Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Gateway
by Frederik Pohl
ISBN: 0345346904
ISBN-13: 9780345346902
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The first book in the Heechee series, "Gateway" won both the Nebula and Hugo awards (in 1977 and 1978, respectively). It follows the adventures of a reluctant hero as humanity finally begins to uncover evidence of an extremely advanced alien culture.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1990 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Gateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimaginable horror. When prospector Bob Broadhead went out to Gateway on the Heechee spacecraft, he decided he would know which was the right mission to make him his fortune. Three missions later, now famous and permanently rich, Robinette Broadhead has to face what happened to him and what he is...in a journey into himself as perilous and even more horrifying than the nightmare trip through the interstellar void that he drove himself to take! THE HEECHEE SAGA Book One:GATEWAY Book Two:BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON Book Three: HEECHEE RENDEZVOUS Book Four: THE ANNALS OF THE HEECHEE
Similar books

The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton
In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

Chanur's Homecoming
by C. J. Cherryh
As the races of the Compact alliance mobilize for interplanetary war, Pyanfar Chanur and her crew must take a final desperate gamble that threatens the very fabric of the galaxy. Reissue.

The Rise of Endymion
by Dan Simmons
In The Rise of Endymion, Dan Simmons brings to a triumphant conclusion one of the most celebrated, compelling, and dramatic science fiction sagas of our time. Brilliant, provocative, unfailingly inventive, the odyssey began with the Hugo Award-winning Hyperion, continued through the critically acclaimed The Fall of Hyperion and Endymion, and now ascends to its greatest heights yet....The final chapter of this magnificent saga begins with two momentous events: the death and resurrection of Pope Julius XV and the coming-of-age of the new messiah. Her name is Aenea and she is the only person who can counter the pope and his plan to unleash the Pax Fleet, the Churchs military wing, on a final genocidal Crusade to gain total dominion over the universe. The Church is allied with the infamous AI Core, which has offered immortality to humankind--or at least to those faithful who pledge total obedience to the Church--but at what terrible price? The Core has its own dark motives and secrets, and only Aenea knows what they are.Aenea, too, has an ally. Her protector, Raul Endymion, onetime shepherd and convicted murderer, finds her in exile undergoing a strange apprenticeship on Old Earth. Here she has gained access to an information matrix created by the Others--the same mysterious Others who moved Old Earth to save it from the Core. But who are these Others? What has Aenea learned from them? And why has Old Earth been turned into a stage upon which cybrids from the past--from John Keats to Frank Lloyd Wright--repeat historical dramas of human genius for purposes known only to the Others?The answers to these questions must wait. Together with the android A. Bettik, Endymion and his beloved Aenea embark on a final mission to find and comprehend the underlying fabric of the universe. The surprising nature of this medium and Aenea's ability to instruct her growing army of disciples in its discovery and use could provide the one weapon powerful enough to thwart their enemies while liberating humanity. Meanwhile, the enigmatic Shrike--monster, angel, killing machine--has followed them on their intergalactic sojourn and now stands ready to complete its own mission, revealing at last the long-held secret of its origin and purpose.In The Rise of Endymion, Dan Simmons masterfully weaves together the complex strands of this extraordinary series. He answers all of the unsolved mysteries posed in the earlier volumes and brings the story full circle to the planet Hyperion, where it all began. A work of unparalleled power and vision, The Rise of Endymion is a masterpiece of the imagination by one of our most gifted writers.

Heaven's Reach
by David Brin
In Brightness Reef and Infinitys Shore, David Brin boldly returned to the Uplift universe he so brilliantly invented in the Nebula and Hugo award-winning trilogy Sundiver, Startide Rising, and The Uplift War. Now he concludes this second trilogy with his most imaginative and emotionally powerful novel to date--the shattering epic of a universe poised on the brink of revelation...or annihilation.After centuries of mutual peace, the "sooner" experiment on planet Jijo is coming to a tragic end. The six fugitive races that escaped there from the Five Galaxies have been discovered by ancient enemies. The terrifying Jophur have plans for the exiled inhabitants: a program of genocide and forced breeding to suit their own perverted needs.The Jijoans only hope is the very ship that inadvertently led the Jophur to their obscure planet. The Earthship Streaker, crewed by uplifted dolphins, commanded by an untested human, engages the Jophur in a desperate race to a mysterious point in space that could well mean the destruction of them both. Yet more than just the fate of Jijo hangs in the balance. For Streaker carries a cargo of ancient artifacts that may unlock the secret of the Progenitors, the mythical race that first brought sapience to the galaxies. Some believe a dire prophecy is already coming to pass: an age of terrifying changes in time and space that could end galactic civilization.Against this apocalyptic backdrop, sapient beings, both human and alien, must come together to face the ultimate crisis. An uplifted chimpanzee scout must overcome prejudice and his own limitations to survive the bizarre terrors of increasingly unstable hyperspace. A brilliant scientist attempts to wrest order from onrushing chaos. Streaker's commander will push the limits of courage and skill as she plunges her crew headlong into the unknown. And two lovers from Jijo, prisoners of the Jophur, embark on a perilous journey, which will either transform them...or destroy them.Already dozens of white dwarf stars stand ready to explode, as if guided by an unseen hand, while countless reclusive Old Ones gather in search of ultimate transcendence.As worlds are sundered and hyperspace becomes impassable, the survival of sentient life in the universe rests on an improbable hope: that age-old antagonists of different races can at last recognize the unity of all consciousness.Once again David Brin has combined brilliant intellectual speculation, dazzling characterization, and breakneck action in a novel that reaches the pinnacle of achievement: a galactic panorama of wonder and wisdom, insight and adventure, in which he reveals mysteries that may lie at the heart of the universe.

Threshold
by Bill Myers
Some say Brandon Martus has a mysterious ability to see into the future, to experience what scientists refer to as a "higher dimension". Others insist he is simply a troubled Generation-X member plagued by the accidental death of his little sister. It isn't until he teams up with Sarah Weintraub, the ambitious but haunted neurobiologist, that a far deeper secret unfolds. Utilizing the latest discoveries in brain research and quantum physics, the two carefully wind their way through a treacherous maze of human greed and supernatural encounters that are both legitimate and counterfeit - until they finally discover the astonishing truth about Brandon Martus.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345346902 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gateway: The Heechee Saga series, book 1
Pohl, Frederik
Del Rey Books, 1987. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Heechee Saga, 1. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Gateway
Pohl, Frederick
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990 used good. Paperback. Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Gateway (Heechee Saga)
Frederik Pohl
Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. C. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Gateway (Heechee Saga)
Frederik Pohl
Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Gateway (Heechee Saga)
Frederik Pohl
Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Gateway
Pohl, Frederik
New York:: del Rey:, 1989,. later printing, Paperback, Very Good,. Cover creased else Fine, ( more information)
Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Gateway (Heechee Saga)
Pohl, Frederik
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345346904 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Gateway (Heechee Saga)
Pohl, Frederik
Del Rey, 2/12/1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. in very good conditiion minor edgewear ( more information)
Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Gateway
Pohl, Frederick
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edgewear, other flaws. ( more information)
Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Gateway
Pohl, Frederik
Del Rey, February 12, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6.9 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches. Product Description\nGateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimaginable horror. When prospector Bob Broadhead went out to Gateway on the Heechee spacecraft, he decided he would know which was the right mission to make him his fortune. Three missions later, now famous and permanently rich, Robinette Broadhead has to face what happened to him and what he is...in a journey into himself as perilous and even more horrifying than the nightmare trip through the interstellar void that he drove himself to take!\nTHE HEECHEE SAGA\nBook One:GATEWAY\nBook Two:BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON\nBook Three: HEECHEE RENDEZVOUS\nBook Four: THE ANNALS OF THE HEECHEE \n\nFrom the Inside Flap\nGateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimaginable horror. When prospector Bob Broadhead went out to Gateway on the Heechee spacecraft, he decided he would know which was the right mission to make him his fortune. Three missions later, now famous and permanently rich, Robinette Broadhead has to face what happened to him and what he is...in a journey into himself as perilous and even more horrifying than the nightmare trip through the interstellar void that he drove himself to take!\nTHE HEECHEE SAGA\nBook One:GATEWAY\nBook Two:BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON\nBook Three: HEECHEE RENDEZVOUS\nBook Four: THE ANNALS OF THE HEECHEE ( more information)
Offered by The Book Point (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Gateway (Heechee Saga)
Frederik Pohl
Del Rey, 1987-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mild shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped\worn; Faint spine creases; Tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing\wear to covers and spine; ( more information)
Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Gateway (Heechee Saga)
Pohl, Frederik
Del Rey. Mass Market Paperback. 0345346904 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Gateway
Pohl, Frederik
New York, New York: Del Rey, 1981. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0345346904. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Gateway (Heechee Saga)
Pohl, Frederik
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey. Minimal Wear Present. 0345346904 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000008364 _ . Fine. 1990. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Gateway
Pohl, Frederik, IV
Del Rey Books, 1987 1991 Printing. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. The cover shows some general shelfwear (creasing/slight slant), the pages are clean with light tanning, the binding is secure. A nice reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Heechee Saga, 1. Audience: General/trade. Winner of the HUGO, NEBULA and John Campbell awards for best novel of the year(1978. ). ( more information)
Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Gateway
Pohl, Frederik, IV
Del Rey Books, 1987 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover shelfwear/clean crisp tanned pages/a sturdy binding/a slight slant. A nice reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Heechee Saga, 1. Audience: General/trade. A Hugo and Nebula Award Winning Novel.. ( more information)
Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Gateway
Pohl, Frederik
Del Rey. February 12, 19. Paperback. Very Good. Gateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimag inable horror. When prospector Bob Broadhead went out to Gateway on the Hee chee spacecraft, he decided he would know which was the right mission to ma ke him his fortune. Three missions later, now famous and permanently rich, Robinette Broadhead has to face what happened to him and what he is...in a journey into himself as perilous and even more horrifying than the nightmar e trip through the interstellar void that he drove himself to take! THE HEECHEE SAGA Book One:GATEWAY Book Two:BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON Book Three: HEECHEE RENDEZVOUS Book Four: THE ANNALS OF THE HEECHEE ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
18)
|
Gateway (Heechee Saga)
Pohl, Frederik
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345346904 B548/23rd printing 1993/Cover scratch with edge and corner wear. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
GATEWAY
FREE SHIPPING
Pohl, Frederick
New York NY: Del Rey. 1990. Paperback. 0345346904 . Very Good with no dust jacket; The Heechee Saga; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 313 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Gateway
Pohl, Frederik
Toronto: Del Rey : Ballantine Books, 1980. Sci-fi novel of a futuristic 'Gateway' offering individuals great wealth or death - and one wealthy man's nightmare trip through an interstellar void. Softcover, 313pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-345-34690-4. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Gateway; The Heechee Saga Book One (1)
Pohl, Frederik
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1990. light spine creasing, slight lean, clean solid copy, sharp corners. ISBN: 0345346904. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION SCIENCE FANTASY HEECHEE SAGA. ( more information)
Offered by books etc... (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Gateway
Pohl, Frederik
Del Rey, 1987 marked out store stamp, edge wear, tanning. 12 Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. ( more information)
Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
GATEWAY (HEECHEE SAGA #1)
Pohl, Frederik
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1990 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. ( more information)
Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Gateway
No Illustrator, Pohl
New York: Del Rey Book, 1977. Paperback. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES ARE SLIGHTLY YELLOWED ON MARGIN. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Gateway (Heechee Saga)
Pohl, Frederik
Del Rey. Mass Market Paperback. 0345346904 Used Book. Very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|