Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374177171
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Inventing Paradise

The Greek Journey, 1937-1947

by Edmund Keeley


ISBN: 0374177171
ISBN-13: 9780374177171
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this work of literary criticism and personal narrative, a writer and Greek cultural expert reflects on a period of lively exchange between American and Greek literary figures beginning in the 1930s. Before the Second World War and subsequent tourist bombardment, poets and writers such as George Seferis and George Katsimbalist, Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell shared ideas and good times while enjoying the beauty of their Greek "paradise."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 289

Publisher's Notes

The radiant light of Greece-its landscape and poetry-as witnessed in the dark years when it was almost extinguished. In the looming shadow of an oppressive dictatorship and imminent world war, George Seferis, George Katsimbalis, and other poets and writers from Greece's fabled Generation of the Thirties welcomed Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell to their homeland. Together they explored the Peloponnesus, swam off island beaches, and considered the meaning of Greek life and freedom. They seemed to be inventing paradise. In this evocative synthesis of personal memoir, literary criticism, and interpretative narrative, Edmund Keeley explores the poetry, friendships, and politics that made those extraordinary encounters so vital. For Miller and Durrell, the journey into Greece transformed their art and their lives, and in response they wrote some of their most important work. For the Greek poets, it reconfirmed their sense of the vitality of their own country and helped to sustain them during the harsh seasons to come. As Keeley shows, their eloquence, courage, and dedication kept the greatness of Greece alive when the German occupation, a violent civil war, and the depredations of mass tourism threatened to destroy it. Other writers later drew on the invented paradise of these good friends and reimagined it for the future. This remarkable work of cultural history and imaginative criticism is a crowning achievement from one of our finest literary interpreters.

Similar books


0452274737
A Whole New Life
by Reynolds Price

Reynolds Price has long been one of America's most acclaimed and accomplished men of letters. With this book, however, he steps from behind his roster of achievement to present a personal story as intimate and compelling as any work of imagination--the account of his battle with debilitating cancer. "By turns stirring and funny, anguished and joyful".--Chicago Tribune.

0609605941
Milking the Moon
by Katherine Clark

“I’ve had a great life, and it all happened because I didn’t plan any of it.” -- Eugene Walter Eugene Walter was the best-known man you’ve never heard of. In his 76 years, he ate of “the ripened heart of life,” to quote a letter from Isak Dinesen, one of his many illustrious friends. He savored the porch life of his native Mobile, Alabama, in the 1920s and ’30s. He stumbled into the Greenwich Village art scene in late-1940s New York. He was a ubiquitous presence in Paris’s expatriate café society in the 1950s, where he was part of the Paris Review at its inception. Perhaps most remarkably of all for a poor Southern boy, he spent the 1960s in Rome, where he participated in the golden age of Italian cinema–including a role in Fellini’s 8 1?2–and entertained some of the most famous people in the world. As recorded by Katherine Clark toward the end of Walter’s life, his story–enlivened with personal glimpses of luminaries from William Faulkner and Martha Graham to Judy Garland and Leontyne Price–is an eyewitness history of the heart of the last century and a pitch-perfect addition to the Southern literary tradition. Most of all, this sumptuous oral biography conveys the spirit and charm of a truly unique American who defied the odds and authority, embarked on life, and went wherever his fancy and whimsy led him. “Whenever I found myself in the presence of Eugene Walter, I thought that everyone’s life could be turned into a work of art. His was. Eugene Walter was a prince of whimsy and magic, and he turned his daily world upside down and made it elfin, cat-haunted, and hilarious. He could snap his fingers, and art would fall out all over the place. Milking the Moon has perfect pitch and flawlessly captures Eugene’s pixilated wonderland of a life. I am so grateful to Katherine Clark for the job she has done, for bringing this incredible man’s story to the page with such wit, panache, and style. I love this book–I couldn’t put it down!”–Pat Conroy “Truman Capote lied to harm others; Eugene Walter, sometimes known as the other Capote, the good one, lied only to delight others.”–Gore Vidal “Eugene Walter held the nearest thing to a salon; he was an unofficial reception committee and all roads led to him.”–Muriel Spark “Eugene Walter is one of those personages who turn up in life and leave, well, an indelible impression in which all personal characteristics–manner, speech, dress, and so on– are memorably distinctive.”–George Plimpton, from the Foreword

1888952210
Not a Tame Lion
by George Grant

As one of the most brilliant, creative minds of the 20th century, C.S. Lewis crossed all literary, philosophical, and religious boundaries. His masterpieces have been studied by scholars, yet they are read and loved by children. This book shows that his life was as compelling as his work, a perspective the recent feature film "Shadowlands" reinforces; it also shows why Lewis' influence continues to our day.

0345447158
Sometimes Madness Is Wisdom
by Kendall Taylor

Drawn from previously undisclosed information, a fascinating new perspective into the tumultuous marriage of Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald, notorious figures of the literary and theatrical world, details their complex relationship, which eventually resulted in his becoming an incurable alcoholic and her descent into madness.

0140053204
Travels With Charley
by John Steinbeck

With his dog Charley, John Steinbeck set out in his truck to explore and experience America in the 1960s. As he talked with all kinds of people, he sadly noted the passing of region speech, fell in love with Montana, and was appalled by racism in New Orleans.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780374177171 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Inventing Paradise: The Greek Journey, 1937-47
Edmund Keeley

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999-06-11. Hardcover. Very Good. No marks. Nice copy.We process quickly and carefully. (more information)

Offered by Epilogue Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
2) Inventing Paradise: The Greek Journey, 1937-1947
Keeley, Edmund

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
3) Inventing Paradise: The Greek Journey, 1937-1947
Keeley, Edmund

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Used-like New/Used-like New. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0374177171 like new clean . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Inventing Paradise: The Greek Journey, 1937-47 (Qty: 3)
Keeley, Edmund

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374177171 Fine in Fine DJ! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
5) Inventing Paradise : The Greek Journey, 1937-47
Keeley, Edmund

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Good+. 8.57 x 5.86 x 1.11. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has small tear. 289 pages. . ISBN: 0374177171. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
6) Inventing Paradise: The Greek Journey, 1937-1947
Keeley, Edmund

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. Rubbings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Inventing Paradise: The Greek Journey, 1937-1947
Keeley, Edmund

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dj lightly bumped spine-ends. ISBN: 0-374-17717-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. MILLER HENRY 1891 1980 DURRELL. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Inventing Paradise: The Greek Journey 1937-47
Keeley, Edmund

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY, 1999. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, as new book, immaculate text, sound binding, light shelfwear. Greece's fabled generation of the 1930s welcomed Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell. 1 ISBN: 0374177171. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $12.21
Add to cart 
9) Inventing Paradise: The Greek Journey 1937-47
Keeley, Edmund

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY, 1999. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, as new book, immaculate text, sound binding, light shelfwear. Greece's fabled generation of the 1930s welcomed Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell. 1 ISBN: 0374177171. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $12.21
Add to cart 
10) Inventing Paradise: The Greek Journey, 1937-47
Edmund Keeley

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999-06-11. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated) 1999 Farrar, Straus & Giroux (Publisher; NY); text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface near mint/mild edge wear w/no tears + only coupla tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 290 pages + 14 preliminary pgs; 9 chapters; bibliographical note; footnotes; index; author biography w/b+w photograph; color front jacket photo by N. Dessillas w/design by Susan Mitchell; "captures modern Greece before, during,+ after WWII. Here are lives + work of enduring Seferis, Katsimbalis the 'Colossus of Maroussi,' archly gifted Lawrence Durrell,+ heavy-breathing Henry Miller--as their invented land unravels from peace to civil war, from celebration of a benign world to a harsher world of fact...a comic Odyssey that turns into a tragic Iliad,+ a very moving story. Here is history becoming literature becoming personal revelation, like the best literary criticism. A beautiful piece of work"--Robert Fagles; gift quality collectible copy of 8-year-old out-of-print hardback. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Inventing Paradise; The Greek Journey, 1937-47
KEELEY, Edmund

hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Farrar Straus, (1999). vg Profile of Henry Miller's and Lawrence Durrell's travels in Greece. (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
12) Inventing Paradise: The Greek Journey, 1937-47
Edmund Keeley

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. 1999. Hardcover. As New in Very Good jacket. New York, New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. Quarter Cloth Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7_"-9_" tall. AS NEW/Very Good dj bumped bottom of spine otherwise like new. First Edition, 1st Printing Hardback. 290pp. Edmund Keeley was awarded a 1999 Academy Award in Literature from the American Academy of Arts and Letters. From the Publisher: The radiant light of Greece-its landscape and poetry-as witnessed in the dark years when it was almost extinguished. In the looming shadow of an oppressive dictatorship and imminent world war, George Seferis, George Katsimbalis, and other poets and writers from Greece's fabled Generation of the Thirties welcomed Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell to their homeland. Together they explored the Peloponnesus, swam off island beaches, and considered the meaning of Greek life and freedom. They seemed to be inventing paradise. In this evocative synthesis of personal memoir, literary criticism, and interpretative narrative, Edmund Keeley explores the poetry, friendships, and politics that made those extraordinary encounters so vital. For Miller and Durrell, the journey into Greece transformed their art and their lives, and in response they wrote some of their most important work. For the Greek poets, it reconfirmed their sense of the vitality of their own country and helped to sustain them during the harsh seasons to come. As Keeley shows, their eloquence, courage, and dedication kept the greatness of Greece alive when the German occupation, a violent civil war, and the depredations of mass tourism threatened to destroy it. Other writers later drew on the invented paradise of these good friends and reimagined it for the future. This remarkable work of cultural history and imaginative criticism is a crowning achievement from one of our finest literary interpreters. ISBN: 0374177171. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
13) Inventing Paradise : The Greek Journey 1937-1947
Keeley Edmund

New York: Farrar,Strauss & Giroux, 1999 In pre-war Greece Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller discovered Greek literature and poetry from their friendship with George Seferis and George Katsimbalis. . 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
14) Inventing Paradise : The Greek Journey 1937-1947
Keeley Edmund

New York: Farrar,Strauss & Giroux, 1999 In pre-war Greece Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller discovered Greek literature and poetry from their friendship with George Seferis and George Katsimbalis. . 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
15) Inventing Paradise : The Greek Journey 1937-1947
Keeley Edmund

New York: Farrar,Strauss & Giroux, 1999 In pre-war Greece Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller discovered Greek literature and poetry from their friendship with George Seferis and George Katsimbalis. . 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
16) Inventing Paradise : The Greek Journey 1937-1947
Keeley Edmund

New York: Farrar,Strauss & Giroux, 1999 In pre-war Greece Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller discovered Greek literature and poetry from their friendship with George Seferis and George Katsimbalis. . 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
17) Inventing Paradise : The Greek Journey, 1937-47
Keeley, Edmund

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1999. Hardcover. 0374177171. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $33.65
Add to cart