Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Shadow Man
by John Katzenbach
ISBN: 0345386299
ISBN-13: 9780345386298
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Simon Winter, a retired homicide detective in Miami, is on the verge of suicide when a hysterical neighbor knocks on his door-she has seen a man who betrayed her to the Nazis during the Holocaust, and he lives just down the road from Winter.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"With its tight tangle of horror and police melodrama and its solemn respect for the dignity of Holocaust survivors and Miami retirees, 'The Shadow Man' is easily one of the best thrillers to come out of South Beach and certainly among the best of the year." -- Bill Kent
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1995 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
When it comes to intricate, fast-paced excitement and edge-of-your-seat suspense, John Katzenbach is a master of the game. Now Katzenbach has created another shocking page-turner, and a villain as monstrous as evil itself: The Shadow Man. Berlin, 1943. Few saw his face; none knew his name. In whispered circles he was known only as Der Schattenmann, a merciless "catcher" for the Nazis. He was there in the darkness when they came for you, and he would be there, smiling, when the trains took you away in the morning gloom to Auschwitz.... Miami Beach, present day. Retired homicide detective Simon Winter is living out his golden years in dejected solitude. But his life takes an urgent turn when his neighbor, Sophie Millstein, appears at his door trembling in fear. She has seen a ghost...a demon from her past, Der Schattenmann. But he isn't just a nightmare--he's real--and his icy stare cuts through her like a razor. The next morning, Sophie is found strangled, her eyes locked open in terror. The police think it's just another homicide. But Winter knows the horrifying truth: an elusive, anonymous killer is stalking Holocaust survivors in Miami, silently creeping through the hot city. Now, after years of retirement, Winter once again hits the streets. And together with Walter Robinson, a committed black detective, and Espy Martinez, a sharp, driven Latino prosecutor, he will match wits with a sadistically smooth expert on death who lives for the thrill of the hunt, tortures for the rush of power, and murders to keep himself, and his history, hidden forever.... Riveting in its suspense, chilling in its evocation of the evil of times past, unforgettable in its characters and settings, The Shadow Man will hold you enthralled from first sentence to last. AN ALTERNATE SELECTION OF THE BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH
Other Editions
Similar books

Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

Rose Madder
by Stephen King
Rosie Daniels flees her nightmare marriage to find refuge in a strange city, far from her brutal husband, Norman, whose relentless savagery and mad obsessions follow her to her sanctuary and drive her to transform herself to survive.

The Karamazov Brothers
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

The Dain Curse
by Dashiell Hammett
One of the Continental Op's most bizarre cases, as he is faced with Miss Gabrielle Dain Leggett, who has an unfortunate effect on the people around her - they have a habit of dying violently.

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345386298 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345386299 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345386299 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Shadow Man
John Katzenbach
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345386299 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Shadow Man
John Katzenbach
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Shadow Man
John Katzenbach
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Shadow Man
John Katzenbach
A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Dustcover is lightly stained and worn. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345386299 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1995 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Shadow Man
John Katzenbach
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Shadow Man
John Katzenbach
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Shadow Man
John Katzenbach
Ballantine Books, 1995-04-25. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Shadow Man
John Katzenbach
Ballantine Books, 1995-04-25. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Shadow Man
JOHN KATZENBACH
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Shadow Man, The
Katzenbach, John
Ballantine Books, 1995. Hardcover. GOOD/GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover 1995 Binding is strong and square. Water stain on interior, but no musty smell. Dust jacket has scuffs to glossy surface, edgewear, scuff on back cover, but no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. 467pp npc Short listed for Edgar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Shadowman
Katzenbach, John
New York: Random House, 1995 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 vo. Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Ballantine Books, 1995. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 468 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
NY: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1995 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Shadow Man
John Katzenbach
Ballantine Books, 1995-04-25. First Edition. Hardcover. New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere ( more information)
Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. This stated first edition has no flaws in it at all. There are no names, marks, creases, etc. The baords are stiff and show no signs of bumping. The corners are still sharp and the binding is very tight. The book does not appear to have ever been read. The jacket has no chips, tears, or smudging. The bottom is curling slightly probably from putting the book on a shelf. Both book and jacket are in as new condtion.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by By the Book - KM (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Shadow Man by Katzenbach, John
John Katzenbach
Ballantine Books, 4/25/1995. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Stamped on bottom page edges of book. Previous owner's signature on first blank page. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1995. clean pages, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, light edge wear to DJ, possibly read little. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good Not Large Print. 32 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995 A Very Nice Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE SHADOW MAN
Katzenbach, John
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book has light edge soil. Edge wrinkling with tiny tear top corner of jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Simon Winter comes out of retirement to stop an anonymous killer from the past who is stalking Holocaust survivors in Miami--a Nazi 'catcher' known as 'Der Schattenmann'--and finds himself matching wits with an expert on death. . ( more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
SHADOW MAN
FREE SHIPPING
Katzenbach, John
New York: Ballantine. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345386299 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Simon Winter comes out of retirement to stop an anonymous killer from the past who is stalking Holocaust survivors in Miami--a Nazi 'catcher' known as 'Der Schattenmann'--and finds himself matching wits with an expert on death.; 468 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Ballantine Books, 1995 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in good with some bumps, scuffs and rubs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Ballantine, 1996. A crisp, white copy. Dustjacket with light wear, glossy. All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. Pages tight and clean!! Looks barely read. Paper DJ in nice shape - minor rubbing.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1 3/4 Lb.. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995 ARC in Illustrated Wraps.. True 1st. Fine/NA. ( more information)
Offered by Book Moose (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1995 Jacket has edge wear, light chipping, and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Ballantine Books, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. mild shelf wear to book.. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. Hardcover,As New(gift quality).first edition.very clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1995. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine has gold gilt writing. Pgs clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8v- Large. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
NY: Ballantine Books, 1995. EDGAR NOMINEE TITLE. An old Jewish woman spots a Nazi war criminal on the streets of Miami and asks Simon to track him down. The trail almost leads to Simon's death. 1ST Ed. F/F/. ISBN: 0-345-38629-9. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FLORIDA FICTION MIAMI FLA MYSTERY. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Shadow Man
JOHN KATZENBACH
Ballantine Books. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Shadow Man
John Katzenbach
New York: Ballentine Books, 1995. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Fine-jacket TRUE U.S. 1st Edition/1st Printing of the earlier novel, THE SHADOW MAN (1995), by bestselling author, John Katzenbach. In FINE-condtion, with only some almost unnoticeable creasing to the base of the spine (dj), and a similair amount of wear to the ends, else NO other flaws! ! ! No other rips, tears, creases or writing/marks at all. The dustjacket is now protected in a mylar cover. Very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Rusty-The-Cat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345386299 Excellent condition, hardcover 1995, no marks, great dj, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John
Ballantine Books, 1995-04-25. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author on title page.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|