Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Surgeon
by Tess Gerritsen
ISBN: 0345447832
ISBN-13: 9780345447838
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A serial killer is murdering women in an exceedingly grotesque yet precise way that seems to indicate a background in surgery. Dr. Catherine Cordell, a beauty who survived an attack by a killer with a similar m.o., is the only person who can provide clues that might lead to the capture of this monster-but in providing those clues, she puts her own life in danger.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 359
Publisher's Notes
In her most masterful novel of medical suspense, New York Times bestselling author Tess Gerritsen creates a villain of unforgettable evil--and the one woman who can catch him before he kills again.
He slips into their homes at night and walks silently into bedrooms where women lie sleeping, unaware of the horrors they soon will endure. The precision of the killer's methods suggests he is a deranged man of medicine, propelling the Boston newspapers and the frightened public to name him "The Surgeon."
The cops' only clue rests with another surgeon, the victim of a nearly identical crime. Two years ago, Dr. Catherine Cordell fought back and killed her attacker before he could complete his assault. Now she hides her fears of intimacy behind a cool and elegant exterior and a well-earned reputation as a top trauma surgeon.
Cordell's careful facade is about to crack as this new killer recreates, with chilling accuracy, the details of Cordell's own ordeal. With every new murder he seems to be taunting her, cutting ever closer, from her hospital to her home. Her only comfort comes from Thomas Moore, the detective assigned to the case. But even Moore cannot protect Cordell from a brilliant hunter who somehow understands--and savors--the secret fears of every woman he kills.
Filled with the authentic detail that is the trademark of this doctor turned author . . . and peopled with rich and complex characters--from the ER to the squad room to the city morgue--here is a thriller of unprecedented depth and suspense. Exposing the shocking link between those who kill and cure, punish and protect, The Surgeon is Tess Gerritsen's most exciting accomplishment yet.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Blue Hour
by T. Jefferson Parker
Tim Hess, a cop fighting terminal cancer, accepts what he assumes will be his final case, tracking down a serial killer, and finds himself involved both professionally and personally with Detective Merci Reyborn, his superior on the case.

Unlucky For Some
by Jill McGown
Selected by The Times (London) as one of the twentieth century’s “100 Masters of Crime,” Jill McGown writes mystery-suspense novels with plots that defy second-guessing. In Unlucky for Some , her thirteenth book featuring Detective Chief Inspectors Lloyd and Hill, the quiet life of an English town scarcely conceals the deadly menace lurking around dark corners and within the human mind. Michael Waterman is a self-made millionaire. His casinos and nightclubs ensure a constant flow of cash, and Waterman knows what he needs to do to keep it that way. So far, it seems, he has stayed on the right side of the law. Certainly, no one seriously suspects him of murdering bingo player Wilma Fenton, who was struck down while walking home with a purse crammed full of winnings. Her murder looks like an ordinary mugging except for one oddity: The killer had left Wilma’s money neatly fanned out across her body. The motive behind the bafflingly violent act dogs Lloyd and Hill– now married and the harried parents of a two-year-old daughter. The stakes are raised with a second murder, modeled on the first . . . and then a third. A cold-blooded killer is challenging not only the police but the one witness to the first slaying: England’s premier expert on serial crime, well-known journalist and TV personality, Tony Baker. It has now become a twisted game of madness and logic–in which failure to outwit the murderer means more senseless deaths. In this astonishing Lloyd and Hill novel, Jill McGown’s storytelling genius will captivate longtime fans as well as first-time readers. Unlucky for Some is lucky for all admirers of virtuoso suspense writing.

4th of July
by James Patterson
Detective Lindsay Boxer and the Women's Murder Club make a courageous return for their fourth and most chilling case ever--one that could easily be their last.

Still Life With Crows
by Douglas Preston
When the fading farm community of Medicine Creek, Kansas, is terrorized by a series of disturbing murders by a killer who displays his victims, FBI agent Pendergast discovers a link between a moonshine operation and an unsolved killing from more than 150 years earlier.

First Cut
by Leah Ruth Robinson
New York police are baffled by a series of horrific rape/murders committed by a bloodthirsty psychopath who leaves naked babydolls behind at the scenes of his gruesome attacks. Dr. Evelyn Sutcliffe crossed paths with the maniac and survived. But now the terror has followed her into her sanctuary, the emergency room of Manhattan University Hospital. Because the most recent slaying has struck perilously close to home. And all evidence suggests that someone in Sutcliffe's tightly knit group of healers is a killer.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345447838 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Surgeon
Tess Gerritsen
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Surgreon
Gerritsen, Tess
N . Y.: Ballantine, 2001. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear ...Light yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345447832 New condition, fast shipping . New. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Surgeon, The
Gerritsen, Tess
Ballantine Books, 2001. Hardcover. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Hard Cover Revision: Book Club Edition Series: Jane Rizzoli / Maura Isles #1 2001 Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Dust jacket has light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
Ballantine Books, 2001. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Medical Synopsis: 359 pages. He slips into their homes at night and walks silently into bedrooms where women lie sleeping, about to awake to a living nightmare. The pre... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE SURGEON
Gerritsen, Tess
Ballantine, 2001. ISBN: 0-345-44783-2. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Excellent. ( more information)
Offered by Hickey's Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
NY, USA: Ballantine Books, 2001 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Book Club. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. ( more information)
Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Crease to jacket spine. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0345447832. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Surgeon, The
Gerritsen, Tess
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note DJ or book. Mylar cover. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
N . Y.: Ballantine, 2001. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear ..Slight spine cock................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Surgeon
Tess Gerritsen
Ballantine Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ballantine Books,2001. Soft Cover.ADVANCED READING COPY. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0345447832. ( more information)
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Surgeon
Tess Gerritsen
Ballantine Books, 2001-08-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Like New! ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001 Clean and tight, slight wear to the dust jacket. Nearly as-new.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Unread,as new.. Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Surgeon, The (Advance Reading Copy)(
Gerritsen, Tess
Ballantine Books / Random House, New York; 2001; FIRST Edition, FIRST Printing, Good Trade Paperback, ADVANCE READING COPY. "A serial killer is on the loose in Boston. He slips into their homes at night and walks silently into bedrooms where women lie sleeping. Here is a thriller of unprecedented depth and suspense." 355 pp. ISBN: 0345447832 These are Unrevised Proofs. Noted flaws: corner clipped from front cover, inked numbers on publisher's tipped in page. Fiction; Mystery & Thrillers; Suspense; Psychological Suspense; Detective Thrillers; Serial Murders; Serial Killers; First Editions; ARCs & Uncorrected Proofs; Gerritsen, Tess Gerritsen. ( more information)
Offered by Books In Time (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
All Our DJ's Are Covered W/ HI-Quality DJ Covers: Ballantine, 2001. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NO EXTRANEOUS MARKINGS. ( more information)
Offered by BLUE_LIGHT_BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
Ballantine, 2001. Hardback. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE SURGEON
Gerritsen, Tess
Ballantine. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Minor "crinkling" to DJ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages; 22506T . ( more information)
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
New York: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. Thriller. Softcover, advance reading copy, near fine.. ISBN: 0345447832. BOSTON MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ( more information)
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Surgeon
Tess Gerritsen
NY: Ballantine Books, 2001. Both book and DJ are in "like new" condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. "He slips into their homes at night and walks silently into bedrooms where women lie sleeping, unaware of the horrors they soon will endure. The precision of the killer's methods suggests he is a deranged man of medicine, propelling the Boston newspapers and the frightened public to name him "The Surgeon.". First Edition. Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcopy. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. new york times best selling author retail 35.95 Fine mauve quarter-cloth. Fine gray color pictorial DJ. (2001), 8vo, [vi], 359pp.. First Edition Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Surgeon (Advanced Reading Copy)
Gerritsen, Tess
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2001. First Trade Paperback Edition Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Trade Paperback. Good - Advanced Reading Copy. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE SURGEON
GERRITSEN, TESS
BALLANTINE, 2001. H/C: SLIGHT EDGING OF JACKET: ELSE LIKE NEW BOOK: . First Edition. Hard Cover. NEARLY NEW/NEARLY NEW. ( more information)
Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE SURGEON
Gerritsen, Tess
New York: Ballantine. Near Fine; Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wraps. Straight and tight with minor edge soil. 2001. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Dr. Catherine Cordell, recovering from a brutal attack and hiding her fear behind a mask of professionalism, is the only one that can stop a psychotic killer known as The Surgeon before he kills again. ; Trade PB . ( more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
Ballantine [0-345-44783-2] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. (1st edition, 8th ptg.) Larger book, gray cloth spine, gray boards, black lettering very fine on spine, 359 lightly browned pages. DJ glossy gray, raised bright red author's name, raised black title, illustration of woman in red on front, color photo of Gerritsen on back left, praise at back right from Michael Palmer, Tami Hoag and others. DJ has tiny creases at top front tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
Ballantine [0-345-44783-2] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Surgeon **SIGNED**
Gerritsen, Tess
Ballantine Books, 2001. 1stED, fiction, medical thriller, signature, ARC. 1st edition,So Stated, Advanced Reading Copy, SIGNED by author on title page, FINE in Wraps. A thriller of unprecedented depth and suspense! ISBN 0-345-44783-2. ( more information)
Offered by ShambroLa Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light edge wear. Slightly rounded spine. ; Full number line. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. DJ in mylar - unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
THE SURGEON
Gerritsen, Tess
New York:: Ballantine Publishing Group,, 2001. Stated First Edition, 4th printing. Hardcover. As NEW. 359 pp. With dustjacket. Medical suspense. ( more information)
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
New York: Ballentine Books, 2001 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
Ballantine Books, 2001. Signed by Tess Gerritsen on the title page, dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books/DelRey, 2001. Very fine in very fine DJ protected by mylar DJ cover. Book is in very fine condition in very fine DJ. Tight no marks, bumps or blems. Signed by author on full title page. Signature guaranteed, Purchased from a autograph hound and collector that I have I have been dealing for over a decade. For pictures or additional info write me at info at abnormalbooks dot com or visit my site. SYNOPSIS Filled with the authentic detail that is the trademark of this doctor turned author ... and peopled with rich and complex characters--from the ER to the squad room to the city morgue--here is a thriller of unprecedented depth and suspense. Exposing the shocking link between those who kill and cure, punish and protect, The Surgeon is Tess Gerritsen's most exciting accomplishment yet FROM THE CRITICS Stephen King Tess Gerritsen Is An Automatic Must-Read In My House. . . . What Anne Rice is to vampires, Gerritsen is to the tale of medical suspense. Tami Hoag The Surgeon grabbed me by the throat and didn't let go until its hair-raising finish. Michael Palmer Wonderfully crafted and absolutely terrifying, The Surgeon is the finest, most thrilling Gerritsen novel yet, and that, my friends, is really saying something. I lost most of a night's sleep finishing the book and the rest of the night trying to calm down. This is a story you'll be talking up and thinking about for months to come. The tension is white-knuckle, the writing as deft as a surgeon's slice. John Saul Life Support Grabs You And Holds You From Page One. . . . Be prepared to drop all your obligations until you finish. Los Angeles Times Riveting . . . Gerritsen knows how to fashion credible, dimensional characters. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Surgeon
Tess Gerritsen
Ballantine Books, 2001-08-21. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good +. *** 1st Edition Hardcover in Good +/Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear to jacket and cover. Signed by author. *** ( more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Surgeon
Gerritsen, Tess
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books/DelRey, 2001. New. Advanced reading copy. Trade paper format. Signed by author on full title page. Autograph. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Trade Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|