Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345425588
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sugar Busters!

Cut Sugar to Trim Fat

by H. Leighton Steward ; Morrison C. Bethea ; Luis A. Balart ; Sam S. Andrews


ISBN: 0345425588
ISBN-13: 9780345425584
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The creators of this diet program criticize conventional assumptions that calories and high-fat foods are responsible for excessive body fat. Rather, they assert that insulin production and sugar are the primary causes for gaining and failing to lose weight. Their plan-supplied with simple recipes for fast-paced lifestyles-provides a new approach to dieting. As readers learn how to eliminate sugar from their diets, they are permitted to enjoy high-fat foods that are forbidden by other weight-loss programs.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 270

Publisher's Notes

THE REVOLUTIONARY NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SUGAR BUSTERS! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat Lose weight Lower your cholesterol Achieve optimal wellness Increase your energy Help treat diabetes and other diseases Featuring easy recipes from New Orleans top restaurants--and a 14-day meal plan!Its time to face facts. Low fat diets dont work. Thousands of Americans on low-fat, high-carbohydrate regimes gain back their weight in record numbers, often wreaking unhealthy havoc on their bodies. Why? Because the culprit isnt too much fat, its too much sugar--and low-fat food is full of it. The truth is sugar causes the production of insulin which, in large amounts, keeps your weight from dropping off, no matter how strictly you diet or how often you exercise. Just look at the ingredients of your favorite foods: sugar is everywhere. So how can you possibly avoid it? The answer: SUGAR BUSTERS! Developed by three renowned physicians and a CEO of a Fortune 500 company, SUGAR BUSTERS! is a revolutionary new diet plan based on sound nutritional principles that shows you how to eliminate sugar from your daily menu through easy-to-follow recipes and meal plans. This effective and groundbreaking program steers you away from overhyped (and insulin-producing) starches such as potatoes and pasta, white bread and white rice, carrots and corn--and leads you toward a sensible consumption of delicious foods once considered taboo. With SUGAR BUSTERS! you will Develop a diet plan that is right for you Determine the glycemic levels of various foods with a handy glycemic index Discover which foods to eat at what time of day Avoid food combinations that add pounds Learn the myths of calories, fats, cholesterol, and weight gain Feel great, increase your energy, and prevent chronic disease Simple, practical, and easy to adapt to your busy lifestyle--including savory gourmet meal plans designed by twelve of New Orleanss famous restaurants like Antoines, Galatoires, Commanders Palace, and Brennans--SUGAR BUSTERS! is the diet of the future, an amazing, new approach to eating, nutrition, and health. Throw away your fat-gram counters. Forget those outdated calorie concepts. Feast on a delicious, diet-healthy table of red meat, lamb chops, salads with Roquefort dressing, even red wine--and still lose weight. Remember: Cutting calories in the diet only leads to temporary weight loss. Fats are vitally important to your body's metabolic process. Large meals should never be eaten before going to bed--because cholesterol is also manufactured at night. Fruits should not be eaten in combination with carbohydrates and fats. A glass of wine has less sugar than an ear of corn. Baked potatoes quickly convert to sugar in your stomach. Forget the fight against fat! Break the sugar-starch habit today and enjoy the foods you love as you get healthy and lose weight with SUGAR BUSTERS!

Other Editions

Similar books


0345455371
New Sugar Busters
by H. Leighton Steward

When SUGAR BUSTERS! hit the shelves almost five years ago, it quickly became a diet and lifestyle phenomenon, soaring to the number one spot on the New York Times bestseller list and embraced by millions of people across the country. Those satisfied individuals on the SUGAR BUSTERS! plan discovered that by simply choosing the correct carbohydrates and lowering their sugar intake, they could shed the pounds they failed to lose with other diets. Now the weight-loss program that swept the nation has been completely revised and updated–incorporating all the newest nutritional findings, health statistics, and scientific studies, including the latest on glycemic levels. Based on sound dietary principles, SUGAR BUSTERS! remains a highly effective program that shows you how to reduce the sugar in your life (without feeling deprived) through easy-to-follow recipes and meal plans. In this new edition, you will discover • A discussion on prevention, still the best medicine • Amazing testimonials from men and women who are still losing weight and feeling fit the SUGAR BUSTERS! way • Frequently asked questions–direct from the SUGAR BUSTERS! Web site– along with helpful answers • A special section on childhood obesity–how to measure it and what to do about it • Hard facts on soft drinks • The latest on diabetes–and how SUGAR BUSTERS! can help prevent it • A Body Mass Index (BMI) chart and Calculation Formula to determine if you are obese or merely overweight • An expanded discussion of our ancestor’s diet, which was whole-grain, high-fiber, and low-glycemic–just like SUGAR BUSTERS! • Essential facts on women, weight loss, and nutrition • New tips, updated charts, new recipes, and practical exercise suggestions • Handy information on how SUGAR BUSTERS! compares with other diet plans, from Atkins to Ornish So arm yourself with the facts and get the figure you’ve always wanted. When it comes to optimal wellness on the SUGAR BUSTERS! program, it’s survival of the fittest–a way of life in which every body wins!

0345435346
Sugar Busters!
by

Sugar Busters!--the groundbreaking # 1 New York Times bestseller--forever changed the way Americans eat, blowing the lid off the real culprit behind weight gain and offering a delicious new approach to diet and health. Now, with this revolutionary shopping guide, the Sugar Busters program can easily become part of your busy life. Forget measuring, weighing, and counting fat grams and calories. Throw those charts and graphs out the door! This handy book takes you aisle by aisle through the grocery store, pointing out exactly what you can and cannot eat, including: - fruits and vegetables - fish, meat, and poultry - dairy - breads and grains - sweets - brand-names and frozen foods and more! Just place the items in your shopping cart and be on your way to preparing the tasty, healthy meals that have made Sugar Busters! a phenomenal success.

1400046432
Suzanne Somers' Fast and Easy
by Suzanne Somers

Somersize the fast and easy way and lose weight by eating delicious, home-cooked meals that are perfect for the entire family! For more than ten years, Suzanne Somers has been preaching, “Fat is your friend and sugar is the greatest enemy!” Her Somersize program lets you shed pounds by eating rich, flavorful foods like meat, cheese, cream, butter, and eggs. Medical professionals are now saying what Suzanne and millions of Somersizers already know—the best way to fight the growing obesity epidemic in this country is a diet higher in proteins and real fats, and lower in sugar and carbohydrates. More than 3 million readers have lost weight the Somersize way after reading Suzanne’s New York Times bestsellers Eat Great, Lose Weight; Get Skinny on Fabulous Food; and Eat, Cheat, and Melt the Fat Away. Now, in her new book, Fast and Easy, Suzanne makes Somersizing simple, affordable, and fun for the whole family. Whether you are too busy to cook or worried about feeding your family a healthy meal on a budget, Somersizing is the solution. In Fast and Easy Suzanne teaches you what foods your body converts to sugar and why you need to eliminate them. She outlines her weight-loss program for life, where you’ll forget how to count calories, fat grams, or carbohydrates and simply enjoy delicious foods with no weighing, no measuring, no portion control, and no deprivation. Here you’ll find more reasons to Somersize, including: * How Suzanne’s balanced weight-loss plan is just what the doctor ordered * How to heal your metabolism from years of yo-yo dieting * How to convert your body to a fat-burning machine * How obesity is a growing family problem and how Somersizing can stop it * How to make meals in minutes, and Somersize products that make it even faster and easier to stay on the program * How SomerSweet allows you to say good-bye to sugar without saying good-bye to sweets * Moving, motivating testimonials from enthusiastic Somersizers * Answers to more than 300 of the most frequently asked questions about this remarkably effective and sinfully delicious program And, of course, Suzanne treats you to more than 100 new fast and easy recipes that will delight everyone in the family, including Turkey Taco Wraps, Somersize Double Double Cheeseburgers with Fast and Easy Onion Rings, In a Hurry Beef Curry, Cherry Chocolate Trifle, and Boston Cream Pie Cake, plus hometown favorites like Somersize Shake It and Bake It Chicken, Somersize Macaroni and Cheese, Baby-Back Barbecue Ribs, and much, much more.

1400053250
Suzanne Somers' Slim and Sexy Forever
by Suzanne Somers

Who says you can’t sizzle in the second half of life? At last, a solution! In Slim and Sexy Forever , Suzanne Somers outlines a program speci?cally designed to address the needs of women and men who want to lose weight and replace the lust for life that naturally wanes with age. In this “baby boomer’s recipe for the fountain of youth,” Suzanne shows you how to: • melt away the unwanted pounds • reinvigorate your sex drive • capture youthful vitality • develop a more positive outlook on life • sharpen memory • eliminate hot flashes • achieve optimum health from the inside out In her runaway New York Times bestseller The Sexy Years , Suzanne changed the way we look at our health and hormones, showing how replacing hormones lost in the aging process with natural bioidentical hormones can eliminate symptoms associated with aging. Now, in Slim and Sexy Forever , Suzanne combines her cutting-edge information on natural hormone replacement with her successful weight loss program, Somersize, for a one-two punch that is the only proven solution to the problems associated with aging. Working with innovative doctors, Suzanne has created a program that alleviates symptoms such as mood swings, sleepless nights, hot flashes, and diminished sex drive that are so common as we get older. Simultaneously, her phenomenally successful Somersize program shows you how to beat a stalling metabolism and stay lean and trim while eating remarkably delicious food. With millions of people losing weight on the program, it is a proven formula for success. Suzanne makes clear in this fascinating new book that if your hormones are out of balance, you will not be able to lose weight. Weight loss must be approached with a twofold strategy as you get older: balance your hormones the bioidentical way and eat correctly. One doesn’t work without the other. In Slim and Sexy Forever you’ll also learn: • The truth about carbs: Depriving yourself of too many carbs will lead to hormonal imbalance and weight gain. Eat the right carbs to lose weight! • Plateau-busting tips: Suzanne explains why you hit plateaus and exactly how to push past them to achieve your goal weight. • The connection between adrenals and weight gain: If you blow out your adrenals trying to be Superwoman, you are going to gain weight and feel fatigued. Find out how to prevent that from happening. And, as always, Suzanne makes losing weight easy with more than 100 delicious new recipes, including Crab Bisque with Sweet Corn and Crab Relish, Somersize Tex-Mex Chicken Drumettes and Meatballs, Peppered Pork Chops with Fried Sage Leaves, Warm Chocolate Soufflé Cakes, and Wild Berry Crostada. These are Suzanne’s best recipes yet!

0684849534
Potatoes Not Prozac
by Kathleen Desmaisons

In her book, Potatoes Not Prozac, Kathleen DesMaisons, Ph.D., addictive nutrition expert, reveals that emotional troubles such as mood swings or depression often can't be fought by medication. Her radical new way of finding and maintaining mental and physical health offers instead a prescription for altering our eating habits. Millions of people are sugar-sensitive - which means they have a special body chemistry that reacts in extreme ways to sugar and refined carbohydrates like white bread and pasta. DesMaisons reveals that these "comfort" foods actually provide just the opposite effect, triggering feelings of exhaustion, hopelessness and low self-esteem. What's worse, these foods don't stop our cravings for them - they only make us want to go back for more. In addition to food charts, questionnaires to determine your own sugar sensitivity, and accessible scientific lessons that explain your body chemistry, DesMaisons provides a straightforward seven-step plan to overcome your addictions. There is no regime of measurements or self-denial: you tailor the plan to your tastes and lifestyle. These steps are actually more liberating than any diet could be. You will no longer settle for the short-term relief from pain or problems that cookies or ice cream might give you. You will find the optimism, energy and high self-esteem you have craved for so long. Because DesMaisons is committed to her own recovery, she is a compassionate, skilled guide in navigating you through this process, one choice at a time.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345425584 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat (Qty: 3)
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Hardcover - very good condition. does have some highlighting in yellow [VARIOUS] SUGAR BUSTERS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Bethea, Morrison C.; Balart, Luis A.; Andrews, Sam S. M.D.; Steward, Leighton H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 2nd Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Bethea, Morrison C.; Balart, Luis A.; Andrews, Sam S. M.D.; Steward, Leighton H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Bethea, Morrison C.; Balart, Luis A.; Andrews, Sam S. M.D.; Steward, Leighton H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. ISBN: 0345425588. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CARBOHYDRATES DIABETES DIET THERAPY INSULIN. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward

Ballantine Books. Like New. 1998 Ballantine Books Edition; Hardcover; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 2nd Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Spine slightly askew. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 2nd Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Bethea, Morrison C.; Balart, Luis A.; Andrews, Sam S. M.D.; Steward, Leighton H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat (Qty: 8)
H. Leighton Steward; Morrison Md Bethea; Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books, 1998-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward; Morrison Md Bethea; Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books, 1998-04-07. Hardcover. Good. c1998. 270pg. Binding intact. DJ has wear to edges, corners and spine, slight scuffing and creases. Pages are tanning, no markings detected in text. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison

Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat (Qty: 2)

23.95, 8.2000 inches. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat (Qty: 22)
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Ballantine Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Ballantine Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the case. 1998 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 A good reading copy only. 1998 Ballantine Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 A good reading copy only. 1998 Ballantine Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 2nd Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345425588 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 2nd Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 2nd Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 2nd Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. 2nd Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat

23.95, 8.2000 inches. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Bethea, Morrison C.;Balart, Luis A.;Andrews, Sam S. M.D.;Steward, Leighton H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good. This book is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Highlighting/underlining and notes; GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book.2nd Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition.  Spend less, Read More, Save a tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward; Morrison Md Bethea; Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books, 1998-05. Hardcover. Like New/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket has light wear,otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Unknown: Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward; Morrison Md Bethea; Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books, 1998-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Some light shelfwear on edges of DJ, very light tanning on top of book, otherwise fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward; Morrison Md Bethea; Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books, 1998-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Very light wear and tear on edges of DJ, otherwise great. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Sugar Busters!
Steward, H Leighton, and Andrews, Samuel S, MD, and Balart, Luis A, M.D

Ballantine Books, 1998. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward; Morrison Md Bethea; Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books, 1998-05. Hardcover. Good. hard with dust jackets covers may have some edge wears and spine creasingLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Unknown: Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345425588 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton & Morrison Md Bethea & Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 9780345425584 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green!; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.9 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward; Morrison Md Bethea; Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books, 1998-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [very good] clean, straight. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
48) Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Bethea, Morrison C.; Balart, Luis A.; Andrews, Sam S. M.D.; Steward, Leighton H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
49) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
50) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
51) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
52) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
53) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
54) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Book may show light wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
55) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Book may show light wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
56) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Great condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $23.95, mild rub wear, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
57) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Great Condition First Edition ~ Hard Cover Book with Dust Jacket Cover, No writing in book, Dust Jacket Great with Mild Rub wear - and one edge tear, This Book Is GREAT! Shop & Save with US! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
58) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Minimal dust jacket wear; name or gift inscription inside book . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
59) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
60) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 Fine book in a Fine DJ! Clean and Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! 100% Positive Feedback-Last 90 Days! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
61) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 1998 Ballantine Books; **47TH PRINTING; **NO DUST JACKET; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
62) Sugar Busters! : Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. 1st ed. 1998. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
63) Sugar Busters! : Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward, Morrison Md Bethea, Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1st ed. 1998. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
64) Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Bethea, Morrison C.; Balart, Luis A.; Andrews, Sam S. M.D.; Steward, Leighton H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1998. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
65) Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar To Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton

NY: Ballantine Books, 1998. Hardcover Not Stated NF/F Sml 8vo - 270 pp. - indexed. Minor bottom edge soil else crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-345-42558-8 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
66) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat by STEWARD, H. LEIGHTON; BETHEA, MORRISON
M.D.-Sam Md Andrews

Ballantine Books, 1998-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding tight. DJ has a small edge tear. (more information)

Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
67) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward; Morrison Md Bethea; Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books, 1998-04-07. Hardcover. VG/VG. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
68) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward; Morrison Md Bethea; Luis Md Balart; M.D.-Sam Md Andrews

Ballantine Books, 1998-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition , a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
69) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
H. Leighton Steward; Morrison Md Bethea; Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books, 1998-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
70) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward H. Leighton,Bethea Morrison Md,Balart Luis Md

Ballantine Books, 1998-04-07. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
71) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton & Morrison Md Bethea & Luis Md Balart

Ballantine Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0345425588 . Signed by previous owner. ; Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.9 Inches; 288 pages; THE REVOLUTIONARY NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER<br><br>SUGAR BUSTERS!<br>Cut Sugar to Trim Fat<br><br><br> Lose weight<br> Lower your cholesterol<br> Achieve optimal wellness<br> Increase your energy<br> Help treat diabetes and other diseases<br><br>Featuring easy recipes from New Orleans top restaurants--and a 14-day meal plan!<br><br>It's time to face facts. Low fat diets don't work. Thousands of Americans on low-fat, high-carbohydrate regimes gain back their weight in record numbers, often wreaking unhealthy havoc on their bodies. Why? Because the culprit isn't too much fat, it's too much sugar--and low-fat food is full of it. The truth is sugar causes the production of insulin which, in large amounts, keeps your weight from dropping off, no matter how strictly you diet or how often you exercise. Just look at the ingredients of your favorite foods: sugar is everywhere. So how can you possibly avoid it? The answer: SUGAR BUSTERS!<br><br>Developed by three renowned physicians and a CEO of a Fortune 500 company, SUGAR BUSTERS! is a revolutionary new diet plan based on sound nutritional principles that shows you how to eliminate sugar from your daily menu through easy-to-follow recipes and meal plans. This effective and groundbreaking program steers you away from overhyped (and insulin-producing) starches such as potatoes and pasta, white bread and white rice, carrots and corn--and leads you toward a sensible consumption of delicious foods once considered taboo. With SUGAR BUSTERS! you will <br><br> Develop a diet plan that is right for you<br> Determine the glycemic levels of various foods with a handy glycemic index<br> Discover which foods to eat at what time of day<br> Avoid food combinations that add pounds<br> Learn the myths of calories, fats, cholesterol, and weight gain<br> Feel great, increase your energy, and prevent chronic disease<br><br><br>Simple, practical, and easy to adapt to your busy lifestyle--including savory gourmet meal plans designed by twelve of New Orleans's famous restaurants like Antoine's, Galatoire's, Commander's Palace, and Brennan's--SUGAR BUSTERS! is the diet of the future, an amazing, new approach to eating, nutrition, and health. Throw away your fat-gram counters. Forget those outdated calorie concepts. Feast on a delicious, diet-healthy table of red meat, lamb chops, salads with Roquefort dressing, even red wine--and still lose weight.<br><br>Remember:<br><br> Cutting calories in the diet only leads to temporary weight loss.<br> Fats are vitally important to your body's metabolic process.<br> Large meals should never be eaten before going to bed--because cholesterol is also manufactured at night.<br> Fruits should not be eaten in combination with carbohydrates and fats.<br> A glass of wine has less sugar than an ear of corn. <br> Baked potatoes quickly convert to sugar in your stomach.<br><br><br>Forget the fight against fat! Break the sugar-starch habit today and enjoy the foods you love as you get healthy and lose weight with SUGAR BUSTERS! . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
72) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison Md; Balart, Luis Md

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345425588 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
73) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton; Bethea, Morrison