Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Queen of Sorcery
by David Eddings
ISBN: 0345335651
ISBN-13: 9780345335654
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Travelling in the company of a sorcerer and his daughter has rubbed off on Garion, the farmhand. Though still not fully believing in magic, he begins to rethink his position as the power grows within him. The second book in the "Belgariad" series.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Del Rey Published date: 1989 Size: 4 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 326
Publisher's Notes
The master Sorcerer Belgarath and his daughter Polgara were on the trail of the Orb of Aldur, stolen by a priest of Torak. With them went Garion, a simple farm boy, who had never believed in sorcery and wanted no part of it. Yet as they traveled the power grew in him, forcing him to acts of wizardry he could not accept.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks
The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery. Reprint.

Enchanter's End Game
by David Eddings
THE DRIVE OF PROPHECYThe quest was over. The Orb of Aldur was restored. And once again, with the crowning of Garion, there was a descendant of Riva Iron-grip to rule as Overlord of the West.But the Prophecy was unfulfilled. In the east, the evil God Torak was about to awaken and seek dominion. Somehow, Garion had to face the God, to kill or be killed. On the outcome of that dread duel rested the destiny of the world. Now, accompanied by his grandfather, the ancient sorcerer Belgarath, Garion headed toward the City of Endless Night, where Torak awaited him.To the south, his fiancée, the princess CeNedra, led the armies of the West in a desperate effort to divert the forces of Torak's followers from the man she loved.The Prophecy drove Garion on. But it gave no answer to the question that haunted him: How does a man kill an immortal God?Here is the brilliant conclusion to the epic of The Belgariad, which began in Pawn of Prophecy--a novel of fate, strange lands, and a Prophecy that must be fulfilled--the resolution of the war of men, Kings, and Gods that had spanned seven thousand years!

Antrax
by Terry Brooks
A new novel by Terry Brooks is always a cause for celebration. For more than twenty years, the New York Times bestselling author of the classic Shannara epic has proven himself one of the modern masters of fantasy, winning the hearts and minds of devoted readers around the world. In his last acclaimed novel, Ilse Witch , a brave company of explorers led by the last Druid, Walker Boh, traveled across unknown seas in search of an elusive magic. Yet perhaps Boh and his team were lured there for sinister, unforeseen purposes . . . Now in Antrax , as the crew aboard the airship Jerle Shannara is attacked by evil forces, the Druid’s protégé Bek Rowe and his companions are pursued by the mysterious Ilse Witch. Meanwhile, Boh is alone, caught in a dark maze beneath the ruined city of Castledown, stalked by a hungry, unseen enemy. For there is something alive in Castledown. Something not human. Something old beyond reckoning that covets the magic of Druids, elves, even the Ilse Witch. Something that hunts men for its own designs: Antrax. It is a spirit that commands ancient technologies and mechanical monsters, feeds off enchantment, and traps the souls of men. With the Jerle Shannara under siege and Antrax threatening the bold and unwary, the Ilse Witch finds herself face-to-face with a boy who claims to be the brother she last saw as an infant. Now a young man, Bek wields the magic of the wishsong and carries the Sword of Shannara upon his back. Unsure whether to trust Bek or to slay him, the Ilse Witch takes him prisoner. One has come pursuing truth, the other revenge. Yet both seek Walker Boh–with the fate of the Four Lands hanging in the balance. Return to the world of beloved novelist Terry Brooks, where creatures drift up from the earth like mist, a hypnotic song can kill, a sword can cut through a veil of lies–and one man, the true heir of an ancient magic, must choose between betrayal and redemption.

Magician's Gambit
by David Eddings
Ce'Nedra, Imperial Princess of Tolnedra, was confused. Everyone knew the tales of the Orb that protected the West from the evil God Torak were just silly legends. But here she was, forced to join a serious and dangerous quest to recover that stolen Orb.

Castle of Wizardry
by David Eddings
END OF THE QUESTIt had all begun with the theft of the Orb that had so long protected the West from the evil God Torak. Before that, Garion had been a simple farm boy. Afterward, he discovered that his aunt was really the Sorceress Polgara and his grandfather was Belgarath, the Eternal Man. Then, on the long quest to recover the Orb, Garion found to his dismay that he, too, was a sorcerer.Now, at last, the Orb was regained and the quest was nearing its end. Of course, the questors still had to escape from this crumbling enemy fortress and flee across a desert filled with Murgo soldiers searching for them, while Grolim Hierarchs strove to destroy them with dark magic. Then, somehow, they must manage to be in Riva with the Orb by Erastide. After that, however, Garion was sure that his part in these great events would be finished.But the Prophecy still held future surprises for Garion--and for the little princess CeNedra.This continues the magnificent epic of The Belgariad, begun in Pawn of Prophecy, Queen of Sorcery, and Magician's Gambit--a fantasy set against a background of the war of men, Kings, and Gods that had spanned seven thousand years--a novel of fate, strange lands, and a prophecy that must be fulfilled!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345335654 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad Ser., Bk. 2)
Eddings, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988 Eighteenth printing paperback, Ballantine, 1988. VG. One faint crease to spine, inside covers are mildly tanning. 322 pp. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
Eddings, David
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345335651 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989 used. Paperback. Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
Eddings, David
Del Rey. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345335651 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Del Rey Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
David Eddings
Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
David Eddings
Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
Eddings, David
Del Rey. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345335651 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Del Rey Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
David Eddings
Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
David Eddings
Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. Reissue. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
David Eddings
Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
David Eddings
[ Edition: Reissue ]. poor Condition. Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 2/12/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Del Rey, 1986-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1990. Book Two of the Belgariad Series. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Del Rey, 1986. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Series: Belgariad, The #2 1986 Clean tight pages. Fine spine creases. Light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Random House Publishing Group, 1986. Softcover. Very Good. Very Good - Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
Eddings, David
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345335651 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
Eddings, David
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345335651 Previous Owners name inside cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
QUEEN OF SORCERY
Eddings, David
Ballantine 33565 (1982) 43rd printing (2005?) paperback, cover art by Laurence Schwinger, CONDITION: FINE, an excellent as new copy, fine condition SERIES - The Belgariad Book 2 ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Random House Publishing Group, 1986. Softcover. Like New. Like New - Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
David Eddings
Del Rey, 1986-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. paperback. Cover has mild edge wear and a light spine crease line. Mark on first page only. A couple of pages have creased corners. No other faults. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Queen of Sorcery - Book 2 of The Belgariad
Eddings, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1989. Cover art by Laurence Schwinger; maps by Shelly Shapiro; light edgewear, creases on front & spine, spine cocked; writing on top left corner of front cover; pg. edges browned; inside front cover & title pg. have white-out, else clean; 327 pgs.. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
Eddings David
Del Rey, 2/12/1986. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light creases on covers.Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information)
Offered by Griff Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
Eddings David
Del Rey, 2/12/1986. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light creases on covers, light page edge wear-soiling.Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information)
Offered by Griff Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989. Crease on the front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
David Eddings
Del Rey, 1986-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped\worn; Minor spine creases; Mild spine slant and sunning; Tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing, soiling, and wear to covers and spine; Good Reading Copy; ( more information)
Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
Eddings, David
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345335651 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
David Eddings
Del Rey, 1986-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. mass paper back book like New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked* * All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S ( more information)
Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
Eddings, David
Del Rey. Good+. 1982. Paperback. 0345335651 . Smooth uncreased spine. Lightly tanning pages. Small nicks on binding. ; From cover: "The master Sorcerer Belgarath and his daughter Polgara the arch-Sorceress were on the trail of the Orb, seeking to regain its saving power before the final disaster prophesized by the legends. And with them went Garion, a simple farm boy only months before, but now the focus of the struggle. He had never believed in sorcery and wanted no part of it. Yet with every league they traveled, the power grew in him, forcing him to acts of wizardry he could not accept." . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
New York: Del Rey, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn. Book Two of The Belgariad. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989 Creases on front cover/spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad Ser., Bk. 2)
Eddings, David
U.S.A: Del Rey, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ingram The master Sorcerer Belgarath and his daughter Polgara were on the trail of the Orb of Aldur, stolen by a priest of Torak. With them went Garion, a simple farm boy, who had never believed in sorcery and wanted no part of it. Yet as they traveled the power grew in him, forcing him to acts of wizardry he could not accept. From the Publisher David Eddings [The Belgariad series] -- This is like Bonanza, or like I Love Lucy. There will be other fantasy series, but there can never be another that's so seminal, that so captures the essence of fantasy. Big Dave and Little Leigh grow their heroes from the ground up, and they grow the best. --Veronica Chapman, Senior Editor Book Description "BELGARIAD is exactly the kind of fantasy I like. It has magic, adventure, humor, mystery, and a certain delightful human insight." PIERS ANTHONY The master Sorcerer Belgarath and his daughter Polgara the arch-Sorceress were on the trail of the Orb, seeking to regain its saving power before the final disaster prophesized by the legends. And with them went Garion, a simple farm boy only months before, but now the focus of the struggle. He had never believed in sorcery and wanted no part of it. Yet with every league they traveled, the power grew in him, forcing him to acts of wizardry he could not accept. Travelling in the company of a sorcerer and his daughter has rubbed off on Garion, the farmhand. Though still not fully believing in magic, he begins to rethink his position as the power grows within him. The second book in the "Belgariad" series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Queen of Sorcery
Eddings, David
Del Rey. Very Good+. 1986. Paperback. 0345335651 . Clean cover and pages. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fantasy.; The Belgariad, Book 2; 0.92 x 6.85 x 4.19 Inches; 336 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
Eddings, David
Good; 1992. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Del Rey/Ballantine Books; New York; Twenty-Eighth Printing; 0.92 x 6.85 x 4.19 Inches; 322 pages ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad)
Eddings, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986 book #2, slanted-creased spine. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
|
|
|