Xpd
by Len Deighton
ISBN: 0345313372
ISBN-13: 9780345313379
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[The book] is most painfully unreadable, the violent episodes like telephone poles meandering over the landscape, stringing along a plot line that keeps sagging to the ground....In the concluding chapter...Mr. Deighton overdocuments his thesis, so to speak, as if whispering to the reader: 'Just between you and me, such an encounter between Churchill and Hitler did once take place.' If so, it was the lesser of the two villainies that confront the reader on closing the covers of XPD." -- William F. Buckley
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1983 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
It is 1979. A stolen World War II document kept secret since then is about to surface, propelling the most ruthless secret agents of Great Britain, America, Germany, and the Soviet Union into a desperate battle of wits and violence. Anyone who learns of the paper must die, his file stamped Expedient Demise, or . . . XPD.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Rhineman Exchange
by Robert Ludlum
Autumn 1943. Global espionage elite converge on Buenos Aires. Intense, high-level covert negotiations will soon bear dangerous fruit with the aid of expatriate German industrialist Erich Rhinemann. American agent David Spaulding will be there. His top-secret mission can bring the war to an explosive end. But what happens here in this city of assassins, double crosses, and erotic encounters is to be the most sinister and terrifying deal ever made between two nations at war. Quickly, the game changes, truths darken, hidden secrets emerge. And suddenly Spaulding is the man in between, the man furiously struggling for his sanity, the woman he loves, and his very life... the only man who can save the world from the horrible truth of The Rhinemann Exchange.

The Key to Rebecca
by Ken Follett
While Rommel's army bears down on Cairo, a ruthless Nazi agent called "The Sphinx" prowls the city's ancient streets to pave the way for an invasion, with no one to stand in his way but a luckless British officer and a Jewish girl, in the classic suspense novel of World War II. Reissue.

Journey into Fear
by Eric Ambler
Returning to his hotel room after a late-night flirtation with a cabaret dancer at an Istanbul b™ite, Graham is surprised by an intruder with a gun. What follows is a nightmare of intrigue for the English armaments engineer as he makes his way home aboard an Italian freighter. Among the passengers are a couple of Nazi assassins intent on preventing his returning to England with plans for a Turkish defense system, the seductive cabaret dancer and her manager husband, and a number of surprising allies. Thrilling, intense, and masterfully plotted, Journey Into Fear is a classic suspense tale from one of the founders of the genre.

Blood and Honor
by W. E. B. Griffin
The characters introduced in the best-selling Honor Bound--Marine aviator Cletus Frade, Army demolitions expert Anthony Pelosi, and communications genius David Ettinger--encounter intrigue in Buenos Aires in April 1943.

The Scarlatti Inheritance
by Robert Ludlum
Her weapons: Money and Power. Her target: The most dangerous man in the world--her son. Elizabeht Wyckman Scarlatti has a plan--a desperate, last-minute gamble--designed to save the world from her own son, Ulster, an incalculably dangerous man who is working under the name of Heinrich Kroeger: Unless she can stop him, he is about to give Hitler's Third Reich the most powerful triumph on earth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345313379 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
XPD
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books, 1987. Light Cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine rubbed UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** bookstore stamp. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345313372 Nice readable copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345313372 . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345313372 nice copy . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Xpd
Len Deighton
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Paperback: typical reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345313372 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345313372 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited andinternational shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345313372 M4___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345313372 M9___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345313372 M8___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345313372 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears.age toneing, discoloration to cover, deckled edges- un even pages 1983 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Xpd
Deighton Len
Ballantine Books, 1983-04-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and some age discoloration. ( more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345313372 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballentine Books, 1984. seventh. pb. Good. G wear to cov edges, crease to spine, pages clean& tight, insdie cov & edge of pgs beginning to yellow.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
XPD
Deighton, Len
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0345313372 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Xpd
Len Deighton
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Xpd
Len Deighton
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Unknown: Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345313372 A good reading copy only. 1983 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
VG++ UK edition.Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Xpd
Len Deighton
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
XPD
DEIGHTON, LEN
BALLANTINE, May 1982. C. 18th printing ( more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
XPD
Len Deighton
Ballantine Books, 1983-04-12. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Mass market. Picture may not depict actual cover for sale. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Yellowing. G-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
XPD
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books, 1988. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Suspense General Synopsis: 377 pages. It is 1979. A stolen World War II document kept secret since then is about to surface, propelling the most ruthless secret agents of Great... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345313372 Clear tape on spine and cover, Spine creases, Spine and cover has edge wear, tears,creases, and stains, Store stamped inside cover, Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, May have sticker on cover, binding is good - 100% Guaranteed!!! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345313372 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6.7 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
XPD
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books, 1983. Light creasing, no stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-345-31337-2. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1983 Covers have mild wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Slight creasing to covers. Inside covers are lightly darkened and pages have faint foxing to extreme edge. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
XPD
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books, 1983. 1979. A stolen World War II document is about to surface, propelling the most ruthless secret agents of Great Britain, America, Germany, and the Soviet Union into a desperate battle of wits and violence. Paperback. Some wear on cover, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. 1983. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Remainder mark. 1.11" x 6.84" x 4.20". ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
XPD
Deighton, Len
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1987. Book is in very good condition. Some creasing to spine. 3 months a New York Times Bestseller. XPD, the staggering World War II secret that must be hidden at any cost.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Xpd
Len Deighton
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Xpd
Len Deighton
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Xpd
Len Deighton
Ballantine Books, 1983-04-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Xpd
Len Deighton
Ballantine Books, 1983-04-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
XPD
Deighton, Len
Ballantine NY, 1982. Paper Back. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
XPD
Deichton, Len
New York, NY: Balantine Books, 1988. This book is in as new condition. 3 months a New York Times Bestseller. XPD, the staggering World War II secret that must be hidden at any cost.. Soft Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Xpd
Deighton Len
London: Granada, 1981. Fine + Medium reading wear, tight and clean. no creases at all.. ISBN: 0345313372. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. World War II, Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by books etc... (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345313372 Paperback - [DEIGHTON, LEN] XPD . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Xpd
Deighton, Len
Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345313372 Very Good. Used book minor creasing, ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|