMBLY, Barbara

Del Rey. mass market paperback good condition nice reading copy. 1987. later printing. paperback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
25) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey, 1983. Copyright 1983. Stated first edition, March 1983. Slight edge wear, rough spot in upper front corner, crease in spine.. First PB Edition. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1983. Good + mass market paperback. May be some rubbing and creasing to edges and corners of book but overall a nice tight copy.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Very good - mass market paperback. Previous owner's name is written on first page of book. May be some rubbing and minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Barbara Hambly

Del Rey, 1983-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases in spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey. 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) The Walls Of Air
Hambly, Barbara

New York: Del Rey Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition Thus. Paperback; Tenth Printing. ISBN: 0-345-29670-2. Book is in very good condition. Cover has light shelfwear. Spine is lightly creased. Pages appear clean and tight. More detailed descriptionand / or picture available on request. ; Check with us for more science fiction / fantasy books. ; The Darwath Trilogy Series; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 297 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Betta Book Shoppe (Canada)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
32) THE WALLS OF AIR
Hambly, Barbara

Ballantine Books / Del Rey. 1983. Third Printing. Paperback. Very good, rubbing on the edges and back. Tight binding, a fairly bright cover, clean, no creases. ; Mass Market PB; 297 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
33) THE WALLS OF AIR [BOOK TWO OF THE DARWATH TRILOGY]
Hambly, Barbara [cover art by David B. Mattingly]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1983], 1983. Later [3rd] printing. "Against the horror of the Dark stood only one man---the excommunicated wizad Ingold Inglorion!" 297 pages. Good or better copy [spine rolled and creased, cover creasing, some spot staining inside the front cover, cheap paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
34) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Del Ray Books. 1983. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
35) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey, 1983. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) The Walls of Air
Hambly Barbara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987. Good + mass market paperback from a recently acquired Science Fiction colletion of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years. Creasing on spine. May be some rubbing and shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a nice tight copy.. Nineth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) The Walls of Air: The Darwath Trilogy Book 2
Hambly, Barbara

New York: A Del Rey Book/ Ballatine Books, 1983. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. An interesting 297 page stated first edition, 1983 paperback sci-fi fantasy fiction novel. Book 2 of The Darwath Trilogy. Three thousand years before, the monstrous Dark had sprung from loathsome underground lairs to destroy most of humanity. Now they were again ravening and ruining in their blood-hunger. To defeat the savage horror, they must gain help from the Hidden City of Quo, to which all other wizards had been summoned. Very good condition with some browning to page edgings and fly, still solid with no wear or markings.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
38) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara (SIGNED!)

Ballantine Del Rey. 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. Third Ballantine printing October 1983. Darwath Trilogy Book Two. Cover art by David B. Mattingly. Signed on the title page by Barbara Hambly at Loscon 32, November 2005 in Los Angeles. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
39) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

Ballantine, 1983. Reprint.. Softcover. NF. . Fantasy novel is a sequel to The Time of the Dark. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy Ser., Vol. 2)
Hambly, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1983. No shelf wear, inside pages clean but yellowed at edges, outside pages lightly soiled. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket Not large Print. 6 Oz. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
41) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara (SIGNED!)

Ballantine Del Rey. 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Ten Ballantine printing November 1987. Darwath Trilogy Book Two. Cover art by David B. Mattingly. Signed on the title page (signature only) by Barbara Hambly at the March 2007 Paperback Show in Los Angeles. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
42) The Walls of Air (the Darwath Trilogy Ser., Vol. 2)
Hambly, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1983. Near Fine Invisible spine creasing and little rubbing to cover edges, 7cm back cover bottom corner crease. o/w FINE+. ISBN: 0345296702. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. FICTION FANTASY GENERAL DARWATH IMAGINARY PLACE INGOLD INGLORION FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
43) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara (SIGNED!)

Ballantine Del Rey. 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Third Ballantine printing October 1983. Darwath Trilogy Book Two. Cover art by David B. Mattingly. Signed on the title page (signature only) by Barbara Hambly at the March 2007 Paperback Show in Los Angeles. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
44) The Walls of Air
Hambly, Barbara

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.79
Add to cart 
45) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345296702 Small tears on cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
46) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345296702 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages,May have price sticker on cover, binding is good, . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
47) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Barbara Hambly

Del Rey, 1983-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Stated 1st edition, March 1983. Excellent copy, no spine creases, faint date stamp at very bottom book edge. Different cover than shown (scan provided upon request). Reliable and accurate service. (more information)

Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Barbara Hambly

Del Rey. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $10.74
Add to cart 
49) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Barbara Hambly

Del Rey. Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1/2-inch closed tear at back next to spine heel. In sealed plastic protection. 1983. Mass Market pb. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $11.24
Add to cart 
50) The Walls of Air (The Darwath Trilogy, Book 2)
Hambly, Barbara

Del Rey, 1983-02-12. Mass Market Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $23.28
Add to cart