An Imperfect Spy
by Carolyn G. Heilbrun
ISBN: 0345389174
ISBN-13: 9780345389176
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Professor Kate Fansler takes a sabbatical from her urban, ivy-league university position to teach a "Women in Law and Literature" seminar at a local law school. In her usual fashion, Cross evokes an academia filled with characters who harass, provoke, and, unkindest of all, revoke tenure.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A new Kate Fansler novel is always welcomed by those who appreciate Amanda Cross's elegant and intelligent heroine." -- P. D. James
"[Amanda Cross] is to be lauded for tackling such provocative issues as age discrimination, gender bashing and political correctness."
-- Orlando Sentinel
"Cross gets off some of her best feminist zingers in this one, and it's good to hear her voice again."
-- Boston Globe
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1995 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Teaching at the Schuyler Law School, feminist professor Kate Fansler meets Harriet, a sleuthing secretary who reveals disturbing information about mysterious deaths at the school, deaths that force Kate to challenge Schuyler's white male power base.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Puzzled Heart
by Carolyn G. Heilbrun
"Eminently readable and satisfying," said P. D. James about Amanda Crosss acclaimed New York mysteries featuring English professor Kate Fansler. Those accolades apply equally to The Puzzled Heart, in which Kate Fansler's husband Reed is kidnapped--and will be killed unless Kate obeys the carefully delineated directives of a ransom note.Tormented by her own puzzled heart, Kate seeks solace and wise counsel from both old friends and new. But who precisely is the enemy? Is he or she a vengeful colleague? A hostile student? A terrorist sect? The questions mount as Kate searches for Reed--accompanied by her trusty new companion, a Saint Bernard puppy named Bancroft.Hovering near Kate and Bancroft, almost within touch, are rampant cruelties and calculated menace. The madness of our time is on the move. And the moment is ripe for murder. . . .The elegant crime novels of Amanda Cross have thrilled a generation of readers. The Puzzled Heart reconfirms her standing as the reigning master of the literary mystery.

The Collected Stories
by Carolyn G. Heilbrun
The disappearance of an unpopular university colleague, "gone before anyone told her that they loved her"...the enigma of the nameless toddler who walks out of the bushes one New England summer afternoon...the coldblooded murder of Mrs. Byron Lloyd, shot dead during a writers' panel discussion...the theft of a seventeenth-century painting from a lonely Texas convent... In Amanda Cross's delicately menacing short mysteries, dangerous impulses seize the most unlikely individuals and everyday existence is fast eclipsed by the bizarre. When that happens, as many devoted Cross fans know, it's time for that very private investigator, Kate Fansler, to take a hand. In a web of irony, wit, and compassion, Amanda Cross nets a rich variety of humankind, adjusting the scales of justice so perfectly that readers will rejoice, not only for the consummate resolution of her elegant puzzles, but for the excellent company of Kate Fansler and her gifted creator.

The Flanders Panel
by Arturo Perez-Reverte
When a young art expert discovers a murder hidden in a valuable fifteenth-century Flemish painting, she must overcome some unscrupulous twentieth-century characters to uncover the identity of the killer.

Honest Doubt
by Carolyn G. Heilbrun
When the misogynistic, antifeminist, and offensive Charles Haycock, professor of Victorian literature, is found murdered, his son hires private investigator Estelle "Woody" Woodhaven to find the killer, and Woody enlists the able assistance of academic sleuth Kate Fansler to help her solve the crime. By the author of The Puzzled Heart. 20,500 first printing. Mystery Guild Main.

The Edge of Doom
by Carolyn G. Heilbrun
Academic sleuth Kate Fansler and her family confront a troubling mystery when a man arrives claiming to be Kate's true father, an encounter that reveals a series of life-threatening secrets and dark deceptions that could unleash potentially dangerous repercussions for Kate's entire family.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345389176 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. A nearly new, black hardcover with gilt on spine; a bit of shelf soil on the edges and some very tiny cracks near the bottom edge of spine and lower front corner of the jacekt; Previous owner's initals on lower edge of endpage; no other marks or damage. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. ISBN: 0345389174. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. FANSLER KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Imperfect Spy, An
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 0345389174 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Cross, Amanda
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345389174 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Cross, Amanda
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345389174 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Cross, Amanda
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345389174 X church/school library with typical markings & mylar cover. Author copyright. Very clean pages. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Amanda Cross
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Cross, Amanda
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345389174 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Amanda Cross
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Hardcover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Amanda Cross
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Amanda Cross
Ballantine Books Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1995. Near Fine/Very Good, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). clean and tight copy, minor shelf wear to dust jacket. A secretary models herself after Le Carre's Smiley. 151 pages. A Kate Fansler Novel. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. As New. ( more information)
Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
1995. Very nice & clean inside and out. No stray marks, no previous owner's name. Not an ex-library. . ISBN: 0345389174. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FANSLER KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MURDER MYSTERY SUSPENSE KATE FANSLER. ( more information)
Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Amanda Cross
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. 1st ed. 1995. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
Ballantine Books, 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Book has no markings. Dust jacket has light edge wear. A Kate Fansler Mystery, Fiction (#H3127) ( more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1995 Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library READING COPY LOOKS UNUSED.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-345-38917-4. 151 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preser ved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Amanda Cross
Ballantine Books, 1995-01-17. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. Book Club Edition. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995 Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
An Imperfect Spy (A Kate Fansler Mystery)
Cross, Amanda
Ballantine Books, 1995. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 228 pages. Gift inscription on inside cover page. First Edition. When Kate Fansler and her husband, Reed, decide to teach a semester at Schuyler Law S... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Cross, Amanda
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345389174 Book and dust jacket in acceptable condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, ex-library book with usual markings, spine lean. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISBN:0345389174.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Books. 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 151 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. Tight Binding, light cosmetic wear, edges & spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Kate Fansler mystery, 228pp dj priced 20. 00 pub 2/6/95 Publisher's promo laid-in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross , Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1995. A near fine black hardcover in near fine DJ. Copyright 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
Ballantine (1995). ISBN 0345389174. Mystery. Book Club edition. Hardcover. minor edgewear on dust jacket VG+ / VG+ dj.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Imperfect Spy, An
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" tall 9" tall; 151 pages; Black quarter spine with black boards, gold gilt lettering at spine. Edges and corner tips very lightly rubbed. Text pages clean and tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
NY USA: Ballantine Books, 1995 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
An Imperfect Spy
CROSS, AMANDA
Ballantine Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library A Kate Fansler Novel. Hardcover Book and Jacket in Good Condition. Clean, tight, unmarked except for lib markings, as usual. Mylar cover over clean jacket; appears a little rubbed. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York, NY.: Ballantine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0345389174 . clean & tight with previous owner name inside, dj has slight edgewear & small tears; 035753; Book Club; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
NY: Ballantine Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. The 11th Kate Fansler mystery. Good-looking hardcover first edition reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. Slight chipping to top and bottom of spine of dj. ISBN: 0-345-38917-4. BC. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. "For more than twenty-five years Amanda Cross has been blazing a trail for the rest of us to follow. In An Imperfect Spy she boldly tackles issues of aging and the current furor over so-called political correctness..." - Sara N. Paretsky. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda (Carolyn G. Heilbrun)
Ballantine. Hardback. bookclub, vg+/vg+ Series Character: Kate Fansler Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels (Hardcover))
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Book. While guest-teaching a semester at Schuyler Law School, Kate Fansler gets to know an extraordinary secretary named Harriet, who patterns her life after John le Carré's character George Smiley. Harriet reveals that Schuyler has some serious skeletons swinging in its perfectly appointed closets, including the fate of Schuyler's only tenured female professor and a faculty wife who has killed her husband. As if Kate doesn't have enough to tackle, she is also up against the men who comprise the faculty of Schuyler itself--a thoroughly unapologetic bastion of white male power, mediocrity, and misogyny. Although she has only a few months on campus, Kate refuses to let Schuyler's rigid ideals and insistence on secrecy suppress her indefatigable curiosity--or her obsession with the truth. . . .. Hardcover. as new, as new dj. 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.75. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. Very tight, clean copy with undamaged pages and hard covers. Very tight spine. Dust jacket is clean and bright with light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good/unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1995. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Hint of spotting top edge. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
An Imperfect Spy
No Illustration, Cross
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Book, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995 Very clean and tight, only light chipping to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear and general light shelf wear, with small amount of writing on front flap.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
1995 Fine in Fine dustjacket. (Mystery) A Kate Fansler Novel. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
Very good + copy in a very good + lightly rubbed dust jacket. Mystery Ballantine Books NY: 1995 1st Hard Cover 228, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda (Carolyn G. Heilbrun)
Ballantine. Hardback. x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Kate Fansler Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1995. DJ is clean and colorful, has some minor edge and corner wear. Cover is black paper on boards. Spine is black paper with gold lettering . Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross,Amanda
Ballantine. A fine two-tone blue hardcover with a fine dustjacket. 1st edition 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. Mylar protected dust jacket. There is a small repaired tear on the bottom edge of the dust jacket. A Kate Fansler Novel.. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. Illus. by Daryl Zudek. ( more information)
Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995 VG in VG dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Cross, Amanda
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345389174 1995 Ballantine Books; **1ST PRINTING; Cover: shelf & edge wears, 2 minor edge tears, edge scrape, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
An Imperfect Spy
FREE SHIPPING
Cross, Amanda
Ballantine, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-345-38917-4. 151pp..Even P. D. James is a fan of Kate Fansler, who, with Amanda Cross is the creation of Columbia University professor Carolyn Heilbrun, author of "A Writing Woman's LIfe" and other works of literary criticism..and who has written ten previous Kate Fansler mysteries. This one deals with a semester she teaches at a college with skeletons in its closets.. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross,Amanda
Ballantine,, 1995.. 1st. Hardcover. F/VG. 1st ed., a Kate Fansler academic mystery. Very good in very good dj. ( more information)
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
AN IMPERFECT SPY
Cross, Amanda
1995 . Cross, Amanda. AN IMPERFECT SPY. NY: Ballantine Books, c1995. first printing. 228pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover in d/j $12.50 ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
AN IMPERFECT SPY
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Books. NF/VG. [1995]. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 228 pages; 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; Kate Fansler Novels; Signed by author on title page in block letters. Book would be fine but for gift inscription on ffep. DJ hs minor wear at edges and a 1/2 inch closed tear over front hinge. . ( more information)
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
Ny: Ballantine Books, 1995 . Good. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-345-38917-4.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda (Carolyn G. Heilbrun)
Ballantine, 1995. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/f Series Character: Kate Fansler Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
AN IMPERFECT SPY
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. A Kate Fansler mystery. ( more information)
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
An Imperfect Spy (Kate Fansler Novels)
Cross, Amanda
Ballantine Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. New. First Edition, Unknown Print, 1995, Pub: Ballantine Books, New, Hardcover, Book: , Clean, Flat:, Tight:, DJ, Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # ( more information)
Offered by Bookateria (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. SIGNED by the author in large block letters beneath her name on the ttile page. Kate Fansler decides to teach at Schuyler Law School and unearths some disturbing information about one of its tenured professors. Light wear to tail of spine, a touch of rubbing to rear flap, inside front flap is price-clipped.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
An Imperfect Spy
Cross, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. Amanda Cross doesn't need blood or violence to make her novels eminently readable and satisfying. ' says P.D. James. First Edition So Stated. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|