Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Gideon
Library Edition
by Russell Andrews
ISBN: 0345423461
ISBN-13: 9780345423467
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds Pages: 435
Publisher's Notes
Writer Carl Granville is hired to turn old diary pages, articles, and letters--in which all proper names and locations have been blacked out--into compelling fiction. For this task, and for his sworn silence, he will be paid $250,000. But as his work progresses, Granville realizes that Gideon's book is more than just a potential bestseller.
Other Editions
Similar books

Bear and the Dragon
by Tom Clancy
In the wake of an assassination attempt on the SVR (former KGB) chairman, newly elected U.S. president Jack Ryan puts black ops specialist John Clark on the alert, only to have things complicated by dangerous forces in China. (Suspense)

The Club Dumas
by Arturo Perez-Reverte
Lucas Corso is searching for the original of The Book of the Nine Doors to the Kingdom of Darkness, which supposedly contains the secret to summoning the Devil. It is said that only one copy survived the Inquisition. How is it then that Corso has tracked down three authenticated copies? Who is the beautiful woman, named after an Arthur Conan Doyle character, following him - is she a threat, a protector, or a love interest? What ensues is a search that takes Corso from Madrid to Paris and brings him into a world of a secret society of antiquarians, the occult, nineteenth-century popular literature, fictional and historical characters - all brought to a startling and unforgettable conclusion.

The Run
by Stuart Woods
With the election looming, presidential candidate Senator Will Lee and his wife Kate, a deputy director with the CIA, are embroiled in a nasty scandal that is tearing the country apart.

Balance of Power
by Richard North Patterson
#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLING AUTHOR RICHARD NORTH PATTERSON BALANCE OF POWER Richard North Patterson’s masterful portrayals of law and politics at the apex of power have made him one of our most important writers of popular fiction. Combining a compelling narrative, exhaustive research, and a sophisticated grasp of contemporary society, his bestselling novels bring explosive social problems to vivid life through characters who are richly imagined and intensely real. Now in Balance of Power Patterson confronts one of America’s most inflammatory issues–the terrible toll of gun violence. President Kerry Kilcannon and his fiancée, television journalist Lara Costello, have at last decided to marry. But their wedding is followed by a massacre of innocents in a lethal burst of gunfire, challenging their marriage and his presidency in ways so shattering and indelibly personal that Kilcannon vows to eradicate gun violence and crush the most powerful lobby in Washington–the Sons of the Second Amendment (SSA). Allied with the President’s most determined rival, the resourceful and relentless Senate Majority Leader Frank Fasano, the SSA declares all-out war on Kerry Kilcannon, deploying its arsenal of money, intimidation, and secret dealings to eviscerate Kilcannon’s crusade–and, it hopes, destroy his presidency. This ignites a high-stakes game of politics and legal maneuvering in the Senate, the courtroom, and across the country, which the charismatic but untested young President is determined to win at any cost. But in the incendiary clash over gun violence and gun rights, the cost to both Kilcannons may be even higher than he imagined. And others in the crossfire may also pay the price: the idealistic lawyer who has taken on the gun industry; the embattled CEO of America’s leading gun maker; the war-hero senator caught between conflicting ambitions; the female senator whose career is at risk; and the grief-stricken young woman fighting to emerge from the shadow of her sister, the First Lady. The insidious ways money corrodes democracy and corrupts elected officials . . . the visceral debate between gun-rights and gun-control advocates . . . the bitter legal conflict between gun companies and the victims of gun violence . . . a ratings-driven media that both manipulates and is manipulated–Richard North Patterson weaves these engrossing themes into an epic novel that moves us with its force, passion, and authority. Richard North Patterson ’s eleven novels include seven consecutive international bestsellers; critics compared his most recent novel, Protect and Defend , to such novels as Allen Drury’s Advise and Consent and Gore Vidal’s Lincoln . Formerly a trial lawyer, Mr. Patterson served as the SEC’s liaison to the Watergate Special Prosecutor, and is now on the boards of several Washington-based advocacy groups dealing with gun violence, political reform, and reproductive rights. He lives with his wife, Laurie, and their family on Martha’s Vineyard. Praise for Richard North Patterson and Balance of Power “Richard North Patterson has a keen eye for how Washington really works. His portrait of the gun lobby is right on–both in terms of its power and its political tactics. A must read for anyone interested in the gun debate.” –FORMER PRESIDENT BILL CLINTON “ Balance of Power is a rip-roaring novel about guns, lawyers, and politics. Richard North Patterson has extraordinary insight into how Washington works, and a complex and heartfelt understanding of the effects of gun violence on our society. This is a great read by a masterful writer.” –SENATOR EDWARD M. KENNEDY “ Balance of Power is a compelling story, fully worthy of Richard North Patterson, which is made even more intriguing by its detailed insight into the world of special-interests politics in Washington, D.C.” –SCOTT TUROW OLD BACK AD Praise for Richard North Patterson and Protect and Defend “POWERFUL . . . TIMELY, INTELLIGENT, FAST-PACED.” –The Washington Post “RIVETING . . . CRACKLING POLITICAL DRAMA.” – People “ENGROSSING . . . A SPELLBINDING TALE THAT MOVES THE READER.” – The Baltimore Sun “ENTHRALLING . . . EPIC, COMPELLING READING.” – Denver Post “A WINNER. . . . ENGROSSING FROM THE FIRST PAGE.” –USA Today

Burnt Sienna
by David Morrell
After taking a commission to paint a portrait of the wife of Derek Ballasar, a mysterious "businessman," former marineturnedartist Chase Malone finds himself matching wits with one of the world's most dangerous and psychopath arms dealers as he sets out to rescue Bellasar's current wife from the lethal fate meted out to her predecessors.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345423467 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews, David Handler
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good; Minor wearing on edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews, David Handler
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell; Handler, David
(R) In really good condition....small stamp on inside cover page ( more information)
Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell; Handler, David
Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345423461 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell; Handler, David
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423461 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell; Handler, David
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423461 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews, David Handler
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews, David Handler
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews, David Handler
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews, David Handler
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell; Handler, David
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423461 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews, David Handler
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews, David Handler
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
NY: Ballantine Books, 1999. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing VG/F 8vo - 435 pp. Spine roll else clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-345-42346-1 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews; David Handler
Ballantine Books, 1999-06-22. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. Stated First Edition, First printing. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Light general wear, with slight bumping at corners. Jacket very good with light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
Ballantine Books, 1999 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. dj has edge wear Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 435 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
N . Y.: N . Y.: Ballantine, 1999, 1999. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st. Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 June 1999, 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING, Black over black boards with gilt title impression on spine. Spine is straight and tight. All pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. ( more information)
Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
Ballantine Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard cover. Fine. Gideon is a high-concept political thriller by Russell Andrews (the pen name of a partnership between book editor Peter Gethers and mystery novelist David Handler). When a promising New York writer named Carl Granville is paid a quarter of a million dollars to produce a novel called Gideon, he thinks it's his lucky break. The book is to be based on the material of an old diary--which Carl is allowed to look at, although certain dates and names have been blacked out. The diary and novel involve a 10-year-old Southern boy who killed his brain-damaged baby brother. Carl, baffled but glad of the huge payoff, gets on with translating the diary into a bestseller. But when the editor who commissioned the book is murdered, and nobody at the publishing house knows anything about the Gideon project, the writer realizes that sinister forces are at large. Just to add to his troubles, Granville is accused of the editor's murder and is forced to go on the run to escape the FBI and an assassin. His only chance for clearing his name is to reveal who wrote the decades-old journal. Gideon is an invigorating read with a remarkably fresh plot and a highly likable and believable protagonist. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. From Publishers Weekly The president of the U. S. has a secret so horrifying it even terrifies the priest he confesses to, in this debut thriller pitting ambitious, fallible politicians against a diabolical media mogul. Unsuspecting ghostwriter Carl Granville is enlisted by super-agent Maggie Peterson to take a hand-scrawled, stolen diary and turn it into a million-copy expos?Abut Carl is kept in the dark about whose story he's writing. The book is known only as "Gideon" and when Carl's apartment is trashed, the diary stolen and Maggie murdered, he soon discovers that nobody at the publishing house has any knowledge of the book deal. Branded the main suspect in Maggie's death, Carl goes on the lam, and with his Washington, D.C., ex-girlfriend Amanda Mays, tries to uncover the deadly conspiracy. The mess gets increasingly complicated, as the president commits suicide and the political climate is ripe for the First Lady to bid for the executive position. A homosexual priest, a British billionaire, an elderly midwife who knows all and a killer in disguise figure in the labyrinthine plot. Andrews is a pseudonym for Peter Gethers (The Dandy; The Cat Who Went to Paris) and David Handler (Kiddo): the ghostwriting angle is one of Handler's trademarks (he's the author of the popular Stewart Hoag mysteries). Dead-on publishing in-jokes are a lagniappe (Gethers is the former publisher of Villard); Carl has ghostwritten a series of Kathie Lee Gifford mysteries. Though saturated with winning details, however, the narrative, with its endless twists (blackmail, childhood secrets, love affairs) winds up with several complications too many, and this plethora of side plots dilutes the lucid, cumulative pleasures a good thriller is designed to evoke. $250,000 ad/promo; BOMC and QPB selections; author tour; audio rights: Brilliance Corp.; foreign rights sold to U.K., France and Holland. (June) Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. ( more information)
Offered by M6Group (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Gideon [Hardcover]
Andrews, Russell; Handler, David
hard cover, Dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 37C ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews~David Handler
Ballantine Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Like New dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Nice clean copy with only very slight signs of wear. Writer Carl Granville is hired to turn old diary pages, articles, and letters--in which all proper names and locations have been blacked out--into compelling fiction. For this task, and for his sworn silence, he will be paid $250,000. But as his work progresses, Granville realizes that Gideon's book is more than just a potential bestseller. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 Hardback in good used condition.. The hardback shows some overall wear. The jacket has some light wear, nice overall used book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. ( more information)
Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews; David Handler
Ballantine Books, 1999-06-22. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition with full number line. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
NY: Ballantine, NY, 1999 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
NY, USA: Ballantine Books, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
Ballantine, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
GIDEON
Andrews, Russell
Ballantine Books, 1999. Gideon. An identity shrouded in mystery--the anonymous source who holds the key to an explosive secret. In a clandestine meeting, writer Carl Granville is hired to take the pages of an old dirary, articles, letters--documents in which all proper names and locations have been blacked out--and turn them into compelling fiction. He will be paid a quarter of a million dollars. But he can never tell a soul.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
NY: Ballantine. ARC. 1999. VG. Soft Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0345423461 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1999. BOMC. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 435 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. Russell Andrews is the pseudonym for Peter Gethers and David Handler. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
GIDEON
Andrews, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. A mark on top edge.. First Edition. Just About Fine/Just About Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell And Handler, David
Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. Good, used copy with mild wear at binding edges from handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Ballantine Books; NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 435 pages ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews; David Handler
Ballantine Books, 1999-06-22. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION w/all numbers. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
Collectible; Very Good. 0345423461 Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: hardcover Edition: First USA Description: Clean and bright First Edition, UK dealer . ( more information)
Offered by Simply Read Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
36)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews; David Handler
Ballantine Books, 1999-06-22. Hardcover. Good. Has only slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
GIDEON
Andrews, Russell (joint pseudonym of Peter Gethers and David Handler)
New York: Ballantine Books [1999], 1999. First edition of the author's first book under this pseudonym. Advance copy: Unrevised Proofs in printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "One man knows too much. But is it enough to save himself? A powerhouse thriller by a stunning new name in suspense". 435+ pages. VG+/Near Fine copy save for a relatively small, crescent-shaped area of staining to the top edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
Ballantine Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. DJ has light shelf wear and scuffing. Tiny minor spec marks on back of cover and end page. Other than that, this book is perfect inside and out. Stated First Edition with printing string of 1-10. From Publishers Weekly: The president of the U. S. has a secret so horrifying it even terrifies the priest he confesses to, in this debut thriller pitting ambitious, fallible politicians against a diabolical media mogul. Unsuspecting ghostwriter Carl Granville is enlisted by super-agent Maggie Peterson to take a hand-scrawled, stolen diary and turn it into a million-copy expos?Abut Carl is kept in the dark about whose story he's writing. The book is known only as "Gideon" and when Carl's apartment is trashed, the diary stolen and Maggie murdered, he soon discovers that nobody at the publishing house has any knowledge of the book deal. Branded the main suspect in Maggie's death, Carl goes on the lam, and with his Washington, D.C., ex-girlfriend Amanda Mays, tries to uncover the deadly conspiracy. The mess gets Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information)
Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 435 pages. "Writer Carl Granville is hired to turn old diary pages, articles, and letters--in which all proper names and locations have been blacked out--into compelling fiction. For this task, and for his sworn silence, he will be paid $250,000. But as his work progresses, Granville realizes that Gideon's book is more than just a potential bestseller.". First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thriller. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell (P. Gethers & D. Handler)
Ballantine. Hardback. bookclub, f/f Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell (P. Gethers & D. Handler)
Ballantine, 1999. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/f Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999 book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
1999 Fine in Fine dustjacket. (Novel) First Edition.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Complete, straight, minor edgewear, cover & first 25 pages rolled on edges, normal signs of use. Advanced Reading Copy. . ISBN: 0345423461. ( more information)
Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1999. A Thriller. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
GIDEON
Andrews, Russell,
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine. ISBN:0-345-42346-1. First Edition. small spot on title page (publishing glitch), otherwise a fine soft-bound advance reading copy. An innocent man caught in a conspiracy much larger than he could ever know, "Gideon " has plenty of surprises, a likeable hero, terrible villains; in short, is an outstanding thriller!. ISBN: 0345423461. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). MYSTERY, ARC. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
NY: Ballantine Books, 1999. no creasing to covers or spine, publishers slip laid in, 448 pp, "An innocent man on the run, embroiled in a conspiracy far greater than he could ever imagine...anonymous forces who know a secret that could change the course of history - shocking revelations about the nature of power and those who really possess it." Fast-paced political thriller by the writing team of Peter Gethers and David Handler under the pseudonym of Russell Andrews. This is their debut novel. AL003. ISBN: 0345423461. First Printing. Original Wraps (Softcover). Fine/No DJ (as issued). Tall 8vo. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery Thriller Espionage Politics Presidents Political Fiction Peter Gethers David Handler Pseudonyms. ( more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Gideon: A Thriller
Andrews, Russell
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Jacket has slight edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
NY: Ballantine Books. VG+/VG-. ©1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345423461 . Published @$24.95; Black DJ. ; 10 x 1.5 x 6.5 Inches; 435 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
gideon
andrews, russell
Hard Cover. Ballantine 1999. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ; some edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
GIDEON
ANDREWS, RUSSELL
BALLANTINE BOOKS, N.Y, 3/15/2007. VERY GOOD. 1999 FIRST EDITION UNREVISED PROOF COPY. SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 435 PAGES. ISBN;0-345-42346-1 ( more information)
Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. AUP edition.. Wrappers. 9 1/4" X 6" 0-345-42346-1 Advancd Umcorrected Proofs 435pp, top corner creased . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell and David Handler
Ballantine Books,, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information)
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
Ballantine Books, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, Inc.. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York, N. Y.: Ballantine Books, 1999. "Gideon is fictional crime at its best - suspenseful and elegantly written, with terrific heroes, diabolical villains I'd love to prosecute, and a complex, surprising plot. that all adds up to a great thriller." - Vencent Bugoliosi . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
GIDEON
Andrews, Russell
New York: Ballantine, 1999. Unrevised Proofs. PB. Fine. octavo. Promotional materials laid in ( more information)
Offered by May Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Gideon
FREE SHIPPING
Russell Andrews
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Unmarked black paper over boards, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages are clean, bright, no names or bookplates. In a solid unmarked dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 435 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews; David Handler
Ballantine Books, 1999-06-22. Hardcover. Good/Has some wear . Okay condition, some wear ( more information)
Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
NY: Ballantine, 2001. This is an uncorrected proof copy. The covers are lightly worn and the bottom corner of the front cover is slightly bent. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ( more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. Very Good. 1999. Soft Cover. 0345423461 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white,Unrevised Proof; Galley/Proof; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999 Advanced reading copy in glossy, printed wrappers. Russell Andrews is a pseudonym for the team of Peter Gethers and David Handler. Framed for two murders he didn't commit, Granville is a man on the run. He knows too much--but not enough to save himself. Pursued by the FBI, hunted by an assassin who kills with lethal precision, and desperate to escape the hell that is threatening to destroy him, Granville turns to the one person he can trust: his ex-girlfriend, journalist Amanda Mays. With her investigative skills and Granville's instincts for survival, they strive to uncoil the tightly wound truth. But they are embroiled in something far greater than either could ever have imagined--a dark conspiracy that will forever change the course of history. Granville's only hope: penetrate the enigma of the name that began his nightmare -- unearth the real identity of . . .GIDEON". First Edition. Glossy Wrappers. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell; Handler, David
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423461 Excellent condition, hardback 1999, UK edition published by Little, Brown and Company, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Gideon
Andrews, Russell; Handler, David
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423461 First edition ( Stated ) d.j. has some shelf wear . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews; David Handler
Ballantine Books, 1999-06-22. Hardcover. Like New. First edition in pristine condition. Tight binding and crisp pages. Price is unclipped has been stored so handling and wear from bookshelf is minimal. ( more information)
Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Gideon
Russell Andrews; David Handler
Ballantine Books, 1999-06-22. Hardcover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION : june 1999. looks great . shipped delivery signature confirmation ( more information)
Offered by Poboyz Book Store (United States)
|
|
|