Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The California Voodoo Game

by Larry Niven ; Steven Barnes


ISBN: 0345365984
ISBN-13: 9780345365989
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1992
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 355

Publisher's Notes

Dream Park is the ultimate fantasy experience, where participants can play the California Voodoo Game, interacting with holographic images and virtual-reality technology, unaware that they are being used as subjects to test a Martian terraforming project.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345422317
The Genesis Code
by John Case

A phone call in the dead of night brings Joe Lassiter shattering news. His sister and young nephew have died in a fire in their home near Washington, D.C. Yet Lassiter soon learns a chilling fact: His loved ones were brutally murdered before the blaze was set. . . .The mysterious suspect's identity only raises more questions. Then Lassiter uncovers another crime--another innocent mother and child murdered. The more he unearths, the larger the web of conspiracy grows, as his search for answers leads him on a dangerous international chase toward a truth that will shock him--and the world--to the very bone. . . .

0375705783
The Children of Men
by P. D. James

The year is 2021, and the human race is - quite literally - coming to an end. Since 1995 no babies have been born, because in that year all males unexpectedly became infertile. Great Britain is ruled by a dictator, and the population is inexorably growing older. Theodore Faron, Oxford historian and, incidentally, cousin of the all-powerful Warden of England, watches in growing despair as society gradually crumbles around him, giving way to strange faiths and cruelties: prison camps, mass organized euthanasia, roving bands of thugs. Then, suddenly, Faron is drawn into the plans of an unlikely group of revolutionaries. His passivity is shattered, and the action begins. The Children of Men will surprise - and enthrall - P. D. James fans. Written with the same rich blend of keen characterization, narrative drive and suspense as her great detective stories, it engages powerfully with new themes: conflicts of loyalty and duty, the corruption of power, redemption through love. Ingenious, original, irresistibly readable, it confirms once again P. D. James's standing as a major novelist.

0446519774
Masque
by F. Paul Wilson

Tristan is the perfect spy: He has no identity, no family, no friends, no face, no rights. Tristan is a "mime". Not a street clown...not at all...but an artificially created and cloned human whose metamorphic DNA can be programmed to transform him into a "masque" - a perfect genetic copy of anyone, even an imagined creature. Owned by warring corporate city-states, mimes can be turned into tireless workers, monstrous gladiators, covert agents - until the stress of assuming masques triggers a meltdown in a mime's flesh. Earning Selfhood - citizenship and a permanent form - is a mime's sole hope for survival. And for Tristan, Selfhood is one mission away. To claim it, he must enter the heart of an enemy corporation's impenetrable nerve center, steal top-secret data, and escape through a lawless, surreal hell of psychopathic cults and mutant undergrounds.

0345457749
Market Forces
by Richard K. Morgan

From the award-winning author of Altered Carbon and Broken Angels –a turbocharged new thriller set in a world where killers are stars, media is mass entertainment, and freedom is a dangerous proposition . . . A coup in Cambodia. Guns to Guatemala. For the men and women of Shorn Associates, opportunity is calling. In the superheated global village of the near future, big money is made by finding the right little war and supporting one side against the other–in exchange for a share of the spoils. To succeed, Shorn uses a new kind of corporate gladiator: sharp-suited, hard-driving gunslingers who operate armored vehicles and follow a Samurai code. And Chris Faulkner is just the man for the job. He fought his way out of London’s zone of destitution. And his kills are making him famous. But unlike his best friend and competitor at Shorn, Faulkner has a side that outsiders cannot see: the side his wife is trying to salvage, that another woman–a porn star turned TV news reporter–is trying to exploit. Steeped in blood, eyed by common criminals looking for a shot at fame, Faulkner is living on borrowed time. Until he’s given one last shot at getting out alive. . . .

0061052817
Diaspora
by Greg Egan

Behold the orphan.Born into a world that is not a world.A digital being grown from a mind seed, a genderless cybernetic citizen in a vast network of probes, satellites and servers knitting the Solar System into one scape, from the outer planets to the fiery surface of the Sun.Since the Introdus in the 21st century, humanity has reconfigured itself drastically. Most chose immortality, joining the polises to become conscious software.Others opted for gleisners: Disposable, renewable robotic bodies that remain in contact with the physical world of force and friction. Many of these have left the Solar System forever in fusion drive starships.And there are the holdouts. The fleshers left behind in the muck and jungle of Earth -- some devolved into dream-apes; others cavorting in the seas or the air; while the statics and bridges try to shape out a roughly human destiny.But the complacency of the citizens is shattered when an unforeseen disaster ravages the fleshers, and reveals the possibility that the polises themselves might be at risk from bizarre astrophysical processes that seem to violate fundamental laws of nature. The Orphan joins a group of citizens and flesher refugees in a search for the knowledge that will guarantee their safety -- a search that puts them on the trail of the ancient and elusive Transmuters, who have the power to reshape subatomic particles, and to cross into the macrocosmos, where the universe we know is nothing but a speck in the higher-dimensional vacuum.Quite simply the boldest and most wildly speculative writer of his generation, Greg Egan has written a quantum Brave New World  for the century's end -- a masterful SF saga envisioning a time when not only humanity but "reality" itself will be but a memory.It is a novel unlike anything you have ever read. Or even imagined.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345365989 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The California Voodoo Game
Larry Niven

A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $5.69
Add to cart 
2) California Voodoo Game A Dream Park Novel
Niven, Larry and Steven Barnes

Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345365984 . The book is in great shape, been read a couple of times but clean and unmarked. Jacket has some rubbing and very light edgewear. Remainder dot on bottom edge of textblock. Small nick in the jacket at the back side of the spine. . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
3) The California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1992. Ex Library. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) THE CALIFORNIA VOODOO GAME : Dream Park Novel
Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven

NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1992 This is the FIRST PRINTING of this 355 page Sci-Fi classic about an amusement park whose games were indistinguishable from 'Reality', including homicide.... NOT ex-lib. Minimal wear, very clean and tight, light rubber glue used to secure inner DJ flaps. DJ with slight shelf wear.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
5) California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven

NY: Del Rey/Ballantine Books., 1992. 355 pages; dj few scuffs, not price-clipped; binding tight; pages clean.. ISBN: 0345365984. First Edition, as stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. NOVEL DREAM PARK IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
6) The California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. First Edition/1st Pr.. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) The California Voodoo Game, A Dream Park Novel
Niven, Larry and Steven Barnes

New York, New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General wear, remainder dot to the bottom of page edges. ISBN: 0-345-36598-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) THE CALIFORNIA VOODOO GAME [A DREAM PARK NOVEL]
Niven, Larry and Steven Barnes [Dust Wrapper artwork by Dorian Vallejo, design by Darrin Ehardt]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1992], 1992. First edition. 355+ pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
9) THE CALIFORNIA VOODOO GAME [A DREAM PARK NOVEL]
Niven, Larry and Steven Barnes [Dust Wrapper artwork by Dorian Vallejo, design by Darrin Ehardt]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1992], 1992. First edition. 355+ pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
10) The California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven

CLASSIC SCI-FI: Del Rey, 1992. 351 pp. Slight shelf wear along bottom ribs, else fine. Dust Jacket has faint crimping to head of spine. Pages are clean & bright, with no marking or creasing. Binding is true, corners are Square. Dream Park, the ultimate in amusement parks, where human players live out their wildest fantasies, was about to embark on the greatest Game ever: the California Voodoo Game. Across the world bets were being placed; fortunes and reputations hung in the balance. Gaming careers would be made--or destroyed. And, but few knew this -- the most advanced software package ever invented was going to be tested. Of the players, one was a murderer--and worse. Only Alex Griffin, head of Dream Park Security, and Game Master Tony McWhirter guessed the extent of the treachery tainting the Game. Somehow, they had to catch the killer--but above all, the Game must go on.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
11) The California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. In protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry and Barnes, Steven

New York: Del Rey. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. 1st (stated). Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" 0-345-36598-4 number string 1-10, 355pp . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) The California Voodoo Game
Larry Niven

Del Rey, 1992-02-04. Hardcover. New/New. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST EDITION FEBRUARY 1992. ALSO FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket from bookstore. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks found. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear of 15 year old book.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) The California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry (With Steven Barnes.)

Del Rey [0-345-36598-4] 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.73
Add to cart 
15) The California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1992 Hardcover with orange boards and black cloth spine. Rust/orange print on spine. 355 pages. Decorated paste-on bookplate on ffep with signature of Steven Barnes and digitized signature of Larry Niven. Pages clean/unmarked; binding tight. Very close to AS NEW condition. DJ not price clipped; in mylar jacket. DJ has some scuffing, wear; wear line on front and back at beginning of black spine area. Stated 1st Edition, Feb. 1992.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Village Books, Inc (United States)
Price: $20.75
Add to cart 
16) California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry and Steven Barnes

Del Rey 1992 First Edition F/F, signed by Barnes on the title page. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) The California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry (With Steven Barnes.)

Del Rey [0-345-36598-4] 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.99
Add to cart 
18) The California Voodoo Game: DUAL SIGNED
Niven, Larry;Barnes, Steven

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1992 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by BOTH Authors on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
19) California Voodoo Game: Dream Park Novel
Barnes, Steven & Niven, Larry

Ballantine 1992, 1992 w/dj F/NF 1st edition c/D Vallejo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dorian Vallejo. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
20) California Voodoo Game
Niven, Larry (& Steven Barnes)

Del Rey: NY. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Novel set in The Dream Park sf series. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00 ($34.57)
Add to cart 
21) CALIFORNIA VOODOO GAME: A DREAM PARK NOVEL [THE] (SIGNED)
Niven, Larry and Steven Barnes

Ballantine Del Rey, 1992. Hardcover first edition, first printing. <b>Signed on the title page by both authors Larry Niven and Steven Barnes.</b> Not a book club, remainder nor ex-library copy. Faint age-related shelfwear showing along textblock edges, else fine copy in fine jacket. A straight, square copy without price-clipping. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Vallejo, Dorian. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
22) The California Voodoo Game **Signed**
Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven

New York: A Del Rey Book, 1992. A Dream Park Novel. Signed by author Larry Niven and Steven Barnes on title page - Signatures only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
23) The California Voodoo Game **Signed**
Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven

New York: A Del Rey Book, 1992. SIGNED by Larry Niven and Steven Barnes on the Title page. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart