Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374173133
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Housekeeping

by Marilynne Robinson


ISBN: 0374173133
ISBN-13: 9780374173135
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Marilynne Robinson's 1980 novel is a strange coming-of-age tale set in the Idaho mountains. The story is about two orphaned sisters, Ruth and Lucille, who go to live with their unconventional and possibly unbalanced Aunt Sylvie. Ruth, the narrator, is haunted by the death of her grandfather, who died in a horrifying train wreck years ago, and the more recent death of her mother, who drove her car off a cliff. The setting for these family tragedies-the fictional town of Fingerbone and its frigid lake-continues to play its part in the story. As the two girls grow up in this eerie and evocative place, Lucille's life becomes focused on only one thing: to fit in and be as ordinary as possible. But Ruth, who has felt alienated all her life from her surroundings, has a profound need to rebel. The circumstances of these two diverging lives form the basis of a novel that has been heralded as an American classic, celebrated for the compelling strangeness of its story and the lyrical prose that Robinson (who grew up in Idaho) employs to tell it. Robinson's first novel, HOUSEKEEPING was made into a memorable 1987 movie, starring Christine Lahti.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"I found myself reading slowly, then more slowly-this is not a novel to be hurried through, for every sentence is a delight."    -- Doris Lessing

"[A] haunting dream of a story told in a language as sharp and clear as light and air and water."    -- Walker Percy

"[A] quiet, humorous, beautiful book filled with what I can only call the ecstasy of wisdom....It is a work of pure grace."    -- John Hawkes

"The richness and variety and the peculiarity of tone Marilynne Robinson sustains are masterful; I found the characters absorbing and disturbing."    -- Mary Gordon

"HOUSEKEEPING sounds as if the author has been treasuring it up all her life, waiting for it to form itself."    -- Anatole Broyard

   -- New York Times

"An often comic novel that has become a certifiable classic. Her name is Ruth and she has the eye and ear of a poet."    -- Sam Hamill

   -- Hungry Mind Review

"Marilynne Robinson's HOUSEKEEPING is one of the ten best novels of the past century. In its haunting voice and its inevitable movement, both fabular and precise, it is a nearly perfect work, still as singular and eerie today as when it was published."    -- Mona Simpson

   -- Atlantic Monthly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1981
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.82 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Ruth, a young girl struggling to overcome haunting family memories in a town which will not ler her forget, gradually grows close to Sylvie, the sister of her dead mother.

Other Editions

Similar books


0812035097
Charles Dickens' David Copperfield
by Charles Dickens

A guide to reading "David Copperfield" with a critical and appreciative mind encouraging analysis of plot, style, form, and structure. Also includes background on the author's life and times, sample tests, term paper suggestions, and a reading list.

01411821310
Howards End
by E. M. Forster



06796024710
They Came Like Swallows
by William Maxwell

First published in 1937, They Came Like Swallows was William Maxwell's second novel. It tells of an ordinary American family overtaken by the devastating epidemic of the Spanish influenza of 1918. The book begins on the day before the armistice in a small midwestern town, and the events are seen from the perspective, in turn, of eight-year-old Peter Morison - called Bunny; of his older brother, Robert; and of their father. They are witnesses to a domestic tragedy that is written with beauty and a quite magnificent tenderness.

0140189416
Adventures of Augie March
by Saul Bellow

Augie March is a poor Chicago boy growing up during the Great Depression. A "born recruit," he latches on to a wild succession of occupations, then proudly rejects each one as too limiting. Not until he tangles with the glamorous Thea, a huntress with a trained eagle, is his independence seriously threatened. Luckily, his nature (like the eagle's) breaks down under the strain. He goes on to recruit himself to even more outlandish projects, but always ducks out in time to continue improvising his unconventional career. Augie March is the star performer in a richly observed human variety show, a modern-day Columbus in search of reality and fulfillment.

0075536668
The Sound and the Fury
by William Faulkner



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780374173135 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Housekeeping: A Novel (Qty: 7)
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374173133 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $9.66
Add to cart 
2) Housekeeping: A Novel (Qty: 8)
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 01-Jan-1981. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081113143404G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
3) Housekeeping: A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374173133 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.70
Add to cart 
4) Housekeeping: A Novel (Qty: 7)
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374173133 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.70
Add to cart 
5) Housekeeping: A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374173133 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.70
Add to cart 
6) Housekeeping: A Novel (Qty: 3)
ROBINSON, MARILYNNE

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
7) Housekeeping
Marilynne Robinson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $31.95
Add to cart 
8) Housekeeping
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1980. A very nice copy of the second printing in a price clipped dust jacket that has some minor edgewear and a few short tears. Quite uncommon!. 2nd. Very Good + Light Edge Fading/VG+ Light Wear, Short Tear Dj. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $72.75
Add to cart 
9) Housekeeping
ROBINSON, Marilynne

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1981. Hardcover. 0374173133 . The author's first book. Second printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (a bit sun faded along spine, edge worn with a few short edge tears) dust jacket. ISBN: 0374173133. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
10) Housekeeping
ROBINSON, Marilynne

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0374173133 . The author's first book. Third printing. Light foxing along edges, else very good in a very good (hint of sun fading along spine, light crease to front flap) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
11) Housekeeping + HOME
Marilynne Robinson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1980. 1980 F S & G stated First ed, 2nd printing ( 1981) of Robinson's prize winning novel. A very rare copy in VG+/VG+ copy. The HB is very clean and unmarked with very minor fading along the edges. The DJ is price clipped and shows virtually no wear at all. I believe this is a first state DJ with a just a bit of yellowing on the inside flyleaves and a bit of wear at the spine ends. A super rare classic! **BONUS** Receive the ARC of her newest novel Home to be released September 2008. in NEW unread condition. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
12) Housekeeping by Robinson, Marilynne
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1981-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1980 Farrar Straus Giroux (Pub) Hardback; Clearly states: "First Edition, 1980" with no number line; text clean/unmarked; color dj light rubbing/coupla minor surface scuffs/light edge wear w/1 tiny nick/no tears; slight sunning on dj + boards edges; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 219 pages; Author's 1st novel; her second novel is current bestseller Gilead; color jacket art by Robert Sabin; an unusually near fine copy of valuable, scarce, important book priced reasonably below market value. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $850.00
Add to cart 
13) Housekeeping
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar Sraus Giroux, 1980 A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. The book has the usual sunning to the board edges and very minor foxing to top page edges. It is an otherwise fine copy, straight and tight and clean. The priced ($10.95) dust jacket shows the usual light discoloration to the spine, is nicked at the spine ends, with a 1/4" closed tear near the bottom front spine, and a tiny closed tear to the top rear cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped insured in a well padded, sturdy box. Nice copy of Robinson's scarce first novel, winner of the PEN/Hemingway Award, and basis for the film starring Christine Lahti, written and directed by Bill Forsyth.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $900.00
Add to cart 
14) HOUSEKEEPING [ 1st ]
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1981. A beautiful copy of the first printing of Marilynne Robinson's first novel. Writer of Gilead. About Very Good+in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Also comes with a second dj which has been kept flat in a sleave and is in fine condition it has never even been put on a book. The extra dj was a test jacket it is the same but the lettering was done in yellow. Stated First Edition. Both items are very scarce.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2,390.00 ($2,390.00)
Add to cart