Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345380371
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Rising Sun

by Michael Crichton


ISBN: 0345380371
ISBN-13: 9780345380371
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this thriller cum call-to-arms Crichton launches a full-scale attack on Japanese business practices, using the murder of an American call-girl at a Japanese gala affair as his intriguing macguffin.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Enough mystery and suspense to keep the reader hooked..."

   -- USA Today

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In his first novel since the runaway bestseller Jurassic Park, Crichton's signature amalgam of suspense and science is put to dazzling effect in Rising Sun: a thrilling murder mystery that unfolds in the arena of volatile Japanese-American relations. The international electronics industry is the fiercely coveted prize in this ingenious, riveting novel.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679720405
Rage in Harlem
by Chester B. Himes

For the love of Imabelle, Jackson loses his life savings to a con man, steals from his boss, and loses the stolen money at the crap table. A Chester Himes' classic.

0399149155
Q Is For Quarry
by Sue Grafton

Eighteen years after the decomposed body of an unidentified young woman is discovered in a quarry off California's Highway 1, two police detectives nearing retirement enlist Kinsey Millhone's aid to help identify the long-ago murder victim, as Kinsey's journey into the past unleashes a deadly investigation in the present.

0345447859
Apprentice
by Tess Gerritsen

The bestselling author of The Surgeon returns—and so does that chilling novel’s diabolical villain. Though held behind bars, Warren Hoyt still haunts a helpless city, seeming to bequeath his evil legacy to a student all-too-diligent . . . and all-too-deadly. THE APPRENTICE It is a boiling hot Boston summer. Adding to the city’s woes is a series of shocking crimes, in which wealthy men are made to watch while their wives are brutalized. A sadistic demand that ends in abduction and death. The pattern suggests one man: serial killer Warren Hoyt, recently removed from the city’s streets. Police can only assume an acolyte is at large, a maniac basing his attacks on the twisted medical techniques of the madman he so admires. At least that’s what Detective Jane Rizzoli thinks. Forced again to confront the killer who scarred her—literally and figuratively—she is determined to finally end Hoyt’s awful influence . . . even if it means receiving more resistance from her all-male homicide squad. But Rizzoli isn’t counting on the U.S. government’s sudden interest. Or on meeting Special Agent Gabriel Dean, who knows more than he will tell. Most of all, she isn’t counting on becoming a target herself, once Hoyt is suddenly free, joining his mysterious blood brother in a vicious vendetta. . . . Filled with superbly created characters—and the medical and police procedural details that are her trademark— The Apprentice is Tess Gerritsen at her brilliant best. Set in a stunning world where evil is easy to learn and hard to end, this is a thriller by a master who could teach other authors a thing or two.

0452270642
A Dark-Adapted Eye
by Ruth Rendell

The award-winning author and acclaimed mistress of suspense delves deeply into the heart of a family to uncover the circumstances that lead to murder more than thirty years ago. The story of a family's long-buried secret past is revealed--and the deadly consequences. Mystery Guild Selection. Doubleday Alternate.

0385319673
Red Dragon
by Thomas Harris

Will Graham stands in a silent, empty house communing with a killer. An FBI instructor with a gift for hunting madmen, Graham knows what his murderer looks like, how he thinks, and what he did to his victims after they died. Now Graham must try to catch him. But to do it, he must feel the heat of a killer's brain, draw on the macabre advice of a dangerous mental patient, Dr. Hannibal Lecter, and follow a trail of microscopic clues to the place where another family has already been chosen to die--and where an innocent woman has found the Dragon first.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345380371 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books, 1993. "On the 45th floor of the Nakamoto Tower in downtown LA--the new American headquarters of the immense Japanese conglomerate--a grand opeing celebration is in full swing. On the 46th floor, in an empty conference room, the dead body of a beautiful young woman is discovered. The investigation begins...and immediately becomes a headlong chase through a twisting maze of industrial intrigue...a no-holds-barred conflict in which control of a vital American technology is the fiercely coveted prize--and the Japanese saying 'business is war' takes on a terrifying reality." Wear to edges of cover. . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. ISBN: 0345380371. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Clean Reading Pages. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) RISING SUN
CRICHTON, MICHAEL

BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1993. PAPERBACK. 2 VG, 1 GOOD. 1 HAS CREASE ON FRONT COVER, SHELF WEAR, 2 SLIGHT SHELF WEAR" . ISBN: 0345380371. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books, 1992. tight binding, clean edgepapers, square, unmarked text, edges crisp, light wrapper wear, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books, 1992. tight binding, clean edgepapers, square, unmarked text, edges crisp, light wrapper wear, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. tight binding, clean edgepapers, square, unmarked text, edges crisp, light wrapper wear, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Tight binding, UNMarked text, light wear, spine & edges crisp crisp, spine curl ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore ** gift inscription, NO bookstore stamp. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Publishing Group, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Normal reading crease on spine and cover-Bookstore stamp inside-Number on bottom edge of pages- Inside pages clean- Binding tigh-BLACK MARKER ON INSIDE OF FRONT COVER**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine, 1993. Paperback. Fair. pages clean, bookstore stamp/ markings inside cover. binding solid. cover worn at edges,corners, creased at spine and along spine. spine cocked**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Publishing Group, 1992. Paperback. Fair. pages clean. inside cover bookstore stamp/writing/marks. binding solid. spine slightly cocked. creases on spine, some wear at edges , corners of cover. cover very creased, number at bottom edge pages.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear and creases, square, edges and spine rubbed, UNMarked Text, bookstore stamp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books, 1993. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine rubbed ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) rising sun
crichton, michael

Mass Market. Ballantine Books. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine, 1993 Good some wear on this book creases on cover and spine. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Rising Sun [Paperback]
Michael Crichton

1993 edition. clean,crisp and tight , w/ light tanning. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Soft Cover. Good-. (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Soft Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Soft Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Near Fine. No Jacket, as Published 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A great copy with tight binding and clean, intact pages. Corners are uncreased and minor shelf wear to edges. Some light creasing along spine. 39 pages.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wordcage Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Rising Sun (Qty: 3)
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345380371 Paperback - [CRICHTON, MICHA] RISING SUN . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books, 1992. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 399 pages. On the forty-fifth floor of the Nakamoto Tower in downtown L.A. - the new American headquarters of the immense Japanese conglomerate - a gr... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Random House, Incorporated. Fine 1992. Paperback. Immaculate tite shiny tiny sp lines. MailsSAMEDAY why wait? ; 6.85x4.22x.91 in. .43 lbs.; 399 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) RISING SUN
MICHAEL CRICHTON

New York, New York, U.S.A: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: USED 11TH PRINTING. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Mass Market Pap. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 Excellent copy, some very minor cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 Readable copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) RISING SUN
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine 38037 1993 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light reading wear, very good condition (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

New York: Ballantine, 1993. ISBN: 0345380371. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Action Thriller. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books, 1992-11-23. Paperback. Good. Paperback with minimal cover wear.With stamp on front end paper.Text is clean and tight. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 A176__FAST SHIPPING FOR QUICK DELIVERY___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 A81_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 A87___* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 A153___FAST SHIPPING VIA FIRST CLASS MAIL!!___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 A92___* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 A131__FAST SHIPPING FOR QUICK DELIVERY___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as iss. Mass-market paperback, Very good. No dust jacket as issued. HAIRLINE TYPE CREASE, VERY SLIGHT, SLIGHT EDGE WEAR, Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.1993 (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 Excellent copy, minor cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Rising Sun (Qty: 9)
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books, 1992. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 416 p.; 0.91" x 6.85" x 4.22". eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993. ISBN: 0345380371. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Rising Sun

7.99. .87. Good. CT - Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Great Book. Very Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by itembazaar.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
51) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books, 1992-11-23. Mass Market Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
52) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 PAPERBACK - ACCEPTABLE condition. Book has a fair amount of wear to all surfaces. Spine is likely to have numerous creases. Otherwise good reading copy. Expect imperfections. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
54) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books, 1992, 1992. Soft cover. Near Fine. Near Fine. 0345380371 Mass-market paperback, NF (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
55) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books, 1993. Paperback. Good. cover and pages clean. binding secure. edges and corners worn, very creased by spine.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
56) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
57) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
58) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993 cover has a lot of wear.store stamp and price inside. Mass-market paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
59) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Spine & cover creases, cover edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
60) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Spine creases, cover edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked except for pencil mark on first page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
61) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
62) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
63) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
64) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

New York: Ballantine Books. G. 1992. Mass Market Paperbac. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
65) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
66) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 56th Printing of the January 1993 First Ballantine Books Edition. Hint of edge wear to Cover only Flaw. Immediate Shipping with Free Tracking! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by mtzent (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
67) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
68) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
69) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993 This book is in good reading condition, although there is some spine creasing and a crease noted on front cover near spine. Scans are available upon request. From Publishers Weekly A young American model is murdered in the corporate boardroom of Los Angeles's Nakomoto Tower on the new skyscraper's gala opening night. Murdered, that is, unless she was strangled while enjoying sadomasochistic sex that went too far. Nakomoto, a Japanese electronics giant, tries to hush up the embarrassing incident, setting in motion a murder investigation that serves Crichton ( Jurassic Park ) as the platform for a clever, tough-talking harangue on the dangers of Japanese economic competition and influence-peddling in the U.S. Divorced LAPD lieutenant Peter Smith, who has custody of his two-year-old daughter, and hard-boiled detective John Connor, who says things like "For a Japanese, consistent behavior is not possible," pursue the killer in a winding plot involving Japan's attempt to gain control of the U.S. computer industry. Although Crichton's didactic aims are often at cross-purposes with his storytelling, his entertaining, well-researched thriller cannot be easily dismissed as Japan-bashing because it raises important questions about that country's adversarial trade strategy and our inadequate response to it. He also provides a fascinating perspective on how he thinks the Japanese view Americans--as illiterate, childish, lazy people obsessed with TV, violence and aggressive litigation. 225,000 first printing; BOMC main selection. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6.8 x 4.2 x 0.9 inches. (more information)

Offered by Snowflake's Sales and Supplies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
70) rising sun
crichton, michael

Mass Market. Ballantine Books. Loose Binding. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
71) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 11/23/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 416 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
72) Rising Sun

7.99. .87. Good. AT - Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
73) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books, 1992-11-23. Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback, light to moderate wear on cover edges,possible minor creases, moderate spine creasing. Pages lightly sunned.No significant markings (if any). Binding is good to very good. (more information)

Offered by The eSeller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
74) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
75) Rising Sun [Mass Market Paperback] by Michael Crichton
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books, 1992-11-23. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback; Ballantine Books; 1992; 0.91 x 6.85 x 4.22 Inches; Good; good reading copy (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
76) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Mass Market Paperbac. 0345380371 . Tight spine, creasing to spine, tanning due to age but clean and tight. Great storyline. Good copy in light read condition,remainder mark.399pgs . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
77) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345380371 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
78) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books, 1992-11-23. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Average used paperback. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
79) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books, 1992-11-23. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Average used paperback. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
80) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books, 1992-11-23. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Average used paperback. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
81) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books, 1992-11-23. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with broken binding and wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
82) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books, 1992-11-23. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Average used paperback. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
83) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books, 1992-11-23. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with broken binding and wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
84) Rising Sun
Michael Crichton

Ballantine Books, 1992-11-23. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with broken binding and wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Off