Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345331478
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Goren Settles the Bridge Argument

by C. Goren


ISBN: 0345331478
ISBN-13: 9780345331472
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1990
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The Best Bridge Reference Book Available.
Over 150 Arguments And How To Solve Them.

Should you ever pass a 14-point hand?
Can a 12-point hand be strong enough to be opened?
Holding three four-card suits, which suit do you bid first?
What is the minimum strength to justify an opening suit bid of two?
When should the opener bid five of a minor suit?
Can an 18-point hand be too strong for a bid of one notrump?
With a very good balanced hand, do you support your partner's opening bid or jump in notrump? and more!

All Subjects Completely Indexed and Cross-Indexed

Similar books



It's Bridge, Baby : How to Be a Player in Ten Easy Lessons
by Jeff Bayone



1580000932
A Treasury of Bridge Tips
by Edwin B. Kantar



0943855004
Bidding
by Audrey Grant

Fun and easy way to learn the game of bridge. Focuses on bidding.

1894154118
Murder at the Bridge Table
by Matthew Granovetter



1857442873
Starting Out in Bridge
by Paul Lamford



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345331472 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments

5.99. .87. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Goren Settles the Bridge Argument
Goren, C

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990 used good. Paperback. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Goren, Charles H

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345331478 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Goren, Charles H

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345331478 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments by Goren, Charles H
Charles H. Goren

Ballantine Books, 1985-09-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light cover wear, smooth spine, tight binding, tanning pages, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Charles H. Goren

Ballantine Books, 1985-09-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Goren, Charles H

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345331478 nice paperback . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Goren Settles the Bridge Argument
Goren, C

Ballantine Books, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
9) Goren Settles the Bridge Argument
Goren, C

Ballantine Books, 1990. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
10) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Goren, Charles, H

New York: Hart Publishing Co., Inc.. 1987. 9th Printing. Paperback. Good. No Jacket. Good 16mo-over 5 3/4"-6 3/4" tall 425 pgs. Interior-Near flawless. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
11) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Goren, Charles H

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345331478 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
12) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Goren, Charles H

New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. 13th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments by Goren, Charles H
Charles H. Goren

Ballantine Books, 1985-09-12. Paperback. Very Good. LIGHT TANNING. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Goren, Charles H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1985. The Best Bridge Reference Book Available. Over 150 Arguments And How To Solve Them. ISBN: 0345331478. Gently read /Lt Spine Lines/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CONTRACT BRIDGE GAMES CARD. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
15) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Charles H. Goren

Ballantine Books, 1985-09-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Covers slightly worn.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
16) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Goren, Charles H

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345331478 Very Good Condition - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 15) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
17) Goren Settles the Bridge Argument
Goren, C

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Normal Cosmetic wear , Edges and Spine crisp, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
18) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Goren, Charles H

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345331478 B64 Older edition, Pages yellowing . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Goren, Charles H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, Inc.. 1989. Eleventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Charles H. Goren

Ballantine Books, 1985-09-12. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Goren Settles The Bridge Arguments
GOREN, Charles H

Ballantine Books. Mass market paperback. Very Good condition/some cover rubs/etc. 1987. paperback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $4.03
Add to cart 
22) Goren Settles the Bridge Argument
Goren, C

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. 425 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $5.00 ($4.09)
Add to cart 
23) Goren Settles the Bridge Argument
Goren, C

Ballantine Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine Lightly Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
24) Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments
Goren, C

Ballantine Books, 1987. Cover has a bit of creasing, rubbing and edgewear. "Authoritative answers to knotty problems that are the cause of frequeunt misunderstandings at the bridge table.". ISBN: 0-345-33147-8. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. CONTRACT BRIDGE GAMES CARD. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Goren Settles Bridge Arguments / Authorative Answers to Knotty Problems That are the Cause of Frequent Misunderstandings at the Bridge Table
Goren, Charles H

NY: Ballantine Books, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light age darkening, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, light spinal creasing, professionally reinforced cornertips. Bridge arguement rulings, play and responses that cause frequent misunderstandings, gaming techniques, play rulings, and etc. 425 pages.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart