Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345462327
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Flashpoint

by Suzanne Brockmann


ISBN: 0345462327
ISBN-13: 9780345462329
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This new romantic thriller by bestselling author Suzanne Brockmann sets a steamy love triangle in geographically and politically unstable territory. Formerly partners in a covert government organization, Diego "Jimmy" Nash and Lawrence Decker have both joined up with a private agency, Troubleshooters, Inc. Their first mission is to go to Kazbekistan, recently hit by an earthquake. Disguised as relief workers, they must secure a terrorist's laptop. Aiding them is Tess Bailey, a computer specialist who's also an ex-government agent...and to whom both men are attracted.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[A] heady mix of tension, romance and international intrigue."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 380

Publisher's Notes

From unrelenting action to intense emotion, from high-stakes drama to break-neck pacing, New York Times bestselling author Suzanne Brockmann is a novelist who does it all. Now after her blockbuster hardcover debut, Gone Too Far, Brockmann delivers an exciting new thriller about men and women operating where agents of the U.S. government cannot, where America’s most ruthless enemies thrive—and where every step you take just might be your last. . . .

Jimmy Nash has already lived two lives—and he can’t talk about either of them. Formerly an operative of a top secret government agency, he has found a new job with a shadowy company called Troubleshooters Inc. Created by a former Navy SEAL, Troubleshooters Inc. helps anyone in desperate need—which provides a perfect cover for its other, more perilous objective: covert special operations.

Now Nash and a quickly assembled team of expert operators have come to the earthquake-ravaged country of Kazbekistan in the guise of relief workers. There, amid the dust and death, in a land of blood red sunsets and ancient blood feuds, they must track down a missing laptop computer that may hold secrets vital to national security.

To get it done, Nash does what he does best: break every rule in the book and manipulate those who can help him get what he needs. But this time, Nash may have met his match in Tess Bailey, an Troubleshooters operative with all the right instincts—and zero field experience. The deep attraction between them is immediate . . . and potentially explosive, with risk at every turn. Now these two professionals must play out their dangerous games in the world’s most dangerous place—cut off from their own government, cutting deals with people they can’t trust, and guarding forbidden passions that threaten to compromise their crucial mission.

A full throttle adventure teamed with heated emotion, Flashpoint proves that Suzanne Brockmann can spin suspense unlike any other author working today.

Other Editions

Similar books


1585675458
Old Boys
by Charles McCarry

Retired agent Horace Christopher enlists the aid of four other retired colleagues to find his cousin, sophisticated intelligence operative Paul Christopher, who has mysteriously vanished and is presumed dead, only to become embroiled with U.S. government agents, Muslim extremists, and terrorists as they travel the world in search of the dangerous truth.

0399152075
By Order of the President
by W. E. B. Griffin

When a leased Boeing 727 mysteriously vanishes after two passengers murder the pilot, Army intelligence officer Major Carlos Guillermo Castillo, a veteran of the Special Forces, is called in by the president of the United States to uncover the truth and embarks on an undercover investigation into a case with frightening implications.

0156032953
Last Call For Blackford Oakes
by William F. Buckley

In an eleventh installment of the series featuring dashing CIA agent Blackford Oakes, the master spy crosses swords with Kim Philby, a high-ranking defector to the Cold War-era Soviet Union, a confrontation that is complicated by unsettling news that greets him upon his return to Washington. By the author of Spytime.

0312335776
Fade
by Kyle Mills

Directed by his bureaucratic superiors to re-recruit a former undercover agent who was shot in the line of duty and denied support by the American government years earlier, Homeland Security associate director Matt Egan faces a difficult task of rehiring the embittered former agent, who becomes a fugitive in an act of dangerous revenge. By the author of Rising Phoenix.

0399151788
Dark Justice
by Jack Higgins

An attempt on the life of the president of the United States during a casual visit to Manhattan is only the first step in a sinister plot involving the recruitment of a shadowy network of deadly assassins and terrorists, and it is up to White House operative Blake Johnson and British Intelligence agent Sean Dillon to uncover the mastermind behind it all.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345462329 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books, 2004-03-30. 1st. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7) (Qty: 28)
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books, 2004-03-30. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345462327 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Flashpoint
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Flashpoint
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover.1ST. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books, 2004-03-30. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. Has a worn dust jacket (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Suzanne Brockmann

An nice ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Flashpoint
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. 1ST. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Flashpoint
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Flashpoint
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books, 2004-03-30. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
12) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345462327 GREAT BUY BOOK IS BENT WITH DUST COVER DAMAGE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
13) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345462327 HARDCOVER TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 26 chapters, and a photograph with a brief biography of the author.. Stated 1st Edition (10987654321). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 380 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 26 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Stated First Edition 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 380 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books, 2004-03-30. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Suzanne Brockmann

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. MINOR WEAR TO D/J O/W BOOK LIKE NEW. HARDCOVER. Fine. 1st Edition. FICTION ROMANCE. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $2.88
Add to cart 
18) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345462327 light shelfwear . Fine. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345462327 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
21) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books, 2004 Fine in very good dust jacket. 380 pgs in fine/like new condition, as is the black cover w/bright gold embossed lettering on spine; dj has slight wear on edges. Initials written on front endpaper. About men and women operating where agents of the US government connot...... Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
22) FLASHPOINT
BROCKMANN, Suzanne

Ballantine, 2004 CONDITION: Gently pre-read - interior clean and tight. DJ has tiny, tiny edgeweaer and is enclosed in protective mylar jacket. CONTENT: Veteran romantic-suspense novelist Brockmann serves up a heady mix of tension, romance and international intrigue. Readers first meet Agency computer specialist Tess Bailey posing as a topless barmaid in order to save field agent Lawrence Decker from a deadly setup. After she and gorgeous macho agent Diego "Jimmy" Nash succeed in rescuing Decker, they celebrate with a steamy one-night stand that they both later regret. Months later, Tess quits when she doesn't get the promotion she was promised; conveniently, partners Decker and Nash have quit the Agency as well and have signed on with a covert private agency, Troubleshooters, Incorporated. Assigned to earthquake-ravaged Kazbekistan (aka "The Pit") to retrieve the laptop of al-Qaeda warlord Padsha Bashir, they find themselves in need of a seasoned computer hacker: enter Tess. Player Nash is a bundle of nerves around Tess (he really likes her!), and Decker is smitten as well: it's the perfect love triangle. As Tess juggles the dangerous assignment and the affections of both men, Sophia, a mysterious woman who avenges her hatred of Padsha during the earthquake, asks their help in fleeing the country. Car bombs, shady American reporters, police interrogations, aftershocks and hot sex complicate matters, but it's a hotel ambush and Tess's kidnapping that sends both men on the rescue effort of their lives. Their brisk success allows the romantic entanglement to resume center stage, where, as far as romance fans are concerned, it belongs. Questions welcome/scan on request.. None Given. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good + (Brodart). Illus. by Danilo Duack (Cover). 338 Pages. Romance. (more information)

Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
23) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345462327 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear - appears unread (Hardcover Fiction - 49) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
24) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books, 2004-03-30. Hardcover. Good. 1st ed. Cover has shelf wear. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
25) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books, 2004-03-30. Hardcover. New. Gift Quality (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
26) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
28) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
29) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345462327 . Slight curl on edges of DJ. Price on DJ is $21.95. # line 10 to 1.; 6.5 x 9.6 inches; 386 pages . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) flashpoint
brockmann, suzanne

Hard Cover. Ballantine Books 2004. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
31) FLASHPOINT
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine, 2004. First edition hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Unread, new. In mylar. ISBN 0345462327. (more information)

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
32) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books, 2004. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New Book, Unread, with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Price: $6.84
Add to cart 
33) Flashpoint
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
34) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. Hardcover, 380+ pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. From unrelenting action to intense emotion, from high stakes drama to breakneck pacing, an exciting thriller about men and women operating where agents of the US goverment cannot, where America's most ruthless enemies thrive_ and where every step you take just might be your last. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004 This book is like New - unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
36) FLASHPOINT
BROCKMAN, SUZANNE

BALLANTINE, NY, 2004. 1 ST. HB. Very good black hardback in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has light edgewear. ISBN 0-345-46232-7 . 380 pages plus extra short story. "A thriller about men and women operating where agents of the U. S. government cannot, where America's most ruthl. (more information)

Offered by RAC Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
37) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. A Hardcover. As New-- With Review Slip/As New. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
38) Flashpoint
Suzanne Brockmann

NY: Ballatine Books, 2004. DJ has some edgewear, otherwise, book is in excellent condition. "Jimmy Nash has already lived two lives---and he can't talk about either of them. Formerly an operative of a top secret government agency, he has found a new job with a shadowy company called Troubleshooters Inc. Created by a former Navy Seal, Troubleshooters Inc. helps anyone in desperate need---which provides a perfect cover for its other, more perilous objective: covert special operations...". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Near Fine. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
39) Flashpoint
Suzanne Brockmann

NY: Ballantine Books, 2004. Book and DJ are in excellent "like brand new condition" with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. "Jimmy Nash has already lived two lives---and he can't talk about either of them. Formerly an operative of a top secret government agency, he has found a new job with a shadowy company called Troubleshooters Inc. Created by a former Navy SEAL, Troubleshooters, Inc helps anyone in desperate need---which provides a perfect cover for its other, more perilous objective: covert special operations....". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hard Copy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballentine, 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. New/New. in giftable cond. A . (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.98
Add to cart 
41) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
42) Flashpoint (Qty: 10)
Brockmann, Suzanne

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
43) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
44) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
45) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne (FILED IN STORAGE)

Ballantine Books, 2004 hard cover. Very Good. first edition. light wear to top edge of DJ.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
46) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7) by Brockmann, Suzanne
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books, 3/30/2004. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! Dust jacket has very light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $13.51
Add to cart 
47) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books, 2004-03-30. First Edition. Hardcover. New. NEW: First Edition, First Printing (complete # line) for you collectors. Hardcover and dust jacket, NEW, no markings, no price clips to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $14.59
Add to cart 
48) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine, 2004. Hardback. VG+/VG+. Hardcover with 386 pp. Gray and red cover with black spine. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Dj has very slight edgewear and spine is very slightly cocked. Bottom edge of spine slightly bumped. (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
49) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

New York: Ballantine Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket protected with a removable Brodart . cover. $21.95 original publisher's price on inside front flap of dust . jacket . Stated First Edition: April 2004 with full number line.. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345462327 . 380 pp. <P>Having joined a covert special operations company after his release from the CIA, Jimmy Nash journeys to Kazbekistan to obtain critical intelligence linked to national security and meets his match in fellow operative Tess Bailey. <BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
50) Flashpoint
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books. As New in As New dust jacket; Mint. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345462327 . A new thriller about men and women operating where agents of the US govefrnment cannot, where America's most ruthless enemies thrive-and where every step you take just might be your last. ; 61/2" - 91/2"; 380 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
51) Flashpoint (Qty: 25)
Suzanne Brockmann

Ballantine Books, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.50 x 2.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 23.2 oz. Series: BROCKMANN, SUZANNE. From unrelenting action to intense emotion, from high-stakes drama to break-neck pacing, -- New York Times bestselling author Suzanne Brockmann is a novelist who does it all. Now after her blockbuster hardcover debut, -- Gone Too Far -- , Brockmann delivers an exciting new thriller about men and women operating where agents of the U.S. government cannot, where America's most ruthless enemies thrive-and where every step you take just might be your last. . . . -- Jimmy Nash has already lived two lives-and he can't talk about either of them. Formerly an operative of a top secret government agency, he has found a new job with a shadowy company called Troubleshooters Inc. Created by a former Navy SEAL, Troubleshooters Inc. helps anyone in desperate need-which provides a perfect cover for its other, more perilous objective: covert special operations. -- Now Nash and a quickly assembled team of expert operators have come to the earthquake-ravaged country of Kazbekistan in the guise of relief workers. There, amid the dust and death, in a land of blood red sunsets and ancient blood feuds, they must track down a missing laptop computer that may hold secrets vital to national security. -- To get it done, Nash does what he does best: break every rule in the book and manipulate those who can help him get what he needs. But this time, Nash may have met his match in Tess Bailey, an Troubleshooters operative with all the right instincts-and zero field experience. The deep attraction between them is immediate . . . and potentially explosive, with risk at every turn. Now these two professionals must play out their dangerous games in the world's most dangerous place-cut off from their own government, cutting deals with people they can't trust, and guarding forbidden passions that threaten to compromise their crucial mission. -- A full throttle adventure teamed with heated emotion, -- Flashpoint -- proves that Suzanne Brockmann can spin suspense unlike any other author working today. This new romantic thriller by bestselling author Suzanne Brockmann sets a steamy love triangle in geographically and politically unstable territory. Formerly partners in a covert government organization, Diego Jimmy Nash and Lawrence Decker have both joined up with a private agency, Troubleshooters, Inc. Their first mission is to go to Kazbekistan, recently hit by an earthquake. Disguised as relief workers, they must secure a terrorist's laptop. Aiding them is Tess Bailey, a computer specialist who's also an ex-government agent...and to whom both men are attracted. ...[A] heady mix of tension, romance and international intrigue. -- Publishers Weekly (04/05/2004). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
52) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author 1/4" top/bottom spine bumping, minor jacket edge wear. Signed on title p. (more information)

Offered by Alterity Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
53) Flashpoint
Brockmann, Suzanne

New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. The spine has a slight lean. The DJ is very lightly bumped at the spine head and the corners, and has two small creases on the front flap. The price is intact.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
54) Flashpoint (Troubleshooters, Book 7)
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345462327 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.18
Add to cart