Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
So Dear to Wicked Men
by Takis Iakovou ; Judy Iakovou
ISBN: 0373262779
ISBN-13: 9780373262779
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
When one of the businessmen who breakfasts at the Oracle Cafe is poisoned by another patron, Nick and Julia Lambros must find the killer to prevent their food from taking the blame.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A kind of Nick and Nora for the '90s, this couple radiates warmth and charm..."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harlequin Books Published date: 1998 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Business has never been better at the Oracle Cafe in Delphi, Georgia, until one of the regulars orders breakfast and is served up murder. All the evidence points to owner and chef Nick Lambros. As Nick reluctantly surrenders his hash browns into the capable hands of Spiro, a gentle giant from Crete, he and Julia dig into the main course of dirty deals and stone-cold murder, complete with a killer who will stop at nothing to see them both fried. Martin's Press.
Other Editions
Similar books

Stage Fright
by Ellen Hart
"A compelling story of family passions on a big stage." MINNEAPOLIS STAR & TRIBUNE Book three in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series. In a darkened Minneapolis theatre, restauteur-sleuth Jane Lawless found aging actor Torald Werness dead--impaled on part of the set he had just performed on. She also discovers she's a prime suspect. Yet Jane believes the motive for the murder lies within the dead man's family, a glamorous Midwestern theatrical dynasty, whose talented members give their best performances in real life. So she and her uninhibited crony Cordelia start digging into the family dirt, and discover a tangled web of deceit....

Faint Praise
by Ellen Hart
"INTELLIGENT AND ENGROSSING . . . A VERY COMPLEX PUZZLE." --Publishers Weekly Everyone knows Arno Heywood. He's been a Minneapolis TV personality for years. So when he jumps to his death from a downtown high-rise, it's a shocker--especially since he dies wearing women's clothes, a suicide in drag. In chic Linden Lofts, where Arno lived, the other tenants are spooked, and smart investigator Jane Lawless soon finds out why. They, like Arno, have secrets to conceal, and the shadowy someone with a full set of keys who's scouting out their apartments may soon make that impossible. Can one of Linden Loft's upscale professionals really be an aspiring blackmailer? Before Jane and her pal Cordelia can make sure, a brutal murder ups the ante. . . . "The plot resonates with fascinating details, a good bit of action, several keen twists, and a soupçon of romance for the protagonist." --Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine "The characters are diverse and well rounded, the plot is intriguing, and the style lively and literate." --The Armchair Detective

A Killing Cure
by Ellen Hart
When board members of the Amelia Gower Women's Club begin dying - one by one - lesbian restaurateur Jane Lawless once again exchanges the heat of the kitchen for the sweltering danger of part-time private investigation. On the eve of a crucial announcement, Charlotte Fortnum, chairwoman of the Board of Directors and prominent community figure, is murdered. Then another board member is found dead in the club's private chamber. Has infighting among the board gone as far as murder? Are the secrets and suspicions swirling around club members and their families worth killing for? Along with her theatrical sidekick Cordelia Thorn, Jane begins to uncover the dark secrets that linger in the corridors of Minneapolis' oldest women's club. But as Jane takes on a range of high-profile suspects and closes in on the murderer, her own life hangs in the balance....

Murder on the Potomac
by Margaret Truman
NATIONAL BESTSELLER MARGARET TRUMAN Bestselling author of MURDER AT THE PENTAGON MURDER ON THE POTOMAC "A first-rate mystery writer."--Los Angeles Times Book Review First time in paperback! "Harry's daughter knows her milieu; better still, she knows how to portray it convincingly."--The San Diego Union Law professor Mac has unflagging passion for two things in his life: his wife Annabel and the majestic Potomac River. When Mac discovers a weed-shrouded body in the latter, the former gets edgy. Lovely Annabel, owner of a flourishing Georgetown art gallery, must not only endure her husband's obsession with another killing, but she must believe Mac when he says that a stunning female former student is one of the only people who can help him.They discover that the corpse was once the confidante' of a wealthy Washingtonian, which leads to the Scarlet Sin Society, a theatrical group that--perilously--reenacts historical murders. And soon, the only thing that matters more to Mac than solving this serpentine case is preventing Annabel's untimely death. "Truman 'knows the forks' in the nation's capital and how to pitchfork her readers into a web of murder and detection."--The Christian Science Monitor "Margaret Truman has settled firmly into a career of writing murder mysteries, all evoking brilliantly the Washington she knows so well."--The Houston Post

To Die for
by Janet Neel
Old friends Selina and Judith are the directors of two fashionable restaurants. They have been approached--even pressured--about selling, but are adamantly uninterested. Suddenly, Selina turns up dead, sending amateur sleuth (and policeman's wife) Francesca Wilson on a wild chase to find the killer.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780373262779 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis &
Worldwide Library, 5/1/1998. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with some edgewear and library stamps and stickers. ( more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Lakovou, Takis Lakovou, Judy
Worldwide, 1998. NOT an ex-library; small twist of solid spine; attractive cover; light age color on unmarked, uncreased pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis &
Worldwide Library. PAPERBACK. 0373262779 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Takis & Iakovou
Worldwide Library. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Takis & Iakovou
Worldwide Library. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis; Iakovou, Judy
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A: Worldwide Library, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. EXCELLENT/No Jacket. Type: USED ( more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis &
Worldwide Library. PAPERBACK. 0373262779 A80_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . New. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis; Iakovou, Judy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: WorldWide Library, 1998. A Nick and Julia Lambros Mystery. "Business has never been better at the Oracle Cafe in Delphi, Georgia, until one of the regulars orders breakfast...and is served up murder. Who would want Glenn Bohannon dead? Unfortunately, all the evidence points to owner and chef Nick Lambros. Now business is far from booming, and Nick and wife, Julia, desperate to prove Nick's innocence, start hunting for the real killer. As Nick reluctantly surrenders his hash browns into the capable hands of Spiro, a gentle giant from Crete, he and Julia dig into the main course of dirty deals and stone-cold murder, complete with a killer who will stop at nothing to see them both...fried." Wear to edges of cover.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men (A Nick and Julia Lambros Mystery)
Iakovou, Takis
St. Martin's Press, 1996. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 253 pages. Business has never been better at the Oracle Cafe in Delphi, Georgia, until one of the regulars orders breakfast and is served up murder.... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis &
Worldwide Library, 5/1/1998. Paperback. Used-Good. Used-Good; Good condition, edgewear, creases on spine, age discoloration - paperback ( more information)
Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
SO DEAR TO WICKED MEN
Iakovou, Judy
Worldwide Library, 1998 Light Spinal creases, no stamps, reader mark inside cover.. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
SO DEAR TO WICKED MEN
Iakovou, Judy
Worldwide Library, 1998 Light Spinal creases, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Takis & Iakovou
Worldwide Library, 1998-05-01. Paperback. Good. General use wear and book shop stamp, but still a solid and highly readable copy. ( more information)
Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis &
Worldwide Library. Mass Market Paperback. 0373262779 Used Book, Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Takis & Iakovou
Worldwide Library, 1998-05-01. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men by Takis & Iakovou
Takis & Iakovou
Worldwide Library, 1998-05-01. Paperback. New. Paperback; Mass Market PB; Worldwide Library; 1998; 6.75 x 0.75 x 4.25 Inches; As New; Unread copy, minor shelf wear ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Takis & Iakovou
Worldwide Library, 1998-05-01. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Takis & Iakovou
Worldwide Library, 1998-05-01. Paperback. Good. reading copy onlyAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis; Iakovou, Judy
New York: Worldwide Library, 1998 Binding and pages are secure, spine has reading creases, and slight slant. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis; Iakovou, Judy
New York: Worldwide Library, 1998 Slight edgewear and toning. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis & Iakovou, Judy
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1998. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Complete, some edgewear, minor spine creases, bumped corners, normal signs of use. 1st prtg this ed. WWL Mystery Series. . ISBN: 0373262779. ( more information)
Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis & Judy
Worldwide Library, 1998. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. very faint spine crease ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Takis & Judy Iakovou
Good Worldwide Mystery, 1998, pgs are clean, spine is mildly creased, still intact and good copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis, and Iakovou, Judy
Toronto: Worldwide Library, 1998. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light reading creases on spine; otherwise looks new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 253 p. ( more information)
Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis &
Worldwide Library. Mass Market Paperback. 0373262779 Used book. Very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men : A Nick and Julia Lambros Mystery
IAKOVOU, Takis & Judy
New York: Worldwide Library, 1996. Clean crisp copy with slight spine cant. 253 pages. Georgia restaurant owner investigates a patron's death. . ISBN: 0-373-26277-9. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Fiction, Mystery, Suspense, Crime, Whodunit, Nick and Julia Lambros, Takis and Judy Iakovou. ( more information)
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis Iakovou, Judy
Worldwide. VG/No Jacket. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. 0373262779 Signed by Author SIGNED BY JUDY IAKOVOU ON TITLE PAGE. Wraps scuffed; reading creases; corner creases. . ( more information)
Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis (With Judy Iakovou.)
Worldwide [0-373-26277-9] 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
So Dear To Wicked Men (Qty: 2)
Iakovou, Takis & Judy
Worldwide. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Nick & Julia Lambros ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
So Dear to Wicked Men
Iakovou, Takis (With Judy Iakovou.)
Worldwide [0-373-26277-9] 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|