Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345382536
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Box Socials

by W.P. Kinsella


ISBN: 0345382536
ISBN-13: 9780345382535
Format: Paperback

Summary

During the Great Depression, life in Alberta, Canada, is both grim and exhilarating. Narrated by a young baseball-mad boy-Jamie O'Day, the son of "downwardly mobile hillbillies"-this is the story of how Truckbox Al McClintock nearly tried out with the St. Louis Cardinals but instead wound up batting against Cleveland Indian pitcher Bob Feller, and facing a moment of truth at the plate.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[W]hen he teases baseball, using it as a wonderfully subtle excuse to write about something less, then we really appreciate the potency of the symbol....I can't remember when a book of this genre made me laugh so much, but 'Box Socials' contains little about baseball, except as a device linking Kinsella's accounts of life, love, and gossip in hamlets literally off the map....[A]n affectionate, but never sentimentalized portrait of life in a rough hinterland."    -- Stephen Jay Gould

   -- New York Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Here's the story of how Truckbox Al McClintock, a small-town greaser whose claim to fame was hitting a baseball clean across the Pembina River, almost got a tryout with the genuine St. Louis Cardinals -- but instead ended up batting against Bob Feller of Cleveland Indian Fame in Renfrew Park, Edmonton, Alberta.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140063404
Billy Phelan's Greatest Game
by William Kennedy

Billy Phelan, small-time bookie, pool hustler, and poker player becomes an unlikely go-between in the 1938 kidnapping of an Albany political boss's son.

0446523399
Ice Reich
by William Dietrich

A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist pens and electrifying and absorbing debut thriller pitting an American adventurer against Nazi scientists in the frozen hell of Antarctica. The year is 1938, and the outbreak of war between Germany and the United States is still over three years away. Owen Hart, an American pilot, has been offered a crucial role in an Antarctica expedition sponsored by Hitler's top lieutenant, Herman Göring. Hart, who had attempted to fly over the frozen continent once before but had turned back, sees the trip as a chance to redeem his honor. Leading the mission is SS Capatain Jurgen Drexler - a man who will also be Hart's rival for the affections of Greta Heinz, a beautiful and brilliant German biologists. But Hart soon learns that underneath the ancient ice lies a terrifying biological weapon. A weapon so powerful, the Nazis will do anything to posses it.

0060936193
The Girl in the Glass
by Jeffrey Ford



0375705252
Machine Dreams
by Jayne Anne Phillips

A succession of voices, evoking a broad spectrum of experiences, emotions, relationships, and historical eras, capture the inexorable movement of one American family toward dissolution amid the turmoil of the Vietnam controversy.

0714529974
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
by Kenzaburo Oe

The first novel by Japan's most celebrated living writer, Nip The Buds, Shoot the Kids recounts the exploits of fifteen teenage reformatory boys evacuated to a remote mountain village in wartime. The narrator who acts as nominal leader of the small band, his younger brother and their comrades are all delinquent outcasts, feared and detested by the local peasants. When plague breaks out, their hosts abandon them and flee, then blockade them inside the empty village, together with a young Korean, an army deserter and a girl evacuee. However, the boys' brief, doomed attempt to build autonomous lives of self-respect, love and tribal valour inevitably fails with the reflux of death and the adult nightmare of war.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345382536 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Box Socials
W.P. Kinsella

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Softcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Box Socials
W.P. Kinsella

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Box Socials
W.P. Kinsella

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Box Socials
W.P. Kinsella

Ballantine Books, 1993-03-02. Paperback. Good. Good = used book that shows signs of cover, page, and/or edge wear; (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Box Socials
Kinsella, W.P

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
6) Box Socials
Kinsella, W.P

New York: Ballantine Books, 1993. Third PB Printing of a 1991 Copyright. Lightly rubbed, Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB. "A whimsical portrait of 1940s-era small-town life,..." and Truckbox Al McClintock. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) box socials
kinsella, w.p

Trade Paperback. Ballantine 1993. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) BOX SOCIALS
KINSELLA, W.P

BALLANTINE BOOKS, N.Y, 1/7/2008. VERY GOOD. 1993 FIRST TRADE PAPERBACK SIGNED BY AUTHOR. SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 225 PAGES. ISBN;0-345-38253-6 (more information)

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Box Socials
Kinsella, W.P

Ballantine. Near Fine. 1993. First Trade. Trade Paperback. 0-345-38253-6 Nice and clean, and funny! The story of Truckbox Al McClintock, a small time greaser, who knocked a couple of baseballs across a river and finally got a tryout with an all star team, and faced Bob Feller, and the story is what happened in between...and it's hilarious! (My wife loved it, and I use her quite a bit for book reviews...) . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
10) BOX SOCIALS: A NOVEL
Kinsella, W. P

New York: Ballantine Books [1993], 1993. First Ballantine Books Trade Paperback Edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed ["Bill Kinsella"] by the author on the title page. 225 pages. Spine cocked else Near Fine copy [cheap text paper just starting to tan].. Signed. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
11) Box Socials
Kinsella W P

Ballantine NY, 1993. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
12) Box Socials
Kinsella, W.P

New York Ballintine 1992.. Fine in wraps. Advanced reading copy. 1st edition.. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
Add to cart 
13) Box Socials (Qty: 5)
W.P. Kinsella

Ballantine Books, 1993-03-02. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.30
Add to cart 
14) Box Socials
Kinsella, W.P

New York Ballantine 1992.. Fine in wraps. Advanced Reading Copy. 1st edition.. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
Add to cart 
15) Box Socials
W.P. Kinsella

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart