Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374105251
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Another World

by Pat Barker


ISBN: 0374105251
ISBN-13: 9780374105259
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In Barker's many-leveled novel, a First World War veteran, old Geordie, now dying of cancer, is tortured by memories of his brother's death in the trenches, his own agonizing guilt, and his mother's misplaced grief. His grandson Nick is trying to hold his troubled extended family together. The novel weaves the past into the present, dramatically illustrating the effects of long-ago events on the ongoing story of a family.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 277

Publisher's Notes

The new novel by the author of the acclaimed Regeneration trilogy. Suppose time can slow down. Suppose it's not an ever rolling stream, but something altogether more viscous and unpredictable, like blood. Suppose it coagulates around terrible events, clots them over, stops the flow . . . During the hazy Newcastle summer, Nick's grandfather Geordie lies dying. A proud and resilient man, he has long outlived his peers but not the memories of his youth. As Nick watches, Geordie starts to relive the horrors that surrounded his brother's death in the painful days before his own. Meanwhile, at Lob's Hill, on the other side of the city, Nick and his pregnant wife, Fran, are failing to keep the peace in their increasingly fractious home. In an attempt to unite the family, Fran organizes the children into decorating the living room. As the old wallpaper is peeled away, a vigorous and obscene drawing of an Edwardian family is revealed. The portrait it reveals is the history of their home, casting a terrifying shadow over the family. Another World is an extraordinarily powerful study of memory, and of the various ways in which the violent past returns to haunt and distort the present.

Similar books


0385333757
Losing Julia
by Jonathan Hull

From the French battlefields of World War I to a presentday nursing home in California, Patrick Delaney describes his longtime love for Julia, the wife of his best friend, Daniel, as he meets her as a young widow at a memorial service at Verdun, France, through their brief time together, to their ultimate separation and its impact on his life.

0385285965
Legend of the Fall
by Jim Harrison

The publication of this magnificent trilogy of short novels -- Legends Of The Fall, Revenge, and The Man Who Gave Up His Name -- confirmed Jim Harrison's reputation as one of the finest American writers of his generation. These absorbing novellas explore the theme of revenge and the actions to which people resort when their lives or goals are threatened, adding up to an extraordinary vision of the twentieth-century man.

03454004710
The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving

"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

0684869489
The Gardens of Kyoto
by Kate Walbert

A coming-of-age story set during wartime retraces one woman's struggles with romance as her favorite cousin Randall is called away to the battlefields of the South Pacific.

0140187243
Billiards at Half-Past Nine
by Heinrich Boll

Robert Faehmel finds his structured life threatened by an old schoolmate and former Nazi.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374105251 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Another World
Pat Barker

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999-05. 1st Farrar, Straus and Giroux ed. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Another World
Pat Barker

Farrar Straus Giroux. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st Farrar, Straus and Giroux ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Another World
Barker, Pat

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. Ex- Lib with usual markings, stamps and labels. DJ in mylar with edge wear mainly on bottom. Board has edge wear on bottom and by spine. Text and pages are clean. Lightly used.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Library HardCover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Another World
Pat Barker

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999-05. 1st Farrar, Straus and Giroux ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Another World
Barker, Pat

Farrar Straus Giroux. Hardcover. 0374105251 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Back end-page with library pocket is cut out. 1999 Farrar Straus Giroux Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Another World
Barker, Pat

Farrar Straus Giroux. Hardcover. 0374105251 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Farrar Straus Giroux Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Another World
Pat Barker

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999-05. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Another World
Pat Barker

Farrar Straus Giroux. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Another World (Qty: 2)
Barker Pat

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999-05. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
10) Another World
Barker, Pat

Farrar Straus Giroux 03/1999. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. 464 p. ; 0. 99" x 8. 49" x 5. 80".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
11) Another World
Barker, Pat

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999-05. Hardcover. New. New. Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Another World by Barker, Pat
Pat Barker

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999-05. Hardcover. New. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher mark, no shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Great Book Cheap Price (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Another World
Barker, Pat

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine. . Like new. 278 p; trade paperback. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) Another World
Pat Barker

Farrar Straus Giroux. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Another World
Barker, Pat

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. First printing unread. Not a remainder and not price clipped.. ISBN: 0374105251. Hard Cover. As New/Brand New. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Another World
Barker, Pat

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999 A CLEAN library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket still pasted on the last blank page inside. VERY NICE!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1999 slight edge wear, hard cover, literature.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
18) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York:: Farrar Straus & Giroux,, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 2nd printing, nice unread copy (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Another World:
Barker, Pat

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Hardcover. New - Brand New - . Geordie, grandfather of Nick and a proud resilient man, has long outlived his peers but not his memories of the trenches where he saw his brother die. During the hazy Newcastle summer, he lies dying on his own deathbed, Geordie starts to relive the horror of his youth. ISBN: 0374105251. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
20) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. Bright copy. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Light and Shadow Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) Another World
Barker, Pat

NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 1999. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. 278 p. . (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus Giroux. Hardcover. 0374105251 crisp tight copy . Very Good. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
23) ANOTHER WORLD
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1999. NO rem. mark. An unread copy.. First American Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
24) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999 8vo. 278pp. in protective cover. dj has very light rubbing and shelf wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
25) Another World
Barker, Pat

Farrar / Straus / Giroux, 1988. Pages are clean and binding is tight. ISBN: 0374105251. US First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. American Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) ANOTHER WORLD
BARKER, PAT

FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC.. 1998. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1999 Small stain on outer edge of text block.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
28) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
29) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999 8vo. 278pp. in protective cover. dj has very light rubbing and shelf wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
30) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. Uncorrected proof for the first Farrar, Straus, and Giroux edition. Fine condition, with some creasing to covers.. First Edition. Printed Wrappers. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) Another World
Barker, Pat

NY: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 278 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Soft bump bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! From the Booker Prize winning author of the Regeneratiion trilogy, the uncanny tale of a family caught in the grip of a mysterious past. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
32) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. Ex-Libris, Pages 278. ISBN: 0374105251. 1st Ed. Stated. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
33) ANOTHER WORLD
BARKER, PAT

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back BOOK AND JACKET IN FINE CONDITION. AUTHOR IS WINNER IF THE 1995 BOOKER PRIZE. This novel is a study of memory and the ways in which the violent past returns to haunt and distort the present. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
34) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999 No markings.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
35) Another World
Barker, Pat

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999. First US printing. Fine in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Not priceclipped and no markings. By the author of the Booker Prize winning author of the Regeneration Trilogy.. First US Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. A Fine/Fine copy protected by Archival Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
37) Another World
Barker, Pat

Farrar Straus Giroux. Hardcover. 0374105251 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.12
Add to cart