Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345457374
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bonesetter's Daughter

by Amy Tan


ISBN: 0345457374
ISBN-13: 9780345457370
Format: Paperback

Summary

Ruth Young and Art Kamen live together in San Francisco, and the deterioration of their relationships renders Ruth unable to speak. Her Chinese mother, LuLing, who now has Alzheimer's, is another complicating factor in her life, but the diary she kept as a young woman still exists, and when Ruth reads it she comes to a better understanding of her family's dark history, her mother's sadness, and her own problems. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Spanning the 20th century, the book raises intriguing issues about the nature of literacy, the complications of immigration and the unpredictable lessons of aging. Tan's style is lively, witty, suspenseful and rich in historical detail....This very good novel could have been a brilliant one if not for [the] last 40 pages....Still, THE BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER is a strong novel, filled with idiosyncratic, sympathetic characters, haunting images, historical complexity, significant contemporary themes and suspenseful mystery."    -- Valerie Miner

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"The novel builds slowly, and a few sequences...seem inexplicably disproportionate. But the elaborate preparation pays generous dividends in the stunning final 50 or so pages....Tan strikes gold once again."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

Struggling to regain her voice and express her true feelings to her husband, ghostwriter Ruth Young discovers that her inability to speak closely parallels the story of her mother LuLing's early life in China.

Other Editions

Similar books


0072435097
The Joy Luck Club
by Amy Tan



0399146679
An Empire of Women
by

Celine Arnaux, a famous French-Chinese photographer, is reunited with her daughter and granddaughter in the Virginia town where she had earlier photographed her granddaughter for a series of now-legendary portraits. A first novel.

0515127221
Sullivan's Island
by Dorothea Benton Frank

In this debut novel set on the stormy, sultry coastal region of South Carolina, a woman embarks on a courageous search for the truth about her life. Original.

0060173289
Divine Secrets of the Ya-ya Sisterhood
by Rebecca Wells

Now, four years after her award-winning, underground bestseller, Little Altars Everywhere, praised by Pat Conroy as "a splendid first novel," Rebecca Wells returns with a masterfully written novel that brims with insight, humor and compassion. When Vivi and Siddalee Walker, an unforgettable mother-daughter team, get into a savage fight over a New York Times article that refers to Vivi as a "tap-dancing child abuser," the fallout is felt from Louisiana to New York to Seattle. Siddalee, a successful theater director with a huge hit on her hands, panics and postpones her upcoming wedding to her lover and friend, Connor McGill. Vivis intrepid gang of lifelong girlfriends, the Ya-Yas, sashay in and conspire to bring everyone back together. In 1932, Vivi and the Ya-Yas were disqualified from a Shirley Temple Look-Alike Contest for unladylike behavior. Sixty years later, theyre "bucking seventy" and still making waves. They persuade Vivi to send Sidda a scrapbook of girlhood mementos titled "Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood." With the scrapbook in hand, Sidda retreats to a cabin on Washington States Olympic Peninsula, tormented by fear and uncertainty about the future, and intent on discovering the key to the tangle of anger and tenderness she feels toward her mother. But Vivis album reveals more questions than answers and leads Sidda to encounter the legacy of imperfect love and the unknowable mystery of life. With passion and a rare gift for language, Rebecca Wells moves from present to past, unraveling Vivi's life, her enduring friendships with the Ya-Yas and the reverberations of Siddalee. The collective power of the Ya-Yas, each of them totally individual and authentic, permeates this story of a tribe of Louisiana wild women who are impossible to tame. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood calls to mind The Joy Luck Club in its exploration of the relationships between mothers and daughters; in its unearthing of family secrets, it evokes The Prince of Tides. Ultimately, in its aching longing, in its deep humor, in its heartbreaking fun and in its joy and forgiveness, Rebecca Wells has created a big, original, incandescent novel whose Louisiana landscape and indelible characters radiate with grace, wit and love.

03454004710
The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving

"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345457370 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Tan, Amy

Unknown: Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345457374 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Amy Tan

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Tan, Amy

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457374 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

New York: Ballentine Books, 2003. Reading Group discussion guide included.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
5) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Amy Tan

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Bonesetter's Daughter : A Novel
Tan, Amy

Ballantine, 2003. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the cover including a small nick to the bottom edge of front cover, handling crease to rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Tan, Amy

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457374 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
8) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Ballantine Books, 2003. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Edge wear. Front cover slightly creased. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
9) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Amy Tan

Ballantine Books, 2003-02-04. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition, first printing (complete # line), VERY GOOD, slight cover edgewear, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
10) Bonesetter's Daughter: A Ballantine Reader's Circle Book
Tan, Amy

Ballantine Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate cover edge wear & cover corner creasing, minor shelf wear."The same fascination with mother-daughter relationships that made Tan's debut novel, The Joy Luck Club (1989), so captivating drives her newest, an even more polished and provocative work. Compulsively readable and beautifully structured around three richly metaphorical themes--bones, ghosts, and ink--this novel tells the stories of three generations of women, beginning at the turn of the twentieth century in a small Chinese village, where the bonesetter, a skilled healer, defies tradition and teaches his daughter everything he knows. Intelligent and willful, she vehemently rejects the marriage proposal of the vulgar coffinmaker, who curses her, thus setting in motion a tragic sequence of events that continues to unfold a century later in San Francisco, where a Chinese American woman finally reads the memoir her mother wrote for her. Although Ruth's a ghostwriter for New Agey self-help books, the advice she formulates hasn't helped her achieve genuine intimacy with her live-in boyfriend or cope with her argumentative mother, who has long been haunted by the ghost of a woman she calls Precious Auntie. Widowed since Ruth was a toddler, China-born and -raised calligraphy artist Luling still speaks stilted English in spite of decades of California life, and now she appears to be afflicted with Alzheimer's. As Ruth moves back home to care for Luling, she is assailed by memories of her own difficult childhood, then discovers that Precious Auntie, the bonesetter's daughter, is actually her grandmother. As Tan tells the spellbinding stories of these three strong, self-sacrificing women in this lucent novel of deep feelings and gentle humor, she weaves in stripes of vivid Chinese history, including the discovery of Peking Man, ponders what's bred in the bone, and celebrates the preservation of family history as an act of love and a conduit for forgiveness." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Amy Tan

Ballantine Books, 2003-02-04. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. First edition, first printing (complete # line), LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
12) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Amy Tan

Ballantine Books, 2003-02-04. Paperback. Very Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
13) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003 Pos on ffep, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, creases on spine, sticker residue on back cover. . Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Amy Tan

Ballantine Books, 2003-02-04. Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. Creased cover. Creased spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

NY USA: Ballantine, 2003 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Amy Tan

Ballantine Books, 2003-02-04. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Ballantine Books, 2003. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. . New. No dust jacket as issued.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by The Written Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
18) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
19) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Tan, Amy

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457374 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW. But I guess you could say that there is the slightest bit of shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $8.97
Add to cart 
20) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Amy Tan

Ballantine Books, 2003-02-04. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $9.44
Add to cart 
21) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Amy Tan

Ballantine Books, 2003-02-04. Paperback. Very Good. Cover shows some wear and/or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $9.44
Add to cart 
22) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Qty: 45)
Amy Tan

Ballantine Books, 04-Feb-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.59
Add to cart 
23) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, USA: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 2001. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket SOFT COVER BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION. HAS A PICTORIAL FRONT COVER. HAS NO MARKINGS OR HIGHLIGHTING. THE BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER DRAMATICALLY CHRONICLES THE TORTURED, DEVOTED RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LULING YOUNG AND HER DAUGHTER RUTH....A STRONG NOVEL, FILLED WITH IDIOSYNCRATIC, SYMPATHETIC CHARACTERS; HAUNTING IMAGES; HISTORICAL COMPLEXITY; SIGNIFICANT CONTEMPORARY THEMES; AND SUSPENSEFUL MYSTERY.. ISBN: 0345457374. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Qty: 27)
Tan, Amy

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457374 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
25) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Qty: 53)
Tan, Amy

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457374 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
26) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Qty: 26)
Tan, Amy

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457374 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
27) Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003 Trade Paperback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Eastwind Books of Berkeley (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
28) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Amy Tan

Ballantine Books, 2003-02-04. Paperback. Very Good. 2002 Ballantine 1st mass mkt.PB Ed. Clean, Unmarked & tight, lt.spine creases. "Tan at her best." S.F. "This books sings with emotion & insight." PeopleFREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
29) The Bonesetter's Daughter: A Novel
Tan, Amy

Random House Publishing Group, 2003. Paper. Brand New -. (more information)

Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
30) The Bonesetter's Daughter (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
AMY TAN

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart