Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345441990
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Program Your Baby's Health

The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being

by Barbara Luke ; Tamara Eberlein


ISBN: 0345441990
ISBN-13: 9780345441997
Format: Paperback

Summary

Nutritional advice for women attempting to conceive as well as for women who are already pregnant. Based on the premise that what a woman eats before and during pregnancy can contribute to her child's lifelong health, this book offers recipes and practical strategies intended to help children avoid such potential problems as obesity, hypertension, and diabetes.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 419

Publisher's Notes

The breakthrough nutritional program that uses the most up to date scientific information to insure a child's lifelong health beginning with mother's pregnancy.

Similar books


0894800159
What to Eat When You're Expecting
by Arlene Eisenberg

You are what you eat, and your baby is too. Here is an easy-to-follow up-to-date diet plan which uses a simple system to monitor servings from 12 food groups that promote fetal development and maternal well-bring. In addition, it offers 100 delicious recipes for nutritionally balanced meals--with special counsel to vegetarians.

0805037756
Nutrition for a Healthy Pregnancy
by Elizabeth Somer

An authoritative new resource from the author of Nutrition for Women, this text includes the most current information linking maternal nutrition to infant behavior, birth defects, and other topics of concern, such as the physiological and emotional changes that occur during pregnancy. Tables, charts & worksheets.

0671003933
The Pregnancy Diet
by Eileen Behan

Chock full of helpful information and facts that every expectant mother needs to know, this wonderful book includes an exciting eating program based on six easy-to-understand food groups--plus dozens of recipes for delicious foods that new mothers will want to prepare and eat even after the baby arrives!

0743224523
Your Vegetarian Pregnancy
by Holly Roberts



1929125127
The Naturally Healthy Pregnancy
by Shonda Parker



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345441997 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Program Your Baby's Health: The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being
Barbara Luke ScD. M.P.H. R.D., Tamara Eberlein

Wellspring/Ballantine. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Program Your Baby's Health: The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being
Barbara Luke ScD. M.P.H. R.D

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly indented. Cover is laminated. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.30
Add to cart 
3) Program your baby's health the pregnancy diet for your child's lifelong well-being
Luke, Barbara.; Eberlein, Tamara

Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) Program Your Baby's Health
Luke, Barbara

N . Y.: Ballantine, 2001. The cover has very light shelf wear......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
5) Program Your Baby's Health
Luke, Barbara

N . Y.: Ballantine, 2001. The cover has very light shelf wear......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
6) Program Your Baby's Health
Luke, Barbara

N . Y.: Ballantine, 2001. The cover has very light shelf wear......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
7) Program Your Baby's Health
Luke, Barbara

N . Y.: Ballantine, 2001. The cover has very light shelf wear......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) Program Your Baby's Health: The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being
Barbara Luke ScD. M.P.H. R.D.; Tamara Eberlein

Wellspring/Ballantine, 2001-04-03. Paperback. Like New. First Edition. An apparently unread copy in near perfect condition. The cover shows some light lifting. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
9) Program Your Baby's Health : The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being
Luke, Barbara; Eberlein, Tamara

N.Y.: Ballantine, 2001. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
10) Program Your Baby's Health : The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being
Luke, Barbara; Eberlein, Tamara

N.Y.: Ballantine, 2001. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. The most important period of your child's health is the nine months before birth... Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
11) Program Your Baby's Health : The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being
Luke, Barbara; Eberlein, Tamara

N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. Safeguard your baby's future by eating right.... Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
12) Program Your Baby's Health : The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being
Luke, Barbara; Eberlein, Tamara

N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. Includes important tips for your child's first two years.... Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
13) Program Your Baby's Health: The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being
R.D., Barbara Luke ScD. M.P.H.; Eberlein, Tamara

Wellspring/Ballantine. PAPERBACK. 0345441990 Signed by Author! Slight Curl on Cover O/W Fine in Fine cover! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) Program Your Baby's Health: The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being
Barbara Luke ScD. M.P.H. R.D.; Tamara Eberlein

Wellspring/Ballantine, 2001-04-03. Paperback. Good. Some corner damage, edge wear, and a bend on the front cover--inside VG (more information)

Offered by BTBooksellers (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) Program Your Baby's Health
Luke, Barbara

Wellspring/Ballantine, 2001-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
16) PROGRAM YOUR BABY'S HEALTH: The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being
Luke, Barbara; Eberlein, Tamara

New York Ballantine Books 2001. Octavo, softcover, VG. Practical nutrition from pre-conception through all nine months. Nutritional advice for women attempting to conceive as well as for women who are already pregnant. Based on the premise that what a woman eats before and during pregnancy can contribute to her child`s lifelong health, 419 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Program Your Baby's Health: The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being (Qty: 100)
Barbara Luke

Wellspring/Ballantine, 03-Apr-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117225620G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.41
Add to cart 
18) Program Your Baby's Health: The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being (Qty: 5)
Barbara Luke ScD. M.P.H. R.D.; Tamara Eberlein

Wellspring/Ballantine, 2001-04-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $26.66
Add to cart 
19) Program Your Baby's Health: The Pregnancy Diet for Your Child's Lifelong Well-Being
Barbara Luke ScD. M.P.H. R.D

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart