Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
New Passages
Mapping Your Life Across Time
by Gail Sheehy
ISBN: 0345404459
ISBN-13: 9780345404459
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Based on seven years of research, extensive surveys of professionals and working-class Americans, and hundreds of personal interviews, Sheehy proposes these new themes for the adult life cycle: that there are no longer predictable milestones within adulthood, that no one should become dependent on one source of identity, that most people are unprepared for the years she calls "second adulthood," which comes in the years remaining after the age of 50, and that the meaning of life is to "find your passion and pursue it with whole heart and single mind."
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"'New Passages' is a vast improvement over its predecessor, because it is grounded in the economic and psychological realities that make adult life so complex today." -- Carol Tavris
-- New York Times Book Review
"Brilliant. One of Sheehy's main points is that old ain't old anymore. As you read the book you say 'that's me' over and over. Whether it's about memory or sex or ambition or stamina-it's all so hopeful." -- Lesley Stahl
"An uncanny, remarkable and heroic piece of work. It comes just in time, highlighting the future and illuminating the past with equal brilliance." -- Shana Alexander
"An important new look at the ages of man. It can help pry loose some of the myths and mind-sets that presently cause so many of us to founder." -- Jean Harris
"A sweeping vision of our personal futures...dynamic, optimistic."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1996 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 498
Publisher's Notes
A provocative sequel to and a significant extension of Sheehy's international bestseller Passages. Sheehy finds a revolution in the adult life cycle as she traces not only radical changes in the earlier phases of the '20s, '30s, and '40s, but discovers and maps out the new frontier--a second adulthood in middle life.
Other Editions
Similar books

Finding Meaning In The Second Half Of Life
by James Hollis
The Jungian analyst author of the best-selling The Middle Passage and The Eden Project describes the sometimes difficult emotional process of transitioning into the second half of life, counseling readers on how to discover career fulfillment, renew a stagnating relationship, face mortality, and more.

Life in the Middle
by Sherry L. Willis
There is a growing body of scientific knowledge regarding development during the middle years which has so far been relegated to discipline-specific texts and journals (e.g., clinical psychology and endocrinology). Life in the Middle consolidates main findings across disciplines, with a life-span perspective regarding mid-life. Coverage includes individual development in middle age from the psychological and biological perspectives as well as the sociocultural context in which middle-aged individuals live and work, including physical health in mid-life, psychological well-being, cognitive development, the impact of work on the individual, and the general development of the "self." This age period is increasingly becoming the focus of scholarly attention as the largest cohort in U.S. history are now moving into the middle years (e.g., the "babyboomers"). From 1990 to 2015 the number of middle-aged people will increase 72 percent from 47 to 80 million.

The Cultural Nature of Human Development
by Barbara Rogoff

Adult Development and Aging
by K. Warner Schaie
This comprehensive book helps readers process a clear picture of adult development and aging with the help and results of intensive scientific research. It challenges common stereotypes about this subject matter, and interprets the research data into an optimistic yet realistic appraisal of the many problems faced by the elderly in today's society. Chapter topics look at independence and intimacy in young adulthood; responsibility and failure in the middle years; the reintegration or despair of later life; research methodology; families; careers; personality development; learning and memory; intellectual and biological development; mental disorders; and death and bereavement. For individuals who want to view the potential richness of life—at all stages, and/or understand the lives of older adults they may care for.

The Child and Society
by Frederick Elkin
This text offers a comprehensive and integrated overview of the socialization of the child in modern society. By focusing on theory, social class, ethnic groups and communities, and the role of such agencies of socialization as the family, school, peer groups, and mass media. Competing views on basic issues and related controversy corner students' interests and inspire discussion and independent thinking. As a paperback, it is useful as either a primary or supplementary text.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345404459 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. Good. Sheehy takes us beyond the midlife crisis to examine later life stages, with a short update on young adulthood in the 1990s. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable.Ex-library w/ library binding: "Withdrawn" stamped in front and back; card pouch may be removed; no marking in text. Label cut out of back cover. Minor tanning of pages from age. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
NEW PASSAGES
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Paperback. 0345404459 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 528 pages; THE #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER <br>Millions of readers literally defined their lives through Gail Sheehy's landmark bestseller Passages. Seven years ago she set out to write a sequel, but instead she discovered a historic revolution in the adult life cycle. . . <br>People are taking longer to grow up and much longer to die. A fifty-year-old woman--who remains free of cancer and heart disease-- can expect to see her ninety-second birthday. Men, too, can expect a dramatically lengthened life span. The old demarcations and descriptions of adulthood--beginning at twenty-one and ending at sixty-five--are hopelessly out of date. In New Passages, Gail Sheehy discovers and maps out a completely new frontier--a Second Adulthood in middle life.<br>"Stop and recalculate," Sheehy writes. "Imagine the day you turn forty-five as the infancy of another life." Instead of declining, men and women who embrace a Second Adulthood are progressing through entirely new passages into lives of deeper meaning, renewed playfulness, and creativity--beyond both male and female menopause. Through hundreds of personal and group interviews, national surveys of professionals and working-class people, and fresh findings extracted from fifty years of U.S. Census reports, Sheehy vividly dramatizes these newly developing stages. Combining the scholar's ability to synthesize data with the novelist's gift for storytelling, she allows us to make sense of our own lives by understanding others like us.<br>New Passages tells us we have the ability to customize our own life cycle. This groundbreaking work is certain to awaken and permanently alter the way we think about ourselves.<br>"SHEEHY CLEARLY STATES IDEAS ABOUT LIFE THAT HAVE NEVER BEFORE BEEN AS CLEARLY STATED."<br>--Los Angeles Times Book Review<br>"AN OPTIMISTIC ANALYSIS OF ADULT DEVELOPMENT IN PESSIMISTIC TIMES. . . It is grounded in the economic and psychological realities that make adult life so complex today."<br>--The New York Times Book Review . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, light wear to cover, price sticker residue on coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345404459 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345404459 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK: Some edgewear and spine creasingLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0345404459 Trade Paperback - [SHEENY, GAIL] NEW PASSAGES MAPPING YOUR LIFE ACROSS TIME . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404459 . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
New Passages: Mapping Your Life Across Time
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books, 1995. First edition. . Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. FIRST Ballantine Books Edition, full number line. Book is brand new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. Like New. pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404459 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404459 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996. Paperback. Good. Good. Light wear along edgesand to corners. Text tanning lightly. ( more information)
Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404459 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. New. Brand new, no marks, no flaws. Give anew book as a gift! ( more information)
Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
New Passages: Mapping Your Life Across Time
Sheehy, Gail
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. (B) Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an ex-library book. Includes Note from the Author, 19 Chapters, Acknowledgments, Appendixes, Notes and Index.. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". 498 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
New Passages: Mapping Your Life Across Time
Sheehy, Gail
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writings and markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes note from the author, 19 chapters, 5 appendixes, notes, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". 498 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. Like New. looks unread except for one highlighted phrase ( more information)
Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. light shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine, May 28, 1996 . Trade Paperback. Good. VG except for permanent marker on cover.\n\nThe author's previous blockbuster, Passages, introduced us all to the term "midlife crisis." In this sequel, Sheehy takes us beyond the midlife crisis to examine later life stages, with a short update on young adulthood in the 1990s. In a few ways, this is a better book than its predecessor. Sheehy pays closer attention to the influence of history on the life course of individuals. She also addresses the main criticism that social scientists have made of her work, that large-scale studies have shown no evidence that most people go through the life stages that she describes, by explaining that people should go through these "passages" and that everyone who doesn't is "walking dead." These improvements aside, her prose still sounds like that of a second-rate astrologer, her advice is often contradictory, and her adulation of famous personalities verges on embarrassing. Nevertheless, this is a "critic-proof" book; if you haven't already done so, order multiple copies to satisfy reader demand. --Mary Ann Hughes ( more information)
Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Random House 1995 first edition trade paperback . A good read copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404459 Softcover book is in good condition, mild shelf wear, no spine creases, name and phone number inside. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404459 Excellent condition paperback, 1st Ballantine Books edition, first printing, full number line, no spine creases, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404459 Gently read, ship same day . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by audbooks (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. Very Good. Text unmarked and tight.Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404459 Fifth edition, first print, very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
New Passages
No Illustration, Sheehy
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. DECORATIVE SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 5/28/1996. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404459 Fine. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
New Passages: Mapping Your Life Across Time
Sheehy, Gail
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. MATURATION PSYCHOLOGY MIDDLE AGED PERSONS.498 pages.. ISBN: 0345404459. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. MATURATION PSYCHOLOGY MIDDLE AGED PERSONS. ( more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
New Passages: Mapping Your Life Across Time
Sheehy, Gail
NY: Ballantine Books, 1996. 498 pages with index; white cover few marks; pages yellowing.. ISBN: 0345404459. Trade paper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MATURATION PSYCHOLOGY MIDDLE AGED PERSONS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($9.82)
|
|
68)
|
New Passages (Qty: 10)
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books, 28-May-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081015133424G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
NEW PASSAGES MAPPING YOUR LIFE ACROSS TIME
Sheehy, Gail
New York: Ballantine, 1996. An optimistic analysis of adult development in pessimistic times. New Passages tell us we have the ability to customize our own life cycle. Minor shelfwear, lightly worn corners. Small sticker scar frt cvr. Few other wear marks. Tight binding, pgs fully intact, cleanbook. PNRC(Probably Never Read Copy).. 2nd Print. Trade Paperback. Fine +. ( more information)
Offered by Gema Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
New Passages : Mapping Your Life Across Time
Sheehy, Gail
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Ballantine Books of Canada, 1996. MATURATION (PSYCHOLOGY) MIDDLE-AGED PERSONS SOCIALIZATION.From the Publisher People are taking longer to grow up and much longer to grow old. A fifty-year-old woman -- who remains free of cancer and heart disease -- can expect to see her ninety-second birthday. Men, too, can expect a dramatically lengthened life span. The old demarcations and descriptions of adulthood -- beginning at twenty-one and ending at sixty-five -- are hopelessly out of date. In New Passages, Gail Sheehy discovers and maps out a completely new frontier -- a Second Adulthood in middle life.. ISBN: 0345404459. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MATURATION (PSYCHOLOGY) MIDDLE-AGED PERSONS SOCIALIZATION. ( more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
New Passages (Qty: 2)
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404459 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
New Passages : Mapping Your Life Across Time
Sheehy, Gail
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. AUTHOR SIGNED. 1st Ballantine Books edition. Softcover. As new. For those who found Sheehy's best-selling Passages stimulating this is the sequel, following aging boomers, offering hope that after all the best might yet be to come. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
New Passages
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. First Ballentine Edition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. ( more information)
Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
New Passages (Qty: 5)
Gail Sheehy
Ballantine Books, 1996-05-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
New Passages (Qty: 2)
Gail Sheehy
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
New Passages
Sheehy, Gail
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404459 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|