Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sudden Death
by William X. Kienzle
ISBN: 0345328515
ISBN-13: 9780345328519
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1992 Size: 4.5 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Hard-hitting, hard-running, and, most of all, hard-hearted, Hank "The Hun" Hunsinger, superstar tight end for the Pontiac Cougars, is murdered by ingenious and macabre means in his own shower. There's no shortage of suspects -- from the canny club owner to a miffed mistress to a humble rookie.
Himself a religious football fan, Father Koesler is thrust from the stands to the center of a mystery that shrouds the spirited God Squad, the Cougars' Bible study group with a disturbingly freewheeling way with Scriptures. The ferreting Father unearths a secret every bit as astonishing as a winning eighty-yard touchdown pass with three seconds to go....
Other Editions
Similar books

Chameleon
by William X. Kienzle
A hooker dressed in a nun's habit is shot dead at the shrine of her sister's convent. No clues, no motive and scant leads present the police with a parish puzzler. Father Robert Koesler attends the woman's wake, and soon finds himself swept into a bizarre and chilling case of multiple murder that begins with a nun under the gun and ends with Koesler under a cardinal's cassock . . .

Assault With Intent
by William X. Kienzle
Four rather clumsy assassins stalk the seminaries of Detroit. So far only luck stopped them from killing a priest. But time is running short, and murder lies within their vicious grasp. Who's behind this quarter of killers? An angry seminarian? A fanatical leader of an arch-conservative Catholic society? Another priest? Keen-witted Father Koesler, clerical sleuth extraordinaire, had better find the answer soon. Because he's next on the killers' list.

Till Death
by William X. Kienzle
A special bond links a group of four people together - Father Rick Casserly, gorgeous former nun Dora Ricardo, defrocked priest Jerry Anderson, and compassinate school principal Lil Niedermier, but when this bond is shattered by murder, only Father Koesler is qualified to discover the startling truth. Reprint.

Requiem for Moses
by William X. Kienzle
The author of The Rosary Murders returns with another Father Koesler mystery. What might have been a simple, if nontraditional, Catholic wake for he Jewish doctor quickly turns into a maelstrom of animosity. And just before Father Koesler began his generic eulogy for Dr. Green, the miracle occurred--Moses Green came back to life.

Happy Are Those Who Mourn
by Andrew M. Greeley
There have been ghostly happenings in the suburban parishes of St. Peter and St. Paul. But when Bishop Blackie Ryan comes to investigate, he discovers other strange occurrences that are far more earthly and condemning--like adultery, embezzlement, and murder.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345328519 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett, 1986-03-12. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with minimal cover wear.Cover is worn on spine.Text is tanning. Stamp on front end paper. Text is clean and tight. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. ( more information)
Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Ballantine Books, 1986. A Father Koesler Mystery. Wear and creasing to cover. Pages a little yellowed.. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 Back cover has crease. First edition, first printing with full number line. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992 back of book has been wet. book is rough . Mass-market paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. PAPERBACK EDITION.. some creases in spine... some age/yellowing of pages... ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Paperback: typical reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345328515 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345328515 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Sudden Death (Qty: 2)
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett, 1986-03-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. back cover has peeling, but still readable ( more information)
Offered by Anna's Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Hard-hitting, hard-running, and, most of all, hard-hearted, Hank "The Hun" Hunsinger, superstar tight end for the Pontiac Cougars, is murdered by ingenious and macabre means in his own shower. There's no shortage of suspects -- from the canny club owner to a miffed mistress to a humble rookie.Himself a religious football fan, Father Koesler is thrust from the stands to the center of a mystery that shrouds the spirited God Squad, the Cougars' Bible study group with a disturbingly freewheeling way with Scriptures. The ferreting Father unearths a secret every bit as astonishing as a winning eighty-yard touchdown pass with three seconds to go.... Pages and/or cover may be yellowed from age -- Binding is tight -- May have some markings -- Ships within 24 hours. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jershar Enterprises (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett, 1986-03-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett, 12 March, 1986. Very Good. Very nice copy. Some light spine creases. Pages tight! ISBN: 0345328515 . ( more information)
Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
New York: Ballantine Books, 1986 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear with creases at the upper front corner. The spine has a few creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X,
Ballentine, 1986. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. looks unread. lightly tanned ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 spine creases, PBK GOOD ? Book has spine creases, tears, Ink mark on book edge. name of prev. owner written on book edge, and/or inside cover, bookstore stamp inside cover and/or book cover, scuff marks and book has edge wear, may have ink marks on book edge, text has age tone, Good reading copy - May have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, 100% Satisfaction, . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Ballantine Books, 1992. Paperback. Good. Cover and pages clean. binding secure.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information)
Offered by K & H Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Ballantine Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Covers Lightly Creased, Interior Unmarked, good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett, 1986-03-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Name stamped on the inside cover and worn on the edges of covers also on the spine. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
New york: Fawcett Books, 1986. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Sudden Death
William X. Kienzle
Fawcett, 1986-03-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 Very good condition paperback, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 Good condition paperback, creases in spine, slight spine lean. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett,, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1992. Very Good mass market paperback, in nearly as new condition, may have owner name inked on inside of front cover, may be minor bumping and shelfwear but these books appear unread, very nice overall condition with no creasing.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Ballantine. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Fr. Koesler ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 B234 9th printing 1992/New book from store inventory with minor shelf edge wear . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 We ship daily with email confirmation!! Copyright 1985. Printing 1986. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Sudden Death
, Kienzle
New York: Ballantine Books, 1986. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Sudden Death
Kienzle, William X
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345328515 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|