Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345315995
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Killashandra

by Anne McCaffrey


ISBN: 0345315995
ISBN-13: 9780345315991
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Only a year after her first triumphant season in the Heptite Guild, Killashandra is broke, depressed, and suffering form Crystal Sickness. Will she able to re-create the glory days of her first year?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1985
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Killashandra Ree, a member of the Heptite Guild, travels to Optheria to replace and tune a famous organ's crystals, but is kidnapped by rebel forces.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312861818
Black Wine
by Candas Jane Dorsey

A novel of women's slavery in a barbarian land--and a mother and daughter who must escape to freedom. Why is there an old woman in a hanging cage for punishment, keeping a journal written in blood? Candas Jane Dorsey has written an ambitious, feminist first novel in the tradition of Joanna Russ and Suzy McKee Charnas about women coming to terms with their identity in a barbarous fantasy world.

0380777606
The Silent Strength of Stones
by Nina Kiriki Hoffman

It is a season of many wonders, with many secrets ripe for discovering ...and some best left in shadow, unexplored. Summer has come to Sauterelle Lake. And inquisitive young Nick is discovering many things he doesn't want to know: About a pretty girl with hypnotic eyes who talks to his soul... About a wild creature--a wolf--whose features shine with an intelligent, un-lupine knowing... About a strange, inhospitable family occupying a cabin that is meant to be empty. This summer, nature's magic is not the only sorcery traveling on the wind. And the real trick will be surviving until the autumn.

0451456521
Lady of Avalon
by Marion Zimmer Bradley

New York Times bestselling author Marion Zimmer Bradley brings the mesmerizing world of myth, romance and history to life in the spellbinding novel of epic grandeur! Before the legend of King Arthur and Camelot, there was Avalon, a beautiful island of golden vales and silver mists. A land where the lives of three powerful priestesses shape the destiny of Roman Britian as they fight to regain the magic and traditions of a once gallant past...

00605382110
The Companions
by Sheri S. Tepper

Three planets have been recently discovered in deep space, and prosaically named to reflect their respective environments. Jungle, lush and foreboding, swallowed up an eleven-member exploratory team more than a decade earlier, while hot, harsh, and dusty Stone turned out to be phenomenally rich in rare ore, the most profitable new world to be found in a century. But it is the third, Moss, that could well prove to be the most enigmatic . . . and dangerous. Enlisted by the Planetary Protection Institute -- an organization founded to assess new worlds for potential development and profit -- famed linguist Paul Delis has come to Moss to determine whether the strange multicolored shapes of dancing light observed on the planet's surface are evidence of intelligent life. With Delis is his half sister, Jewel, the wife of one of the explorers lost on Jungle. Working together, they are to determine the true nature of the “Mossen” and decipher the strange "language" that accompanies the phenomenon. Yet the great mysteries of this bucolic world -- three-quarters covered in wind-sculpted, ever-shifting moss -- don't end with the inexplicable illuminations; there is the puzzle of the rusting remains of a lost fleet of Earth ships, moldering on a distant plateau. Perhaps the biggest question mark is Jewel Delis herself and her mission here at the far reaches of the galaxy. Leaving an overpopulated homeworld that is rapidly becoming depleted of the raw materials needed for human survival, Jewel is a member of a radical underground group opposing a recent government edict that will eliminate all of the planet's “nonessential” living inhabitants. And it is here, at the universe's unexplored edge, where the fate of endangered creatures may ultimately be decided -- though it will mean defying ruthless and unforgiving ruling powers to repair humankind's disintegrating relationship with the beasts of the Earth.

0345341678
The White Dragon
by Anne McCaffrey

Never had there been as close a bonding as the one that existed between the daring and adventurous young Lord Jaxom and his extraordinary white dragon, Ruth. Pure white and incredibly agile, Ruth was a dragon of many talents, though almost everyone on Pern thought he was a runt that would never amount to anything. But Jaxom knew better, knew he could teach his dragon to fly and to destroy the deadly silver Threads that fell from the sky. Disobeying all rules, Jaxom and Ruth trained in secret. their illicit flights seemed but a minor disobedience--until they found themselves in the path of danger and in a position to prevent the biggest disaster of all!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345315991 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Killashandra
ANNE MCCAFFREY

Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Killashandra
ANNE MCCAFFREY

Del Rey. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Killashandra
ANNE MCCAFFREY

Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Killashandra (Crystal Singer series)
MCCAFFREY, ANNE

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345315995 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Del Rey Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Killashandra
ANNE MCCAFFREY

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Killashandra (Crystal Singer series)
MCCAFFREY, ANNE

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345315995 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Del Rey Hard Cover BCE . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Killashandra (Crystal Singer series)
ANNE MCCAFFREY

Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Killashandra (Crystal Singer series)
ANNE MCCAFFREY

Del Rey. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

Del Rey, 1985. Book has light edgewear, DJ has small tars at corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) Killashandra (Crystal Singer series)
MCCAFFREY, ANNE

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345315995 First Edition. Good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margins, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition). . Very Good. 1985-10-12. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Killashandra (Crystal Singer, Book 2)
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/None. Very Good - Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Please Note - The Dustjacket for this book is missing.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Killashandra (Crystal Singer series)
MCCAFFREY, ANNE

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345315995 Great condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, book club edition, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket good with some edge rubs and a few small edge tears, a great book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
13) KILLASHANDRA
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Ballantine 1985 First Edition 1st printing 303 pages, 6 x 8 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Michael Whelan, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, slight spine slant, light edge rubs & a swimming beaver rubber stamped neatly on top o//w very good condition in very good to near fine dj (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
14) Killashandra
ANNE MCCAFFREY

Del Rey. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Killashandra
ANNE MCCAFFREY

Del Rey. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Ballantine Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-345-31599-5 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) Killashandra
MCCAFFREY, Anne

New york: Ballantine/Del Rey. Very Good condition/some cover rubs/scuffs/no dustjacket. 1985. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
19) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

NY: Del Rey, 1985. The dust jacket is shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
20) Killashandra (Crystal Singer Novel)
Anne McCaffrey

Del Rey, 1985-10-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Type: Remainder. Picture may not depict actual cover for sale. Hard cover. A touch loose and off-square. Some shelf wear, bumped corners. Light soiling to page edges. DJ has edge wear, some yellowing to interior. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
21) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1985 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME IN INK AT TOP OF FRONT FREE ENDPAPER, IN DUST JACKET WITH LIGHT EDGE WEAR.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by JACKET ART BY MICHAEL WHELAN. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
22) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group - Del Ray, 1985. 303 pages. December 1985 Edition. Very slight spine cock and endpaper has several lines of ink scribbling. No other marks or stamps on this tight clean book. This book is a blend of fantasy, romance, and adventure. It takes place some time in the future on the deadly, but beautiful, world of Ballybran. Killashandra Ree's life was one of catastrophic changes. She had joined the Heptite Guild to become a Crystal Singer, get rich, and forget her past.. First Edition Stated. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 6" X 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) Killashandra [Crystal Singer Novel]
McCaffrey, Anne

New York; Ballantine Books.. [1985]. 275[1] pages. Boards (hardcover). Light shelf wear. A nice copy. ... ISBN: 0-345-31599-5. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REE KILLASHANDRA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
24) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Near Fine/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0345315995 First printing.clean and tight like new in same but price clipped jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
25) Killashandra
Anne McCaffrey

New York: Ballantine, 1985. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0345315995. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction ; Crystal Singers. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) Killashandra
ANNE MCCAFFREY

Del Rey, 1985-10-12. First Edition. Hardcover. GOOD/GOOD. First EditionFirst printingJacket has some moisture damage inside. Slight Spine tilt and soiling. Previous Owners Name Inside (more information)

Offered by Groovybookman (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
27) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1985. BY2 - A hard cover first American edition book in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in blue paper covered boards quarter bound in navy cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus a remainder mark on the top outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear. This is a title in the author's "Crystal Singer" series. The main character had joined the Heptite Guild to become a Crystal Singer, get rich, and forget her past. At first everything goes as she hoped but a devastating turns her claim to useless rock leaving her broke and with crystal sickness. By the author of "Crystal Singer," "Dragonflight," "Dragonsday," "Dragonsinger," and "Dragonsong." 303p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985 Sticker on first page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

NY: Del Rey, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, BCE, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is crips with only light edgewear (more information)

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) KILLASHANDRA
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Ballantine Books. 1985. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
31) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

NYC: Dell Ray/Ballantine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0345315995 . #305. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
32) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985. Very tight,very clean copy with undamaged pages,clean hard covers with light edge wear. Very tight spoine and pages. Very good dust jacket with no tears or creases,light edge wear on spine from shelf storage.. B.c.edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
33) Killashandra 1st Ed
Anne McCaffrey

Ballantine Books, 1985 Killashandra by Anne McCaffrey, Ballantine Books, 1985 First Edition. This book is in very good condition. No markings, tears or folds. DJ in good condition with the exception of a closed tear on lower corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Cathy's Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
34) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1985. Killashandra life was one of catastrophic changes. She had joined the Heptite Guild to become a Crystal Singer, get rich, and forget her past. But then, a year later, a devastating storm turned her claim to useless rock. In short order she was broke, she had crystal sickness so bad she thought she'd die, and the only way she could be true to the man she loved was to leave him. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey from the estate of a McCaffrey collector, bright and tight in bright near perfect dj. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Michael Whelan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) KILLASHANDRA
McCaffrey, Anne [Dust Wrapper painting by Michael Whelan, design by Anthony Russo, author photo by John Morris]]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1985], 1985. First edition. "A new CRYSTAL SINGER novel - a captivating blend of adventure, intrigue and romance". 303+ pages. Remainder marks [line over dot] else Near Fine copy [spine ends lightly bumped] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [tiny creased tear to the spine heel].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
37) KILLASHANDRA
McCaffrey, Anne [Dust Wrapper painting by Michael Whelan, design by Anthony Russo, author photo by John Morris]]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1985], 1985. First edition. "A new CRYSTAL SINGER novel - a captivating blend of adventure, intrigue and romance". 303+ pages. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
38) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985. Very tight,clean copy with no apparent damage to the pages,clean hard covers. Tight spine and pages. Very good dust jacket with no tears or creases.light edge wear from shelf storage.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -Fine Reader's Copy/Very Good/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
39) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
40) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
41) KILLASHANDRA
McCaffrey, Anne

Del Rey. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Crystal Singer; Vol. 2; 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 303 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
42) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-345-31599-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. 303 pp. Remainder mark on lower page edges; previous owner name on rear free endpaper, initials on front free endpaper. The jacket is very lightly rubbed along the upper edge. A "crystal singer" novel. Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
43) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

Ballantine Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book solid and tight, boards straight. Dust jacket clean and bright; slight glue residue on cover from sticker - nothing visible. "At first Killashandra Ree's ambitions to become a Crystal Singer, get rich, and forget her past, were going just as she had hoped. But after she grew wealthy, a devastating storm turned her claim to useless rock. In short order she was broke, she had crystal sickness so bad she thought she was going to die, and the only way she could be true to the man she loved was to leave him.... (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Price: $7.30
Add to cart 
44) Killashandra (Crystal Singer series)
ANNE MCCAFFREY

Del Rey, 1985-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good. 1985 stated 1st edition, 1st printing Del Rey Hardback w/dust jacket.Mild edge wear to DJ. No prior owner marks. Clean,tight pages.Ship same or next day. More McCaffrey and other Sci Fi books in our store. Matching ISBN. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
45) Killashandra
ANNE MCCAFFREY

Del Rey, 1985-10-12. Hardcover. Good/Good +. 275 pages - clean and tight without marks save the prior owners name and lst of this series of books on the inside of cover mostly hidden by the dustjacket.\r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
46) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

Ballantine, 1985-10-12. 1st 12/1985. Hardback. Very Good +. Hardback : Ballantine : LC 85-6193 : 1st 12/1985 : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Whelan, Michael / Russo, Anthony (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
47) Killashandra
ANNE MCCAFFREY

Del Ray, 1985. HARDCOVER. NEW - HARDCOVER - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0345315995 - SKU # 12000008050 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
48) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985. Price-clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
49) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
50) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy). Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345315995 . 2-tone hardcover (dark blue cloth spine, medium blue boards) w/silver spine title, light wear/soil, touch of bare at lower front corner, tape residue on boards from former DJ being taped, owner plate on inside cover, ffep excised w/card pocket, libstamp on half-title & dedication pgs/upper pg edges, pgs clean/white ; (Crystal Singer Ser. , No. 2) ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
51) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group - Del Ray, 1985. 303 pages. Dust jacket price $16.95 is unclipped. December 1985 Edition. This book is a blend of fantasy, romance, and adventure. It takes place some time in the future on the deadly, but beautiful, world of Ballybran. Killashandra Ree's life was one of catastrophic changes. She had joined the Heptite Guild to become a Crystal Singer, get rich, and forget her past. And at first everything went just as she had hoped. In one season on the deadly beautiful world of Ballybran, she had sung Black Crystal, grown wealthy, and met a man who made her sorrows seem unworthy of notice. But then, a year later, a devastating storm turned her claim to useless rock. In short order she was broke, she had crystal sickness so bad she though she'd die, and the only way she could be true to the man she loved was to leave him. . First Edition First Printing Stated. Hard Back. As New/Near Fine. 6" X 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
52) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY; USA: Ballantine Books, 1985 First Edition; First Printing; light foxing to page-ends; price-clipped dust jacket, else clean, tight & square; jacket in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.84
Add to cart 
53) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

A Del Rey Book, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. remainder mark. ISBN: 0345315995. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
54) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1985. OOP ~ First Edition ~ 1985 ~ . AS NEW/ Fine ~ Slight shelf wear. Price intact. MB GUARANTEE. THANKS FOR LOOKING.. ISBN: 0345315995. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REE KILLASHANDRA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
55) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

NY: Del Rey - Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 275 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A New Crystal Singer Novel - A captivating blend of adventure, intrigue and romance. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) KILLASHANDRA
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey, 1985. 1/4" tear taped. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 1985 Near . Mint/Very Good, Hardbound, Dust Jacket, 6x9, 275pps, About the Author, . Book Club Edition, A Romantic Adventure in the beautiful world of . Ballybran.. 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0345315995 . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
58) KILLASHANDRA
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Ballantine Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1985. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
59) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

Ballantine Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used; Good/Very Good. Sequel to "Crystal Singer". We are listing several McCaffrey titles--check them! Ask for a discount on multiple-item purchases. (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
60) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Ray / Ballantine, 1985. 303 pp., blue boards with navy spine and gold lettering. Webbing exposed between last page and back free endpaper. DJ in new Brodart protective plastic wrap. DJ has very slight shelfwear. Text is bright and clean. <p> "Killashandra Ree's life was one of catastrophic changes. She had joined the Heptite Guild to become a Crystal Singer, get rich, and forget her past. And at first everything went just as she had hoped. In one season on the deadly beautiful world of Ballybran, she had sung Black Crystal, grown wealthy, and met a man who made her sorrows seem unworthy of notice. But then, a year later, a devastating storm turned her claim to useless rock. In short order she was broke, she had crystal sickness so bad she thought she'd die, and the only way she could be true to the man she loved was to leave him.". ISBN: 0345315995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good +. Illus. by Whelan, Michael & Russo, Anthony [cover]. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. REE KILLASHANDRA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Crystal Singer, Heptite Guild, Ballybran (imaginary place). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
61) KILLASHANDRA
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey, 1985. First printing. Octavo, hardcover, 1st edition fine in fine dust jacket. Gift qualitly. 303 deckled pages. Another in the 'Crystal Singer' series, blending adventure, intrigue, and romance: Killashandra Ree spends a season on the beautiful world of Ballybran.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
62) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Ballantine Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light rubbing at edges and corners. Clean copy overall. ISBN: 0-345-31599-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
63) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has a light shelf lean with some rubbing at edges. Rubbing to dust jacket with some faint scuffs along edges. ISBN: 0-345-31599-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
64) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, N. Y.: Ballantine Books, 1985. A New Crystal Singer Novel - A Captivating Blend of Adventure, Intrigue and Romance.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
65) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985 A very nice, bright copy. Interior is very tight, under hardly rubbed blue boards. Dustjacket is unclipped, and only faintly rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
66) Killashandra FREE SHIPPING
MCCAFFREY,ANNE

New York: Ballantine Books, 1985 A square tight solid clean un-read un-opened copy. The DW shows only some very minor rubbing wear. Previous owner'e name to FFEP. A Crystal Singer novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
67) Killashandra
MCCAFFREY, ANNE

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345315995 1st printing 1st edition. Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
68) KILLASHANDRA
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Ray. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; Owner's name front fly. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345315995 . 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
69) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985. First Printing. 303 pp. "Killashandra's life was one of catastrophic changes.. Set on the deadly beautiful world of Ballybran." Dust jacket is brodart protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6" x 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Bellefair Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
70) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985. (1st) Slightly smaller book, dark blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt lettering bright on spine, 303 lightly browned pages plus brief biographical note. DJ has raised white author's name and yellow title, color-illustration on front of woman astride futuristic vehicle in barren mountains by Michael Whelan. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Whelan, Michael. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
71) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne ,

DelRey/Ballantine, 1985. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Boards a little loose but book is very tight. Page edges a little soiled. No bumps, marks or blems.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $15.60
Add to cart 
72) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. 303 pages. Sequel to: Crystal Singer. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
73) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1985 Light blue boards wit dark blue end cover, gilt lettering on end cover. 303 pages plus author Bio. A Crystal Singer novel. Fantasy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
74) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1985. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
75) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne; Nye Jody Lynn

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985 AN EXCELLENT COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
76) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey Books / Ballantine, 1985. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Another in the 'Crystal Singer' series, blending adventure, intrigue, and romance: Killashandra Ree spends a season on the beautiful world of Ballybran, sung Black Crystal, grown wealthy, and met a man who excited her - followed by a series of catastrophes heralded by a storm... and the need to leave the one man she loves.. Hardcover with dust jacket, 303pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-345-31599-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Novels, Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
77) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

Ballantine Books, 1985. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. (No Tears!). (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
78) Killashandra
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: A Del Rey Book, 1985. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
79) KILLASHANDRA
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy). Very Good+ in Very Good+ du