Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!

by Terry Brooks


ISBN: 0345317572
ISBN-13: 9780345317575
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A depressed lawyer purchases a used magic kingdom from a catalog in the hope of getting a much-needed break from reality. Naturally, he gets much more than he bargained for, what with the somewhat dilapidated property being overrun by all manner of magical beings.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1986
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In a funny fantasy adventure, disillusioned, sorrowing widower Ben buys a magic kingdom for one million dollars only to find a run-down castle operated by a motley group of inept courtiers.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380720868
Shadow of a Dark Queen
by Raymond E. Feist

Feist, author of the Riftwar Saga, embarks on a new series, returning to the magical twin worlds of Kelewan and Midkemia to begin the story of the Serpent War Saga. Two unlikely heroes are destined to oppose the malign forces that threaten their lives and the survival of their world.

0380720884
Rage of a Demon King
by Raymond E. Feist

A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in an enduring war that is ravaging their land--but their courage is no longer enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos--an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.

0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

0312866917
Xone of Contention
by Piers Anthony

After a year filled with harrowing adventures, all Breanna of the Black Wave and her newfound love, Justin Tree, want is a little time to get to know each other better and explore the wonders of the enchanted land of Xanth. But their incipient idyll is soon shattered by a stunning discovery. A climatic catastrophe is causing a massive meltdown that threatens to inundate the ancient forests of Xanth.

0312868227
Darksong Rising
by L.E. Modesitt

In this third episode in the Spellsong Cycle, the Regent of Defalk, Anna, must battle men who would destroy her and claim Defalk for their own. 4-color endpaper map.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345317575 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Magic Kingdom For Sale--Sold!: (#1) (The Magic Kingdom of Landover)
Terry Brooks

Del Rey. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Magic Kingdom For Sale--Sold!: (#1) (The Magic Kingdom of Landover)
Terry Brooks

Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Magic Kingdom For Sale--Sold!: (#1) (The Magic Kingdom of Landover)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345317572 This Hardback is in Good Condition and Shows normal Wear and Tear."Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Good. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
4) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
Brooks, Terry

Ballantine Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Hardcover w/average board wear, average shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Some fading at spine. No Dust Jacket.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
5) Magic Kingdom for Sale--Sold
Brooks, Terry

New York, New York: Del Rey, 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. A couple small tears and creases on foot of jacket spine. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0345317572. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
Brooks, Terry

NY:: Del Rey, Ballantine, 1986. hardcover. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 324pp. . ISBN: 0345317572. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Magic Kingdom For Sale Sold
, Brooks

New York: Ballantine Books, 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
8) Magic Kingdom For Sale - Sold!
Terry Brooks

NY: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1986. vg/vg, 324 pages, tight and clean except for a little light shelf-soil on top edge of text block, gentle crease at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Landover was a genuine, out-of-this-world magic kingdom, complete with fairy folk and wizardry, just as the advertisement has promised. But after he purchased it for a million dollars, Ben Holiday discovered that there were a few details the ad had failed to mention.". First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) Magic Kingdom For Sale Sold
, Brooks

New York: Ballantine Books, 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.43
Add to cart 
10) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold! : Terry Brooks (Hardcover, 1986)
Terry Brooks

Ballantine, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Spine break after first page. Dj is very worn and torn but book itself is in good condition except for spine break. All pages complete....very readable copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
11) Magic Kingdon For Sale Sold
No Illustration, Brooks

New York: Ballantine Books, 1986. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.33
Add to cart 
12) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1986. NF/F; 324 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in blue cloth titled in white, remainder dot on bottom edge, prior owner's blind "medallion" stamp on dedication page; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. Good/Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-345-31757-2 Book is tight and appears unread but has foxing and damp spot on top edge. Jacket is celan and bright.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
Brooks, Terry

New York: Ballantine Books, 1986. First printing. Clean, tight copy with no markings or wear, but slight dust soiling to the top edge. In a clean, priced dust jacket with minimal wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Magic Kingdoml for Sale (Sold!)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. edge wear consistent with shelving, no tears, A tiny stain at edges of pages involving3 or 4 pages near front of book. no other marking (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.98
Add to cart 
16) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986. light edge wear, shelf rubbing, straight and clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Clipped. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Magic Kingdom for Sale--Sold!
BROOKS, TERRY

BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1986 GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. WRITING ON INSIDE. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Magic Kingdom for Sale Sold
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 324 pages, tight, jacket genrly rubbed, cover rubbed along bottom edge, page fore-edge smudges, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Magic Kingdom for Sale Sold
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, jacket laminate loose top back near spine, else very good, 324 pages, tight . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
20) Magic Kingdom
Brooks, Terry

A Del Rey Book, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.. ISBN: 0345317572. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
21) MAGIC KINGDOM: FOR SALE-SOLD FREE SHIPPING
BROOKS,TERRY

New York: DEL REY, 1986 A square solid tight clean copy that may have been read once very carefully. This copy has some minor pagedge soil.. Book one of the Landover series.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
22) MAGIC KINGDOM: FOR SALE-SOLD FREE SHIPPING
BROOKS,TERRY

New York: DEL REY, 1986 A square solid tight clean copy that may have been read once very carefully. This copy was layed on something at one time or another and has some dimples to the back panel of the DW. Book one of the Landover series.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
23) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
Brooks, Terry

New York: Ballantine Books, 1986. Light foxing on top edges, else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
24) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
25) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold! (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 1)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/VG, 324 pp. Book has rubbing at bottom of spine and three corners. 1/16"x3/16" tiny chip along edge at front bottom corner, 1/8"x3/16" small triangle chip at rear top corner, tiny 1/8" tear at front bottom spine corner. After Ben Holiday purchased Landover, he discovered the magic kingdom had some problems. The Barons refused to recognize a king and the peasants were without hope. To make matters worse, Ben learned that he had to duel to the death with the Iron Mask, the terrible lord of the demons, a duel which no human could hope to win.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
26) Magic Kingdom for Sale--Sold! (No. 1) (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 1)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986. FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, tears, creases. DJ FINE in mylar, price intact (not clipped). Very minimal shelfwear. Nice copy!. FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY MAGIC KINGDOM LANDOVER IMAGINARY PLACE HOLIDAY BEN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 0345317572 Fiction. NOAMZCA. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
27) Magic Kingdom for Sale-SOLD
Brooks, Terry ,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Rey/Ballantine, 1986. The Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book 1. Tight, clean copy. No bumps, marks or blems. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $28.60
Add to cart 
28) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, 1986 Dustjacket has lightest wear/NOT price clipped/small piece torn from upper rear flap, bookstore codes in pencil on flep, previous owner's name on flep, date on rlep, 1st printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Price: $28.99
Add to cart 
29) MAGIC KINGDOM FOR SALE
Brooks, Terry

New York: Ballantine, 1986 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Authors fourth book and the First in the Landover series.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
30) Magic Kingdom For Sale - The Magic Kingdom of Landover Book One (Qty: 2)
Brooks, Terry

New York:: Del Rey,, 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Terry Brooks on the title page. A lovely copy, Fine in a Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. No remainder mark. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
31) MAGIC KINGDOM
Brooks, Terry

Crown. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. HardCover. 0345317572 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by author. Published by Crown in 2003. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.; Signed By Author . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $44.99
Add to cart 
32) Magic Kingdom for Sale Sold; SIGNED
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
33) Magic Kingdom For Sale--Sold!: (#1) (The Magic Kingdom of Landover)
Terry Brooks

Del Rey, 3/12/1986. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! 9780399522338 (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $49.96
Add to cart 
34) The Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book One [1, I]: Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold! (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Brooks, Terry

New York, New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 1986. Light rubs at corners of boards. No prev. owner name. DJ with hint of rubs at corners. DJ in plastic cover. Signed by Terry Brooks on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
35) Magic Kingdom For Sale Sold
No Illustrations, Brooks

New York: Ballantine Books, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
36) Magic Kingdom For Sale--Sold!: (#1) (The Magic Kingdom of Landover)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345317572 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $105.92
Add to cart