Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Paradise City
by Lorenzo Carcaterra
ISBN: 0345410971
ISBN-13: 9780345410979
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
An organized crime family pursues a vendetta against a Neapolitan cop in this hardboiled crime novel. After his father was killed by the mob family known as the Camorra, Giancarlo Lo Manto's mother moved them both from New York back to the family home in Italy. Now a tough homicide cop in Naples, Lo Manto's personal life once again intersects with the Camorra when they bait him into returning to New York by kidnapping his niece Paula, who's studying in that city. The author also wrote the bestselling book SLEEPERS, and served as a writer/producer for the TV series LAW & ORDER.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Over the top in every department, but packed with enough guts and gusto to carry twice the weight." -- Philip Oakes
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2004 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 336
Publisher's Notes
The most exciting achievement to date from the acclaimed author of Sleepers and Gangster, Paradise City is a riveting thriller of two cops and two countries, a stunning crime novel about the roots of revenge, honor, and evil. As a fifteen-year-old, Giancarlo Lo Manto learned about injustice the hard way. His father was gunned down by the Camorra, the murderous clan run by Don Nicola Rossi. When his mother moved him from New York back to his family’s ancestral home in Naples, Gian found himself face-to-face with the source of the mob’s strength, the spring that spawned its deadly killers. Today, twenty-three years later, he is a dogged detective on the Naples police force, homicide division, the most dangerous beat in Europe. He is the nemesis of all who export evil, the man who stops it before it spreads overseas. His efforts have not gone unnoticed. “The strength of Naples reinforces the muscle of New York”–and now the two worlds are about to collide. In the highest towers of the most expensive streets of New York City, Pete Rossi, the son of Don Nicola, has decided to bring Gian back to America–permanently. When Gian learns that his teenage niece, Paula, has gone missing in Manhattan, he cancels a much-needed vacation to Capri, to paradise, joking that “one island is just as good as the other.” Gian’s homecoming will be anything but smooth. Someone must always watch his back, and Detective Jennifer Fabini gets the job. A gifted officer with her own personal demons, Jennifer thinks she’ll be dealing with a peasant from the old country. The handsome, reserved, unrelenting Gian is a revelation: an irritant and a temptation–especially for a woman who has sworn off cops as lovers. Together the two must solve a disappearance that appears to be a kidnapping . . . but turns out to be a deadly trap. As they dash from the sun-struck villages of Italy to the darkest drug dens of New York, their journey links old-world honor and modern-day danger, and ends in a dizzying explosion of the present and the past. Paradise City is Lorenzo Carcaterra’s richest entertainment, a book that is at once a sensational crime novel and a provocative exploration of his trademark themes: violence and innocence, love and revenge.
Other Editions
Similar books

Alone
by Lisa Gardner
Alone . . . Massachusetts State Trooper Bobby Dodge watches a tense hostage standoff unfold through the scope of his sniper rifle. Just across the street, in wealthy Back Bay, Boston, an armed man has barricaded himself with his wife and child. The man’s finger tightens on the trigger and Dodge has only a split second to react . . . and forever pay the consequences. Alone . . . that’s where the nightmare began for cool, beautiful, and dangerously sexy Catherine Rose Gagnon. Twenty-five years ago, she was buried underground during a month-long nightmare of abduction and abuse. Now her husband has just been killed. Her father-in-law, the powerful Judge Gagnon, blames Catherine for his son’s death . . . and for the series of unexplained illnesses that have sent her own young son repeatedly to the hospital. Alone . . . a madman survived solitary confinement in a maximum security prison where he’d done hard time for the most sadistic of crimes. Now he walks the streets a free man, invisible, anonymous . . . and filled with an unquenchable rage for vengeance. What brings them together is a moment of violence—but what connects them is a passion far deeper and much more dangerous. For a killer is loose who’s woven such an intricate web of evil that no one is above suspicion, no one is beyond harm, and no one will see death coming until it has them cornered, helpless, and alone.

Sons of the City
by Scott Flander
The streets of Philadelphia are meaner than most ... A city on the edge is about to explode. The killing of a cop in a rundown Philly crack house has stoked racial tensions to the boiling point -- as angry police strike out in force, rounding up every young black man in sight. Sergeant Eddie North suspects that the Mob was behind the slaying, though it may already be too late to douse the inevitable fire. A man obsessed with justice -- and vengeance -- North is ready to launch his own private war on Organized Crime, with unexpected help from Michelle Ryder, the policewoman sister of the slain officer, who's willing to risk her own life and career undercover. But the poison polluting the City of Brotherly Love is more toxic than either of them suspects. The Mafia life is dragging Michelle in deeper than she can handle. And Eddie North is about to discover the devastating consequences awaiting those who press the limits of the law.

Money, Money, Money
by Ed McBain
A vicious murder and a mauled corpse lead Officers Steve Carella, Arthur Brown, Meyer Meyer, and Fat Ollie Weeks of the 87th Precinct on an intense investigation into a counterfeiting conspiracy, with the media spotlights close on their trail.

The Blue Hour
by T. Jefferson Parker
Tim Hess, a cop fighting terminal cancer, accepts what he assumes will be his final case, tracking down a serial killer, and finds himself involved both professionally and personally with Detective Merci Reyborn, his superior on the case.

Crusader's Cross
by James Lee Burke
After hearing an old schoolmate's deathbed confession, Dave Robicheaux begins a search for a prostitute he met decades earlier who had dangerous ties to the mob, an endeavor that proves dangerous in the wake of a series of murders and the sudden appearance of a troubled young woman. By the author of In the Moon of Red Ponies.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345410979 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Paradise City
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
New York: Ballantine Books, 2004 Softcover advance reader's edition. Fair condition due to repaired binding - pages are uneven. Cover and rest of book have minor wear only. Reading copy. From the author of Sleepers, and writer and producer for Law & Order.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by These Old Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Paradise City: A Novel
Lorenzo Carcaterra
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. SOFTCOVER. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. THIS IS A SOFTCOVER BOOK !. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Paradise City: A Novel
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345410971 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Paradise City: A Novel
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Unknown: Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345410971 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Paradise City: A Novel
Lorenzo Carcaterra
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Paradise City: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Lorenzo Carcaterra
Ballantine Books, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Paradise City: A Novel
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345410971 No dust jacket.Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK . New. ( more information)
Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Paradise City: A Novel
Lorenzo Carcaterra
Ballantine Books, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Paradise City
Carcatera, Lorenzo
New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. No marks, not clipped 335 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Paradise City
CARCATERRA, LORENZO
New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Paradise City: A Novel
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345410971 light shelfwear. Free USPS tracking . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Paradise City: A Novel
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345410971 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, light shelf wear to jacket. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
PARADISE
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
New York: Ballantine Books. 2004. Paperback. Good. Advanced Reading Copy . ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Paradise City: A Novel
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345410971 crisp tight copy appears unused . Very Good. 2004. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Paradise City: A Novel
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345410971 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Paradise City
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004 Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Very nice reading copy. . Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Paradise City: A Novel
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Ballantine Books,, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ( more information)
Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Paradise City
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004 Advance reading copy Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Paradise City: A Novel Of Suspense
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. Hardcover, 335 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing, Sept. 2004. An action packed page turner, set in New York city, with a real hero at it's center. A riveting tale of law and disorder in the city that never sleeps. Author is the writer and producer for the TV show Law and Order. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
PARADISE CITY
Carcaterrra, Lorenzo
NY: Ballantine Books. Fine. 2004. ARC. Paperback. 0345410971 . Advance reading copy, uncorrected proof . ( more information)
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Paradise City
Lorenzo Carcaterra
PARADISE CITYAdvance Reader's EditionGiancarlo Lo Manto is a Naples police inspector, working homicide and narcotics. When his niece goes missing in New York City, Lo Manto arranges for a temporary assignment to the NYPD. Lo Manto lived in New York until he was fourteen. And he knows the city streets. In Manhattan--"Paradise City"--Lo Manto is partnered with Jennifer Fabini, a ten-year veteran of the police force. As they work the missing-person case, they encounter long-buried crimes connected to Lo Manto's past--a past of which even he is unaware. And when their search brings them up against a Mafia don, a decades-long blood feud is reignited. ( more information)
Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Paradise City
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
PARADISE CITY
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0345410971. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Paradise City: A Novel Of Suspense
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
New York: Ballantine Books, 2004 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated 09-29-04, the month of publication.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
PARADISE CITY
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Ballantine Bks., 2004. SIGNED, a fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. Giancarlo LoManto was born and raised in New York up to the age of fourteen, when he and his family moved to a small Italian town. He then became a homicide detective in Naples, but finds himself back in his birthplace when his niece disappears, and it becomes clear that a Mob kingpin with connections to the Naples crime syndicate seems to have been behind her disappearance.. ISBN: 0345410971. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Paradise City: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Lorenzo Carcaterra
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345410971 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . New. ( more information)
Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
PARADISE CITY
FREE SHIPPING
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. A 335 thriller set in Naples, Italy and New York City by the author of Sleepers. SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated 09.29.04. As new and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0345410971. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Naples, Italy, New York, Homicide Detectives, Kisnapping, Revenge. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|