Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374105073
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Goldberg's Angel

An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade

by Dan Hofstadter


ISBN: 0374105073
ISBN-13: 9780374105075
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 241

Publisher's Notes

This book relates the adventures of a Midwestern art dealer who, on a trip to Europe, bought four rare Early Christian mosaics, including one luminous depiction of an angel with which she fell in love. It is also the work of a writer telling his own story - a writer who, as he tried to explore the shady side of the lawsuit brought by the Republic of Cyprus against Peg Goldberg for the return of the mosaics, found himself drawn into a bizarre underworld where antiquities are bought, sold, stolen, smuggled, and disowned. In Indianapolis, Peg Goldberg lost possession of her angel, yet the plaintiff's victory only deepened the mysteries. In Amsterdam, Munich, Vienna, and Cyprus, where Dan Hofstadter tried to chase down the facts ("I couldn't find people, they couldn't find me, we fixed appointments somewhere in a vast night filled with the fragrance of jasmine, radios wailing lovesick balladry, murmurous tides of chatter and laughter"), he was told amazing half-truths by picturesque characters in odd situations. It grew harder and harder to answer the most basic questions: . How had the plundered mosaics come on the market? Why did government authorities seem so ignorant of smugglers operating under their noses, and American museums seem so curiously well informed? Had a flamboyant Dutch middleman cut a deal on the side? Who was the Serbian "engineer" who called himself Benjamin and knew so much? And was the unseen Turk who had sold Peg the angel really a state archaeologist, or was he several people, or nobody at all? Goldberg's Angel - part legal thriller, part mystery, part hilarious chronicle of wildly complicated monkeyshines - celebrates the unaccountable beauty and power of the arttreasures we daily buy and sell. More, it revels in the dark comedy of our eternal need to embellish, distort, and sidestep the truth.

Similar books


1851493344
Australia
by Helen Hewson



1853322105
Human and Divine
by George Michell

This beautifully illustrated book provides a unique consideration of the magnificent tradition of Indian sculpture and offers valuable insight into the inspiration behind it.

1851492747
Modernism
by Alastair Duncan

Six major design styles over this sixty year time span form the basis the Modernist Movement which embraces a diverse range of the decorative, applied and graphic arts. Starting with the Arts and Crafts Movement in Britain and America we progress through European and American Art Nouveau, the Wiener Werkstatte based in Vienna, the De Stijl movement centered in Holland, the Bauhaus emanating from Germany, and ending with the Art Deco movement throughout Europe and America. During this period from 1880 to 1940 a remarkable body of gifted artist-designers produced the quintessential elements of modernist design. The roll-call of names is formidable: Galle, Lalique, Mackintosh, Horta, Dresser, Knox, Wright, Tiffany and Hoffmann all spring to mind. In a series of clearly presented essays, Alastair Duncan, brings together these disparate but connected movements under the one umbrella of Modernism. This is the first book to take a proper overview of these movements, all of which have been the subject of individual studies elsewhere, and link them together in a meaningful way. The essays are built around full color photographs of unique and visually stimulating objects from the Modernism Collection of the Norwest Corporation of Minneapolis. The emphasis is on three-dimensional works including metalwork, glassware, ceramics, and selected furniture as well as graphic design mainly in the form of posters. A major exhibition of the collection will also take place at the Kimbell Art Museum in Fort Worth, Texas in June 1998.

1586633317
The History of Art in Pictures
by Gilles Plazy



1584651792
Painting a People
by Ezra Mendelsohn



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780374105075 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Dan Hofstadter

a good copy. pages are stained. cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Dan Hofstadter

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Goldberg's Angel: an Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 Good in Good jacket Ex-Library SHOWS NO SIGNS OF USE.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374105073 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
5) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Dan Hofstadter

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) GOLDBERG'S ANGEL: AN ADVENTURE IN THE ANTIQUITIES TRADE
Hofstadter, Dan

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1994. Near fine (unread--and some uncut pages--marred only by small creases at top and bottom of spine) in very good- dust jacket (rubbed and soiled). Fascinating true story of the mystery and intrigue surrounding the sale of a mosaic from Cyprus.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Goldberg's Angel, An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1994. 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-374-10507-3. 241 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preser ved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
8) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has tiny tear to bottom edge of front cover, light edgewear; DJ has light soiling, light shelfwear, flap edges very lightly toned . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374105073 Excellent customer service. Ships within 24 hours! New book. . New. (more information)

Offered by MK Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.73
Add to cart 
10) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 AN/AN. *MINT CONDITION* Tight, straight, stiff (rarely opened!) spine. Beautiful glossy dust jacket with no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. Pristine interior with no writing, markings, or dogears. *GIFT QUALITY!*. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
11) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994 Minor wear at tips of d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
13) Goldberg's Angel. An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 241pp. Antiques Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY: 1994 1st Hard Cover 241, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374105073 First edition, 1994. Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
15) Goldberg's Angel, An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. ISBN: 0-374-10507-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
HOFSTADTER, Dan

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1994. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 241 pages. . 1st Edition. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.84)
Add to cart 
17) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
18) GOLDBERG'S ANGEL an Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
HOFSTADER, Dan

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994 Boards, 241pp. This is an account of the trail of Peg Goldberg an antique dealer who bought four early Christain mosaics, and was charged in a lawsuit brought by the Republic of Cyprus for the plunder of cultural property. No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.6 JM FO 7/6. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
19) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-374-10507-3. MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
20) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm with slight cock, sewn signatures. BLACK MARKS ON EDGES & FLYLEAFS. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear, other than that mentioned. Shelve presentable. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. . Stated First Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Good Very Plus Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $11.85
Add to cart 
21) GOLDBERG'S ANGEL
Hofstader, Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. Near-fine (sm red remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine), in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374105073. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CULTURAL PROPERTY PROTECTION CYPRUS ANTIQUITIES ICONS MOSAICS ART DESIGN DECORATIVE LAW INTELLECTUAL RELIGION GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Shelfwear. Square./VG. Stain to inside DJ by lower cloth spine.. Octavo. Quarter-cloth boards. "...part legal thriller, part mystery, part hilarious chronicle of wildly complicated monkeyshines..." Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Goldberg's Angel : An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994. New York, NY Farrer, Straus & Giroux 1994. Very Good/Very Good ISBN 0-374-10507-3.This extraordinary book relates the adventures of a Midwestern art dealer who, on a trip to Europe, bought four rare Early Christian mosaics, including one luminous depiction of an angel with which she fell in love.. ISBN: 0374105073. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CULTURAL PROPERTY PROTECTION CYPRUS ANTIQUITIES ICONS MOSAICS ART DESIGN DECORATIVE LAW INTELLECTUAL RELIGION GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
25) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Dan Hofstadter

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1994-09. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
26) Goldberg's Angel : An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994 Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
27) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventyre in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994 Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (ix) 241 pp. White boards/brown cloth.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
28) GOLDBERG'S ANGEL An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. This is a very bright, tight, and clean hardcover book without any marks or writings, but with a faintly bumped corner. The unclipped dust jacket is equally bright and clean. Promoted as part thriller, part mystery, part hilarious. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Goldberg's Angel
Hofstadter,Dan

New York: Farrar,Strauss & Giroux, 1994 Well written account of the elusive underworld of the antiquities trade - and the story of the theft of Byzantine mosaics from thee church of Kanarakia in Cyprus. . 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Goldberg's Angel
Dan Hofstadter

NY: Farrar Straus, 1994 First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stanza Books and Art (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994 ix, 241 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
32) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 A tightly bound, unmarked copy with a lightly rubbed dust wrapper. 241 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $18.65
Add to cart 
33) GOLDBERG'S ANGEL an Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
HOFSTADTER, DAN

NY: FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX, 1994 SIGNED: "FOR ELYISE GOLDBERG, DAN HOFSTADTER.". INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. HARDCOVER. FINE/FINE. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart