Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Burr
by Edgar Box
ISBN: 0345339215
ISBN-13: 9780345339218
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Gore Vidal's 1973 novel in the guise of a memoir of Burr's life is told with plenty of gossipy detail. Charles Schermerhorn Schuyler, an ambitious journalist, is writing an anonymous pamphlet to prove that Martin Van Buren (Jackson's vice-president) is the bastard son of Aaron Burr. Schuyler wants not to harm Burr, but to ruin Van Buren. (As Vidal famously said, "It is not enough to succeed. Others must fail.") Burr, thinking that Schuyler is writing a biography, gives him a memoir. The novel combines Schuyler's point of view with Burr's own memoir, and during the course of the double narrative, Schuyler discovers the truth about Van Buren-and about himself. Charlie Schuyler also appears in Vidal's novels LINCOLN and 1876.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"When Aaron Burr appears as a hedonist, ...a gifted will-o-the-wisp who is (in his own eyes) his own best friend, he is a diverting creature. But Vidal-Burr, the personage who is writing an implausible apologia pro vita sua, and who pulls everybody down to somewhere below his own level, is not only mischievous, but often morose and usually redundant. The two live side by side, so that one is tempted to suggest that the novel is intended as the study of a split personality. As the last chapter convincingly demonstrates, however, it is far, far better when it is simply being a fantasy-a demonstration that comes to late to save the novel's reputation." -- George Dangerfield
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1989 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A hero of the American Revolution, Aaron Burr (1756-1836) served as vice president under Thomas Jefferson, took the life of Alexander Hamilton in a duel in 1804, and was later tried for treason when Jefferson accused him of plotting to make an empire of his own in the western territories. Told partly by Aaron Burr at the end of his long life and partly by a young journalist in whom Burr confides, this brilliantly imagined memoir, based on fact, is an enormously engaging work of fiction that treats the political intrigues of the new United States as if they were today's headlines.
Other Editions
Similar books

Water Music
by T. C. Boyle
Mungo Park, based on a real-life African explorer, and Ned Rise, a scoundrel, pimp, thief, and cheat, travel about Africa and meet up with a varied assortment of characters--native and colonial, antic and dangerous.

The Many Lives & Secret Sorrows of Josephine B.
by Sandra Gulland
In the first volume of a new trilogy that combines meticulously researched history and superb storytelling, Gulland recounts the story of a young Josephine Bonaparte, who is destined to become one of the most sophisticated and powerful women in history.

Master of the Crossroads
by Madison Smartt Bell
The critically acclaimed author of All Souls' Rising provides a fictional account of the life and times of Toussaint Louverture, a gifted military and political leader who embarked on a campaign to free the slaves in late-eighteenth-century Haiti in the French colony of Saint Domingue. Reprint.

Libra
by Don Delillo
On November 22, 1963, in the streets of Dallas, Lee Harvey Oswald's path intersected with the President John F. Kennedy's and the world witnessed the terrifying explosion of America's dreams. In Libra Don DeLillo applies his masterful imagination to Kennedy's assassination and crestes eerily convincing speculation about one of America's most compelling mysteries.

The Real McCoy
by Darin Strauss
An intriguing second novel based on the life of turn-of-the-century icon and charlatan "Kid" McCoy follows the audacious, irrepressible championship boxer, jewel thief, scam artist, and womanizer from city to city in pursuit of his next con, living life to the fullest along the way. By the author of Chang and Eng. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345339218 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Burr
Vidal, Gore
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339215 M39___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Burr
Vidal, Gore
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339215 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Burr
Gore Vidal
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Burr
Vidal, Gore
Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345339215 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Burr
Gore Vidal
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Burr
Gore Vidal
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Burr
Vidal, Gore
Unknown: Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345339215 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Burr
Gore Vidal
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Burr
Gore Vidal
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Burr
Vidal, Gore
Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345339215 Used book very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Burr
Vidal, Gore; Box, Edgar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989. Slightly worn around the edges of covers. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Burr
Gore Vidal
Ballantine Books, 1986-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. READERS Copy. Yellowed pages, more than normal wear on covers or pages. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Burr
Vidal, Gore
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339215 B138 . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Burr
Vidal, Gore
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339215 Very good condition paperback, no creases to spine, very light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Burr
Vidal, Gore; Box, Edgar
Westminster, Maryland.: Ballantine Books. Very Good+. 1989. Paperback. 0345339215 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 042200 . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Burr
Vidal, Gore
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986, 1986 VERY GOOD SMALL PAPER. Small Paper. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Burr
No Illustration, Vidal
New York: Ballantine Books, 1973. Not Stated. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER, CORNERS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|