Illness as Metaphor
by Susan Sontag
ISBN: 0374174431
ISBN-13: 9780374174439
Format: Book
|
Summary
This influential essay tackles the uncomfortable subject of disease, and specifically the metaphors we use to try to come to terms with it. Dealing with tuberculosis, syphilis, and cancer, Sontag makes a case for the necessity of metaphor as both a distancing ploy and a way to understanding. However, as a cancer sufferer herself (a disease from which she died in 2004), she also points out that such myth-making can be destructive for the victims of disease-that views of cancer as a curse, or a punishment, or a war (i.e. patients "battling" cancer), rather than as a disease that is often, in fact, curable, may actually stand in the way of effective treatment.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Susan Sontag's ILLNESS AS METAPHOR was the first to point out the accusatory side of the metaphors of empowerment that seek to enlist the patient's will to resist disease. It is largely as a result of her work that the how-to health books avoid the blame-ridden term 'cancer personality' and speak more soothingly of 'disease-producing lifestyles'....Sontag's new book AIDS AND ITS METAPHORS extends her critique of cancer metaphors to the metaphors of dread surrounding the AIDS virus. Taken together, the two essays are an exemplary demonstration of the power of the intellect in the face of the lethal metaphors of fear." -- Michael Ignatieff
-- New Republic
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Published date: 1978 Pages: 87
Publisher's Notes
A discussion of the ways in which illness is regarded pays particular attention to fantasies that pertain to cancer.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780374174439 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Illness As Metaphor
Susan Sontag
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library w/markings, card pocket and stickers inside covers and outside of pages. No other marks in text. Dust jacket with clear laminate attached to book. Minor edge wear to dj. Mild exterior scuffing. Library stickers on spine and back cover of jacket. No cracks in binding. Ship same or next day. More health books in our store. Matching ISBN. ( more information)
Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Illness As Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1st printing,1978. Very Good-/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,cloth,88pp. edgewear,small tears,tiny chips,rubbing,scratches,dust jacket. note top front end page,erased pencilled marks now clean,tight,text. light shelfwear cover. scholarly. ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Illness As Metaphor
Sontag, Susan (1933-2004)
NY. 1978. Very Good. NY: Farrar, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+87+[1]pp. Taup cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottle pink endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 13.8 x 1.3cm. . ( more information)
Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Illness as Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1978 originally published 1977.Foxing to all outer page edges, otherwise clean & tight. No writing or other marks. DJ has 1" scrape on front cover, minor wear to top edge @ spine. Bright & protected in mylar cover.. Stated First Printing . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Illness as Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978. clean tight copy, light wear to cover, price intact on flap of dj with several c.hips and one closed tear, in mylar cover, "...subject is the unreal and often punitive uses of illness as a figure or metaphor in our culture." Originally presented in the distinguished series of 'James Lectures' at New York University, and appeared in an earlier version of 'The New York Review of Books'. CL001. ISBN: 0374174431. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good (some wear). 8vo. Literature Essays Illness Cancer Tuberculosis Metaphors Pyschology Non Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Illness As Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978. O4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping and crease on the edges and corners, small tear on the back top, crease on the front, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has foxing on the top and right side page edges, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Illness As Metaphor is not only an original study and elucidation of such images and metaphors but a persuasive and effective liberation from them.. First Prinitng. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Illness As Metaphor
Susan Sontag
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. VG/VG-,First Printing,mild edgewear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Illness As Metaphor
SONTAG, SUSAN
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. Very Good. Used - very good plus. Immaculately clean, solid, new-looking copy. Dustjacket very good with light edge creases. . ( more information)
Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Illness As Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good. minor inking inside front cover & throughout book. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Illness As Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
NY: Farrar, Strauss, Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374174431 . ( more information)
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Illness As Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978 88 pages. Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of shelf wear to dustjacket, with light age-toning to flaps, and mild spotting to textblock edges, otherwise. a very attractive copy protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Collectible.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Illness as Metaphor
Susan Sontag
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 88 pages. Stated 1st printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374174431. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Illness As Metaphor
Susan Sontag
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition, 1st Printing (Stated) 1978 Farrar, Straus & Giroux (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover mostly smooth w/few minor surface scratches (mostly on back)/edge wear w/no tears + several tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 88 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; preface; 9 chapters; brief author biography; cover illustration shows "Hercules Combating the Hydra" (a 15th-century engraving of Mantegna school) w/wrap-around design by Muriel Nasser; originally presented in distinguished series of James Lectures at NY University; very good to gift quality collectible copy of 30-year-old out-of-print hardback. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Illness as Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0374174431 . hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Illness as Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978 No markings. Stated First Printing. Original $5.95 price intact on front flap of dust jacket.. First Edition - First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Illness as Metaphor
SONTAG, Susan
Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, New York, 1978 . First edition. ISBN: 0374174431. Hardcover, 8vo, 88 pp. Near Fine in near Fine d/w. ( more information)
Offered by Basilisk Bookshop (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $30.50
($20.01)
|
|
17)
|
Illness as Metaphor
SONTAG, Susan
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1978. Fantasies concocted around cancer and tuberculosis in earlier times, and how they still continue to flourish.; 88pp.. ISBN: 0374174431. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Essays. ( more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
"Illness As Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
1978 Farrar Strauss Giroux hard cove stated first printing - minor tanning to edge of dust jacket - otherwise a like new clean excellent collectible - enjoy ( more information)
Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Illness as Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978. Hard Cover. Susan Sontag -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Illness as Metaphor. 8vo. 88 pp. Stated First Printing. Bound in gray cloth, with sandy endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. An as-new copy in a clean and crisp gray pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $5.95 in the upper right of the front flap. In this book, Sontag closely examines "the fantasies concocted around cancer, and around tuberculosis in earlier times...Her subject is the unreal and often punitive uses of illness as a figure or metaphor in our culture." Published by: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978 First edition. ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Illness as Metaphor
Susan Sontag
Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1978 Near fine copy. Ink inscription on front pastedown. Fine jacket $5.95 0n flap. First Printing.Signed by the Author on pastedown.Excellent Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Illness as Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978. First printing of Sontag's second book-length seminal essay [after 'On Photography']. viii, 86pp. Light gray/brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, taupe flecked endpapers. Dust jacket price 5.95. Book and dust jacket appear in fine, unread condition. No remainder markings. "Susan Sontag was an American literary theorist, novelist, filmmaker, and political activist. Sontag's literary career began and ended with works of fiction [but] it was as an essayist...that Sontag gained early and enduring fame and notoriety. Sontag wrote frequently about the intersection of high and low art." - wikipedia. " 'Illness as Metaphor' [is] a classic work described by Newsweek as "one of the most liberating books of its time." A cancer patient herself when she was writing the book, Sontag shows how the metaphors and myths surrounding certain illnesses, especially cancer, add greatly to the suffering of the patients and often inhibit them from seeking proper treatment. By demystifying the fantasies surrounding cancer, Sontag shows cancer for what it is - just a disease. Cancer, she argues, is not a curse, not a punishment, certainly not an embarrassment, and highly curable, if good treatment is found early enough. Brimming with humane and original ideas about a disease and the modern condition, this classic essay [is a] compassionate exhortation and a liberating event." - paperback edition. ""Susan Sontag's 'Illness as Metaphor' was the first to point out the accusatory side of the metaphors of empowerment that seek to enlist the patient's will to resist disease. It is largely as a result of her work that the how-to health books avoid the blame-ridden term 'cancer personality' and speak more soothingly of 'disease-producing lifestyles'." - Michael Ignatieff. "In 'Illness as Metaphor', Sontag argues that the myths and metaphors surrounding disease can kill by instilling shame and guilt in the sick, thus delaying them from seeking treatment." - Publishers Weekly.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Muriel Nasser; Dust Jacket Illustration, 'Hercules Combating the Hydra' is a Fifteenth-Century Engraving of the School of Mantegna; Book Design By Dorris Huth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Illness as Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978. A pivotal work wherein Sontag dissects the language of illness. She argues that it's use as metaphor is detrimental to our understanding of illness. A brilliant work by one of America's best essayists. Fine in a near fine dust jacket (1 cm closed tear on upper front).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Illness as Metaphor
Sontag, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1978. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact). REVIEW COPY, with the publisher's slip and an author photograph laid in.. ISBN: 0374174431. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ESSAY. ( more information)
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
ILLNESS AS METAPHOR [ 1st ]
Sontag, Susan
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978. Near Fine in a Very Good++ dust jacket. Price on front flap inked out. Stated First Printing.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|