The People in the Picture
by Haydn Middleton
ISBN: 0345347285
ISBN-13: 9780345347282
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
Jasmin Piast, an illustrator, becomes obsessed with Terence Lacy, a mysterious stranger who seems to have a strange connection with the past.
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345347282 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345347285 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345347285 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The People in the Picture
Haydn Middleton
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The People in the Picture
Haydn Middleton
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Bth-People in Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Ballantine Books, 1988. First edition. American ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. D/J has a bit of sticker residue. Mark inside front cover. No other faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345347285 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1988 First American Edition, Ballantine, 1988. Excellent in a VG jacket. A woman is seemingly obsessed by a man, but he is more than obsessed with her family. 254 pp. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345347285 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket, Like New -Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions When I Sell Them At A Fair Price . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydin
NY: Ballantine, 1988, 1988. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 1st Ed. 8vo. ISBN:0-345-34728-5. Clean & tight with light bump to head of spine; jacket matches.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. Very tight,very clean,near unread condition with no damage to the pages or hard covers. Very tight spine and pages. Unclipped dust jacket has small chip out of the bottom of the front.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good/unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345347285 1988. BOOK: First end page is missing. Stamp on edges and second end page. Stain on bottom edge. DJ: in mylar cover. and taped to covers. . Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The People in the Picture
Haydn Middleton
Ballantine Books, 1988-03-12. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Slight edge and shelf wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Unclipped DJ. Full number line. May 1998.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1988. First Amer. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Ballantine Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345347285 . Heavy rubbing on DJ. Spots on boards. Price on DJ is $16.95. Burgandy boards with gold lettering. # line 10 to 1.; 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 257 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. Burgundy cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. "67" written in crayon on ffep & a tiny speck on bottom edges, DJ has a very light bump to spine ends.. ISBN: 0345347285. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, MODERN LITERATURE, ROMANTIC SUSPENSE. ( more information)
Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The People In The Picture
No Illustrations, Middleton
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The People In The Picture
No Illustration, Middleton
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
NY: Ballantine Books, 1988. 255 pages; fr. fore-edge uncut. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0345347285. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
27)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988 No inscription or other written marks seen. Bright, clean pages securely bound. Dust Jacket is not clipped, bright & clean, slightly rubbed spine extremes - only fault seen. Covers also bright & clean. Please note our book grading is conservative & that we never describe books as being any better than VG. First editions may not always be first printings - please ask us for details if this is not explicitly stated. A book described as 'heavy' normally implies a postage premium will be requested - PLEASE DO NOT PLACE ORDER IF THIS IS NOT ACCEPTABLE. Photos also available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 73/4 - 93/4 tall. ( more information)
Offered by Shire Books Limited (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to cover edges with gentle bumping at spine ends. Rubbing to dust jacket with some crinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-345-34728-5. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988 Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Burgundy book with gold lettering on spine. Small bump at top edge of front cover. Bright, clean. 255 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780345347282 . From dj "The mystery begins when Jasmin casually shows Lacy a picture of her family. Jasmin soon becomes obsessed with Lacy and disturbed by the effect he is having on her family.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
|
|
|
31)
|
PEOPLE IN THE PICTURE
MIDDLETON,HAYDN
NEW YORK: BALLANTINE, 1987 VG/VG, 254 PAGES. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The People In The Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Ny:: Ballantine Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345347285. ( more information)
Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988, 1988. Near Fine/Near Fine. First. 255 Pages. Middleton summons the reader into THE PEOPLE IN THE PICTURE almost in the manner in which his heroine Jasmin Piast summons into her troubled life the mysterious stranger Terence Lacy. "There was no escaping the fact that Jasmin was the one who started it. Sitting up there on her knoll in the park, she quite simply summoned Lacy into her life. And Lacy, of course, didn't have to be asked twice. " Jasmin Piast is a young illustrator taking some time off from work. She is at odds with her life. Terence Lacy, a handsome Welshman, seems beyond age; sometimes he looks forty, sometimes twenty. His clothes are always new, and his cars are not his own. The mystery begins when Jasmin casually shows Lacy a picture of her family. Jasmin soon becomes obsessed with Lacy and disturbed by the effect he is having on her family. Soon she comes to think that Lacy is determining the future of her family--and perhaps not for the good. Jasmin must put a stop to Lacy, but she cannot do that until she can free herself from her sexual need for him, her profound suspicion of him, and her fear that he is a creature from ancient dreams. Another man will enter the picture to save her even though she may not want to be saved. He is the kind and patient Roland King, whose very attention pales in comparison to Lacy's bizarre undertakings. The choice must be Jasmin's. It will be nothing less than a choice of life over death, of love over obsession.. First. ISBN: 0345347285. Hardcover. Near Fine. 255 Pages. Book. FICTION GENERAL 0345347285. ( more information)
Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
|
|
|
34)
|
People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
NY: Ballantine, 1988. Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st American Edition. remainder mark, corner bumped, FC601712.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
People in the Picture, The
Middleton, Haydn
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First American Edition (stated). Mystery novel of a young woman illustrator meeting a strange man who has a very odd effect on her life and perceptions- leading to hard choices about life and death, love and obsession. Hardcover with dust jacket, 254pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-345-34728-5. First American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Love, Romance, Relationships, Women. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 255 pages. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Deckle page edges. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0345347285. First Edition. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
|
|
|
37)
|
People in the Picture, The
Middleton, Haydn
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First American Edition (stated). Mystery novel of a young woman illustrator meeting a strange man who has a very odd effect on her life and perceptions- leading to hard choices about life and death, love and obsession. Hardcover with dust jacket, 254pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-345-34728-5. First American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Love, Romance, Relationships, Women. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988 Wonderful condition hardcover stated 1st American ed - clean, tight, bright - appears never to have been read - dust jacket missing however./. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Ballantine [0-345-34728-5] 1988, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Fiction, Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Hayden
1987: Ballantine New York. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Ballantine [0-345-34728-5] 1988, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Fiction, Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 254 PAGES. ( more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The People in the Picture
FREE SHIPPING
Middleton, Haydn
Ballantine, 1987. 255pp. Author of "The Clockwork Orange" Anthony Burgess said "I read it in one sitting, totally spellbound"...so may you be...it is an astonishing fictional debut and the young Welsh-English author is certainly a fresh voice with an Oxford education and a fey view of life, love, and the world that makes for entertaining and mind-expanding reading. Near new, unmarked book. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
THE PEOPLE IN THE PICTURE
Middleton, Haydn
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Author's first novel.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|