Those Who Hunt the Night
by Barbara Hambly
ISBN: 0345343808
ISBN-13: 9780345343802
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Professor James Asher is trying to find who is killing the vampires of London, but with his wife held hostage, they could all be doomed.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1988
Other Editions
Similar books

Seance for a Vampire
by Fred Saberhagen
Vladimir Kulakov returns from his hanging with a sore neck and an axe to grind, and when Sherlock Holmes vanishes, Dr. Watson suspects a connection and summons Holmes's cousin, the vampire Prince Dracula, to help.

A Sharpness on the Neck
by Fred Saberhagen
In 1792, Philip Radclife, the bastard son of Benjamin Franklin, comes to France to deliver a letter to Thomas Paine. But the guillotine of the Terror has the nation under its bloody blade - and he is caught up in a conflict more horrifying than the Revolution. Unknowingly, he saves the life of Prince Vlad Dracula, the most eminent and honorable of the Nosferatu. In doing so, he makes a powerful ally, but by foiling Vlad's brother Radu's attempt at fratricide, he and his descendants are doomed eternally to suffer the vengeful assaults of a powerful vampire. Now in 1996, the current Philip and June Radcliffe are kidnapped on their honeymoon. Their captor, a mysterious Mr. Graves, swears that he is trying to protect them. But as his thrilling story unfolds, involving Napoleon, Robespierre, Madame Tussaud, the Marquis de Sade, the Scarlet Pimpernel, and Charles Darnay as well as Jerry Cruncher and Detective Dupin, the young couple refuses to believe him - a mistake that is almost certain to cost them their lives.

I, Strahd
by P.N. Elrod
The young and idealistic brother to the war-hardened Strahd von Zarovich loves beautiful Tatyana, but so does Strahd. To win her hand, Strahd will do anything--even enter a pact with death and seal it with his brother's blood. Chapter illus.

A Chill in the Blood
by P. N. Elrod

Blood Pact
by Tanya Huff
It began with the call no daughter ever wants to get: the call that told private investigator Vicki Nelson her mother was dead of a sudden heart attack. But what started as a pesonal tragedy soon became the most terrifying case of Vicki's career--when her mother's body disappeared. The final book in a tetralogy.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345343802 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Hambly, Barbara
Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345343808 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Del Rey Hard Cover BCE . Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Barbara Hambly
Del Rey. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Barbara Hambly
Del Rey. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Barbara Hambly
Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Barbara Hambly
Del Rey. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Those who hunt the night
Hambly, Barbara
Ballantine Books, 1988; c1988. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Hambly, Barbara
Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345343808 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1988 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
HAMBLY, BARBARA
Del Rey,, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Cl. First Edition. Hardcover shows minor corner bumps. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Dustjacket has been price clipped. ( more information)
Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Barbara Hambly
Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Acceptable dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
Del Rey (1988). EX-LIBRARY copy. ISBN 0345343808. [Fantasy, Vampires]. First edition. Hardcover. Jacket art by Edwin Herder. **faults: Jacket flaps glued down. Book is Shelf Sloped. Wrinkles on a few pages. Good / Good dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Hambly, Barbara
Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345343808 Book and dust jacket in good condition, moderate shelf wear, book club edition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Barbara Hambly
United States of America: Ballantine Books, 1988. . Who's been killing the vampires of London, tearinÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ. ISBN: 0345343808. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Ray, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Corners lightly bumped, jacket has some wear, rubbing, small edge tears, other flaws. The vampires had been living in London since the time of Elizabeth 1, existing without suspicion. But now they were being ruthlessly murdered by someone or somthing that ripped their coffines open for the light of day to burn them to ashes. The killer wored by day, but no vampire could endure the daylight to seek for and destrooy the murderer. Against all their traditions they had to turn to a mortal human for aid. Thus it was that Professor James Asher, onetime spy for His Majestys government, returned from his class at Oxford to find his young wife in a strange coma and Simon Ysidro, oldest of the London vampires, waiting for him. Ysidro was polite and urban, but he left no doubt of his power to locate and place his spell on the young woman, wherever she might flee. If Asher wanted to save her he must find the destroyer of the vampires for them, Asher hand no choise but to agree. ( more information)
Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Del Rey Books/Ballantine. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1988. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 242 pages; Text is clean; however there is a stain at leaf edges that does not extend to margins. FFEP and front paste down have been stamped with the word RIDE several times. At FFEP there are some pictures hand drawn by pervious owner. DJ with rubbed edges. Mylar Cover. . . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
NYC: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0345343808 . #291. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1988. Very light bumping and shelf wear, otherwise a nice bright copy. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
Hambly,Barbara
Ballantine Books, 1988, 1988. First edition,first print.Fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket.Contents clean & unmarked.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Books-n-Things (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Ballantine, 1988. . Book club edition. . Good in a fair only dustjacket (prev owner's name, long tear on front cover of dj.). . Vampires in Sherlock Holmes' London. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
Hambly, Barbara [Dust Wrapper painting by Edwin Herder, design by Frank Donato]
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1988], 1988. First edition. Vampires in Victorian England. 296 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Del Rey, 1988 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Closed tear at right top edge of dj. Not price clipped.. Hardcover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
DEL REY / Ballantine, 1988-11-12. 1st 12/88. Hardback. Very Good. Hardback : DEL REY / Ballantine : LC 88-47803 : 1st 12/1988 SIGNED by the Author : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Herder, Edwin / Donato, Frank ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
Hambly, Barbara [Dust Wrapper painting by Edwin Herder, design by Frank Donato]
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1988], 1988. First edition. Vampires in Victorian England. 296 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Those who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
Del Rey 1988 New York. VG/VG 1st hb 296pp Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: rubbing, front flap clipped, wear extremities.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/NEAR FINE. Former owner's address label removed from under jacket flap on front pastedown. Otherwise, unmarked, crisp and clean copy. Jacket has light corner wear. New mylar cover.. First Edition. Trade Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
A Del Rey Book, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.. ISBN: 0345343808. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books/a Del Rey Book, 1988. Black 6"x9.5" hardcover book in black, pictorial dustjacket. 296 pages. ex-library copy with usual markings, front endpaper trimmed out. solid binding. .. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
Hambly, Barbara [Dust Wrapper painting by Edwin Herder, design by Frank Donato]
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1988], 1988. First edition. Vampires in Victorian England. 296 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
FREE SHIPPING
Hambly, Barbara
New York NY: Del Rey. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345343808 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
Hambly, Barbara
N.Y.: Del Rey, 1988. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-345-34380-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Vampires. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
FREE SHIPPING
Hambly, Barbara
New York NY: Del Rey. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345343808 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has small tear at top edge. ; 296 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York:: Del Rey,, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Barbara Hambly on the title page. Her first Victorian vampire novel. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Hambly, Barbara
Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345343808 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ price-clipped ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information)
Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Barbara Hambly
Del Rey, 1988. Dust jacket has some rubbing and has been price clipped.. ISBN: 0-345-34380-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction, Horror, Suspense, Vampire. ( more information)
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
|
|
|
40)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1988. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the late 1800's London, someone is ruthlessly murdering Vampires as they sleep during the heat of the day, and the Vampires turn to the only man that can help them, Professor James Asher, one-time spy for Her Majesty's government, to expose the murderer. Minor corner bump rear board., wear/short closed tear to top end of dj spine, a few tiny spots to top page edge, rubbing to flaps. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Del Rey. 1988. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Good + +. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Ballantine, 1988 light wear to book and jacket. A vampire mystery set in Edwardian London.. First Edition. One Quarter Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Del Rey Ballantine Books, 1988 As new, unread copy. Clipped front flap with original price sticker. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly Barbara
Del Rey / Ballantine, 1988. fine/fine. 1st edition hardcover edition, fine book in fine price clipped dw, ( more information)
Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
47)
|
Those Who Hunt in the Night
Barbara Hambly
Del Rey, 1988 Dust jacket has some rubbing and minor edgewear. Corner has been clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
|
|
|
48)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Ballantine, 1988 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. Scant edgewear, clean interior. Scant wear to dust jacket.. Signed by Author on Title page.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Yes, Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Edwin Herder. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Acme Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT
HAMBLY, BARBARA
New York:: Del Rey/ Ballantine,, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. Taking place during the period of Sherlock Holmes (Victorian Era). Vampires have been living in London since the time of Elizabeth II, existing without suspicion. But now they were being rughtlessly murdered by someone or something that ripped their coffins open for the light of day to burn them to ashes. Mortal Professor James Asher onetime spy for his Majesty's government, returns home from his class at Oxford to find his young wife in a strange coma and Simon Ysidro, oldest of the London vampires waiting for him. To save his young wife Asher must find the destroyer of the vampires. Black boards, quarter cloth black spine, red lettering. DW not price clipped, pictorial, yellow lettering. Mild shelfwear to DW, all else fine. First Edition, first printing. tall 8 vo, 296 pp ( more information)
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Those who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Del Rey, 1988. Stated first edition. Book is clean & tight, no marks. Black board cover, quarter bound in black cloth, with red lettering. DJ is in protective cover, not price clipped. Story takes place in London at the time of Sherlock Holmes. The subject is Vampires.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by It's A Mystery Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
52)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara...re. Bram Stoker
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1988. ....Quarter bound in black cloth with red lettering on spine, 296 pages, deckle front edge, headband, former owners name on half title page, dust jacket is in NF condition. "Location: London - Time: The period of Sherlock Holmes - Subject: Vampires - The vampires had been living in London since the time of Elizabeth I, existing without suspicion. But now they were being ruthlessly murdered by someone or something that ripped their coffins open for the light of day to burn them to ashes. The killer worked by day, but no vampire could endure the daylight to seek for and destroy the murderer. Against all their traditions, they had to turn to a mortal human for aid. Thus it was that Professor James Asher, one time spy for His Majesty's government, returned fron his class at Oxford to find his young wife in a strange coma and Simon Ysidro, oldest of the London vampires, waiting for him. Ysidro was polite and urbane, but he left no doubt of his power to locate and place his spell on the young woman, wherever she might flee. If Asher wanted to save her, he must find the destroyer of the vampires for them. Asher had no choice but to agree. But if he found the killer, what must happen then? What would inevitably be the fate of any mortal human who learned the identities and locations of the vampires? The answer was all too obvious. Whether he succeded of failed, it seemed that Professor James Asher was Doomed! Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Edwin Herder . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
54)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT - Those Who Hunt the Night Book (1) One
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Del Rey - Ballantine Books, 1988. 296 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth with black boards; red foil lettering on the spine; headband. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; previous owner's name inside; price intact. Dj art by Edwin Herder. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0345343808. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edwin Herder;. 8vo. vampire fiction; beauty and the beast; sun wolf; sunwolf; sun cross; suncross; windrose chronicles; darwath; those who hunt the night; benjamin january; sherlock holmes; wizards;. ( more information)
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
|
|
|
55)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
HAMBLY, BARBARA
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1988. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Barbara Hambly. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. The vampires had been living in London since the time of Elizabeth I, existing without suspicion. But now they were being ruthlessly murdered by someone or something that ripped their coffins open for the light of day to burn them to ashes.. ISBN: 0345343808. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION FANTASY GENERAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE ASHER JAMES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER VAMPIRES HORROR. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Barbara Hambly
Del Rey, 1988-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated first edition with full number line. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York: A Del Rey Book, 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night; SIGNED
Hambly, Barbara
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1988 A Very Nice Copy - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Del Rey, 1988. First edition hard cover. Unread. Price clipped, light shelfwear to heel of spine, otherwise near fine in VG+ - near fine dust jacket.. Fantasy. (#10391) ISBN: 0345343808 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
FREE SHIPPING
Hambly, Barbara
Del Rey, 1988. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-345-34380-8. 296pp..The author grew up in fascintation with "The Wizard of Oz" and went on to obtain a Masters in medieval history after a year in France at the University of Bordeaux. She brings a scholarly approach to the subject of metaphysical puzzles and unexplainable events that persist is reoccuring in life to this day. Unmarked, in clear cover stuck to inside covers. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. First. HC. FN/NF/Y. Y. This copy has been inscribed by the author - ""To John of / Galaxy - / Best wishes & / sell lots - / Barbara Hambly"". The dw is a little rubbed , otherwise fine. ISBN: 0345343808. ( more information)
Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
|
|
|
66)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night
Hambly, Barbara
Del Rey [0-345-34380-8] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Vampires). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT - Those Who Hunt the Night Book (1) One
Hambly, Barbara
New York: Del Rey - Ballantine Books, 1988. 296 pp. Inscribed by Barbara Hambly to a previous owner. Quarter-bound in black cloth with black boards; red foil lettering on the spine; headband. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Dj art by Edwin Herder. . ISBN: 0345343808. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Edwin Herder;. 8vo. vampire fiction; beauty and the beast; sun wolf; sunwolf; sun cross; suncross; windrose chronicles; darwath; those who hunt the night; benjamin january; sherlock holmes; wizards; heroic supernatural literature; vampires;. ( more information)
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
|
|
|
69)
|
Those Who Hunt the Night **Signed**
Hambly, Barbara
New York: A Del Rey Book, 1988. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page - signature only . 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Those Who Hunt The Night
Hambly, Barbara
Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345343808 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|