Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345450884
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Lake of Dead Languages

by Carol Goodman


ISBN: 0345450884
ISBN-13: 9780345450883
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Long ago, when Jane Hudson was a student at Heart Lake School for Girls, both of her roommates committed suicide, and only Jane knew the mysterious reasons behind their acts. Now, divorced and the mother of a young daughter, Jane returns as a Latin teacher, and when her old diary turns up, traumatic events from the past threaten to overwhelm the serenity of the present.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...Carol Goodman gamely takes on the challenge of combining...two forms, hanging literary flesh on the skeleton of a thriller. Unfortunately, her ambition does her more credit than its results. The novel's twisting, drama-studded plot forces her characters into actions that rarely seem psychologically credible, yet her artfully laid symbols and foreshadowing spoil all the surprises long before the plot has time to spring them. It's too bad, because the two books yoked together here might have been powerful if they weren't at each other's throats."    -- Polly Shulman

   -- Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.)

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 390

Publisher's Notes


In the evocative tradition of Donna Tartt’s first novel, The Secret History, comes this accomplished debut of youthful innocence drowned by dark sins. Twenty years ago, Jane Hudson left the Heart Lake School for Girls in the Adirondacks after a terrible tragedy. Now she has returned to the placid, isolated shores of the lakeside school as a Latin teacher, recently separated and hoping to make a fresh start with her young daughter. But ominous messages from the past dredge up forgotten memories that will become a living nightmare.

Since freshmen year, Jane and her two roommates, Lucy Toller and Deirdre Hall, were inseparable–studying the classics, performing school girl rituals on the lake, and sneaking out after curfew to meet Lucy’s charismatic brother Matt. However, the last winter before graduation, everything changed. For in that sheltered, ice-encrusted wonderland, three lives were taken, all victims of senseless suicide. Only Jane was left to carry the burden of a mystery that has stayed hidden for more than two decades in the dark depths of Heart Lake.

Now pages from Jane’s missing journal, written during that tragic time, have reappeared, revealing shocking, long-buried secrets. And suddenly, young, troubled girls are beginning to die again . . . as piece by piece the shattering truth slowly floats to the surface.

At once compelling, sensuous, and intelligent, The Lake of Dead Languages is an eloquent thriller, an intricate balance of suspense and fine storytelling that proves Carol Goodman is a rare new talent with a brilliant future.


Other Editions

Similar books


0399145990
The River King
by Alice Hoffman

A town divided by class lines is thrown into turmoil by a mysterious death, which begins to unravel the lives of a fifteen-year-old girl, a young boy, and a women running from her own destiny. By the author of Local Girls.

0140431187
Villette
by Charlotte Bronte

Arguably Bronte's most refined and deeply felt work, Villette draws on her experiences as a student in Brussels as well as her profound loneliness following the deaths of her three siblings. Lucy Snowe, the narrator of Villette, flees from an unhappy past in England to begin a new life as a teacher at a French boarding school in the great cosmopolitan capital of Villette. Soon Lucy's struggle for independence is overshadowed by both her friendship with a worldly English doctor and her feelings for an autocratic schoolmaster. Bronte's strikingly modern heroine must decide if there is any man in her society with whom she can live and still be free.

0345417623
Timeline
by Michael Crichton

From the best-selling author of Jurassic Park comes a new action-packed thriller that blends the latest in scientific knowledge with heart-pounding suspense, as it follows a team of archaeologists that makes a shocking discovery at a medieval site, a discovery that offers them the opportunity to make a perilous odyssey into the mysteries of the past. Reissue. (A Paramount film, directed by Richard Donner, starring Paul Walker, Gerard Butler, & Frances O'Connor) (Science Fiction & Fantasy)

0345403266
The Bluest Blood
by Gillian Roberts

In her Amanda Pepper mysteries, Gillian Roberts evokes the City of Brotherly Love in all its charm, mischief, and menace. Now she turns her wickedly perceptive eye to the residents of Philadelphias posh Main Line district, the legendary land of the rich and well-to-do, where the wealthy live their very private lives--and occasionally commit very scandalous crimes. Aristocratic Philadelphia natives may think the bluest blood in America flows through their veins, but sometimes outsiders with large fortunes can buy their way into this privileged company--and glamorous newcomers Neddy and Tea Roederer have wealth aplenty.For English teacher Amanda Pepper, the champagne gala on behalf of Philly Preps library is a night to remember. After all, it is her introduction to ultra-rich society--an evening so extravagant that nothing can tarnish the party . . . not even a group of protesters outside burning the host in effigy.But Amanda senses deeper trouble, and her intuition is right on target. The Moral Ecologists, who vehemently feel that "reading pollutes the mind," will do anything to advance their agenda. And Amanda's new affluent acquaintances prove to be just as deceitful and violent--as she learns firsthand that the bluest blood bleeds just as red. Especially with murder.With her customary bons mots, elegant prose, and storytelling prowess, Gillian Roberts upholds her enviable reputation as "the Dorothy Parker of mystery writers . . . giving more wit per page than most writers give per book." ** Nancy Pickard

0385333757
Losing Julia
by Jonathan Hull

From the French battlefields of World War I to a presentday nursing home in California, Patrick Delaney describes his longtime love for Julia, the wife of his best friend, Daniel, as he meets her as a young widow at a memorial service at Verdun, France, through their brief time together, to their ultimate separation and its impact on his life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345450883 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345450884 Hardcover - [GOODMAN, CAROL] LAKE OF DEAD LANGUAGES . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Lake of Dead Languages
Carol Goodman

An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Lake of Dead Languages
Carol Goodman

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Lake of Dead Languages
Carol Goodman

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Lake of Dead Languages
Carol Goodman

acceptable. hardcover. dust jacket wear. soiled book edge. ding on book edge. bent page corners. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
6) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

Ballantine Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 342 pages. Editions vary. Twenty years ago, Jane Hudson fled the Heart Lake School for Girls in the Adirondacks after a terrible tragedy. The week bef... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
7) The Lake of Dead Languages
GOODMAN, CAROL

Ballantine Books, 2002 New Store Stock.. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) The Lake of Dead Languages
CAROL GOODMAN

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345450884 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
10) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

NY, USA: Ballantine Books, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Lake of Dead Languages
GOODMAN, CAROL

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. The author's first novel. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $4.73
Add to cart 
12) The Lake of Dead Languages
Carol Goodman

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002 Clean, crisp pages. Tight binding. Glossy dust jacket with just light edgewear and rubbing. Smudge and small bump to outside of bottom page corners. Overall, a very nice copy. Orders ship daily. . First Edition/3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Titles (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
13) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 with dust jacket, minor edgewear to dj. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. Clean and unread book. A wonderful book for collectors . Authors 1st book.. Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Lake of Dead Languages
Carol Goodman

Ballantine Books, 2002-01-02. Hardcover. Acceptable. No dust jacket.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Lake of Dead Languages : A Novel
Goodman, Carol

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
19) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345450884 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.26
Add to cart 
20) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. "intricately plotted and captivating tale of buried secrets..sexual rites, pagan rituals and forbidden lovel all come toghether in this deft exploration of youthful innocence and guilt..." Review copy with publisher's publicity flyer inside.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

Ballantine Books, 2002 This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and rubs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) THE LAKE OF DEAD LANGUAGES
Goodman, Carol

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Hardcover First edition A first novel compared to Donna Tartt's The Secret History. Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
23) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

New York: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2002 The book is in very good condition. Near fine dust jacket is bright, unfaded, complete and unclipped, w very light scuffing on the back. The book is square and the bindings are tight w 1.25" jagged line on btm pgs. There are no previous ownership writings. The boards are clean and the corners sharp. The pages are clean. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. A beautiful copy protected with Brodart cover. First Edition/ First Printing. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by EG Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book shows light rubbing at edges and corners. Remainder dot to top of page edges with previous bookstore stamp to bottom of page edges. Dustjacket shows light rubbing with a few small and faint wrinkles to jacket corners. ISBN: 0-345-45088-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
25) The Lake of Dead Languages
Carol Goodman

Random House, 2002. Hardcover. New. A mint first edition. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
26) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

Ballantine Books, 2002. Signed by the author at the title page (no date, inscription, or named dedicatee), this beautifully kept book is clean, the binding square and tight, boards and jacket free from edge wear, and the jacket protected in a clear, archivally safe sleeve.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

Ballantine Books, 2-Jan-02. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. signed on title page SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

New York: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2002 First Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Used. (more information)

Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) The Lake Of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

vii, 390 p: Ballantine Books, 2002. 1st ed. hardcover. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
30) The Lake of Dead Languages
Goodman, Carol

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover binding. In protective mylar cover. Just short of new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
31) The Lake of Dead Languages
Carol Goodman

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345450884 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BOOK IS INSCRIBED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
32) The Lake of Dead Languages **Signed**
Goodman, Carol

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Signed by Author on title page - Signature only - Author debut novel. Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. First Edition, First printing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
33) THE LAKE OF DEAD LANGUAGES [ 1st ]
Goodman, Carol

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart